Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Best Trailers for August 2020

 

 

Siraj Syed


Siraj Syed is the India Correspondent for FilmFestivals.com and a member of FIPRESCI, the International Federation of Film Critics. He is a Film Festival Correspondent since 1976, Film-critic since 1969 and a Feature-writer since 1970. 

 

feed

RIFF 2020: Winners all

RIFF 2020: Winners all

Below is the complete list of award-winners at the 6th Rajasthan International Film Festival (RIFF), Jaipur, January 18-22, 2020. The distribution ceremony was held at the Jawahar Kala Kendra. It was announced at the end of the awards function that the 7th RIFF will be not be held in Jaipur, but in another city of Rajasthan. Sources confirm that this was being done to avoid clashing with the other film festival, which is held parallel to RIFF, the Jaipur International Film Festival (JIFF). The new location is likely to be Jodhpur, which is the second largest city of Rajasthan, and also the ancestral home of the founders/directors of the festival, Somendra Harsh and Anshu Harsh.

RIFF 2020 - TOTAL AWARDS: 75

Special Awards - 9

RIFF 2020 --- LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION IN HINDI CINEMA: RAHUL RAWAIL

RIFF 2020 --- LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION IN RAJASTHANI CINEMA: LATE SHREE JAGDISH VYAS (Collected by KAMLESH VYAS)

RIFF 2020 ---- THEME AWARD (150 YEARS OF MAHATMA GANDHI): PADAMSHREE AWARDEE, SHREE NARESH CHANDER LAL FOR GANDHI – THE MAHATMA

RIFF 2020 ---- PRIDE OF RAJASTHAN: GULAB SINGH TANWAR

RIFF 2020 ---- HONORARY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE FOR CONTRIBUTION IN INTERNATIONAL CINEMA: MOYOUNG JIN (South Korea)

RIFF 2020 ---- HASRAT JAIPURI AWARD - FOR CONTRIBUTION IN BOLLYWOOD MUSIC: SINGER REKHA RAO

RIFF 2020 ---- OM PURI AWARD- FOR COMMON MAN IN CINEMA: ANNUP SONII

RIFF 2020 ---- BEST AUTHOR OF BOOK IN 2019: RAM KAMAL MUKHERJEE (FOR SANJAY DUTT – ONE MAN, MANY LIVES)

RIFF 2020 ---- BEST FILM CRITIC – NATIONAL: AJIT RAI

SHORT FILMS (NATIONAL) = 18

Anshu Harsh, Siraj Syed, Isabelle Balducci and Samir Tewari

*Best Short Film: LEVEL 13 [SAMIR TEWARI / MUKTAL TEWARI]

*Special Jury Award for Best Short Film: CAKE WALK [RAM KAMAL MUKHERJEE]

*Special Viewer’s Choice Award for Best Short Film: RED LIPSTICK [POOJA AGARWAL]

*Best Director& Script Writer for Short Film: ROHIT GUPTA [MASALA STEPS]

*Special Jury Award for Best Director in Short Film: RAM KAMAL MUKHERJEE [A TRIBUTE TO RITUPARNO GHOSH: SEASONS GREETINGS]

* Critics’ Choice Award for Best Director & Script Writer in Short Film: TANMAY SINGH (MEIN VRINDA)

*Special Viewer’s Choice Award for Best Director in Short Film: ANUBHAV ANAND (CHINTU)

*Best Debut Director for Short Film: HEMANT BHATI (PEARL)

*Special Jury Award for Best Debut Director for Short Film: ANUSHREE DIXIT (EK CUP CHAI)

*Best Story for Short Film: 3rd STANZA (TARUN WADHWA)

*Special Jury Award for Best Story for Short Film: ECHOES [PAYAL SAXENA]

*Best Experimental Short Film: A BRIEF CASE [KUSHAL JADHAV]

*Best Actor in Short Film: ANNUP SONII [CHINTU & LEVEL 13]

*Special Jury Award for Best Actor in Short Film: RITURAJ K. SINGH [PAINFUL PRIDE]

