Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available, hopefully beginning of next year. Totally restructured for a better user experience.

For any collaboration, journalists, participations, developers PHP, Javascript, CMS or more please send us an email here Same for publicity. Please include your complete information (email and phone number) if you want an answer.

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

A thousand generations live in you now. See Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker in theaters December 20.

James Bond 007 No time to die 2020 Daniel Craig, Rami Malek

Trailers in 2020

 Edie is a 2017 British drama film directed by Simon Hunter and written by Elizabeth O'Halloran. Discovered at the SBIFF not to be forgotten.

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (may 2019) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

 

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin, Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in FrenchEnglish This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

Thessaloniki is ready to open...film, guests, no snow

51ST THESSALONIKI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
December 3 - 12, 2010

Thessaloniki International Film Festival, will kick off Friday, December 3rd with 127 Hours, Danny Boyle, and close December 11th, 2010 with Black Swan, Darren Aronofsky.


INTERNATIONAL JURY

The five-member International Jury called to judge the films of the International Competition section and to award the Golden and Silver Alexanders plus a number of additional awards, is composed of:

Michel Demopoulos, Jury President, Film critic (Greece)
Mohamed Al-Daradji, Director (Iraq)
Scandar Copti, Director (Palestine)
Behrooz Hashemian, Producer (Iran/USA) and
Martin Schweighofer, Managing Director of the Austrian Film Commission (Austria)

The International Jury members will hold a press conference on the 7th of December, at 13.00 in Warehouse C, where they will discuss their views on filmmaking and the criteria with which they will be judging the films.


FIPRESCI JURY

The five-member FIPRESCI Jury called to judge films in the International Competition and the Greek Films Panorama sections is composed of:


Annika Gustafsson, President (Sweden)
Dubravka Lakic (Serbia)
Asli Selcuk (Turkey)
Chris Patmore (UK) and
Tasos Retzios (Greece)


PARALLEL EVENTS

MASTERCLASSES & PANELS- At the John Cassavetes Theatre, 11:00 – 13:00 unless otherwise specified

Borivoj Dovniković – Bordo Masterclass, Monday 6/12
The master of Croatian animation will talk about his fascinating and long-standing career as a pioneer of illustration, graphic design and animation, as well as the history of the Zagreb School of Animation and its significant and innovative role in the genre.

Kinoclimates Meeting, 5-7/12, Akmi Theater
A conference that began through the collaboration of the Rotterdam International Film Festival and Brussels-based Nova cinema, Kinoclimates focuses on providing an overview of the European independent film exhibition scene and its future.

Greek Cinema Beyond its Borders Panel, Tuesday 7/12
At a critical time for Greek cinema, with local films enjoying success at an international level and in light of the new law on cinema, the TIFF organizes a forum focusing on the contemporary Greek cinematic reality. Participants include Yiorgos Papalios, President of the Greek Film Center, TIFF Director Dimitri Eipides, as well as acclaimed directors such as Yiorgos Lanthimos, Athina Tsangari, Philippos Tsitos and others.

Apichatpong Weerasethakul Masterclass, Wednesday 8/12
The Thai filmmaker, whose work is being presented in a full Retrospective during the 51st TIFF, will discuss his unique body of work and his journey from being an unknown Thai filmmaker to turning into an international art house sensation.


CONCERTS & PARTIES:

Your Hand in Mine
4/12, 20.30, Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art Amphitheater
Innovative pop duo from Thessaloniki Your Hand in Mine, who previously composed and performed music for Mikio Naruse’s Every Night Dreams as part of a 48th TIFF Tribute, will play live from their new album as well as the aforementioned soundtrack (in collaboration with the Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art).

Seeland & Mueran Hermanos
5/12, 21.30, Mylos Club
The annual Independence Days event presents a double live, opening with experimental Argentinean/Berliner band Mueran Hermanos and presenting for the first time in Greece, Seeland, an up-and-coming British group influenced by Brian Eno, Kraftwerk and the Beach Boys.

The Burger Project
7/12, 22.00, Warehouse C
The Burger Project is a Greek band from Athens known for its party atmosphere and its inventive and fun remixes and covers from genres such as swing, punk, jazz and disco.

Closing Party
11/12, 23.00, Warehouse C
The 51st TIFF will wrap up with its traditional party in the Festival headquarters.


EXHIBITIONS:

Stills from Unmade Films - Photos by Ismail Necmi
Macedonian Museum Of Contemporary Art, 4 – 12/12 2010
Filmmaker Ismail Necmi is one of the most distinctive artists in underground Turkish photography. His surreal work explores the world of dreams, hidden desires and fantasy that is found in the everyday reality of contemporary Turkey.

