Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

Best Trailers for November 2020

 

Animation Calling


Do you Need help placing your animation film or cutting edge technology at festivals and industry conferences?

We can help you place and postition your animation film at international animation festivals and platforms for greater outreach.

Calling Animation!

Each project we receive is treated and served with a unique and customized marketing strategy.

We specialize in animation film promotion and festival placement for higher visibility with significant results. In particular one of our spcialty is international audience building.

Animation Calling provides services to help facilitate festival submissions globally. Contact us today for personalized feedback on your project.

We can strategize the best festival campaign for your animation film, tv or web series, and help guide you through the thousands of festivals finding the best solution for your animated project.

We have placed films in film festivals around the world from Montreal to Moscow to Cannes to Yerevan. We are global.

 

 


feed

2020 line up of the Palm Springs Intl. Animation Festival & Expo

The Palm Springs Intl. Animation Festival & Expo is a global competition in animation and exhibition of the worlds most talented artists in the world.

 

Official Selections- Best Animated Shorts and Features

Nominated Animated Features

1. Over the Moon – Director: Glen Keane, John Kahrs
2. My Favorite War – Director: Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen
3. Animal Crackers – Directors: Tony Bancroft, Scott Christian Sava
4. Dreambuilders – Directors: Kim Hagen Jensen, Tonni Zinck
5. Happiness Machine – Directors: Rebecca Blöcher, Eni Brandner
6. Shaun the Sheep: Farmagedon – Directors: Will Becher, Richard Phelan
7. I’m Thinking of Ending Things - – Director: Charlie Kaufman
8. The Willoughbys– Directors: Kris Pearn,Cory, Evans, Rob Lodermeier
9. Combat Wombat - Director: Ricard Cusso
 

Nominated Animated Shorts

Stop-Motion Drama

1. Balance – Director: Timothée Crabbé
2. The Peculiar Crime of Oddball Mr. Jay - Director: Bruno Caetano
3. Sister - Director: Siqi SONG
4. To the dusty sea - Director: Héloïse Ferlay
5. RETURN - Director: Jonathan Delgado Herrera
6. By Day's End - Directosr: Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma, Shelby Bernard
7. Beat - Director: Rusty Eveland
8. Florian - Directors: Keshav Abrol, Lucas Londoño-Clayton, Pavel Loparev, Alicia Velasco
9. The Great Milestone - Director: Ignasi López Fàbregas
10. Little Shoes - Directors: JUAN CAMILO GONZALEZ, CHO JIM SAN
11. Cracks in the Pavement - Director: Nicolas Conte
12. Memorable - Director: Bruno Collet
 

Experimental Stop-Motion Animated Shorts

1. Country Things - Director: B.E.F. Oakes
2. Wildfires - Director: Roy Taylor
3. Lairs - Director: Emma Penaz Eisner
4. Abstract Animals - Director: Dana Sink
5. Grand Adventure Railroad - Director:
6. Sympoietic Bodies - Director: Flavia Mazzanti
7. CLACK - Directors: Jacopo Martinoni, Luca Peretti
 

Dark Comedy Stop-Motion Animated Shorts

1. THE WEDDING CAKE - Director: MONICA MAZZITELLI
2. ROUTINE: THE PROHIBITION - Director: SAM ORTI
3. Food Chain - Directors: Liis Kokk, Mari Kivi
4. GOOEY GOATS - Director: Ben Young
5. Quick Fix - Director: Alexandra Lemay
6. Song Sparrow - Director: Farzaneh Omidvarnia
7. GOLEM - Director: Carlo Puoti
8. 616 (00:15:00) - Director: hiram g rodriguez
9. Heart of Gold - Director: Simon Filliot
10. Jolly Girl – Director: John Horabin
11. BENCH - Director: Rich Webber
12. Psychophonic – Director: Aline Romero
 

3D Animated Drama Shorts ( PG 13)

