Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

We started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, documenting the world of festivals around the globe.

A completely new website will soon be available, everything will be restructured, this to serve you better.

For any collaboration, information please write to us at filmfestival's email for details.

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Once upon a time hollywood press conf.

The Joker Coming October.

Thessaloniki International Film Festival


Dailies from the Thessaloniki international Film Festival

The renewed 57th Thessaloniki International Film Festival (November 3-13, 2016), with a clear focus on independent cinema, attracted the cinephile audience who filled the theaters. For ten days, films and directors from all over the world, tributes, new activities at the Agora/Industry, masterclasses and parallel events, set the tone in this year’s edition, which came to its end with the awards ceremony; The Golden Alexander was bestowed to the Hungarian film Kills on Wheels by Attila Till and TIFF will welcome its audience again next year, in its 58th edition. Meanwhile, TIFF promises the cinephile audience more fascinating cinema moments all year long, through its rich annual activity. Come back for our dailies.

 


 


feed

52nd Thessaloniki Film Festival Lineup

Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) 

TIFF PRESS RELEASE!

52nd THESSALONIKI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

4 - 13 NOVEMBER, 2011

FILM LIST

OPENING FILM – November 4th, 2011 - The Descendants by Alexander Payne, 2011, USA

CLOSING FILM - November 12th, 2011 - Martha Marcy May Marlene by Sean Durkin, USA, 2011

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

• ALOIS NEBEL, Tomas LUNAK, Czech Republic, Germany, Slovak Republic, 2011, 84’ • BEHOLD THE LAMB, John MCILDUFF, United Kingdom, 2011, 83’ • BURROS/DONKEYS, Odin SALAZAR FLORES, Mexico, 2011, 93’ • DER BRAND/THE FIRE, Brigitte Maria BERTELE, Germany, 2011, 97’ • DOM/THE HOUSE, Zuzana LIOVA, Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, 2011, 97’ • GISE MEMURU/TOLLBOOTH, Tolga KARACELIK, Turkey, 2010, 96’ • J.A.C.E., Menelaos Kramaggiolis, Greece, Portugal, Turkey, FYROM, Netherlands, 153’ • LE VENDEUR/THE SALESMAN, Sebastien PILOTE, Canada, 2011, 107’ • MABUL/THE FLOOD, Guy NATTIV, Israel, Canada, Germany, France, 2010, 101’ • OSMDESAT DOPISU/EIGHTY LETTERS, Vaclav KADRNKA, Czech Republic, 2011, 75’ • PARADISE, Panayiotis FAFOUTIS, Greece, 2011, 105’ • PORFIRIO, Alejandro LANDES, Colombia, Spain, Uruguay, Argentina, France, 2011, 106’ • PORTRET V SUMER KAKH/TWILIGHT PORTRAIT, Angelina NIKONOVA, Russia, 2011, 105’ • TERRE OUTRAGEE/LAND OF OBLIVION, Michale BOGANIM, France, Germany, Poland, Ukraine, 2011, 115’ • WITHOUT, Mark JACKSON, USA, 2011, 88’

