Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Cannes Market Dailies


2021 Full coverage / Sample of newsletters 
2020 FULL coverage : FESTIVAL / MARKET 
2019 coverage : FESTIVAL / MARKET 
2018 coverage : FESTIVAL  / MARKET

ARCHIVES:  Video gallery I Image gallery I Conference Future of Cinema in Cannes I PROMOTE YOUR FILM I VIDEO SERVICES IN CANNES

Filmfestivals.com has become the number 1 online media on cannes with 1300 articles published for the 3 past editions. 10 newsletters reaching close to 2 M film professionals...

 


feed

Friday May 13: Cannes Film Festival Screening Schedule

CO : Official Competition HC : Out of Competition CC : Cannes Classics CR : Un Certain Regard BLUE TITLE : Film screened for the first time at a market QR : Directors Fortnight SC : Semaine de la critique press : Press allowed invite only : By invitation only priority only : Priority badges only

Cannes Film Festival Screening Schedule

THURSDAY 12

LUMIÈRE

08:30 (100’) CO STAYING VERTICAL Alain Guiraudie WILD BUNCH

11:00 (100’) HC MONEY MONSTER Jodie Foster

15:30 (174’) CO SIERANEVADA Cristi Puiu
ELLE DRIVER

19:30 (100’) HC MONEY MONSTER Jodie Foster

22:30 (100’) CO STAYING VERTICAL Alain Guiraudie WILD BUNCH

2 294 seats

SALLE

11:00 (96’) HC CAFÉ SOCIETY Woody Allen FILMNATION

19:45 (135’) HC THE LAST RESORT Thanos Anastopoulos WIDE HOUSE

DU 60e 432 seats

DEBUSSY 1 068 seats

11:00 (97’) CR CLASH
Mohamed Diab PYRAMIDE INT’L

14:00 (90’) CR PERSONAL AFFAIRS Maha Haj
FILMS BOUTIQUE

19:45 (97’) CR CLASH
Mohamed Diab PYRAMIDE INT’L

22:00 (90’) CR PERSONAL AFFAIRS Maha Haj
FILMS BOUTIQUE

PALAIS B 38 seats

09:30 (83’) MONOLITH
Ivan Silvestrini TRUE COLOURS

11:30 (97’) PERFECT STRANGERS Paolo Genovese
TRUE COLOURS

13:30 (91’) LILY LANE
Bence Fliegauf FILMS BOUTIQUE

15:30 (99’) THE BODYGUARD Sammo Hung EDKO FILMS

17:30 (118’) THE PLAY Menna Kamel RAI TRADE

PALAIS C 43 seats

10:00 (93’) RICHARD LINKLATER: DREAM IS DESTINY Louis Black DOGWOOF

12:00 (96’) WEINER
Elyse Steinberg DOGWOOF

14:00 (90’) BEYOND THE GATES Jackson Stewart JINGA FILMS

16:00 (77’)
CHASING NIAGARA
Rush Sturges
RED BULL MEDIA HOUSE

18:00 (86’) CHICKEN
Joe Stephenson MIROVISION INC.

PALAIS D 43 seats

09:30 (101’) FOREVER
Jaco Smit PRINC FILMS

11:30 (90’) NAKOM
Kelly Daniela Norris WIDE

13:30 (103’)
WE ARE NEVER ALONE Petr Vaclav
WIDE

15:30 (87’)
THE EXILE
Arturo Ruiz CINEMA REPUBLIC

17:30 (125’) BLOSSOMING INTO A FAMILY

PALAIS E 38 seats

10:00 (82’)
I AM YOUR FATHER Marcos Cabotá CINEMA REPUBLIC

12:00 (89’) ALIVE AND KICKING Susan Glatzer MAGNOLIA

14:00 (60’)
CABBAGE, POTATOES
AND OTHER DEMONS
Serban Georgescu ROMANIAN FILM CENTRE

