Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

✨✨

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we enjoy connecting films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 7 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself.

The website is currently being redesigned, we will surprise you very soon.

User login

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (may 2019) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS: facebook0.thumbnail.png   twitter_logo.thumbnail.png          

 

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin, Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in FrenchEnglish This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

Rio de Janerio International Film Festival announces 2009 Line Up

FESTIVAL DO RIO 2009 : 24 September to 8 October, 2009



Across 15 days, commencing September 24, the city of Rio de Janeiro once again becomes the official capital of cinema. Festival do Rio, the Rio de Janeiro Film Festival, will present more than 300 films from more than 60 countries, shown in around 40 locations, distributed between cinemas and sites around Rio.  This year's programme will include for the first time public events staged in 10 of the city's squares.

Festival do Rio opens on Thursday 24 September with the Latin American premiere of Ang Lee's Taking Woodstock, which premiered in competition at this year's Cannes Film Festival.

The festival's closing gala screening, on Wednesday 7 October, will be the Brazilian premiere of Quentin Tarantino's Inglorious Basterds.. Tarantino and producer Lawrence Bender will both attend the festival screening.

In what has become Latin America's biggest film festival, the public will for 15 days be able to check out the most awaited new films, discover rarities, and participate in debates and special sessions in the presence of personalities from world cinema. In addition to director Quentin Tarantino, legendary actress Jeanne Moreau - a guest to recognise the Year of France in Brazil, leading Argentine director Juan José  Campanella, and one of the founders of New Wave, filmmaker Agnes Varda,  have already confirmed their presence at the festival.

With more than 300 films divided across 20 sections, the festival will play host to scores of premieres of unseen works of legendary directors, such as Broken Embraces by Pedro Almodovar, Taking Woodstock by Ang Lee - the opening film of Festival do Rio, Inglourious Basterds by Quentin Tarantino, which will close the Festival, The White Ribbon, by  Michael Haneke,  Bright Star, by Jane Campion. In addition such sure-bet audience pleasers as Fais-mo plaisir, by Emmanuel Mouret, I Killed My Mother by Xavier Dolan, and La Pivellina by Tizzi Covi and Rainer Frimmel, are among other cinema pearls that will have their premiere screenings in Latin America at Festival do Rio.

Traditional festival sections, Panorama, Expectativa 2009, Première Brasil, Première Latina, Midnight, Gay, Dox, Geração (Generation - which celebrates 10 years) are joined by some special sessions this year: Meio Ambiente, with eight films which address ecological and social themes; O Brasil do Outro (the Other Brazil), a different look at Brazil through the eyes of outsiders, and Imagens da Turquia (Images of Turkey) with six new features harvested from Turkish cinema - a cinema which is making a stand out impression at world film festivals.

Accompanying the commemorations of The Year of France in Brazil, the Festival brings into focus French cinema with 4 sections : Homenagem a ARTE( A Tribute to ARTE), dedicated to one of the most important French television channels which plays an important role also in the production of cinema; a special section of rarely-seen (in Brazil) films of actress Isabelle Huppert; a celebration of 50 years of Gallic hero Asterix, the most French of heroes; and a tribute to actress Jeanne  Moreau, one of the world's greatest actresses who comes to Rio especially for the Festival as part of celebrations of France in this year.

With the objective of spreading cinema to everyone in the city, the 2009 Festival edition will extend to a new public.  A host of new venues and locations for screenings will be an added part  of this year's  official circuit and provide new opportunities to see films, and this is anticipated to raise audience to the highest level of all times.

The Festival, for the fourth year, will make a space for films created on mobile phones in Pocket Films and in collaboration with CPCB, will screen a totally restored print  of Brazilian director Suzana Amaral's  classic  A Hora Da Estrela (The Hour of the Star) with a special gala at the Odeon Petrobras almost 25 years after its first release. Amaral is also feted in the Première Brasil section where her newest film Hotel Atlantico is selected in competition.

 

Cinelândia, Rio's historic downtown centre, will be the meeting point between the public and the festival's international guests.  Gala and public screenings of competition section  Première Brasil films will take place at the Odeon Petrobras cinema and at the Centro Cultural da Justica Federal (Federal Justice cultural Centre).