1. The hapiness of some - Directors: Laure de Châteaubourg, Clémence Janssens, Frédéric
Mesnard, Elora Fievet, Julien Hoareau, Thomas Gillon
2. Hamsa - Directors: Daniela Dwek , Maya Mendonca , Chrissy Baek
3. Disoriented - Directors: Fleur Orgeas, Aristote Douroudakis, Tomoe Inoue, Shivani Khot, Ya Ching
Liu, Victoria Richard
4. Frou-Frou - Directors: Laëtitia Caillet, Marie Caillez, Andréa Daviaud, Nathan Prunier, Chloé
Talle.
5. Agape - Directors: Gabrielle Siraudin, Maxime Delsart, Adèle Fugier, Julie Griot, Thibault Magrit,
Raina Patel
6. Dassie - Directors: Kayley Wagner , Abdullah Akram
7. I'M A PEBBLE - Directors: Mélanie BERTERAUT PLATON, Yasmine BRESSON, Léo COULOMBIER,
Nicolas GRONDIN, Maxime LE CHAPELAIN, Louise M
8. Lion - Directors: Mélissa Fournier, Gaïanka Martinet, Coline Mesplou, Pauline Toutain, Thierry
Hav, Amélie Goursat.
9. Terminus - Director: Camille HENRY
10. Opale - Directors: Marion AKNIN, Basile DELILLE, Vincent LECLERC, Iliès MACHOU, Léopold
PRENGÈRE
11. THROUGH MY EYES - Directors: Lona Quenea, Celeste Devisme, Aude Portales, Emerantiane
Bouillon, Naomie Gastel
12. Firebird - Director: Dasha Prosyannikova
13. Eugene - Directors: Vincent Bèges, Marie Calvo, Kévin Barres, Ambre Prouvost, Camille Laluque,
Johan Berges, Suzanne Hardy
 

3D Animated Comedy Short ( General Audiences)

1. Mime Your Manners - Directors: Kate Namowicz, Skyler Porras
2. Sleep Mode - Director: Giulia Vanzini
3. Comme un Ours - Directors: Hamid Ayad, Louis Radanne, Vianney Palierne, Maxime Lemane,
Florian Petiteau
4. Fowl Goblin - Director: Samantha Nortje
5. AFTER LIFE SERVICE - Directors: oline CESAR, Florent CHAPUT, Steven LECOMTE, Claire MAURY,
Emilie MILCENT, Sophie PAYAN
6. TOC - Director: Aitor Herrero
7. Athleticus: Mogul skiing - Director: Nicolas Deveaux
8. Night Fever - Director: Alice DUVERGER
9. Tales from the Multiverse - Directors: Magnus Igland Møller, Mette Tange, Peter Smith
10. Fête de Famille - Directors: Amandine Maygnan, Annie Carrel, Elisa Curau, Kévin Cadars, Nicolas
Roland, Pauline Obin, Théophile Calloix
11. Love is in the Hair - Directors: Clorinde Fesentieu, Jonathan Beaudry, Jordan Francfort, Mathias
Borie, Manon Fournié, Isaure Thouvenot
12. Long Way Down - Director: Brandon Lopez
13. Speed - Director: Ben Mitchell
14. Raccoon With Bitcoin - Director: Serdar Çotuk
15. The Organized Life – Director: Yu Wang
 

3D Animated DARK Comedy

1. OEIL POUR OEIL - Directors: Thomas Boileau, Alan Guimont, Robin Courtoise, Mathieu Lecroq,
Malcom Hunt, François Briantais
2. A date with Mr Mappleton - Directors: Gabriel AKPO-ALLAVO, Constance AUGÉ, Julia
BRASILEIRO LOPES GARCIA, Lucas NARJOUX, Méghane REYNAUD
3. With full teeth - Director: Laurène FERNANDEZ
4. The last kwak - Directors: Blandine CARAVANO, Julien CASSISA, Kenza CHEHADI-FONDERFLICK,
Emma LAFOND, Gaël ESCARAVAGE
5. CARRIED AWAY - Directors: Etienne Fagnère, Manon Carrier, Johan Cayrol, Alo Trusz, JeanBaptiste Escary
6. The Shut-in - Directors: Eric Lieu, Maxine Curva, Jira Udomsri
7. Art Is Angst - Director: Björn Granberg Ahlmark
8. A GRAVE MAN - Directors: Thomas PECOUT, Evan CHARVET-QUEMIN, Corentin DUPESSEY
BRUN, Edouard ROSAZ, Quentin LASSAUZAY
 