*Best Supporting Actor in Short Film: AMIT MUNJAL [SAMMADITTHI]

*Best Short Film for Government Cause: SWACHH BHARAT [DINESH SHARMA / ARCHNA SHARMA]

*Best Short Film for Social Cause: EK SAKTH GUNTHI HUI CHOTI [ARJUN SANGWAN]

*Best THEME [150 YEARS OF MAHATMA GANDHI] Award for Short Film: KALAMKHUSH [HIMANSHU VYAS]

SHORT FILMS (REGIONAL) = 3

*Best Short Regional Film: MAYA BAIDEW [SAMUJJAL KASHYAP / PRAMOD DAS] ASSMESE

*Special Jury Award for Best Short Regional Film: BOHUBRITTA [UTPAL DATTA]

ASSAMESE

*Best Director for Short Regional Film: CHANDRADEEP DAS [THE RED CAP] BENGALI

SHORT FILMS (STUDENT): [8]

*Best Short Film (Student Category): TARANG [SUMEET SANJAY PATIL] MARATHI

*Special Jury Award for Best Short Film (Student Category): FURNITURE [NAZMUS SAKIB

HIMEL] BENGALI

*Critic’s Choice Award for Best Short Film (Student Category) : VITHA [AVISHKAR

BHARADWAJ]

*Best Director for Short Film (Student Category): SWATI CHUGH [CHITTHIYAAN]

*Special Jury Award for Best Director for Short Film (Student Category): DISHANT SONI [WAVE]

*Best DEBUT Director for Short Film (Student Category): DISHA MUNDRA [MAID FOR US]

*Special Jury Award for Best DEBUT Director for Short Film (Student Category): APNAVI

KUCHHAL [TUMHAARI ADHURI SOCH]

*Best Experimental Short Film (Student Category): YEH HASRATEIN [YAMAN BHATIA / AYUSHI KHANDELWAL AND YASHWANT SHARMA]

SHORT FILMS (INTERNATIONAL) = [2]

*Best International Short Film: MY TURN (NAE CHALYE) [NAKYUNG KIM / SOON SAANG] SOUTH KOREA

*Special Jury mention Award for Best International Short Film: MALA BHABI [MEJANNUR

RAHMAN LABU] BANGLADESH

Documentary Film NATIONAL (4)

*Best Documentary Film: SAMUNDRA MANTHAN - THE CHURNING OF THE OCEAN [KAMAL SWAROOP / VIJAY PRATAP SINGH]

*Best Directors for Documentary Films: DEV KANYA THAKUR & PUSHP RAJ THAKUR [BEHIND THE BARS & DAN - THE HIMALAYAN IBEX ]

*Special Jury Award for Best Director for Documentary Film: HEMANTH RAMESH [KILLING A RIVER]

*Best DIRECTOR for STUDENT Documentary Film: SHIDDAT [PRAKARSH SONI]

Documentary Film INTERNATIONAL [2]

*Best International Documentary Film: DANCING WHEELS [LUCIA BARATA] BRAZIL

*Best Director of International Documentary Film: ISABELLE BALDUCCHI [RUE BONAPARTE (BONAPARTE STREET)] FRANCE (FRENCH)

FEATURE FILMS (NATIONAL/REGIONAL) = 19

*Best Hindi Feature Film: MOOSO (VINOD KUMAR / DEEPANKAR PRAKASH)

*Best Regional Feature Film: MAI GHAT: CRIME NO 103/2005 [ANANTH NARAYAN

MAHADEVAN/MOHINI RAMCHANDRA GUPTA] MARATHI

 Namita Lal, with the author

*Special Jury Award for Best Hindi Feature Film: LIHAAF [NAMITA LAL]

*Critic’s Choice Award for Best Hindi Feature Film: DHUMKKUDIYA [NANDLAL NAYAK / SUMIT AGARWAL]

*Viewers’ Choice Award for Best Hindi Feature Film: RAAHGIR (AMIT AGARWAL / GOUTAM GHOSE)

