Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Aviva Press


Aviva Press, the e-press service in entertainment news, fashion, film festivals, music festivals, festival awards, television news, technology news, and celebrity photos.


feed

82nd Annual Academy Awards Winners

By Maria Esteves - March 8, 2010

The 82nd Academy Awards ceremony presented by Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences (A.M.P.A.S.) for outstanding film achievements of 2009, co-hosted by Steve Martin and Alec Baldwin was held at the Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California, Sunday, March 2, 8:00pm ET (5:00pm PT). Live coverage of 2010 Oscar Awards were seen in the U.S. on ABC Television Network, on the internet, and in more than 200 countries worldwide.

THE HURT LOCKER received the award for Best Picture, Jeff Bridges for Best Actor, Sandra Bullock for Best Actress, Christoph Waltz for
Best Supporting Actor and Mo'Nique for Best Supporting Actress. This year's
Oscar  winners list by category are:

 

Best Picture

THE HURT LOCKER, (Summit Entertainment)

Best Documentary Feature

THE COVE, Richard O'Barry, (Roadside Attractions)

Best Foreign Language

EL SECRETO DE SUS OJOS (The Secret of Her Eyes), Juan José
Campanella, (Sony Pictures Classics), Argentina

Best Director

KATHRYN BIGELOW for THE HURT LOCKER, (Summit
Entertainment)

Best Actor

JEFF BRIDGES for CRAZY HEART, (Fox Searchlight)

Best Actress

SANDRA BULLOCK for THE BLIND SIDE, (Warner Bros.)

Best Supporting Actor

CHRISTOPH WALTZ for INGLOURIUS BASTERDS, (The Weinstein
Company)

Best Supporting Actress

MO'NIQUE for PRECIOUS: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire, (Lionsgate)

Best Documentary Short

MUSIC BY PRUDENCE, Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

Best Animated Feature

UP, directed by Pete Docter, (Walt Disney)

Best Animated Short

LOGORAMA, Nicolas Schmerkin, (Autour de Minuit)

Best Live Action Short

THE NEW TENANTS, Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson, A Park Pictures and M & M Production

Best Adapted Screenplay 

PRECIOUS: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire, Screenplay by
Geoffrey Fletcher, (Lionsgate)

Best Original Screenplay 

THE HURT LOCKER, written by Mark Boal, (Summit Entertainment)

Best Film Editing 

THE  HURT LOCKER, Bob Murawski and Chris Innis, (Summit Entertainment)

Best Sound Editing 

THE HURT LOCKER, Paul N.J. Ottosson, (Summit Entertainment)

Best Sound Mixing 

THE HURT LOCKER, Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett, (Summit
Entertainment)

Best Original Score      

UP, Michael Giacchino, (Walt Disney)

Best Original Song      

THE WEARY KIND from CRAZY HEART, music and lyric by Ryan
Bingham and T Bone Burnett, (Fox Searchlight)

Best Visual Effects 

AVATAR, Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones, (20th Century Fox)

Best Art Direction 

AVATAR, art and set directors Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair, (20th Century Fox) 

Best Cinematography  

AVATAR, Mauro Fiore, (20th Century Fox)

Best Costume Design   

THE YOUNG VICTORIA, Sandy Powell, (Apparition)

Best Makeup    

STAR TREK, Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow,
(Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)

User images

gersbach.net