Photo Biennale 2010
Thessaloniki Museum of Photography (Warehouse A), 16/11, 2010 – 28/02, 2011
The PhotoBiennale 2010 transformed Thessaloniki and other Greek cities into a unified “Topos” (Greek for place) of encounters and communication, through photographic images, screenings and interactive applications (in collaboration with the Thessaloniki Museum of Photography).

Beyond Dress Codes
Macedonian Museum Of Contemporary Art, 4/ 12, 2010 – 04/01, 2011
Sketches of Greek costumes and headdresses by artist Zissis Papageorgiou are exhibited alongside pieces by Greek and foreign fashion designers (Jean Paul Gaultier, John Galliano and others), in order to develop a dialogue between traditional Greek dress and contemporary fashion (in collaboration with the Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art and the Hellenic American Union).


JUST TALKING:

5-11/12, 16.00 to 17.00, Excelsior Room
Held every day from 16.00 to 17.00 at the Excelsior Room of the Electra Palace Hotel, Just Talking is an open discussion in a friendly, relaxed atmosphere. The event, held in English, brings Greek and international directors together, in order to meet and exchange views on their work and experiences. Directors, journalists and other film professionals form daily groups; the audience of accredited festival attendees can choose to listen or participate while enjoying some wine and coffee. The Just Talking coordinator/moderator is Elena Christopoulou at christopoulou@filmfestival.gr. Should you need more information or have any comments, please do not hesitate to contact us.



51st THESSALONIKI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

FILM LIST


Opening Film – December 3rd, 2010
127 Hours, Danny Boyle, USA/UK, 2010, 90’

Closing Film - December 11th, 2010
Black Swan, Darren Aronofsky, USA, 2010, 103’

_____________________________________________________________________

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

• Animal Kingdom, David Michod, Australia, 2010, 112’
• Apnea, Ari Bafaloukas, Greece, 2010, 90’
• Attenberg, Athina Rachel Tsangari, Greece, 2010, 95’
• Donkeys, Morag McKinnon, UK/Denmark, 2010, 78’
• Erratum, Marek Lechki, Poland, 2010, 95’
• Jean Gentil, Laura Amelia Guzman & Israel Cardenas, Mexico/Dominican Republic/Germany, 2010, 84’
• Jo pour Jonathan / Jo for Jonathan, Maxime Girou, Canada, 2010, 81’
• Limbo, Maria Sodahl, Norway, 2010, 105’
• Littlerock, Mike Ott, USA, 2010, 83’
• Microphone, Ahmad Abdalla, Egypt, 2010, 120’
• Morgen, Marian Crisan, Romania/France/Hungary, 2010, 100’
• L’ enfance du mal / Sweet Evil, Olivier Coussemacq, France, 2009, 90’
• Le quattro volte / The Four Times, Michelangelo Frammartino, Italy/Germany/Switzerland, 2010, 88’
• Mandoo / Tired, Ebrahim Saeedi, Iraq, 2010, 90’
• Periferic / Outbound, Bogdan George Apetri, Romania/Austria, 2010, 84’
• Zefir / Zephyr, Belma Bas, Turkey, 2010, 93’