3D Animated Drama Short - Heartwarming Stories

1. The Boy and The Robin - Director: Tamika Bramwell
2. THE TULIP KING - Directors: Chloé Chapart, Agnès Dejean, Dorian Douaud, Flavien Duramé,
Audrey Rioux, Alexis Rousseau
3. Roberto - Director: Carmen Córdoba González
4. A lantern in the night - Directors: Fantine Chareyre, Victorien De Cozar, Clara Gacoin, Laura
Javel, Emma Malric, Déborah Morali, Maxime Ponsart
5. FEELING BLUES - Directors: Astrid MASSAD, Nicolas LIPARI, Marion MORGANTE, Maria-Louiza
BITSOU, Guillaume CLAMART-MEZERAY
6. GLACE À L'EAU - Directors: Mathieu Barbe, Damien Desvignes, Victor Hayé
7. Beyond the Line - Director: Jinuk Choi
8. Hidden - Director: Karen Phillips
9. RenaiDance - - Directors: Zhike Yang, Wenjie Wu, Han Chen Chang
10. Just For The Record - Director: Vojin Vasovic
11. Napo- Director: Gustavo Ribeiro
12. Let's Eat - Director: Dixon Wong
13. Two Different Kinds of Love - Director: Alyce Vest
 

3D Sci-Fi Fantasy Adventure Animated Shorts

1. DEAD END - Directors: David BRUYERE, Leia PERON, Romain EUVRARD, Robin ANDREBOURGUIGNON, Antoine PERRIER-CORNET, Maxime RECUYER
2. Behind the Beast - Director: Cédric Chauzy, Steve Dato, Linda Dussine, Christophe Labrousse,
Thibaud Lafond, Fabrice Vecchini
3. FOR YOU - Directors: Léo Anki, Louis Clemenceau, Adrien Gessoum, Octavio Tapia, Killian
Michaux
4. Almighty - Directors: Samuel Simon, Joann Razakamiadana, Julien Nguyen-Pozzo Di Borgo
5. GLADIUS - Directors: Florian Cazes, Gregory Diaz, Marie-Charlotte Deshayes-Ducos, Margaux
Latapie, Guillaume Mellet, Jimmy Natchoo, Baptiste Ouvrard, Clément Petellaz
6. Madrid 2120 - Directors: José Luis Quirós, Paco Sáez
7. THE WRECK - Directors: Nathaly Vienne (Lead), William Baud, Quentin Batsal, Angélique Busca,
Manon Berthelot
8. REEL LIFE - Directors: Oluwakemi AFILAKA, Thibaud BLEUSE, Dinesh DUMAS, Roxane
HANSMANN, Bertille LE PROVOST DE LAROCQUE-LATOUR, Manon PAYET, Melissa RAJOHARISON,
Roxane VASSAL & Benedicte VIEUX
9. The Shepherd's Dream - Director: Graham Arneson
10. THE LAST BASTION - Directors: Thibault Chapiron, Paul Deroche, Amélie Louisfert, Thomas
Quetteville, Chloé Rouillon Quentin Roux, Thibault Voukourakos
 

3D Animated Fantasy Comedy

1. Pirat'tack - Directors: Benjamin Langagne, Marine Beuvain, Pierre Guislain, Kerrian Detay,
Camille Flinois, Tana Gallais
2. Athleticus: The Encounter - Director: Nicolas Deveaux
3. Hors Course - Directors: Martin BURNOD, Aélis ENSERGUEIX, Nicolas LOPEZ, Clément MASSON,
Julia MONTI
4. Royal Madness - Directors: Eunbyeol KO, Milàn SALMONA, Mriganka BHUYAN,Romain
COUDERETTE, Sean LEWIS, Wenkai WANG
5. Toparium - Director: Amélie LAVILLE
6. DUNGEON & CIE - Directors: Adèle BICHON, Alizée GARNIER, Noëllic LEBOUVIER, Yann ORHON,
Léonard PLATA, Mattéo RIVIERE
7. SUIT UP! – Director: Jiamin ''Kino'' Wu
 

3D Animated Shorts Twisted and Odd Comedy ( Mature Audiences )