 

The festival headquarters Pavilhão do Festival (Festival Pavilion), located at the downtown  Galpão de Cultura e Cidadania will host RioMarket, and Cine Encontro (Cinema Encounters) where public meet film-makers, along with a new space dedicated especially to jogos de cinema - which will focus the growing relationship between cinema and cinema-based multi-platform games.  Highlights of the Festival Pavilion programmes include:

-  RioMarket  2009 - the business centre of Festival do Rio welcoming professionals from audiovisual - will present workshops with well-know professionals of the industry, among them: Christopher Newman, winner of 3 Oscars and sound editor/recorder on films such as The Godfather, The Exorcist and The English Patient; Marc Norman, Academy Award winning writer of Shakespeare in Love; Carlos Saldanha,  director of Ice Age 2 and 3; along with Ice Age producer Lori Forte, and Vanessa  Morrison, President of Fox Animation.  Applications to join the various workshops taking place during RioMarket can be made at: http://www.riomarket.com.br/

  

- Cine Encontro (Cinema Encounters) is open to the public and has the aim to bring together spectators in direct contact with those who make cinema through a programme of debates and discussions with filmmakers and actors and actresses of the films screened in Première Brasil, with international guests from other festival sections, and with representatives of the best of filmmaking. All the activities of Cine Encontro are free admission.

 

- new at the Festival Pavilion will be a space created for the public to understand and explore jogos de cinema (cinema games)  - films that have become games and games which have become films, transferring from movie screen to mobile screens. The games will be available on different platforms and consuls: Wii, X-Box,  PSP, Playstation 3, PSP  and computers. The programme is open to the public between 10:00am - 5:00pm . Among the biggest  that have already been confirmed and which visitors may play: James Bond 007 Quantam   - X360 / The Spiderwick Chronicles - PC / Disney's Highschool Musical - WII / Beowulf - X360 / Indiana Jones -  PS2

Unseen films, screenings of classics, special presentations, retrospectives, seminars, debates and meetings with directors and international actors make the event one of the most important encounters of cinema in Latin America.


http://www.festivaldorio.com.br/
http://www.riomarket.com.br/
 

 

FESTIVAL DO RIO - Programme Highlights 2009

· PREMIÈRE BRASIL - The most popular and prestigious section of Festival do Rio which has its gala and public screenings at the Odeon Petrobras. The only competitive section of the Festival, in which the films compete for the ‘Rendentor' trophy.  This year the section will feature 42 features and 18 shorts which makes Première Brasil the biggest festival window for national cinema.

 

· Mostra COMPETITIVA (COMPETITION)

Fiction Features - Competition

Bellini e o Demônio, directed by Marcelo Galvão
Cabeça a Prêmio, by Marco Ricca
-  Do Começo ao Fim, by Aluizio Abranches
Histórias de Amor Duram Apenas 90 Minutos, by Paulo Halm
-  Hotel Atlantico, by Suzana Amaral
-  Natimorto, by Paulo Machline
-  O Amor Segundo B. Schianberg, by Beto Brant
-  Os Famosos e os Duendes da Morte, by Esmir Filho
-  Os Inquilinos, by Sérgio Bianchi
-  Sonhos Roubados, by Sandra Werneck
-  Viajo Porque Preciso, Volto Porque Te Amo, by Karim Aïnouz e Marcelo Gomes
 
Feature Length Documentaries - Competition

-  Belair, by Noa Bressane e Bruno Safadi
-  Dzi Croquettes, by Tatiana Issa e Raphael Alvarez
-  Penas Alternativas, by Lucas Margutti e Joao Valle
-  Reidy, A Construção da Utopia, by Ana Maria Magalhães
-  Sequestro, by Wolney Atalla
-  Tamboro, by Sergio Bernardes
 

A full list of shorts in competition and out of competition titles can be found at the Festival do Rio site. http://www.festivaldorio.com.br/

 

***

 

· Mostra PANORAMA WORLD CINEMA - Films from celebrated directors, world premieres and prevously seen at the world's leading film festivals. Titles include:

 