16:00 (86’)
MR FROG
Anna Van Der Heide ATTRACTION DISTRIBUTION

18:00 (77’) WE’LL BE ALRIGHT Alexander Kuznetsov WIDE HOUSE

PALAIS F 34 seats

09:30 (103’) SAM
Nicholas Brooks VISION FILMS

11:30 (93’)
ONE FATAL WEEKEND Peter Nicholson MULTIVISIONNAIRE

13:15 (116’) CANOLA
Chang MIROVISION INC. invite only

15:30 (85’) FIGHT VALLEY Rob Hawk BREAKING GLASS

17:30 (97’)
ROSE & ROY
Adolfo Doring
NEW WORLD CINEMAS

20:00 (86’)
EL ORIGEN DEL CIELO David Belmar
THE OPEN REEL

PALAIS G 40 seats

10:00 (224’) 64 SIX-FOUR Zeze Takahisa TBS

14:00 (89’)
OFFICIAL SELECTION Jacques Richard
LES FILMS ELEMENTAIRES

16:00 (108’) DISTRACTION BABIES Tetsuya Mariko SHOCHIKU

18:00 (126’) A DOUBLE LIFE Yoshiyuki Kishi KADOKAWA

20:30 (110’)
VALLEY INN
Kim Swing - Chris Spencer MEDALLION 

PALAIS H 50 seats

09:30 (90’)
BLACKWAY
Daniel Alfredson
ELECTRIC ENTERTAINMENT

11:30 (94’) BOBBY
Ron Scalpello KALEIDOSCOPE

13:30 (98’)
BEFORE THE FALL
Ian White
CALIFORNIA PICTURES

15:30 (90’) CYANIDE Behrouz Shoaibi FARABI CINEMA

17:30 (100’) MINA’S OPTION Kamal Tabrizi FARABI CINEMA

20:00 (100’)
HIGANJIMA (ORIGINAL TITLE) Takeshi Watanabe
SHOCHIKU

PALAIS I 73 seats

09:45 (124’) THE CHOSEN Antonio Chavarrías FILMAX INT’L priority only

12:00 (80’) ROBERT DOISNEAU: THROUGH THE LENS Jan Vazak JOUR2FETE

14:00 (80’) SHEEP AND WOLVES Maxim Volkov WIZART ANIMATION

16:00 (98’)
WE CAN BE HEROES Sophie Reine
MK2
priority only

18:00 (98’) SATISFACTION 1720 Henrik Ruben Genz PICTURE TREE INT’L

20:30 (125’)
A QUIET PASSION Terence Davies DOUBLE DUTCH INT’L

PALAIS J 73 seats

09:15 (120’) BASMATI BLUES Dan Baron
AMBI DISTRIBUTION

11:30 (98’)
BETWEEN SEA AND LAND Carlos Del Castillo GLOBAL SCREEN

13:30 (112’)
6.9 ON THE RICHTER SCALE Nae Caranfil
PREMIUM FILMS
invite only

17:30 (97’) VIRTUAL REVOLUTION Guy-Roger Duvert EAGLE FILM USA

PALAIS K 147 seats

09:30 (130’)
USS INDIANAPOLIS: MEN OF COURAGE Mario Van Peebles
HANNIBAL CLASSICS
invite only

14:00 (87’) SAND STORM Elite Zexer BETA CINEMA

16:00 (93’) DON’T KILL IT Mike Mendez ARCHSTONE

20:30 (109’) UN NUOVO GIORNO Stefano Calvagna POKER ENT.