1. Thin Ice - Directors: Pauline Epiard, Valentine Ventura, Tiphaine Burguburu, Clémentine Vasseur,
Lisa Laîné, Élodie Laborde
2. DUST - Directors: SIMON BADEDJI, GIANNI PAMPAGNIN
3. The Fight-or-flight Response - Directors: Cecile Regis, Julien Bartissol, Sabine Aime, Agathe
Capin, Margot Rousseau
4. POUR UNE POIGNEE DE CARAMELS - Directors: Nghia BUI TRUNG, Clara DULAUT, Martin
FETTUCIARI, Nikita GAVARD NOYER, Bérenger GUILBAULT, Timothée MARON, Ugo MASUTTI
5. SPACE APERO - Directors: Eleonore LEGRADE, Leonard LAVILLE, Edouard BRICAMBERT, Philemon
SALERNO, Lea BISCARAT & Anthony P. AGUIAR
6. Tattoo - Directors: Aiyin Li
7. A HOLE - Directors: Molly Murphy
8. THE LIGHT BRINGER - Directors: VALENTIN AMBROSINI, OLIVIER BOUDET, BAPTISTE COLLAY,
CHRISTINE CYR, CYRIL DESOUBRIE, AUGUSTIN PELISSON
9. Releasing Spell – Director: Markéta Magidová
 

3D Powerful Dark Mystery Animated Shorts ( Mature Audiences )

1. 3 Murs & un toit - Directors: Mathilde Dugardin, Orane Laffra, Hugo de Magalhaes, Wassim El
Hammami
2. SKID - Directors: Valentin David, Axel Diaz, Clément Feuillet, Damien Gustin, Morgane Le Disez,
Florian Rigolle
3. RAICES - Director: JOSÉ ALEJANDRO YAÑEZ
4. HORIZON - Directors: Adrien Bavant, Theo Bouvier, Nicolas Carbon, Antoine Dresen, Julie Eliot,
Hugo Louvet, Benjamin Peccard
5. BLEUET - Directors: Amaury d’Arcangues, Paul Calvier, Léa Rocton, Thomas Ruiz
6. Instinct - Directors: Arthur ALLENDER, Mathieu ANTOINE, Léna BELMONTE, Cyrielle
GUILLERMIN, Victor KIRSCH, Elliot THOMASSON
7. THE LAST HARVEST - Directors: Ludovic Beaupré, Hermance Bailly, Aly Farroukh, Bryan
Toutoundjian, Eleonore Balguerie
8. The Waste Tide - Director: Xiaotong Wen
9. Colrun - Director: rge Sarria de Vicente
10. Überfrog - Director: Tuomas Kurtakko
11. SSYBA – Directors: Emma Lepuil, Elsa Mailhan, Owein Pourre, Jade Ribeiro,Thomas Samazan,
Louise Vallex
 

VFX Animated Shorts – Fantasy Adventure – Live Action/Hybrid

1. RACE - Directors: Valentin BOESCH, Julien BOUVIER, Mathieu de BRUN, Yann DUPLOUYE,
Robinson FOSTIER, Marc LOURENÇO, Florian PIECHTA, Oliver RENARD
2. Winter in the Rainforest - Director: Anu-Laura Tuttelberg
3. JACK AND THE CURSED CRYSTAL - Directors: Antoine CATILLON, Emma CHAMPION, Aurélie
GONDOUIN, Maxime GUILLAUMIN, Samantha MARTIN & Florian ROGER
4. Line 21 - Directors: Adrien DESCHENAU, Raphaël DUFOUR, Corentin L’HOSTIS, Florian MARVIE
5. ATLANTIS - Directors: Floriane BAUVOI, Mialy-Océane GABAUD, Thomas LEBSIR, Benjamin
LECOMPTE, Rémy MAATOUK, Yanis MALEVAL, Tom PASTORELLO, Clément PORCHON, Emilia REDONDY
6. Final lap - Directors: Dimitri LE BOEUF, Thomas DUHAYON, Solveig LYNDE, Adrien MINGOT,
Gabriel NEVILLE
7. SKZ - Directors: Léa ROGET, Marie-Solène MATHIEU, Angela MIKRUT, Andrea OLOVCIC, Liliane
CHU & Eloi VIDAL-FOULON
8. Ragnarök - Directors: Christophe SARRACO, Pauline LAVELLE, Hadrien AUGIER, Théo
BLANCHARD, Hugo FREDOUEIL
9. TIPPING POINT - Director: Alberto Mielgo
10. Blue & Malone: Impossible Cases - Director: Abraham López
11. Harajuku - Director: Julian Nazario Vargas
 

