Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2020 !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Totally restructured for a better user experience.

For any collaboration, editorial contributions, developers PHP, Javascript, CMS or more please send us an email here. Same for publicity. Please include your complete information (email and phone number).

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

A thousand generations live in you now. See Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker in theaters December 20.

James Bond 007 No time to die 2020 Daniel Craig, Rami Malek

Trailers in 2020

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (may 2019) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin, Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

Edinburgh Film Festival Awards shortlist announced


The Michael Powell Award for Best New British Feature Film Named in homage to one of Britain˜s most original filmmakers, the Michael Powell Award is sponsored by the UK FILM COUNCIL and LOVEFiLM. Rewarding imagination and creativity in British filmmaking, the Award is judged by an international jury and carries a substantial cash prize.

2003 Winner: Young Adam directed by David McKenzie - Previous Winners
are: 2002 Out Of Control directed by Dominic Savage; 2001 Gas Attack directed by Kenny Glenaan; 2000 Last Resort directed by Pawel Pawlikowski; 1999 The War Zone directed by Tim Roth; 1998 Love Is The Devil directed by John Maybury; 1997 Under The Skin directed by Carine Adler; 1996 Jude directed by Michael Winterbottom; 1995 Small Faces directed by Gillies Mackinnon; 1994 Priest directed by Antonia Bird);
1993 Blue directed by Derek Jarman..

ELIGIBLE FILMS:

Ae Fond Kiss, Ken Loach, UK & Germany
Blinded, Eleanor Yule, UK
Dead Man's Shoes, Shane Meadows, UK
Dear Frankie, Shona Auerbach, UK
Hamburg Cell, Antonia Bird, UK
Mickybo and Me, Terry Loane, UK
My Summer of Love, Pawel Pawlikowski, UK
Process, CS Leigh, UK & France
The Purifiers, Richard Jobson, UK
Stage Beauty, Richard Eyre, UK & USA
Trauma, Marc Evans, UK
Yasmin, Kenny Glenaan, UK

Guardian New Directors Award
This year The Guardian will once more be sponsoring this award to acknowledge new interpretation and innovation in filmmaking.

2003 Winner: American Splendor directed by Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini

ELIGIBLE FILMS

Bitter Dream (Khab é Talkh), Mohsen Amiryoussefi, Iran
Blinded, Eleanor Yule, UK
Buena Vida Delivery, Leonardo Di Cesare, Argentina
Calvaire (The Ordeal), Fabrice Du Welz, France, Belgium & Luxembourg
Chain, Jem Cohen, USA & Germany
Comme une Image (Look at Me), Agnès Jaoui, France
Control (Kontroll), Nimród Antal, Hungary
Dear Frankie, Shona Auerbach, UK
Dear Pillow, Bryan Poyser, USA
Demi-Tarif (1/2 Price), Isild le Besco, France
Duck Season (Temporada de Patos), Fernando Eimbcke, Mexico
Errance, Damien Odoul, France
The Gift (Il dono), Michelangelo Frammartino, Italy
The Green Hat (Lu Mao Tze), Liu Fendou, Hong Kong
Incident at Loch Ness, Zak Penn, USA
The Last Train (Posledniy poezd), Alexey A. German, Russia
Little Men (Malen'kie Ljudi), Nariman Turebayev France & Kazakhstan
Mamay, Oles Sanin, Ukraine
Los Muertos, Lisandro Alonso, Argentina
My Summer of Love, Pawel Pawlikowski, UK
Passages (Lu Cheng), Yang Chao, China
Pearls and Pigs (Helmiä ja Sikoja), Perttu Leppä, Finland
Primer, Shane Carruth, USA
The Purifiers, Richard Jobson, UK
Ramblers (Lializumu no yado), Nobuhiro Yamashita, Japan
Red Cockroaches, Miguel Coyula, USA & Cuba
Rewind(Videoreul boneun namja), Kim Hak-soon, Korea
Somersault, Cate Shortland, Australia
Taipei 21 (Taipei Er Yi), Alex Yang, Taiwan
Trauma, Marc Evans, UK
United, Magnus Martens, Norway
War, Jake Mahaffy, USA
Yasmin ,Kenny Glenaan, UK

Standard Life Audience Award
Sponsored by Standard Life, the winner is chosen by audience votes from the Gala and British Gala sections. The award celebrates mainstream cinema delights.

2003 Winner: Afterlife, A New Found Film, directed by Alison Peebles

ELIGIBLE FILMS:

Ae Fond Kiss, Ken Loach, UK & Germany
Blinded ,Eleanor Yule, UK
Coffee & Cigarettes, Jim Jarmusch, USA
Comme une Image (Look at Me), Agnès Jaoui, France
Dead Man's Shoes, Shane Meadows, UK
Dear Frankie, Shona Auerbach, UK
Hamburg Cell, Antonia Bird, UK
Hero (Ying Xiong) ,Zhang Yimou, China & Hong Kong
Inside I'm Dancing, Damien O'Donnell, Ireland
Mickybo and Me, Terry Loane, UK
The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de Motocicleta), Walter Salles, Argentina,Chile, Peru & USA
My Summer of Love, Pawel Pawlikowski, UK
Process, CS Leigh, UK & France
The Purifiers ,Richard Jobson, UK
Saved!, Brian Dannelly, USA
Spy Bound (Agents Secrets), Frédéric Schoendoerffer, France
Stage Beauty, Richard Eyre, UK & USA
Trauma, Marc Evans, UK
Untold Scandal (Seu-ken-deul: Jo-seon-nam-nyeo sang-yeol-ji-sa), E J-Yong, Korea
Yasmin, Kenny Glenaan, UK

European Short Film Award/Prix UIP
The European Short Film Award was inaugurated in 1998 within the framework of the annual European Film Awards which are presented in partnership with UIP.