 - London River (London River), by  Rachid Bouchareb (France)
- Corações em Conflito (Mammut / Mammoth),  by Lukas Moodysson (Switzerland)
- Ricky (Ricky), by François  Ozon (France)
- Doce perfume (Tatarak / Sweet Rush), by Andrzej  Wajda (Poland)
- It Might Get Loud by Davis Guggenheim (US)
- Singularidades de uma  rapariga loura (Eccentricities of a  Blond Hair Girl), by Manoel de Oliveira   (Portugal)
- Barba Azul  (Barbe Bleue / Bluebeard), by Catherine Breillat  (France)
- A  Doutrina de Choque (The Shock Doctrine ), by Michael  Winterbottom, Mat Whitecross (UK)
- The White Ribbon (Das  weiße Band), by Michael Haneke (Germany)
- A  casa Nucingen (La Maison Nucingen / Nucingen House), by Raoul Ruiz  (France)
- 35 Doses de Rum (35 Shots of Rum), by Claire  Denis (France)
- O maravilhoso mundo da lavanderia (Die Wundersame  Welt der Waschkraft / The Wondrous World of Laundry), by Hans-Christian Schmid  (Germany)
- Mother by Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)
-  Amália by Carlos Coelho da Silva (Portugal)
- As praias de Agnes  (Les Plages d'Agnès / The Beaches of Agnès), by Agnès Varda (France)
-  Maradona by Kusturica, by  Emir  Kusturica (Spain)
- Bastardos Inglórios  (Inglourious Basterds), by Quentin Tarantino (US)
- Abraços partidos (Los Abrazos Rotos / Broken Embraces), by  Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
- Distante Nós Vamos (Away We Go), by Sam Mendes (US)
- Coco antes de Chanel (Coco  avant Chanel / Coco Before Chanel), by Anne Fontaine (France)
- (500)  Dias com ela (500) Days of Summer), by Marc Webb  (US)
- Fais-moi Plaisir! (Please,  Please Me!), by Emmanuel Mouret (France)
- Les Herbes Folles (Wild Grass), by Alain Resnais (France)
- Aconteceu em  Woodstock (Taking Woodstock), by Ang Lee (US)
- Brilho de Uma Paixão (Bright Star), by Jane  Campion (UK)
- A batalha dos 3 reinos (Chi Bi / The Battle  of Red Cliff), by John Woo (China)
- O Desinformante! (The  informant! ), by Steven Soderbergh (US)
-  Nova York, Eu Te Amo (New York, I Love You), by  Mira Nair, Fatih Akin, Yvan Attal, Allen Hughes, Shekhar Kapur, Shunji Iwai,  Joshua Marston, Natalie Portman, Brett Ratner, Wen Jiang, Randall Balsmeyer  (France)
-  Viagem aos Pireneus (Le Voyage aux Pyrénées),  by Jean-Marie, Arnaud Larrieu (France)
- Julie & Julia by Nora Ephron (US)
-  Parada by Marco Pontecorvo (Italy)
- Che 2 -  A Guerrilha (Che: Part Two), by Steven Soderbergh (Spain)
- Mais tarde, você vai entender... (Plus tard, tu  comprendras... / One Day, You Will Understand), by Amos Gitaï  (France)
 
***
· Mostra EXPECTATIVA 2009 - The biggest rising stars of contemporary cinema, films by directors breaking out on the international circuit. Some titles:

 

- Só  quero caminhar (Sólo Quiero Caminar / Just Walking), by Augustín Díaz  Yanes (Mexico)
- DongBei, DongBei - uma chinesa do norte (Dongbei,  Dongbei / A North Chinese Girl), by Zou Peng (China)
- Tandoori Love -  um romance à indiana (Tandoori Love), by Oliver Paulus  (Switzerland)
- Seraphine by Martin Provost  (France)
- A terceira parte do mundo (La Troisième partie du monde /  The Third Part of the World), by Eric Forestier (France)
- Porco cego  quer voar (Babi buta yang ingin terbang / Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly), by  Edwin (Indonesia)
- Aguas turvas (De Usynlige / Troubled Water), by  Erik Poppe (Norway)
- O poder do soul (Soul Power), by  Jeffrey Levy-Hinte (US)
- Piquenique (Pescuit Sportiv /  Hooked), by Adrian Sitaru (Romania)
- Yang Yang (Yang Yang), by Cheng Yu-Chieh (China)
- A Pequenina (La Pivellina), by Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel (Áustria)
- Retorno a  Hansala (Return to Hansala), by Chus Gutierrez  (Spain)
- Nada pessoal (Rien de Personnel / Nothing Personal), by  Mathias Gokalp (France)
- Uma vida nova em folha (Une Vie Toute  Neuve / A Brand New Life), by Ounie Lecomte (France)
- Eu matei a minha  mãe (J'ai tué ma mère / I Killed My Mother), by Xavier Dolan (Canada)
-  Jaffa (Jaffa), by Keren Yedaya (France)
- O dia da  transa (Humpday), by Lynn Shelton (US)
- Ramata (Ramata), by Léandre-Alain  Baker (Senegal)
- O pai dos meus filhos (Le père de mes enfants /  Father of My Children), by Mia Hansen-Love (Germany)
- Coco (Coco), by Gad Elmaleh (France)
- A Siciliana rebelde  (La Siciliana Ribelle / The Sicilian Girl), by Marco Amenta (Italy)
-  27 Cenas sobre Jorgen Leth (27 Cenas sobre Jorgen Leth / 27 Scenes  About Jorgen Leth), by Amir Labaki (Brasil)
 