LERINS 1 63 seats

10:00 (90’)
LOST IN THE PACIFIC Vincent Zhou DARCLIGHT FILMS

12:00 (100’) ONE STEP Jaihong Juhn FINECUT

16:00 16:40 17:20 (35’) FINECUT PROMO REEL

18:00 (160’)
FINECUT PRIVATE SCREENING

LERINS 2 63 seats

PLANETA INFORM

DANCE
TO DEATH

Andrey Volgin
PLANETA INFORM GOLDEN NETWORK

LERINS 3 63 seats

10:00 (87’)
THE LAND
OF THE ENLIGHTENED
Pieter-Jan De Pue FILMS BOUTIQUE

12:00 (90’) CALIFORNIA Marina Person FILMS BOUTIQUE

14:00 (84’)
EL REY DEL ONCE Daniel Burman FILMSHARKS INT’L

16:00 (85’) HAVENHURST
Andrew C. Erin CINEMA MANAGEMENT GROUP

18:00 (97’)
TIGER, BLOOD IN MOUTH Hernán Belón
FILM FACTORY

LERINS 4 63 seats

09:15 (118’) THEY CALL ME JEEG Gabriele Mainetti RAI TRADE

11:30 (89’)
MORRIS FROM AMERICA Chad Hartigan
VISIT FILMS

13:30 (100’) CENTRAL PARTNERSHIP LINE-UP
CENTRAL PARTNERSHIP

15:30 (94’) KIKI
Sara Jordenö FILMS BOUTIQUE

17:30 (95’) PALI ROAD Jonathan Lim ARCLIGHT FILMS

RIVIERA 1 63 seats

10:00 (36’) in a loop FILMS DISTRIBUTION PROMO REEL
FILMS DISTRIBUTION

12:00 (104’)
THE LAND
Steven Caple Jr.
FILM CONSTELLATION

14:00 (86’) WELCOME HOME Philippe De Pierpont BE FOR FILMS

18:00 (115’) AGNUS DEI
Anne Fontaine
FILMS DISTRIBUTION

RIVIERA 2 63 seats

09:30 (89’) FROM NOWHERE Matthew Newton VISIT FILMS

11:30 (79’) FATIMA
Philippe Faucon PYRAMIDE INT’L

13:15 (120’) CROMO
Lucia Puenzo PYRAMIDE INT’L

15:30 (90’) MISS IMPOSSIBLE Emilie Deleuze DOC & FILM INT’L

17:30 (120’)
THE CREW
Nikolay Lebedev CENTRAL PARTNERSHIP

09:30 (97’)

DOC Corner 

THE PEARL 11:30 (110’) TSUKIJI WONDERLAND Endo Naotaro SHOCHIKU

13:30 (93’) LOBANOVSKYI FOREVER Anton Azarov
DAS BOOT PROD.

15:30 (88’) HOUSTON, WE HAVE A PROBLEM!
Ziga Virc
CAT & DOCS

17:30 (73’)
DEATH BY A THOUSAND CUTS Juan Mejia Botero
CINEPHIL 

THÉÂTRE CROISETTE

08:45 (134’) QR FAI BEI SOGNI
Marco Bellocchio
THE MATCH FACTORY

12:15 (72’) QR SOUTH AFRICA FACTORY

19:00 (134’) QR FAI BEI SOGNI
Marco Bellocchio
THE MATCH FACTORY

MIRAMAR 380 seats

08:30 (98’) SC
IN BED WITH VICTORIA Justine Triet
INDIE SALES

11:30 (97’) SC ALBÜM
Mehmet Can Mertoglu THE MATCH FACTORY

14:30 (98’) SC
IN BED WITH VICTORIA Justine Triet
INDIE SALES

17:00 (97’) SC ALBÜM
Mehmet Can Mertoglu THE MATCH FACTORY

20:00 (98’) SC
IN BED WITH VICTORIA Justine Triet
INDIE SALES

22:30 (97’) SC ALBÜM
Mehmet Can Mertoglu THE MATCH FACTORY

BUÑUEL 291 seats

12:30 (120’) CC MASCULIN FÉMININ Jean-Luc Godard TAMASA DISTRIBUTION

14:45 (94’) CC
LADY KILLER / LOVER-BOY Jean Grémillon
TF1 INT’L

16:45 (137’) CC VALMONT
Milos Forman PATHE INT’L

20:00 (142’) CC HOWARDS END
James Ivory
COHEN MEDIA GROUP

GRAY 1 81 seats

14:00 (103’) THE CONFESSIONS Roberto Andò TRUE COLOURS

18:00 (90’)
BLOOD ROAD
Nicholas Schrunk
RED BULL MEDIA HOUSE invite only

GRAY 2 45 seats

09:30 (96’)
CIEN AÑOS DE PERDÓN Daniel Calparsoro
FILM FACTORY

11:30 (86’) MAQUINARIA PANAMERICANA Joaquin Del Paso LUXBOX

13:30 (91’) TAKE ME HOME Kongkiat Khomsiri M PICTURES CO.