2003 Winner: Small Avalanches (SMA SKRED) directed by Brigitte Staermose


ELIGIBLE FILMS:
6.6.04, Simon Hook, UK
Anna˜s Day (Annas Dag), Arni Olafur Asgeirsson, Denmark
The Baader Meinhof Gang Show, Toby Haynes, UK
Baldy McBain, Colm McCarthy, UK
Billy's Day Out, Iain B MacDonald, UK
Blake's Junction 7, Ben Gregor, UK
Breaking Out, Marianela Maldonado, UK
Bus, Caroline Sascha Cogez, Denmark
Bushido: the Way of the Warrior, Susan Jacobson, UK
Caffalic Educashun, Bronagh Keegan, UK
Cleopatra's Nose (La Nariz de Cleopatra), Richard Jordan, Spain
Dansette, Rosie Toner, UK
The Day I Approached Myself, Ivan Bolotnikov, Russia
Dead Man Falls, Simon Miller, UK
Electric Blues, Stephen McCole ,UK
Elephant Boy, Rene Mohandas, UK
Escape! (Abhaun!), Christoph Wermke, Germany
Firn, Sigmond Steiner, Austria
Floating, Mark Walker, UK
Flowers and Coins, Joshua Neale ,UK
The General, Sietske Tjalingii, The Netherlands
Get the Picture, Rupert Wyatt, UK
Headway (Utvecklingssamtal), Jens Jonsson, Sweden
Hotel Infinity, Amanda Boyle, UK & Switzerland
IM, Craig Collinson, UK
Instant Credit, Michael Hines, UK
The Interview, Jaimini Jethwa, UK
Jamaica, Martin Scanlan, UK
The Last Farm (Sidasti Baerinn i Dalnum), Runar Runarsson, Iceland
London Fields Are Blue, Brendan Grant, UK
Mekong Interior, Vanessa Ly, France, Germany & USA
Mercy, Candida Scott Knight, UK
Milk, Peter Mackie Burns, UK
Monsters, Robert Morgan, UK
Moving On, Albert Kodagolian, UK
No Deposit, No Return, Dallas Campbell, UK
No Man's Land, Clara Glynn, UK
Old Street, Angus Jackson, UK
One Minute Past Midnight, Celia Galan Julve, UK
Original Bob, Zam Salim, UK
Paper Anniversary, Joern Utkilen, UK
Passing Hearts (En del av mitt hjärta), Johan Brisinger, Sweden
The Perpetual Twilight Of Gregor Black, Nigel Atkinson and Huw Davies, UK
Plassmangel (Shortage of Space), Geir Henning Hopland, Norway
The Race, Donald Mackinnon, UK
Return, Benjamin Kracun, UK
Say Sorry, Camille Griffin, UK
Six Hours of Daylight, Joseph Briffa, UK
Stalin My Neighbour, Carol Morley, UK
Strange Little Girls, Savina Dellicour, UK
Timekode, Sandro Jandieri, UK
Traffic Warden, Donald Rice, UK
Tumshie McFadgen's Bid For Ultimate Bliss, Simon Hynd, UK
Who Killed Brown Owl, Christine Molloy & Joe Lawlor, UK

Kodak UK Film Council Award for Best British Short Film Judged by an international jury and including a cash prize, the Best British Short Film Award recognises new talent in UK filmmaking.