*Best Director for Hindi Feature Film: HARISH VYAS [HUM BHI AKELE, TUM BHI AKELE]

*Best Director for Regional Feature Film: ABHISHEK SHAH [HELLARO] GUJARATI

*Special Jury Award for Best Director for Hindi Feature Film: A. K. BIR [ANTARDHWANI]

*Critics’ Choice Award for Best Director in Hindi Feature Film: DILIP V. SOOD (SIX – 6 CHHE)

*Best Debut Director for Hindi Feature Film: TANNISHTHA CHATTERJEE [ROAM ROME MEIN]

*Special Jury Award for Best Debut Director for Hindi Feature Film: DEEPANKAR PRAKASH

[MOOSO]

*Critics’ Choice Award for Best Debut Director in Hindi Feature Film: RAKESH RAWAT

[MIDNIGHT DELHI]

*Special Jury Award for Best Debut Director for Regional Feature Film: SHANTANU SEN

(WATER BURIAL)

*Best Actor in Hindi Feature Film: YASHPAL SHARMA [MOOSO]

*Special Jury Award for Best Actor in Hindi Feature Film: ANSHUMAN JHA [HUM BHI AKELE, TUM BHI AKELE]

*Critic’s Choice Award for Best Actor in Hindi Feature Film: RAJESH JAIS [DHUMKKUDIYA & GANDHI THE MAHATMA]

*Best Actress in Hindi Feature Film: ZAREEN KHAN [HUM BHI AKELE, TUM BHI AKELE]

*Special Jury Award for Best Actress in Hindi Feature Film: SWAPNA PATI (ANTARDHWANI)

*Critics’ Choice Award for Best Actress in Hindi Feature Film: SHWETA PADDA (MOOSO)

FEATURE FILMS (INTERNATIONAL) = [3]

*Best International Feature Film: KATHAAH@8 [SHILPA KRISHNAN SHUKLA /MATHEW JENIF JOSEPH], SINGAPORE

*Best Director for International Feature Film: TAUQUIR AHMED [FAGUN HAOAY],

BANGLADESH

*Best Actor for International Feature Film: TUTUL CHOWDHURY [MALA BHABI], BANGLADESH

Rajasthani Films – [2]

*Best Rajasthani Film: MHARO GOVIND [MANZOOR ALI QURESHI / N K MITTAL]

*Best Music Directors for Rajasthani Film: SANJAY RAIZADA & GAURAV JAIN [MHARO

GOVIND]

Animation Film [2]

*Best Animation Film (STUDENT): EK CUP CHAHA (ONE CUP TEA) [SUMIT YEMPALLE /DEPT OF DESIGN, IIT HYDERABAD], MARATHI

*Special Jury Award for Best Animation Film (STUDENT): THE LEGENDS OF FOREST [BHARAT MAKHIJA / ROLIKA SINGH - ARENA ANIMATION] ENGLISH

MUSIC/SONG VIDEO ALBUM = [3]

*Best Music/Song Video Album: JEWELS & FAME (SHAIPHALI SAXENA & HRITISHA REWADIA)

*Best Writer in Music/Song Video Album: GOPAL INDORIA (TENU TAKDA RAHU)

*Best Singers in Music/Song Video Album: GAURAV JAIN & DEEPSHIKHA JAIN (GORIYAA).

User images

About Siraj Syed

Syed Siraj
(Siraj Associates)

Siraj Syed is a film-critic since 1970 and a Former President of the Freelance Film Journalists' Combine of India.

He is the India Correspondent of FilmFestivals.com and a member of FIPRESCI, the international Federation of Film Critics, Munich, Germany

Siraj Syed has contributed over 1,015 articles on cinema, international film festivals, conventions, exhibitions, etc., most recently, at IFFI (Goa), MIFF (Mumbai), MFF/MAMI (Mumbai) and CommunicAsia (Singapore). He often edits film festival daily bulletins.

He is also an actor and a dubbing artiste. Further, he has been teaching media, acting and dubbing at over 30 institutes in India and Singapore, since 1984.


Bandra West, Mumbai

India



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net