Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

Sorry for the server problems we are currently testing :)

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

Best Trailers for June 2020

Santa Barbara


 
filmfestivals.com is covering live from Santa Barbara with pictures and videos.
 
SBIFF is a 501(c)(3) non-profit arts and education organization dedicated to making a positive impact utilizing the power of film. SBIFF is a year-round organization that is best known for its main film festival that takes place each year in February. Over the past 30 years the Santa Barbara International Film Festival has become one of the leading film festivals in the United States – attracting 90,000 attendees and offering 11days of 200+ films, tributes and symposiums. We bring the best of independent and international cinema to Santa Barbara, and we continue to expand our year-round operation to include a wide range of educational programming, fulfilling our mission to engage, enrich and inspire our community through film.

In June 2016, SBIFF entered a new era with the acquisition of the historic and beloved Riviera Theatre. The theatre is SBIFF’s new home and is the catalyst for our program expansion. This marks the first time that Santa Barbara has had a 24/7 community center focused on the art of film and is an incredible opportunity to expand our mission of educational outreach. Particularly important to SBIFF is making available high quality learning opportunities for underserved and vulnerable populations. Our programs and reach are more robust than ever before.


feed

2018 Santa Barbara Program revealed

194fa9ba-13d3-4867-a99f-e3995967f4ea.jpg

The 2018 SBIFF will offer 200+ films representing 58 countries, 45 World premieres, and 53 U.S. premieres, along with tributes with the year’s top talent, panel discussions, and free community education and outreach programs.
 
Below is the list of features and short films at the 2018 SBIFF. For the complete list of films, synopses, and other special events please visit www.sbiff.org and download the SBIFF app.

 
23 WORLD PREMIERE FEATURE FILMS (listed alphabetically)
 
A Sniper’s War, USA, Ukraine, Russia
Directed by Olya Schechter
 
Acid Horizon, USA
Directed by Ivan Hurzeler
 
Broke: The Santa Barbara Oil Pipeline Spill of 2015, USA
Directed by Gail Osherenko
 
Chasing the Thunder, USA
Directed by Mark Benjamin and Marc Levin
 
The Doctor From India, USA
Directed by Jeremy Frindel
 
The End of Meat (Eine welt ohne fleisch), Germany
Directed by Marc Pierschel
 
The Independents, USA
Directed by Greg Naughton
 
Living in the Futures Past, USA
Directed by Susan Kucera
 
Making Babies, USA
Directed by Josh Huber
 
Metamorphosis, Canada
Directed by Nova Ami and Velcrow Ripper
 
My Indiana Muse, USA
Directed by Ric and Jen Serena
 
¡Oh Mamy Blue!, Spain
Directed by Antonio Hens
 
Off the Menu, USA
Directed by Jay Silverman
 
One Last Night, USA
Directed by Anthony Sabet
 
the public, USA
Directed by Emilio Estevez
 
The Push, USA
Directed by Grant Korgan
 
Scotch: A Golden Dream, USA
Directed by Andrew Peat
 
Silicon Beach, USA
Directed by Max Gold
 
Threesome (Le trip à trois), Canada
Directed by Nicolas Monette
 
Waiting for the Drop: Rise of the Superstar DJs, USA
Directed by Alexei Barrionuevo
 
The War in Between, USA
Directed by Riccardo Ferraris
 
We Are Galapagos, USA
Directed by Kum-Kum Bhavnani
 
The White Orchid, USA
Directed by Steve Anderson
 
46 U.S. PREMIERE FEATURE FILMS (listed alphabetically)
 
3 Things (3 ting), Denmark
Directed by Jens Dahl
 
A Land Without Borders, Israel
Directed by Michael Alalu and Nir Baram
 
Adventures in Public School, Canada
Directed by Kyle Rideout
 
Before I Forget (Antes que eu me esqueça), Brazil
Directed by Tiago Arakilian
 
Beyond - An African Surf Documentary, Austria
Directed by Mario Hainzl
 
Beyond Dreams (Dröm vidare), Sweden
Directed by Rojda Serkersöz
 
Big Wata, Netherlands
Directed by Jan Paul Van der Velden
 
Bingo: The King of the Mornings (Bingo: O rei das manhãs), Brazil
Directed by Daniel Rezende
 