2003 Winner: Love Me or Leave Me Alone directed by Duane Hopkins

ELIGIBLE FILMS:
6.6.04, Simon Hook, UK
The Baader Meinhof Gang Show, Toby Haynes, UK
Baldy McBain, Colm McCarthy, UK
Billy's Day Out, Iain B MacDonald, UK
Blake's Junction 7, Ben Gregor ,UK
Breaking Out, Marianela Maldonado, UK
Bushido: the Way of the Warrior, Susan Jacobson UK
Caffalic Educashun, Bronagh Keegan, UK
Dansette, Rosie Toner, UK
Dead Man Falls, Simon Miller, UK
Electric Blues, Stephen McCole, UK
Elephant Boy, Rene Mohandas, UK
Floating, Mark Walker, UK
Flowers and Coins, Joshua Neale, UK
Get the Picture, Rupert Wyatt, UK
Hotel Infinity, Amanda Boyle, UK & Switzerland
IM, Craig Collinson, UK
Instant Credit, Michael Hines, UK
The Interview, Jaimini Jethwa, UK
Jamaica, Martin Scanlan, UK
London Fields Are Blue, Brendan Grant, UK
Mercy, Candida Scott Knight, UK
Milk, Peter Mackie Burns, UK
Monsters, Robert Morgan, UK
Moving On, Albert Kodagolian, UK
No Deposit, No Return, Dallas Campbell, UK
No Man's Land, Clara Glynn, UK
Old Street, Angus Jackson, UK
One Minute Past Midnight, Celia Galan Julve, UK
Original Bob, Zam Salim, UK
Paper Anniversary, Joern Utkilen, UK
The Perpetual Twilight Of Gregor Black, Nigel Atkinson And Huw Davies, UK
The Race, Donald Mackinnon, UK
Return, Benjamin Kracun, UK
Say Sorry, Camille Griffin, UK
Six Hours of Daylight, Joseph Briffa, UK
Stalin My Neighbour, Carol Morley, UK
Strange Little Girls, Savina Dellicour, UK
Timekode, Sandro Jandieri, UK
Traffic Warden, Donald Rice, UK
Tumshie McFadgen's Bid For Ultimate Bliss, Simon Hynd, UK
Who Killed Brown Owl, Christine Molloy & Joe Lawlor, UK

Saltire Society Grierson Award for Short Documentary Supporting Scottish talent, this award will reward first and second time short documentary filmmakers either working in or from Scotland. The Award is generously supported by a donation from Baillie Gifford.

2003 Winner: She Toon: City of Bingo directed and written by Craig Collinson

ELIGIBLE FILMS:
And So Goodbye, Jim Hickey, UK
Sleeping Ruff, Susi Arnott & Stephen Blakeway, UK
Taking Cuttings, Ewan McNicol, UK
Tommy Goes Caracas, Aimara Reques, UK

The McLaren Award for New British Animation Named after Stirling born and Glasgow School of Art trained Norman McLaren this award provides a focus for new British animation and recognises the free spirit of creativity.

2003 Winner: Pullin˜ the Devil by the Tail directed by Stephen McCollum

ELIGIBLE FILMS:

6 or 7 wot is its, Yolanda De Los Bueis, UK
Brand Spanking, John-Paul Harney, UK
Brush The Teddy˜s Toes, Yvonne Eckersley, UK
Bus Stop, Matthew Abbiss, UK
Canned Heat, David Sethi, UK
The Day The Buffalo Escaped, Madevi Dailly, UK
Dimensions, Andy Glynne, UK
E-den, John Butler, UK
Expansion, Martyn Gutteridge, UK
F.Stop ,Simon Wallett, UK
Fatal Distraction, Neil Jack, UK
Fatty's Got The Munchies, Francesca Howard, UK
Fish On A Hook, Andy Glynne, UK
Flux, Cyrille Nomberg, UK
For Your Blossom, Gaku Kinoshita, UK & Japan
The Girl and the Horse, Rebecca Manley, UK
Glasgowland, Alex Hetherington, UK
Inside Out, Catherine Elliott, UK
JoJo in the Stars, Mark Craste, UK
Kamiya˜s Correspondence, Sumito Sabakibara, UK
Limbo-X-treme, Marie Umemura, UK
Little Dog Turpie, Ben Mars, UK
Little Suck-A-Thumb, Robert Brown, UK
Lloyd in the Corner, Nick Losse, UK
The Loch Ness Kelpie, Iain Gardner, UK
A London Tale, Jonathan Amstead, UK
Metempsychosis of Objects, Salvador Maldonado, UK
Mirrorball, McLaren, Moo(n), Leigh Hodgkinson, UK
Nova, Peter Collis, UK
Ofanim , Oblong ,UK
On Ebay, Finlay Costello, UK
Perfect, Sally-Ann Arthur, UK
A Perfect Day, Barry Murphy ,UK
Play ,Matthew Abbiss, UK
Poultry In Motion, Karen Farquhar ,UK
Questions of Intention, Fiona Barty, UK
Red Thread, Jo Lawrence, UK
Skeleton Woman, Edith Pieperhoff, UK & Ireland
Sucked Up, Karl Cresser,UK
That Lightbulb Thing, Andy Glynne, UK
The Tree Officer, Neil Jack ,UK
Trickshot, Stephen Graham, UK
Trip to Yatkumchatka, James Merry, UK
Tube Mice, Dan Chambers, UK
The Unsteady Chough, Sam Leifer and Juan Tulleken, UK
Watermelon Love, Joji Koyama ,UK
Welcome To Glaringly , Grant Orchard ,UK
The Whammy, Ludovik Boden, UK
What Barry Says, Simon Robson, UK
Whatsit, Michael Hughes, UK
Wilde Stories: The Devoted Friend, Maurice Joyce, UK
The Wrong Move, Blair Harrower, UK

The 58th Edinburgh International Film Festival will run from 18 ­ 29 August 2004. The box office is now open and tickets can be purchased online at www.edfilmfest.org.uk or by calling 0131 623 8030.

User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog


Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.
facebook0.thumbnail.png   twitter_logo.thumbnail.png    

Follow me on Facebook

Follow me on Twitter


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net