15:30 (82’)
MY FIRST HIGHWAY Kevin Meul PREMIUM FILMS invite only

17:30 (90’) PET
Carles Torrens WTFILMS

GRAY 3 40 seats

10:00 (110’)
THE NEST OF THE TURTLEDOVE Taras Tkachenko INSIGHTMEDIA

12:00 (110’) TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN - TV SERIES ANNAPURNA INT’L

14:00 (95’) ELIMINATORS James Nunn VOLTAGE PICTURES

16:00 (89’) MANHATTAN UNDYING Babak Payami BLEIBERG ENT.

18:00 (105’)
MY GRANDMOTHER
FANNY KAPLAN
FOUNDATION “MOLODIST”

20:00 (92’)
THE PERFECT WEAPON Titus Paar
VMI WORLDWIDE

GRAY 4 32 seats

09:30 (100’) KID WITNESS Kevin Kaufman BLEIBERG ENT.

11:30 (90’) MYSTIC GAME Artyom Aksenenko RED SEA MEDIA

13:30 (90’)
ALBA
Ana Cristina Barragán IMCINE

15:15 (120’)
MY MOTHER’S WOUND Ozen Aciktan MONTECRISTO

17:30 (104’)
WE ARE PREGNANT Juana Macías OUTSIDER PICTURES

20:00 (110’)
BEYOND THE LANDSCAPE OF JAPAN Maki Indo
AUGMENT5 INC.

GRAY 5 19 seats

10:00 (98’)
THE LAST FIVE DAYS
OF A DIRECTOR

Yao Zhang
BEIJING PISCES CULTURE

12:00 (87’) REDISTRIBUTORS Adrian Tanner PRINC FILMS

14:00 (96’)
THE INDIAN POSTMAN

16:00 (88’) CTRL ALT DELETE James B. Cox TAYLOR & DODGE

18:00 (140’)
DO RE MI FA
Chris Zarb DRAGONFLY FILMS

20:30 (80’)
GOD’S OWN PEOPLE
Nilamadhab Panda, Shankhajeet Dey ELEEANORA IMAGES

ARCADES 1 246 seats

09:30 (90’)
THE BEAUTIFUL DAYS
OF ARANJUEZ

Wim Wenders
ALFAMA FILMS invite only

11:30 (199’) CC
A JOURNEY THROUGH FRENCH CINEMA Bertrand Tavernier
GAUMONT

15:30 (94’) OPEN AT NIGHT Edouard Baer LE PACTE

17:30 (89’) HEARTSTRINGS Michel Boujenah GAUMONT

20:00 (76’)
THE GIRL WITHOUT HANDS Sébastien Laudenbach ACID

ARCADES 2 128 seats

8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

12:00 (101’) SLASH
Clay Liford
REEL SUSPECTS

14:00 (86’) STRATTON Simon West GFM FILMS

18:00 (116’) BEING17 André Téchiné ELLE DRIVER

22:30 (76’)

DEVENKY FILMS

20:30 (109’)
THEVISITORS:BASTILLEDAY THEGIRLWITHOUTHANDS Jean-Marie Poiré Sébastien Laudenbach GAUMONT ACID 

ARCADES 3 77 seats

09:30 in a loop
HAPPY FAMILY PROMO (3D) Holger Tappe
TIMELESS FILMS

11:30 (90’) OZZY
Alberto Rodriguez SC FILMS

15:30 (106’)
VOICE FROM THE STONE Eric D. Howell
13 FILMS
invite only

17:30 (110’) EXTORTION Phil Volken
13 FILMS invite only

20:30 (110’)
A NOBLE INTENTION
Joram Lürsen
DUTCH FEATURES GLOBAL

OLYMPIA 1 341 seats

10:00 (90’) TIGER RAID Simon Dixon BANKSIDE FILMS

16:00 (85’) SPARK
Aaron Woodley DOUBLE DUTCH INTERNATIONAL

18:00 (125’)
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY 3D James Cameron
STUDIOCANAL