***

· Mostra  O BRASIL DO OUTRO (THE OTHER BRAZIL):

- Rio Breaks (Rio Breaks),  by Justin Mitchell (US)
- Sergio (Sergio), by  Greg Barker (US)
- Só quando eu danço (Only When I Dance), by Beadie Finzi (UK)
- O Areal (The Sandpit), by Sebastian Sepulveda (Chile)
- Dançando com o  diabo (Dancing with the Devil), by Jon Blair  (UK)
- I Am Happy (I am Happy), by Soraya  Umewaka (Japan)
- Parajuru (Une semaine a Parajuru / A Week in  Parajuru), by José Huerta (Brasil)
- Os Gracies e o Nascimento do Vale  Tudo (The Gracies and the Birth of Vale Tudo ), by Victor Cesar Bota  (Brasil)
- Trópico da Saudade, Claude Lévi-Strauss e a Amazônia  (Claude Lévi-Strauss, auprès de l'Amazonie), by Marcelo Fortaleza Flores (France)

***

· Mostra  GERAÇÃO

A selection specifically put together to reach children, adolescents and teachers. The section offers workshops; promotes the Vídeo Fórum, a programme that presents audiovisual works entirely made by kids and teenagers; and, of course, spool films from all over the world.  This year completes 10 years of this section of the festival.

 

- Quem tem medo do lobo? (Kdopak by se vlka Bál),  by Maria Procházková (Czech Republic)
- Eu sei que você sabe (I  Know You Know), by Justin Kerrigan (UK)
- O  lar das borboletas escuras (Tummien Perhosten Koti), by Dome Karukoski  (Finland)
- Cadê meu irmão? (Mein Bruder ist ein Hund / My Brother Is a Dog), by Peter Timm (Germany)
- Somos Todos Diferentes (Taare  Zameen Par / Stars on Earth), by Aamir Khan (Índia)
- Valo (Valo), by Kaija Juurikkala (Finland)
- As aventuras de Gui &  Estopa (The Adventures of Gui & Estopa), by Mariana Caltabiano  (Brasil)
 

****
· Mostra PREMIÈRE LATINA - the most recent productions from Latin America. Some titles:

- A próxima estação  (La próxima estación), by Fernando E. Solanas  (Argentina)
- O segredo dos seus olhos (El secreto de sus ojos / The  Secret in Their Eyes), by Juan José Campanella (Argentina)
- Cinco dias  sem Nora (Cinco Días sin Nora / Norah's Will), by Mariana Chenillo  (Mexico)
-  Deuses (Dioses / Gods), by Josue Mendez (Peru)
- A criada (La  Nana / The Maid), by Sebastian Silva (Chile)
- Histórias  extraordinárias (Historias extraordinarias / Extraordinary Stories), by  Mariano Llinás (Argentina)
- Arranca-me a Vida (Arráncame la vida /  Tear This Heart Out), by Roberto Sneider (Mexico)
- Um Namorado para  Minha Esposa (Un Novio Para Mi Mujer / A Boyfriend For My Wife), by Juan  Taratuto (Argentina)
- As viagens do vento (Los Viajes del Viento / The  Wind Journeys), by Ciro Guerra (Colombia)
- Navidad (Navidad /  Christmas), by Sebastian Lelio (Chile)
- Chuva (Lluvia / Rain), by  Paula Hérnandez (Argentina)
- Luisa (Luisa), by Gonzalo Calzada (Argentina)
- A beleza da luta (Lo Bello de la Pelea /  Beauty of the Fight), by John Urbano (US)