OPEN HORIZONS

• Aardvark, Kitao Sakurai, USA/Argentina, 2010, 80’
• Agua fria de mar / Cold Water of the Sea, Paz Fabrega, Costa Rica/France/Spain/Netherlands/Mexico, 2009, 83’
• Cafe - Bein metziut ledimion / Coffee - Between Reality And Imagination, Aya Somech, Ameer Ahmarwo, Gazi Abu Baker, Maysaloyn Hamoud, Kareem Karaja, Murrad Nassar, Eitan Sarid, Elite Zexer & Eti Tsico, Israel/Palestine, 2010, 95’
• Der Kameramoerder / The Cameramurderer, Robert Adrian Pejo, Austria/Hungary/Switzerland, 2010, 95’
• Det erotiske menneske / Erotic Man, Jorgen Leth, Denmark, 2010, 85’
• En ganske snill mann / A Somewhat Gentle Man, Hans Petter Moland, Norway, 2010, 107’
• Inside America, Barbara Eder, Austria, 2010, 107’
• Kak ya provyol etim letom / How I Ended This Summer, Alexei Popogrebsky, Russia, 2010, 124’
• Mammuth, Benoit Delepine & Gustave Kervern, France, 2010, 89’
• Notre Jour Viendra / Our Day Will Come, Romain Gavras, France, 2010, 90’
• One Hundred Mornings, Conor Horgan, Ireland, 2010, 83’
• Ovsyanki / Silent Souls, Aleksei Fedorchenko, Russia, 2010, 75’
• R, Tobias Lindholm & Michael Noer, Denmark, 2009, 96’
• Robert Mitchum est mort / Robert Mitchum Is Dead, Olivier Babinet & Fred Kihn, France/Poland/Belgium/Norway, 2010, 91’
• Shahada / Faith, Burhan Qurbani, Germany, 2010, 90’
• Shekarchi / The Hunter, Rafi Pitts, Iran/Germany, 2010, 92’
• Svet Ake / The Light Thief, Aktan Arym Kubat, Kyrgyzstan, 2010, 80’
• Szelid teremtes – A Frankenstein-terv / Tender Son - The Frankenstein Project, Kornel Mundruczo, Hungary/Germany/Austria, 2010, 105’
• The Imperialists Are Still Alive!, Zeina Durra, USA, 2009, 91’
• The Tree, Julie Bertuccelli, France/Australia, 2010, 100’
• Winter’s Bone, Debra Granik, USA, 2010, 100’
• Womb, Benedek Fliegauf, Germany/Hungary/France, 2010, 107’


SPECIAL SCREENINGS

• Amigo, John Sayles, USA, 2010, 128’
• Carancho, Pablo Trapero, Argentina/France/Chile, 2010, 107’
• Drei / Three, Tom Tykwer, Germany, 2010, 120’
• Hjem Til Jul / Home For Christmas, Bent Hamer, Norway/Germany/Sweden, 2010, 85’
• Kray / The Edge, Alexey Uchitel, Russia, 2010, 119’
• Route Irish, Ken Loach, UK/France/Italy/Belgium/Spain, 2010, 109’
• Shi / Poetry, Chang-dong Lee, South Korea, 2010, 139’
• Submarino, Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark, 2010, 110’
• Szurkulet / Twilight, Gyorgy Feher, Hungary, 1990, 110’
• The Trip, Michael Winterbottom, UK, 2010, 107’

___________________________________________________________________


SUSANNE BIER TRIBUTE

• Brodre / Brothers, Denmark, 2004, 110’
• Den eneste ene / The One and Only, Denmark, 1999, 100’
• Det bli'r i familien / Family Matters, Denmark, 1993, 102’
• Efter brylluppet / After the Wedding, Denmark/Sweden/United Kingdom, 2006, 122’
• Elsker dig for evigt / Open Hearts, Denmark, 2002, 113’
• Freud flyttar hemifran... / Freud's Leaving Home, Sweden/Denmark, 1991, 103’
• Haevnen / In A Better World, Denmark, 2010, 113’
• Livet ar en schlager / Once In A Lifetime, Sweden/Denmark, 2000, 108’


DOROTA KEDZIERZAWSKA SPOTLIGHT

• Diably, Diably / Devils, Devils, Poland, 1991, 81’
• Jestem / I Am, Poland, 2005, 93’
• Koniec swiata / The End Of The World, Poland, 1988, 57’
• Nic / Nothing, Poland, 1998, 74’
• Pora umierac / Time to Die, Poland, 2007, 104’
• Wrony / Crows, Poland, 1994, 63’

MOHAMED AL-DARADJI SPOTLIGHT

• Ahlaam / Dreams, Iraq/UK/Netherlands, 2005, 110’
• Iraq, War, Love, God And Madness, UK/ Iraq/Netherlands/Palestine, 2008, 72’
• My Name is Mohamed, Sinan Najm Abdullah, Yahya Hassan, Baan Shibab, Rania Okla, Yacoub Haddad, Iraq/UK/Jordan, 2008, 11’
• Son of Babylon, Iraq/UK/France/Netherlands/Palestine/UAE/Egypt, 2010, 90’

WERNER SCHRÖTER TRIBUTE

• Der Tod Der Maria Malibran / The Death Of Maria Malibran, West Germany, 1972, 105’
• Maria Callas Portraet / Maria Callas Portrait, West Germany, 1968, 17’
• Palermo oder Wolfsburg / Palermo Or Wolfsburg, West Germany/Switzerland, 1980, 180’