Black Kite, Canada, Afghanistan
Directed by Tarique Qayumi
 
The Butterfly Tree, Australia
Directed by Priscilla Cameron
 
Cardinals, Canada
Directed by Grayson Moore & Aidan Shipley
 
Catch the Wind (Prendre le large), France
Directed by Gaël Morel
 
Darling, Denmark
Directed by Birgitte Stærmose
 
Daybreak (Dita zë fill), Albania
Directed by Gentian Koçi
 
The Double Lover (L'amant double), France
Directed by François Ozon
 
Edie, UK
Directed by Simon Hunter
 
The Eternal Road (Ikitie), Finland
Directed by Antti-Jussi Annila
 
Euthanizer (Armomurhaaja), Finland
Directed by Teemu Nikki
 
The Faithful Son (La part sauvage), Belgium
Directed by Guérin van de Vorst
 
Fence Your Best, Israel
Directed by Liat Mer
 
Fifty Springtimes (Aurore), France
Directed by Blandine Lenoir
 
Filthy (Spina), Czech Republic, Slovakia
Directed by Tereza Nvotová
 
Get the Weed (Misión no oficial), Uruguay
Directed by Denny Brechner, Alfonso Guerrero and Marcos Hecht
 
Giant (Handia), Spain
Directed by Jon Garaño and Aitor Arregi
 
Grace and Splendor (Donaire y esplendor), Panama
Directed by Arturo Montenegro
 
Grand Cru, Canada
Directed by David Eng
 
Guerrero, Mexico
Directed by Ludovic Bonleux
 
Imposed Piece (Opgelegd Werk), Belgium
Directed by Brecht Vanhoenacker
 
In Love and In Hate (Los que aman, odian), Argentina
Directed by Alejandro Maci
 
The Island, Israel
Directed by Adam Weingrod
 
The Last Suit (El último traje), Argentina
Directed by Pablo Solarz
 
Maracaibo, Argentina
Directed by Miguel Angel Rocca
 
Mary Goes Round, Canada
Directed by Molly McGlynn
 
Meditation Park, Canada
Directed by Mina Shum
 
Modified, Canada
Directed by Aube Giroux
 
The Order of Things (L'ordine delle cose), Italy
Directed by Andrea Segre
 
Sad Hill Unearthed, Spain
Directed by Guillermo de Oliveira
 
Secret Ingredient (Iscelitel), Greece
Directed by Gjorce Stavreski
 
Soviet Hippies, Estonia, Germany, Finland
Directed by Terje Toomistu
 
Sunshine That Can Move Mountains, China
Directed by Qiang Wang
 
Star Boys (Kaiken se kestää), Sweden
Directed by Visa Koiso-Kanttila
 
The Swan (Svanurinn), Iceland, Estonia, Germany
Directed by Ása Hjörleifsdóttir
 
The Unseen (Los últimos), Argentina
Directed by Nicolás Puenzo
 
Unwanted (T'padashtun), Kosovo, Netherlands
Directed by Edon Rizvanolli
 
Wall, Canada
Directed by Cam Christiansen
 
While We Live (Mens vi lever), Denmark
Directed by Mehdi Avaz
 
NON-PREMIERE FEATURE FILMS (listed alphabetically)
 