OPEN HORIZONS

• A ANNAN VEG/EITHER WAY, Hafstein Gunnar SIGURDSSON, Iceland, 2011, 80’ • ABRIR PUERTAS Y VENTANAS/BACK TO STAY, Milagros MUMENTHALER, Argentina, Switzerland, Netherlands, 2011, 98’ • A LITTLE CLOSER, Matthew PETOCK, USA, 2011, 73’ • APFLICKORNA/SHE MONKEYS, Lisa ASCHAN, Sweden, 2011, 84’ • BABYCALL, Pal SLETAUNE, Norway, Sweden, Germany, 2010, 100’ • BEAST, Christoffer BOE, Denmark, 2011, 83’ • BLACK BLOOD, Miaoyan HANG, China, France, 2010, 123’ • BONSAI, Cristian JIMENEZ, Chile, France, Argentina, Portugal, 2011, 95’ • CIGAN/GYPSY, Martin SULIK, Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, 2011, 107’ • CORPO CELESTE, Alice ROHRWACHER, Italy, France, Switzerland, 2011, 100’ • DIRTY DIARIES - 12 SHORTS OF FEMINIST PORN, Asa SANDZEN, Elin MAGNUSSON, Ester Martin BERGSMARK, Ingrid RYBERG, Jennifer RAINSFORD, Joanna RYTEL, Marit OSTBERG, Mia ĹNGBERG, Nelli ROSELLI, Pella KAGERMAN, Sara KAAMAN, Tora MARTENS, Wolfe MADAM, Sweden, 2009, 96’ • DOKHTAR...PEDAR...DOKHTAR/DAUGHTER...FATHER...DAUGHTER..., Panahbarkhoda REZAEE, Iran, 2011, 70’ • DRAMA, Matias LIRA, Chile, 2011, 75’ • EL ESTUDIANTE/THE STUDENT, Santiago MITRE, Argentina, 2011, 110’ • FINISTERRAE, Sergio CABALLERO, Spain, 2010, 80’ • FLEURS DU MAL/FLOWERS OF EVIL, David DUSA, France, 2010, 98’ • GANG DE QIN/THE PIANO IN A FACTORY, Meng ZHANG, China, 2010, 105’ • GIOCHI D’ESTATE/SUMMER GAMES, Rolando COLLA, Switzerland, Italy, 2011, 101’ • GROMOZEKA, Vladimir KOTT, Russia, 2011, 104’ • GUAN YIN SHAN/BUDDHA MOUNTAIN, Li YU, China, 2010, 105’ • HAPPY END, Bjorn RUNGE, Sweden, 2011, 97’ • IGILLENA MALUWO/FLYING FISH, Pushpakumara SANJEEWA, Sri Lanka, 2010, 124’ • LA NOSTRA VITA/OUR LIFE, Daniele LUCHETTI, Italy, France, 2010, 98’ • LAS ACACIAS/THE ACACIA TREES, Pablo GIORGELLI, Argentina, Spain, 2011, 85’ • LES CONTES DE LA NUIT/TALES OF THE NIGHT, Michel OCELOT, France, 2011, 84’ • L'HIVER DERNIER/LAST WINTER, John SHANK, France, Belgium, Switzerland, 2011, 103’ • LO ROIM ALAICH/INVISIBLE, Michal AVIAD, Israel, 2011, 90’ • MICHAEL, Markus SCHLEINZER, Austria, 2011, 96’ • O CEU SOBRE OS OMBROS/THE SKY ABOVE, Sergio BORGES, Brazil, 2011, 72’ • THE PIER, Gerard HURLEY, Ireland, USA, 2011, 84’ • PLAY, Ruben OSTLUND, Sweden, France, Denmark, 2011, 118’ • POULET AUX PRUNES/CHICKEN WITH PLUMS, Marjane SATRAPI & Vincent PARONNAUD, France, 2011, 91’ • PRESUME COUPABLE/GUILTY, Vincent GARENQ, France, 2011, 101’ • ROMEO ONZE/ROMEO ELEVEN, Ivan GRBOVIC, Canada, 2011, 92’ • SNOWTOWN, Justin KURZEL, Australia, 2010, 120’ • SOMEWHERE TONIGHT, Michael DI JIACOMO, Netherlands, USA, 2011, 85’ • SUR LA PLANCHE/ON THE EDGE, Leila KILANI, Morocco, France, Germany, 2011, 110’ • TAYEB, KHALAS, YALLA/OK, ENOUGH, GOODBYE, Rania ATTIEH & Daniel GARCIA, United Arab Emirates, Lebanon, 2010, 93’ • TERRAFERMA/MAINLAND, Emanuele CRIALESE, Italy, France, 2011, 88’ • TYRANNOSAUR, Paddy CONSIDINE, United Kingdom, 2011, 91’ • UN AMOUR DE JEUNESSE/GOODBYE, FIRST LOVE, Mia HANSEN-LOVE, France, Germany, 2011, 110’ • V SUBBOTU/INNOCENT SATURDAY, Alexander MINDADZE, Russia, Ukraine, Germany, 2011, 99’ • WEEKEND, Andrew HAIGH, United Kingdom, 2011, 96’ • WER WENN NICHT WIR/IF NOT US, WHO?, Andres VEIEL, Germany, 2011, 124’

OPEN HORIZONS - SPECIAL SCREENINGS

• BEDZIE LEPIJ/TOMORROW WILL BE BETTER, Dorota KEDZIERZAWSKA, Poland, Japan, 2010, 118’ • BE OMID E DIDAR/GOODBYE, Mohammad RASOULOF, Iran, 2011, 104’ • CUT, Amir NADERI, Japan, 2011, 132’ • ELENA, Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV, Russia, 2011, 109’ • FAUST, Alexander SOKUROV, Russia, 2011, 134’ • HORS SATAN/OUTSIDE SATAN, Bruno DUMONT, France, 2011, 109’ • NO TENGAS MIEDO/DON'T BE AFRAID, Montxo ARMENDARIZ, Spain, 2011, 90’ • LE GAMIN AU VELO/THE KID WITH A BIKE, Jean-Pierre & Luc DARDENNE, Belgium, France, Italy, 2011, 87’ • L'ORDRE ET LA MORALE /REBELLION, Mathieu KASSOVITZ, France, 2011, 136’