3D Dark Drama Animated - Tragic Tales of Life

1. Turtle Bay - Directors: Océane Lavergne, Léo Depoix, Yann Laurent, Pierre Cilluffo, Lucas Durot,
Florent Pertoldi
2. Coeur de neige - Directors: Téo Criqui, Clément Serralta, Baptiste Malbranque, Justine Hémery,
Chloé Stemmelin, Cannelle Courtois Maginot
3. Cell - Directors: Corentin Becq, Constance André, Salomé Chateignon, Yashwardhan Singh Jhala,
Jeanne Fouques, Chloé Labat
4. Fallen Light - Directors: Bastien Philippe, Maella Rethaber, Manon Minerbe, Manon De Vincenzi,
Idir Hadoum
5. THE OTHER ME - Directors: Théo Clenet, Clara Lorente, Cédric Malet, Alexandre Mazelly, Alexia
Oylataguerre, Rémi Portes Narrieu, Grégoire Soghomonian
6. STRANDED - Directors: Alvin AREVALO-ZAMORA, Alwin DUREZ, Quentin GARAUD, Maxime
SALVATORE, Florent SANGLARD, Thomas SPONY-IPIENS, Alex TREGOUET
7. Pour une poignée de Caramels - Directors: Nghia BUI TRUNG, Clara DULAUT, Martin
FETTUCIARI, Nikita GAVARD NOYER, Bérenger GUILBAULT, Timothée MARON, Ugo MASUTTI
8. Alter Ego - Directors: Fanny Clause, Terence Farlot, Mateo Nicolas, Mahalia Ratabouil, Zoé
Saumade, Paméla Theil
9. MECHANICAL LULLABY - Directors: Flore BLONDEAU, Léa GAUDIN, Lucas HOARAU, Laura KEUK,
Simon REICHEL, Corentin ZAMOZIK
10. M to M - Director: Lucy Lee
11. Too Late - Director: Roy Stein
12. ECHO - Director: Barzan Rostami
13. FINN – Directors: Thibaut SERTIN, Quentin MARSOLLIER, Hugo TRENORAS, Vincent LARCHER
 

2D Animated Shorts Drama / Complicated Lives

1. Old Man - Directors: Benjamin Fersing, Léo Dumouchel
2. Last Round - Directors: Anatole Bournique, Maeva Chaulvet, Katia Hochstetter, Nicolas Jaffre,
Thais Mercier
3. Kumagai - Directors: Julia Berdollt, Auriane Remond, Mathilde Girard, Abigaelle Michel, Victoria
Lallemand
4. Zissudu - Directors: Marwan Al-Douri, Carlos Fuentes Viracacha, Caroline Desse, Alice Mancini,
Sarah Sun
5. Holly - Director: Chris Carboni
6. AVEC LE DO DE LA CUILLÈRE - Directors: Laurent Wassouf, Clément Crosnier, Edgard Cros,
Theoline Chapas, Nolwenn Pétereau, Nedellec Anouk, Lucas Ance
7. Sayōnara - Directors: Aurélien DOUAY, Aaron KUBCZAK, Elodie NANEIX, Loona VAN-POUCKE
8. Melted - Director: Shuting Zhong
9. The Abandoned Block - Director: James Bourne
10. DRY SEA - Directors: BART BOSSAERT, YVES BEX
11. The Parrot Lady - Director: Michalis Kalopaidis
 

Animated Documentaries

1. Brazen - Mae Jemison - Directors: Phuong Mai N'Guyen, Charlotte Cambon de Lavalette
2. Pour la France - Director: Vincent CHANSARD
3. The Wonderful World of Tomorrow - Director: Iuliia Zhukova
4. The Train Station - Director: Lyana Patrick
5. The Quiet - Director: Radheya Jegatheva
6. CAMBIA TUTTO (dir. Mouyis) - Directors: Ana Mouyis, Fox Schwach
7. Shaking a Singapore Spear - Director: Hannes Rall
8. Dreams Into Drawing - Director: Koji Yamamura
9. Where Were You? - Director: María Trénor Colomer
 