____________________________________________________________________

INDEPENDENCE DAYS

ID 10

• Aita / Father, Jose Maria De Orbe, Spain, 2010, 85’
• Alamar / To The Sea, Pedro Gonzalez-Rubio, Mexico, 2009, 73’
• Bi, dung So! / Bi, Don't Be Afraid, Dang Di Phan, Vietnam/France/Germany, 2010, 90’
• Caracremada, Lluis Galter, Spain, 2010, 98’
• Han jia / Winter Vacation, Hongqi Li, China, 2010, 91’
• Im alter von Ellen / At Ellen's Age, Pia Marais, Germany, 2010, 95’
• Incendies / Scorched, Denis Villeneuve, Canada/France, 2010, 130’
• La lisiere / The Edge, Geraldine Bajard, France, 2010, 100’
• La vida util / A Useful Life, Federico Veiroj, Uruguay/Spain, 2010, 67’
• Limbunan / Bridal Quarter, Guitierrez Mangansakan Ii, Philippines, 2010, 83’
• Los labios / The Lips, Ivan Fund & Santiago Loza, Argentina, 2010, 104’
• Lo que mas quiero / What I Love The Most, Delfina Castagnino, Argentina, 2010, 76’
• Notre etrangere / The Place In Between, Sarah Bouyain, France/Burkina Faso, 2010, 82’
• Octubre / October, Daniel Vega & Diego Vega, Peru, 2010, 83’
• Unter dir die Stadt / The City Below, Christoph Hochhausler, Germany/France, 2010, 110’
• Verano de Goliat / Summer Of Goliath, Nicolas Pereda, Mexico/Canada, 2010,

APICHATPONG WEERASETHAKUL RETROSPECTIVE

• Dogfahr nai meu marn / Mysterious Object At Noon, Thailand, 2000, 83’
• Huajai toranong / The Adventures Of The Iron Pussy, Thailand, 2003, 90’
• Haunted Houses, Thailand, 2001, 60’
• Lung Boonmee raluek chat / Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, UK/Thailand/Germany/France/Spain, 2010, 113’
• Pralad / Tropical Malady, Thailand/France/Germany/Italy, 2004, 118’
• Sang sattawat / Syndromes And A Century, Thailand/Austria/France, 2006, 105’
• Sud sanaeha / Blissfully Yours, Thailand/France/Austria, 2001, 126’

APICHATPONG WEERASETHAKUL SHORTS

• Program 1, 86’
• Program 2, 94’
• Program 3, 92’
• Program 4, 77’


YOUNG AMERICANS

• Cold Weather, Aaron Katz, USA, 2010, 97’
• Putty Hill, Matt Porterfield, USA, 2010, 87’
• The Happy Poet, Paul Gordon, USA, 2010, 85’
• The Myth Of The American Sleepover, David Robert Mitchell, USA, 2010, 97’
• Tiny Furniture, Lea Dunham, USA, 2010, 98’


SPECIAL SCREENING

• Meek's Cutoff, Kelly Reichardt, USA, 2010, 104’

___________________________________________________________________

BALKAN SURVEY


BALKAN SURVEY CORE PROGRAM

• Aurora, Cristi Puiu, Romania, France/Switzerland/Germany, 2010, 181’
• Beli Beli Svet / White, White World, Oleg Novkovic, Serbia/Germany/Sweden, 2010, 121’
• Cirkus Columbia, Danis Tanovic, Bosnia & Herzegovina/France/UK, 2010, 113’
• Cogunluk / Majority, Seren Yuce, Turkey, 2010, 102’
• Colivia / The Cage, Adrian Sitaru, Romania/Netherlands, 2010, 17’
• Derby, Paul Negoescu, Romania/Germany, 2010, 15’
• Eu Cand Vreau Sa Fluier, Fluier / If I Want To Whistle, I Whistle, Florin Serban, Romania/Sweden, 2010, 94’
• Kiskanmak / Envy, Zeki Demirkubuz, Turkey, 2009, 96’
• Kosmos, Reha Erdem, Turkey/Bulgaria, 2009, 122’
• Majka Asfalta / Mother Of Asphalt, Dalibor Matanic, Croatia, 2010, 104’
• Muzica In Singe / Music In The Blood, Alexandru Mavrodineanu, Romania/France, 2010, 17’
• Oxigen / Oxygen, Adina Pintilie, Romania, 2010, 31’
• Podslon / Shelter, Dragomir Sholev, Bulgaria, 2010, 88’
• Stanka Se Pribira Vkashti / Stanka Goes Home, Maya Vitkova, Bulgaria, 2010, 15’
• Tilva Ros / Tilva Rosh, Nikola Lezaic, Serbia, 2010, 100’