All You Can Eat Buddha, Canada, Cuba
Directed by Ian Lagarde
 
Angels Wear White (Jia nian hua), China, France
Directed by Vivian Qu
 
Arrhythmia (Aritmiya), Russia, Finland, Germany
Directed by Boris Khlebnikov
 
Back to Burgundy (Ce qui nous lie), France
Directed by Cédric Klapisch
 
Beartrek, USA, Canada, Indonesia, Peru
Directed by Chris Morgan & Joe Pontecorvo
 
Blue, Australia
Directed by Karina Holden
 
Borg vs. McEnroe, Sweden, Denmark, Finland
Directed by Janus Metz
 
Breath (Nafas), Iran
Directed by Narges Abyar
 
Dirtbag: The Legend of Fred Beckey, USA, Canada, China
Directed by Dave O'Leske
 
Elish's Notebooks, Israel
Directed by Golan Rise
 
The Essential Link - The Story of Wilfred Israel, Israel
Directed by Yonatan Nir
 
Faces Places (Visages, villages), France
Directed by JR and Agnès Varda
 
The Future Ahead (El futuro que viene), Argentina
Directed by Constanza Novick
 
The Gospel According to André, USA
Directed by Kate Novack
 
Gutland, Luxembourg, Germany, Belgium
Directed by Govinda Van Maele
 
Holy Camp! (La Llamada), Spain
Directed by Javier Ambrossi & Javier Calvo
 
Hotel Salvation (Mukti Bhawan), India
Directed by Shubhashish Bhutiani
 
Icarus, USA
Directed by Bryan Fogel
 
In Syria (Insyriated), Belgium, France, Lebanon
Directed by Philippe Van Leeuw
 
The Insult (L'insulte), Lebanon
Directed by Ziad Doueiri
 
Just Like Our Parents, Brazil
Directed by Laís Bodanzky
 
Killer Bees, USA
Directed by Ben & Orson Cummings
 
Kim Swims, USA
Directed by Kate Webber
 
Leaning Into the Wind: Andy Goldsworthy, USA
Directed by Thomas Riedelsheimer
 
The Line (Čiara), Slovakia, Ukraine
Directed by Peter Bebjak
 
Love Means Zero, USA
Directed by Jason Kohn
 
Miracle on 42nd Street, USA
Directed by Alice Elliott
 
Montana, Israel
Directed by Limor Shmila
 
Nelson Algren Live, USA
Directed by Oscar Bucher
 
Oh Lucy!, USA, Japan
Directed by Atsuko Hirayanagi
 
The Party, USA
Directed by Sally Potter
 
Point of No Return, USA
Directed by Quinn Kanaly & Noel Dockstader
 
The Quartette (Kvarteto), Czech Republic
Directed by Miroslav Krobot
 
Racer and the Jailbird (Le fidèle), Belgium
Directed by Michaël R. Roskam
 
Scaffolding (Pigumim), Israel, Poland
Directed by Matan Yair
 
Scary Mother, Georgia, Estonia
Directed by Ana Urushadze
 
Skid Row Marathon, USA
Directed by Mark Hayes
 
Sky and Ground, USA, Serbia/Montenegro, Macedonia, Hungary, Greece, Germany, Austria
Directed by Joshua Bennett & Talya Tibbon
 
Something New (Qualcosa di nuovo), Italy
Directed by Cristina Comencini
 
Soufra, Singapore, USA, Lebanon
Directed by Thomas A. Morgan
 
The Starry Sky Above Me, (Le ciel étoilé au-dessus de ma tête), France
Directed by Ilan Klipper
 
Streetlight Harmonies, USA
Directed by Brent Wilson
 
The Third Murder, (Sandome no Satsujin), Japan
Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda
 
Tulipani: Love, Honour and a Bicycle (Tulipani: Liefde, Eer en een Fiets), Netherlands
Directed by Mike van Diem
 
Triumph: The Untold Story of Perry Wallace, USA
Directed by Rich Gentile
 
Under the Tree (Undir Trénu), Iceland, Denmark, Poland & Germany
Directed by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson
 
Wife and Husband (Moglie e marito), Italy
Directed by Simone Godano
 
You Disappear (Du forsvinder), Denmark, Sweden
Directed by Peter Schønau Fog
 
SHORTS FILMS (listed alphabetically)
 
22 WORLD PREMIERES / 7 U.S. PREMIERES
 
72%, Spain - US Premiere
Directed by Lluis Quilez
 
Abroad, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Zayn Alexandar
 
Aeris, USA
Directed by Paul Castro Jr.
 
Afterwork, Spain, Peru, Ecuador - World Premiere
Directed by Luis Uson
 
The Artist & The Great Bear, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Jeff Mcloughlin
 
As Long As It Takes (Le temps qu’il faut), Canada
Directed by Abeille Tard
 
Audition, USA
Directed by Richard Van
 
Bargain, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Clifford Miu
 
Basha Man, China
Directed by Daniel Chein
 
Bigfoot’s Love Slave, USA
Directed by Heather Tom
 
The Cannonball Woman, (La femme canon), France, Switzerland, Canada - US Premiere
Directed by David Toutevoix and Albertine Zullo
 
Cascarón, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Casey McGarry
 
Catacomb, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Alex Z. Avila
 
Couch for Sale, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Takashi Doscher
 
Cowboy of Mount Laurier (Le cowboy du mont Laurier), Canada - US Premiere
Directed by Gabriel Vilandré
 
Crossing the Channel, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Ryan Slattery
 
Cuba: Music Revolution, USA
Directed by Juan Ponce de León
 
Dancing with Dragons, USA, Zimbabwe, New Zealand, Mexico, Belize
Directed by Mark Romanov
 
Don’t Mind Alice, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Maude Apatow & Olivia Rosenbloom
 
The Driver Is Red, USA
Directed by Randall Christopher
 
Field Song (Canción de Campo), USA
Directed by Brad Bischoff
 
Fern, UK - US Premiere
Directed by Johnny Kelly
 
Ferryman at the Wall, USA
Directed by David Freid
 
Fingerprints, USA
Directed by Don Hardy
 
From Golf Course to Wetland, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Michael Love
 