21:30 (100’) CO STAYING VERTICAL Alain Guiraudie WILD BUNCH

OLYMPIA 2 252 seats

10:00 (90’) TRUSTNORDISK PROMO REEL

14:00 (105’)
THE GIRL WITH ALL THE GIFTS Colm Mccarthy
ALTITUDE FILM
invite only

16:00 (83’) FRANCE
Raymond Depardon WILD BUNCH press

18:00 (100’) INTO THE FOREST Gilles Marchand WILD BUNCH priority only

20:30 (107’) ROCCO
Thierry Demaizière WILD BUNCH priority only

OLYMPIA 3 79 seats

13:30 (94’)
LOVE & FRIENDSHIP Whitt Stillman PROTAGONIST PICTURES

15:30 (90’) FIRST BORN Nirpal Bhogal METRODOME INTERNATIONAL

17:30 (89’)
MOTHER
Kadri Kõusaar
FILM SALES COMPANY

20:00 (77’)
THE EYES OF MY MOTHER Nicolas Pesce
MAGNOLIA

OLYMPIA 4 71 seats

12:00 (107’)
THE DEVIL AND
THE DEEP BLUE SEA
Bill Purple CONTENT MEDIA

14:00 (109’) COME AND FIND ME Zack Whedon GOLDCREST FILMS

16:00 (34’)
PRIVATE SCREENINGS - EUROPA CORP 1 EUROPACORP

18:00 (118’) HC TRAIN TO BUSAN Sang-Ho Yeon CONTENTS PANDA

OLYMPIA 5 114 seats

10:00 (90’)
PATHÉ INTERNATIONAL PROMO REEL
PATHE INT’L
invite only

12:00 (96’) CR APPRENTICE Junfeng Boo LUXBOX

14:00 (90’) FRIENDS FOREVER - A PIG’S TALE
Tony Loeser STUDIOCANAL

16:00 (82’) LET’S BE EVIL Martin Owen
MPI MEDIA GROUP

OLYMPIA 6 70 seats

09:30 (103’) THE PATRIARCH Lee Tamahori WILD BUNCH press

13:30 (50’) in a loop SND GROUPE M6 PROMO SCREENING SND/M6

15:30 (88’)
ANTS ON A SHRIMP Maurice Dekkers FORTISSIMO FILMS

17:30 (133’) HC WRONG ELEMENTS Jonathan Littell
LE PACTE

OLYMPIA 7 82 seats

09:30 (100’)
THE MASTER CLEANSE Bobby Miller
XYZ FILMS

15:30 (105’) LETTERS FROM WAR Ivo M. Ferreira
THE MATCH FACTORY

17:30 (105’)
LIFE AT THESE SPEEDS Leif Tilden
CONTENT MEDIA

OLYMPIA 8 127 seats

10:00 (100’)
THE TICKET
Ido Fluk
THE SOLUTION ENT. GROUP

12:00 (101’) SAINT AMOUR Gustave Kervern LE PACTE

18:00 (105’) WHITE ISLAND Benjamin Turner INDEPENDENT

20:30 (143’)
HUMAN
Yann Arthus-bertrand GOODPLANET FOUNDATION

OLYMPIA 9 79 seats

09:30 (102’)
KING OF HEARTS Philippe De Broca COHEN MEDIA GROUP

13:30 (100’) TORO
Kike Maíllo FILM FACTORY

15:30 (94’) FINDING ALTAMIRA Hugh Hudson MYRIAD PICTURES 

 

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview for Roger Corman documentary The Pope of Pop Cinema

With Roger Corman, Myriam Brough and Bertrand Tessier

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director

 

Interview Red Carpet King Richard Will SMITH

 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Live from India 
> Live from LA
Beyond Borders
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian

> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights 
> Red Sea International Film Festival

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin / EFM 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest 
Cannes / Marche du Film 

 

 

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

 

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Cannes Market Dailies

gersbach.net