SARA DRIVER TRIBUTE

• THE BOWERY - SPRING (POSTCARDS FROM NEW YORK), France, 1994, 10’ • PERMANENT VACATION, USA, 1980, 75’, directed by Jim Jarmusch • SLEEPWALK, USA, West Germany, 1986, 78’ • STRANGER THAN PARADISE, USA, 1984, 89’, directed by Jim Jarmusch • WHEN PIGS FLY, Germany, USA, Netherlands, 1993, 98’ • YOU ARE NOT I, USA, 1981, 48’

OLE CHRISTIAN MADSEN TRIBUTE

• EN KĆRLIGHEDSHISTORIE/KIRA'S REASON-A LOVE STORY, Denmark, 2001, 92’ • FLAMMEN & CITRONEN/FLAME & CITRON, Denmark, Germany, 2008, 130’ • NORDKRAFT/ANGELS IN FAST MOTION, Denmark, 2005, 123’ • PIZZA KING, Denmark, 1999, 100’ • PRAG/PRAGUE, Denmark, 2006, 92’ • SINAN'S BRYLLUP/SINAN'S WEDDING, Denmark, 1996, 65’ • SUPERCLÁSICO, Denmark, 2011, 99’

ULRICH SEIDL TRIBUTE

• DER BUSENFREUND/THE BOSOM FRIEND, Austria, 1997, 60’ • DIE LETZTEN MAENNER/LAST MEN, Austria, 1994, 60’ • GOOD NEWS, Austria, 1990, 130’ • HUNDSTAGE/DOG DAYS, Austria, 2001, 121’ • IMPORT/EXPORT, Austria, 2007, 135’ • JESUS, DU WEISST/JESUS, YOU KNOW, Austria, 2003, 87’ • MIT VERLUST IST ZU RECHNEN/LOSSES TO BE EXPECTED, Austria, 1992, 118’ • MODELS, Austria, 1998, 118’ • TIERISCHE LIEBE/ANIMAL LOVE, Austria, 1995, 114’

PAOLO SORRENTINO TRIBUTE

• IL DIVO, Italy, France, 2008, 110’ • L'AMICO DI FAMIGLIA/THE FAMILY FRIEND, Italy, France, 2006, 110’ • LE CONSEGUENZE DELL'AMORE/THE CONSEQUENCES OF LOVE, Italy, 2004, 100’ • L'UOMO IN PIU/ONE MAN UP, Italy, 2001, 100’ • THIS MUST BE THE PLACE, Italy, France, Ireland, 2011, 118’ and • 4 SHORT FILMS

 

BALKAN SURVEY

• AVE, Konstantin BOJANOV, Bulgaria, 2011, 88’ • DIN DRAGOSTE CU CELE MAI BUNE INTENTII/BEST INTENTIONS, Adrian SITARU, Romania, Hungary, 2011, 105’ • THE FORGIVENESS OF BLOOD/THE FORGIVENESS OF BLOOD, Joshua MARSTON, USA, Albania, Denmark, Italy, 2011, 108’ • LOVERBOY, Catalin MITULESCU, Romania, Sweden, Serbia, 2011, 94’ • NEPRIJATELJ/THE ENEMY, Dejan ZECEVIC, Serbia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Croatia, Hungary, 2011, 109’ • OSTROVAT/THE ISLAND, Kamen KALEV, Bulgaria, Sweden, 2011, 108’ • PANKOT NE E MRTOV/PUNK'S NOT DEAD, Vladimir BLAZEVSKI, FYROM, Serbia, 2011, 104’ • PRESS, Sedat YILMAZ, Turkey, 2010, 100’ • VISUL LUI ADALBERT/ADALBERT'S DREAM, Gabriel ACHIM, Romania, 2011, 101’ and • 1 PROGRAM OF SHORT FILMS, 82’

 

BALKAN SURVEY ERDEN KIRAL TRIBUTE

• AVCI/THE HUNTER, Turkey, 1998, 96’ • AYNA/THE MIRROR, Turkey, Germany, 1987, 92’ • BEREKETLI TOPRAKLAR UZERINDE/ON FERTILE LANDS, Turkey, 1980, 115’ • HALIC/GOLDEN HORN, Turkey, 2010, 75’ • HAKKARI 'DE BIR MEVSIM/A SEASON IN HAKKARI, Turkey, Germany, 1983, 111’ • KANAL/CANAL, Turkey, 1978, 79’ • MAVI SURGUN/ÔÇĹ BLUE EXILE, Turkey, Germany, Greece, 1993, 113’ • YOLDA/ON THE ROAD, Turkey, Bulgaria, 2005, 90’ • VICDAN/CONSCIENCE, Turkey, 2008, 85’