- O  presente de Pachamama (El Regalo de la Pachamama / Pachamama), by  Toshifumi Matsushita (Japan)
- Boogie (Boogie, el aceitoso /  Boogie), by Gustavo Cova (Argentina) (Animation)

***  

· Special  ISABELLE HUPPERT:
- A comédia do poder  (L'ivresse du pouvoir / Comedy of Power), by Claude Chabrol (France)
- 8  Mulheres (8 femmes / 8 Women), by François Ozon (France)
- Um amor  tão fácil (La Dentellière / The Lacemaker), by Claude Goretta  (France)
- Mulheres diabólicas (La Cérémonie / A Judgement in  Stone), by Claude Chabrol (France)
- A Separação (La Séparation /  The Separation), by Christian Vincent (France)
- Entre nós (Coup de  foudre / At First Sight), by Diane Kurys (France)
- A Lei de quem tem  poder (Coup de torchon / Clean Slate), by Bertrand Tavernier  (France)
 
 
***
 
· IMAGENS DA  TURQUIA (IMAGES OF TURKEY)

- Mommo (Mommo / The Bogeyman), by Atalay Tasdiken  (Turkey)
- O mercado (Pazar - Bir ticaret masali  / The  Market), by Ben Hopkins (Turkey)
- A caixa de Pandora (Pandora‘nin  Kutusu / Pandora's Box), by Yesim Ustaoglu (Turkey)
- Leite (Süt /  Milk), by Semih Kaplano lu (Turkey)
- Meu raio de sol  (Hayat Va / My Only Sunshine), by Reha Erdem (Turkey)
- 10 para as  11 (11' e 10 Kala / 10 to 11), by Pelin Esmer (Turkey)
 
***  

 


· Mostra MUNDO GAY (GAY WORLD) - premieres GLT films from other festivals around the world many which  face difficulty finding commercial exhibition in Brazil:

-  Ander (Ander), by Roberto Castón (Spain)
- O fim do  amor (The End of Love ), by Simon Chung (Hong Kong)
-  An Englishman in New York by Richard  Laxton (UK)
- Árvores com figos (Fig Trees), by  John Greyson (Canada)
- Fantasma (Ghosted), by Monika  Treut (Germany)
- Os Tempos de Harvey Milk (The Times of Harvey  Milk), by Rob Epstein (US)
-  Sinos silenciosos (Wu Sheng Feng Ling / Soundless Wind Chime), by Kit  Hung (Switzerland)
- Morrer como um homem (Morrer como um homem / To Die  Like a Man), by João Pedro Rodrigues (Portugal)
- Fúria (Outrage), by Kirby Dick (US)
- Boy (Boy), by  Auraeus Solito (Philippines)
- Homens (Men), by Lucia Caus and  Bertrand Lira (Brasil)
- Depois de Tudo (After  Everything), by Rafael Saar (Brasil)
 
****
· Mostra MIDNIGHT  MOVIES - the most cult of the sections, a serenade to the bizarre, weird and experimental:


- Human Zoo  ( Human Zoo), by Rie Rasmussen (France)
- Os Yes Men  consertam o mundo ( The Yes Men Fix the World), by Andy Bichlbaum , Mike  Bonanno, Kurt Engfehr (US)
- Sede de Sangue (Bak-Jwi /  Thirst), by Park Chan-wook (South Korea)
- Vogue - a edição de  setembro (The September Issue), by R.J. Cutler (US)
-  Big River Man (Big River Man), by John Maringouin  (US)
- Black Dynamite (Black Dynamite),  by Scott Sanders (US)
- Uma moda transgressora (Ein  Traum In Erdbeerfolie / Comrade Couture), by Marco Wilms (Germany)
- O  clone volta para casa (Kuron wa kokyo wo mezasu / The Clone Returns Home),  by Kanji Nakajima (Japan)
- Tyson (Tyson), by James Toback  (US)
- Hair India (Hair India),by Raffaele  Brunetti, Marco Leopardi (Italy)
- A Town Called Panic (Panique au  Village), by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar  (Belgium)
- Amargo (Amer), by Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani  (Belgium)
- Em Busca do Paraíso (Heaven Wants Out), by Robert Feinberg (US)
- Além do jogo (Beyond the  Game), by Jos de Putter (Holland)
- O rei da fuga  (Le roi de l'evasion / The King of Escape), by Alain Guiraudie (France)
-  American Boy: o retrato de Steven Prince (American Boy: A Profile of  Steven Prince), by Martin Scorsese (US)
- American  Prince (American Prince), by Tommy Pallotta (US)
- A Gruta (The Grotto), by Filipe Gontijo  (Brasil)
- When you're strange (When You're Strange), by Tom DiCillo (US)
- Matadores de Vampiras  Lésbicas (Lesbian Vampire Killers), by Phil  Claydon (UK)
- The Chaser (Choo Gyeok Ja), by  Hong-jin Na (South Korea)

