Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | A world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself.

The website is currently being redesigned, we will let you know when it is ready.

User login

FESTEF


Festival of the Ethnological TV films – FESTEF goal is to preserve cultural tradition and identity of Serbian people, national minorities and ethnic groups from Serbia, as well as learning about and interactionwith the cultures and traditions of other nations.

Awards:

1. For national films:

-      “The Golden shepherd” for the Best film of the festival;

-      “The Silver shepherd” for the Best ethnological recording;

-      “The Silver shepherd” for the Best direction;

-      “The Silver shepherd” for the Best script;

-      “The Silver shepherd” for the Best editing;

-      “The Silver shepherd” for the Best cinematography;

-      “The Silver shepherd” for the Best amateur film;

2. For international films:

          - „Golden shepherd“ and diploma „Cedric Dallier“ for The Best ethnological international film“.

          - „Silver shepherd“ for exceptional work in various aspects regarding the making of ethnological films. (Jury verdict should specify: for direction, for ethnologist's research, for amateur ethnological film, and so on...)


feed

Jury Verdict of 27th FESTEF 2018 - KUCEVO (SERBIA) 7-9/09/2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. GRAND PRIX “GOLDEN SHEPHERD” for the best domestic film goes to the film “CIPOVKA – The Bread Smiling at Moon”, by JELENA VUKMANOVIC, produced by RTV, for richly documented and nicely weaved study on a particular kind of bread, cipovka, connecting different national traditions in Vojvodina, and being recently recognized as intangible cultural heritage of Serbia.
  2. “SILVER SHEPHERD” for ethnological record is assigned to the film “KISILJEVO VAMPIRE” by NOVICA SAVIC, from RTS, Studio Pozarevac, for an effective record of the attitudes concerning the local vampire controversy, which doesn’t stop exciting and terrifying people, “threatening” to become a cultural heritage of its kind.
  3. “SILVER SHEPHERD” for the best directing  goes to SLADJAN STOJANOVIC for his film “DEJAN”, produced by RTS, Studio Vranje, for classy and visually thought-out narration on a priest having another great and unusual love in his free time;
  4. “SILVER SHEPHERD” for the best script is assigned to SVETLANA MILJANIC for “GALIPOLI SERBS – DULGER NICOLA PROPOSING TO JERA” produced by RTV, for her persistent attitude to presenting Galipoli Serbs, which resulted in a series of valuable TV programs; 
  5. “SILVER SHEPHERD” for the best camera is assigned to ZLATKO DJURDJEVIC, for his work in “DRAGOMIRAC”, produced by TV Centre, Svilajnac, for a thoughtful choice of shots and the image composition, successfully presenting the creativity of a naive farmer painter; 
  6. “SILVER SHEPHERD” for the best editing is assigned to JOVANA FILIPOVIC for her work in “ONE OF A KIND – Female Gusle Player in Serbian Tradition”, produced by RTS, Educational-Scientific Program, for a masterly use of various pictorial materials in narrating on female gusle players and their underestimated contribution in musical heritage of Serbia;
  7. “SILVER SHEPHERD” for the best amateur film is assigned to the film “SANZIANA”, for a careful reconstruction of the elements of the traditional culture of the Vlachs, and for the enthusiasm she invests in her work with young amateur actors;
  8. “GOLDEN SHEPHERD” and Cedric Dallier charter for the best foreign film is assigned toDAVOR BORIC, for the film “FLYING FRIAR”, produced by HRT, Croatia, for an unobtrusive and expressive handling with the elements of the cinematic language in creating a portrait of an extraordinary padre and ethnologist;
  9. “SILVER SHEPHERD” in foreign competition is assigned toLEYLA TOPRAK, from Turkey, for her film “RED HANDKERCHIEF”, for an effectively narrated universal human story on the importance of traditional songs and dances in preserving the identity and human dignity in the harshest life conditions.

The Jury also decides:

  1. Special recognitiongoes to ALEKSANDRA JOVANOVIC and ZARKO JOKSIMOVIC, authors of “ST. GEORGE’S DAY IN THE VANISHED VILLAGE”, for mediatic contribution to reviving traditional culture in an abandoned Serbian village in Kosovo;
  2. Special recognitiongoes to GORDANA PAJIC, author of “THE ALMIGHTY PLUM”, for her comprehensible treatment of the culture of plum cultivation and its traditional treatment;
  3. Special recognitiongoes to IVO KUZMANIC andALEKSEJ PAVLOVSKY for their film “THE HOUSE”, produced by HRT, Croatia, for an inventive cinematic approach, revealing the paradoxes in the preservation of traditional material culture;   
  4. Special recognitiongoes to EVA PIVAC andMATJAZ PINTER , the authors of “ENCHANTED CINEMA”, from Slovenia, for an effective essay on the magical power of cinema, fulfilling the mission of the late anthropologist-cineaste and cinematically connecting different generations of spectators;
  5. Special recognition goes to NOVAK KNEZIC from Visegrad, Bosnia and Herzegovina, for his film “THE LAST BULLOCKIES”, for his impressive use of various filming techniques in rendering of the hardship felt by both men and oxen during their work.
gersbach.net