EXPERIMENTAL FORUM

• THE ANABASIS OF MAY AND FUSAKO SHIGENOBU, MASAO ADACHI NAD 27 YEARS WITHOUT IMAGES/THE ANABASIS OF MAY AND FUSAKO SHIGENOBU, MASAO ADACHI AND 27 YEARS WITHOUT IMAGES, Eric BAUDELAIRE, France, 2011, 66’ • BASIS HAMAHSHAVA/FOUNDATION OF MIND, Dror HELLER, Israel, 2011, 85’

COLLECTIF JEUNE CINEMA

• PROGRAM 1, 72’ • PROGRAM 2, 80’

J.XWILLIAMS • J.XWILLIAMS – CABINET OF CURIOSITIES 73’ OM PRODUCTION

• PROGRAM 1, 60’ • PROGRAM 2, 70’

LAST YEAR’S RESOLUTIONS

• PROGRAM, 60’

GREEK FILMS SECTION

GREEK FILMS 2011

• F.L.S., Thanos TSAVLIS, 2011, 76’ • I POLI TON PEDION/ THE CITY OF CHILDREN, Yiorgos GIGAPEPPAS, 2011, 96’ • MAGIC HOUR, Costas KAPAKAS, 2011, 95’ • SOTIRIA, Iason TZAVELLAS 2011, 91’ • SUPER DEMETRIOS, Yiorgos PAPAIOANNOU, 2011, 109’

GREEK CO-PRODUCTIONS

• TO KORITSI ME TA MEGALA MATIA/A MENINA DOS OLHOS GRANDES/GIRL WITH BIG EYES, Alexis TSAFAS?Greece, Capo Verde, 2010, 85’ • I AFRODITI STIN AVLI/VENUS IN THE GARDEN, Telemachos ALEXIOU, ĹëëÜäá, Ăĺńěáíßá, 2011, 61’

GREEK SPECIAL SCREENINGS

• ADIKOS KOSMOS/ UNFAIR WORLD, Filippos TSITOS, 2011, 110’ • MAN AT SEA, Constantine GIANNARIS, 2011, 88’

MICHAEL CACOYANNIS SPOTLIGHT

• ELECTRA, Michael CACOYIANNIS, 1962, 110’

CONSTANTINE GIANNARIS TRIBUTE

Features

• APO TIN AKRI TIS POLIS/ FROM THE EDGE OF THE CITY, Greece, 1998, 94’ • DEKAPENTAVGOUSTOS ONE DAY IN AUGUST, Greece, 2001, 106’ • KONTA STON PARADISO/3 STEPS TO HEAVEN, United Kingdom, 1995, 87’ • MAN AT SEA, Constantine GIANNARIS, 2011, 88’ • OMIROS/HOSTAGE, Greece, Turkey, 2005, 100’

Medium-length films

• APEGNOSMENI ZOI – I TENIES TOU PIER PAOLO PASOLINI/A DESPERATE VITALITY- THE FILMS BY PIER PAOLO PASOLINI, United Kingdom, 1992, 20’ • ELLINES/GREEKS (GREEK LOVE AND SAPPHIC SOPHISTICATION), United Kingdom, 1991, 25’ • ZITIMA ZOIS KAI THANATOU/A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH, United Kingdom, 1991, 20´ • I EKDIKISI TIS DISCO/DISCO'S REVENGE, United Kingdom, 1989, 24’ • MIA THESI STON ILIO/A PLACE IN THE SUN, Greece, United Kingdom, 1995, 44’ • CAUGHT LOOKING, United Kingdom, 1991, 35’ • NORTH OF VORTEX, United Kingdom, 1991, 58’ • TROES/TROJANS, Greece, United Kingdom, 1990, 35’ • O JEAN GENET EINAI NEKROS/ JEAN GENET IS DEAD, Greece, United Kingdom, 1989, 38’ • GENDER POP, Greece, 2008, 40’

Short Films

• PROGRAM 1 90’ • PROGRAM 2, 120’

TIFF PRESS RELEASE!

User images

About Thessaloniki International Film Festival


Industry: CROSSROADS Co-Production Forum,AGORA, script-development BALKAN FUND. Competition for directors with 1st or 2nd films. Golden Alexander Prize 37.000 €

Coverage by Vanessa McMahon, Laurie Gordon


Thessaloniki

Greece



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net