Hide and Seek (Bújócska), Hungary
Directed by Gábor Benő Baranyi
 
Home Shopper, USA
Directed by Dev Patel
 
Hybrids, France
Directed by Florian Brauch, Kim Tailhades, Matthieu Pujol, Romain Thirion and Yohan Thireau
 
Keep Calm and Tampon, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Claudia Lonow
 
Killing Games: Wildlife in the Crosshairs, USA
Directed by Camilla H. Fox
 
The Last Man You Meet, USA
Directed by Chris Bone
 
Long Term Delivery, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Jake Honig
 
Los Comandos, USA
Directed by Joshua Bennett
 
Lunch Ladies, USA
Directed by J.M. Logan
 
Mariela, UK
Directed by Victoria Romero
 
Martien, Switzerland
Directed by Maxime Pillonel
 
Me, My Phone and I, USA
Directed by Luke Mullen
 
Mott Haven, USA
Directed by Kyle Morrison
 
Negative Space, France
Directed by Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
 
Online Shopping, Iran
Directed by Ghasideh Golmakani
 
Out of the Ashes, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Hallie Brown
 
Poles Apart, USA
Directed by Paloma Baeza
 
Phototaxis, USA
Directed by Melissa Ferrari
 
The Red Flag, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Mike Winger
 
RFLKTR, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Matt K. Turner
 
Santa Claus, USA
Directed by Jeff Man
 
Sequin, Taiwan - US Premiere
Directed by Yachi Yang
 
Siren Song: Women Singers of Pakistan, USA, Pakistan, and India
Directed by Fawzia Afzal-Khan
 
Shadow Boxer (Skyggebokser), Denmark - World Premiere
Directed by Andreas Bøggild Monies
 
Shark Bight, USA - US Premiere
Directed by Stephanie Foster
 
The Shift, USA
Directed by Elivia Shaw
 
Simularity, USA
Directed by Ryan O’Nan
 
Soul of the City, USA - World Premiere
Directed by John Klein
 
Souls of Totality, USA
Directed by Richard Raymond
 
Space Butthole, USA
Directed by David Chai
 
The Take Off, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Ryan Kalil
 
The Tesla World Light, (Tesla: Lumière Mondiale), Canada
Directed by Matthew Rankin
 
Tigerstyle, United Kingdom, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Elliott Powell, Jordyn Romero, Paloma Young, Rachel Lattin, and Riani Singgih
 
The Tipping Point, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Danielle Cohen
 
Toward the North (Hacia el norte), USA
Directed by Elivia Shaw, Jessica Chermayeff, and Joshua Bennett
 
Towards the Sun (Hacia el sol), United Kingdom
Directed by Monica Santis
 
Two Balloons, USA - US Premiere
Directed by Mark C. Smith
 
Under Her Wing, USA
Directed by Keenan McGuckin
 
Undiscovered, USA
Directed by Sara Litzenberger
 
Virtually Yours, USA - World Premiere
Directed by Andrea Lithner
 
Wildlife and the Wall, USA
Directed by Ben Masters
 
You Are Here, United Kingdom
Directed by Nicholas Jones
 
Yours Sincerely, Lois Weber, USA
Directed by Svetlana Cvetko
 
ABOUT SBIFF
The Santa Barbara International Film Festival (SBIFF) is a 501(c)(3) non-profit arts and educational organization dedicated to discovering and showcasing the best in independent and international cinema. Over the past 32 years, SBIFF has become one of the leading film festivals in the United States – attracting 100,000 attendees and offering 11 days of 200+ films, tributes and symposiums, fulfilling their mission to engage, enrich, and inspire the Santa Barbara community through film.
 
 
SBIFF continues its commitment to education and the community through free programs like its 10-10-10 Student Filmmaking and Screenwriting Competitions, Mike’s Field Trip to the Movies, National Film Studies Program, AppleBox Family Films, 3rd Weekend and educational seminars. In June of 2016, SBIFF entered a new era with the acquisition of the historic and beloved Riviera Theatre.  The theatre is SBIFF’s new home and is the catalyst for program expansion and marks the first time that Santa Barbara has had a 24/7 community center to expand their mission of educational outreach. 

User images

About Santa Barbara


The Santa Barbara International Film Festival has star wattage and a wealth of premieres in a Mediterrean-style city by the sea.

Blogging here with dailies: 
The team of editors of the The Santa Barbara Blog:
Carol Marshall, Felicia Tomasko, Vanessa McMahon, Marla and Mark Hamperin, Kim Deisler and Bruno Chatelin


United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net