THE ZAGREB SCHOOL OF ANIMATION

• Program 1 (50s – 60s), 86’
• Program 2 (60s – 70s), 83’
• Program 3 (80s- 90s), 85’
• Program 4 (2000- ), 80’
• Program 5 – Spotlight Borivoj Dovnikovic Bordo, 77’


_____________________________________________________________________

EXPERIMENTAL FORUM


AMANTES SUNT AMENTES

• Dr. Chicago, George Manupelli, USA, 1968, 118’
• Ride Dr. Chicago Ride, George Manupelli, USA, 1970, 109’
• You Killed The Underground Film Or The Real Meaning Of Kunst Bleibt Bleibt, Wilhelm Hein, Germany, 2002, 60’

• Program WILHELM HEIN, 95’
• Program OLEG MAVROMATI, 53’


AUSTRALIAN EXPERIMENTAL FILM FROM THE 20TH CENTURY

• Program 1, 63’
• Program 2, 60’
• Program 3, 68’
• Program 4, 68’


LAST YEAR’S RESOLUTIONS

• Program 1, 66’
• Program 2, 65’
• Program 3, 55’
• Program 4, 88’

MARTIN PUTZ TRIBUTE

• Experimental Shorts By Martin Putz, 90’

___________________________________________________________________


GREEK FILMS

• Al Cimiya: Ι techni tis mavris gis / Al Cimiya: The Art Of The Black Land, Panayitois Tsikrikas, 2010, 61’
• Apo thavma / By Miracle, Marinos Kartikis, 2010, 85’
• Artherapy, Nikos Perrakis, 2010, 97’
• Canal d'amour / Channel Of Love, Kostas Dadinakis, 2010, 80’
• Ego, o Yannoulis Halepas / I, Giannoulis Halepas, Stella Arkenti, 2010, 113’
• Epikindynes magirikes / Dangerous Cooking, Vassilis Tzelemegos, 2010, 100’
• Fiondor, o pektis / Fiontor, Yiannis Soldatos, 2010, 82’
• Kanenas / Nobody, Christos Nikoleris, 2010, 95’
• Montevideo, Kine, 2010, 60’
• O monahikos astakos / The Lonesome Lobster, Yiorgos Bakolas, 2010, 75’
• O xenagos / The Guide, Zaharias Mavroidis, 2010, 90’
• Pikro hioni / Bitter Snow, Yiorgos Agathonikiadis, 2009, 95’
• Psyhos / Frost, Yiorgos Pitsakis, 2010, 60’
• Show bitch, Nikos Zervos, 2010, 87’
• Subconscious, Christos Petropoulos, 2010, 71’
• Ta skylia / Doglife, Dinos Theodosiou, 2010, 66’
• Thetikes istories / Positive Stories, Athanassios Totsikas, Dinitris Antzus, Dimtris Barelas, Dimitris Papathanassis, Haris Stathopoulos, 2010, 70’
• To petagma tou kyknou / The Flight Of The Swan, Nikos Tzimas, 2010, 102’
• Triti / Tuesday, Nikos Kornilios, 2010, 95’
• 37 mnimes / 37 Memories, Angelos Spartalis, 2010, 75’
• 45 tetragonika / 45 Square Meters, Stratos Tzitzis, 2010, 80’

GREEK SPECIAL SCREENING – in honor of Greek director Yiannis dalianidis

• O erotas ton proton planon - Yannis Dalianidis / Love At First Shot - Yannis Dalianidis, Panos Kateris, 52’


YOUTH SCREEN

• Program 1
• Program 2
• Program 3
• Program 4


Foreign Press Contacts:

Alexis Grivas: coordination@filmfestival.gr
Lilly Papagianni: papagianni-program@filmfestival.gr
THESSALONIKI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
9 Alexandras ave., 11473, Athens, Greece
Tel: 30 210 8706000, Fax: 30 210 64 48 143
www.filmfestival.gr

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Breaking News

Coming up:

This friday 6-13 December 2019

FF Palm Springs international film festival

January 2-13, 2020

SBIFF January 15 2020

Meet our fest partners 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
> Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
> Amdocs
> Houston WorldFest
> Cannes / Marche du film

> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Side Film Festival
> Tallinn Black Nights
 

Venice Biennale 76. Mostra del Cinema - Pedro Almodóvar

labiennale

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

Tech Innovations in Film History

7 to 10 January 2020

> Other resources
+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing and Promote
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service

 

User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog


Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.
facebook0.thumbnail.png   twitter_logo.thumbnail.png    

Follow me on Facebook

Follow me on Twitter


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net