 
***
· Mostras DOX e  FRONTEIRAS -

Mostra  DOX - international documentaries,  a genre that has established itself as one of the strongest growing cinema trends of the new millennium.



- 211: Anna (211: Anna), by Giovanna  Massimetti, Paolo Serbandini (Italy)
- Teto de vidro (The Glass House), by Hamid Rahmanian (Iran)
- Nollywood  Babilônia (Nollywood Babylon), by Ben Addelman, Samir  Mallal (Canada)
- Os sonhos sobrevivem ao poder? (Le Pouvoir  détruit-il le rêve? / Behind the Rainbow), by Jihan El-Tahri (Egypt)
-  Amor, sexo e mobilete (Amour, sexe et mobylette / Love, Sex and  Mopeds), by Maria Silvia Bazzoli, Christian Lelong (France)
- A China  continua distante (China is Still Far), by Malek  Bensmail (France)
- Rip: um manifesto remixado (Rip: A Remix Manifesto), by Brett Gaylor (Canada)
- American  Casino (American Casino, by Leslie Cockburn (US)
- Teatro de guerra (Theater of War), by John Walter (US)
- O cerco neoliberal  (L'Encerclement - La démocratie dans les rets du néolibéralisme / Encirclement  - Neo-Liberalism Ensnares Democracy), by Richard Brouillette  (Canada)
 
*
· Mostra FRONTEIRAS (FRONTIERS)

- Por  um instante, a liberdade (Pour un instant, la liberte / For the Moment,  Freedom), by Arash T. Riahi (France)
- Rachel (Rachel), by  Simone Bitton (France)
- A madrugada do mundo (L'aube du monde /  Dawn of the World), by Abbas Fahdel (France)
- Teza (Teza), by Haile Gerima (Ethiopia)
- A Batalha para o Tribunal (The Reckoning), by Pamela Yates (US)
- Fixer: o  sequestro de Ajmal Naqshbandi (Fixer: The Taking of Ajmal Naqshbandi), by Ian Olds (US)
-  Lentes abertas: Iraque (Our Emotions Take the Pictures: Open Shutters Iraq), by Maysoon  Pachachi  (UK)
- O menino e o cavalo (The Horse Boy), by Michel Orion Scott (US)
- Sussurros ao  vento (Sirta la gal ba / Whisper with the Wind), by Shahram Alidi  (Iraq)
- O Fogo sob a neve (Fire Under the Snow), by Makoto Sasa (US)
- Estado de emergência  (Living in Emergency), by Mark N. Hopkins (US)
- Playground (Playground), by Libby Spears  (US)
 
 
***
· Mostra MEIO  AMBIENTE (ENVIRONMENT)


- Pelo amor à água (Flow: For Love of Water), by Irena Salina (US)
- Nossos filhos nos  acusarão (Nos enfants nous accuseront / That Should Not Be: Our Children  Will Accuse Us), by Jean Paul Jaud (France)
- Petróleo bruto (Crude), by Joe Berlinger (US)
- Vamos ganhar dinheiro  (Let's Make Money), by Erwin Wagenhofer (Áustria)
-  No Impact Man (No Impact Man), by Laura Gabbert, Justin  Schein (US)
- Plastic Planet (Plastic Planet), by Werner Boote (Áustria)
- Katanga Business (Katanga  Business), by Thierry Michel (France)
- Roleta da  fortuna (Good Fortune), by Landon Van Soest (US)
 
***

http://www.festivaldorio.com.br/ 

User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog


Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.
facebook0.thumbnail.png   twitter_logo.thumbnail.png    

Follow me on Facebook

Follow me on Twitter


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net