Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

Sorry for the server problems we are currently testing :)

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

Best Trailers for June 2020

Goya Awards


The Goya Awards, known in Spanish as los Premios Goya, are Spain's main national film awards, considered the Spanish equivalent to the American Academy Awards. The awards were established in 1987, a year after the founding of the Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España, and the first awards ceremony took place on March 16, 1987 at the Teatro Lope de Vega, Madrid.

The ceremony continues to take place annually around the end of January, and awards are given to films produced during the previous year. The award itself is a small bronze bust of Francisco de Goya created by the sculptor José Luis Fernández.

View the Goya Red Carpet and 30th Photo Gallery

29th Photo Gallery

28th Photo Gallery 

Twitter: @GoyaAwardsF21

 


feed

'La Isla Mínima' tops Goya Awards nominations

           

Yet another year we gathered in Madrid to hear the full list of nominees to the 29th Goya Awards.  Winners will be announced during the Gala Night next Feb.7th also in Madrid.

The thriller LA ISLA MINIMA goes ahead with 17 nominations followed by EL NIÑO with 16 and the co-production RELATOS SALVAJES with 9. Relatos Salvajes will represent Argentina at the Oscars and it has been nominated for the Goya as best film in both categories: national and latinoamerican.

Not many surprises within the candidates anyway.

Let´s remember that Antonio Banderas will receive the Honorary Goya Award this year during the traditional Nominees Gala Night later on January.

His latest film AUTOMAT got four nominations mainly in technical categories.

Full list of nominees

BEST FILM


El Niño
La Isla Mínima
Loreak (Flores)
Magical Girl
Relatos salvajes


Mejor dirección
Daniel Monzón por El Niño
Alberto Rodríguez por La Isla Mínima
Carlos Vermut por Magical Girl
Damián Szifron por Relatos salvajes

Mejor actor
Javier Gutiérrez por La Isla Mínima
Raúl Arévalo por La Isla Mínima
Luis Bermejo por Magical Girl
Ricardo Darín por Relatos salvajes

Mejor actriz
Bárbara Lennie por Magical Girl
María León por Marsella
Macarena Gómez por Musarañas
Elena Anaya por Todos están muertos

Mejor actor de reparto
Eduard Fernández por El Niño
Antonio de la Torre por La Isla Mínima
José Sacristán por Magical Girl
Karra Elejalde por Ocho Apellidos Vascos

Mejor actriz de reparto
Bárbara Lennie por El Niño
Mercedes León por La Isla Mínima
Goya Toledo por Marsella
Carmen Machi por Ocho Apellidos Vascos

Mejor dirección novel
Carlos Marques-Marcet por 10.000 Km
Esteban Roel y Juanfer Andrés por Musarañas
Francisco Sánchez Varela por Paco de Lucía: La búsqueda
Beatriz Sanchís por Todos están muertos

Mejor actor revelación
David Verdaguer por 10.000 Km
Jesús Castro por El Niño
Israel Elejalde por Magical Girl
Dani Rovira por Ocho Apellidos Vascos

Mejor actriz revelación
Natalia Tena por 10.000 Km
Yolanda Ramos por Carmina y Amén
Ingrid García Jonsson por Hermosa Juventud
Nerea Barros por La Isla Mínima

Mejor guión original
Daniel Monzón y Jorge Guerricaechevarría por El Niño
Alberto Rodríguez y Rafael Cobos por La Isla Mínima
Carlos Vermut por Magical Girl
Damián Szifron por Relatos salvajes

Mejor guión adaptado
Ignacio Vilar y Carlos Asorey por A Esmorga
Chema Rodríguez, Pablo Burgués y David Planell por Anochece en la India
Claro García, Javier Fesser y Cristóbal Ruiz por Mortadelo y Filemón contra Jimmy el Cachondo
Anna Soler-Pont por Rastros de Sándalo

Mejor película iberoamericana
Conducta
Kaplan
La Distancia más Larga
Relatos salvajes

Mejor pelí­cula europea
Dios mío. ¿Pero qué te hemos hecho?
El Abuelo que saltó por la Ventana y se largó
Ida
La Sal de la Tierra

Mejor pelí­cula de animación
Dixie y la rebelión zombi
La Tropa de Trapo en la selva del arco iris
Mortadelo y Filemón contra Jimmy el Cachondo

Mejor pelí­cula documental
Nacido en Gaza
Edificio España
El último adiós de Bette Davis
Paco de Lucía: La búsqueda

Mejor fotografí­a
Alejandro Martínez por Autómata
Carles Gusi por El Niño
Alex Catalán por La Isla Mínima
Gonzalo F. Berridi por Ocho Apellidos Vascos

Mejor música
Roque Baños por El Niño
Julio de la Rosa por La Isla Mínima
Pascal Gaigne por Loreak (Flores)
Gustavo Santaolalla por Relatos salvajes

Mejor canción
India Martínez, Riki Rivera y David Santisteban por El Niño ('Niño sin miedo')
Fernando Merinero, Luis Ivars y Raúl Marín por Haz de tu vida una obra de arte ('Me ducho en tus besos')
Rafael Arnau por Mortadelo y Filemón contra Jimmy el Cachondo ('Morta y File')
Fernando Velázquez por Ocho Apellidos Vascos ('No te marches jamás')

Mejor montaje
El Niño
La Isla Mínima
Paco de Lucía: La búsqueda
Relatos salvajes

Mejor dirección artí­stica
Autómata
El Niño
La Isla Mínima
Mortadelo y Filemón contra Jimmy el Cachondo

Mejor dirección de producción
El Niño
La Isla Mínima
Mortadelo y Filemón contra Jimmy el Cachondo
Relatos salvajes

Mejor diseño de vestuario
Autómata
El Niño
La Isla Mínima
Por un Puñado de Besos

Mejor maquillaje y peluquerí­a
El Niño
La Isla Mínima
Musarañas
Relatos salvajes

Mejor sonido
Autómata
El Niño
La Isla Mínima
Mortadelo y Filemón contra Jimmy el Cachondo

Mejores efectos especiales
El Niño
La Isla Mínima
Open Windows
Torrente 5. Operación Eurovegas

Mejor cortometraje de ficción
Café para llevar
Loco con ballesta
Safari
Todo un futuro juntos
Trato preferente.

Mejor cortometraje documental
El domador de peixos
El último abrazo
La máquina de los rusos
Walls (Si estas paredes hablasen)

Mejor cortometraje de animación
A Lifestory
A lonely sun story
El señor del abrigo interminable
Juan y la nube
Sangre de unicornio

Goya de honor
Antonio Banderas

 

 

User images

About Goya Awards

BARREDA INES

Official blog and coverage of Goya Awards

By Ines  Barreda


IRUN

Spain



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net