2D Animated Shorts -Mystery Drama

1. Altötting - Director: Andreas Hykade
2. REFLEXION - Director: Alan Bidard
3. Macchina - Directors: Louis Pennequin Caniot, Gauthier Chantéreau, Manon Berardengo, Chloé
Boursier, Matthieu Tiago
4. Symbiosis - Director: Nadja ANDRASEV
5. BRAINWASHED - Directors: Mohamed Annouh / Camélia Malek / Martin Henninot / Héloïse
Rusu
6. The End - Director: Wiebe Bonnema
7. LA TRAQUE - Directors: Sandra Garcia, Xavier Bernardelli, Marine Gazel
8. Final Draft - Director: Yue Huang
9. Our Perpetual Now - Director: Jorge Aguilar Rojo
10. Walk With Me - Directors: Jennifer Meier, Valerie Scheidegger, Arnold Wagner
11. THE EDGE - Directors: Zaide Kutay, Géraldine Cammisar
12. The Legend of Lwanda Magere - Director: Kwame Nyong'o
13. Embraced - Director: Justine Vuylsteker
 

2D Animated Short Odd and Twisted Comedy

1. One Left - Director: Sebastian Doringer
2. Galactic Park Rangers - Directors: Beatrice Dutaret, Celie Dupire, Hugo Delobelle
3. FETE DE FAMILLE - Directors: Amandine Maygnan, Annie Carrel, Elisa Curau, Kévin Cadars,
Nicolas Roland, Pauline Obin, Théophile Calloix
4. AWKWARD - Director: NATA METLUKH
5. Streets of Fury - Director: Aidan McAteer
6. 5th SEASON - Directors: LILI AMIRAULT, VALERE AMIRAULT
7. Déjeuner sur l'herbe - Directors: Jocelyn CHARLES, Jules BOURGÈS, Nathan HARBONN-VIAUD,
Pierre ROUGEMONT
8. I, Alive - Director: Louisa LESAGE
9. Cruel Shoes - Director: Kevan Peterson
10. King of the House - Director: Zige Zhang
 

2D Animated Short Dark Comedy

1. SH_T HAPPENS - Directors: Michaela Mihalyi, David Štumpf
2. Zara and the others: Miss miss - Directors: Nils Johan Lund, Bjørn Sortland
3. Just Another Rainy Day - Director: Qieer Wang
4. ESCAPE - Director: Edward R. Gutierrez
5. Stuffed - Director: Brad Pattullo
6. What Will You Do Now, John? - Director: Pooja Pottenkulam
7. CRISS CROSS - Directors: Caroline Hamann, Fritz Penzlin
8. Gravedad - Director: Matisse Gonzalez
9. Mouthful of Water - Director: Siim Raud
10. The Man and the Head - Director: Nilas Røpke Driessen
11. Incognito - Director: Júlia Lantos
12. Tenant - Director: Sarah Benson
 

Paper Origami Stop-Motion and Cut-Out Animated Shorts

1. Wild Turkey - Director: Yoo Lee
2. Sorry, I don't understand - Director: Natalie Feoktistova
3. Machinal – Director: David Bombardier
 

Experimental Animated Shorts

1. À LA MODE - Director: Jean LECOINTRE
2. Fragments - Director: Jonas Hurrle
3. Under the Dark Clouds - Director: Kangmin Lim
4. Ouroboros - Director: Heather Knott
5. Lullaby for a Pandemic - Director: Gwendolyn Audrey Foster
6. Via de Neri - Director: Seren Moran
7. Metro6 - Director: Geoff Hecht
8. Gaea - Director: Ash Lo Russo
9. A[CHRONO]mation - Director: Bronwyn Horne
10. Lah gah (Letting go) - Director: Cécile Brun
11. 100% Girl - Director: Chen Liangyu
12. Helfer - Director: Szöllősi Anna
13. Catgot - Director: Ho Tsz Wing
14. BRAVE FACTORY - Directors: Tina AJ, Andrew AJ
15. Urban Sphinx - Director: María Lorenzo
 

Hand Drawn Dark Comedy

1. Angry Dogs - Director: Shaun Clark
2. Harry - Director: Markus Eberhard
3. Cockpera - Director: Kata Gugić
 

Watercolor Animated Shorts

1. You Are not a Kiwi - Director: Maria Saveleva
2. Birds of a Feather - Director: Richie Valentino
3. The memory of LI Qingzhao - Director: SHI Wuxuan
 

2D Sci-Fi Fantasy Animated Shorts

1. In Orbit - Directors: Soham CHAKRABORTY, Hanxu CHEN, Meton JOFFILY, Justin POLLEY, Julia
TROUVÉ
2. Escape Velocity - Director: Tamás Rebák
3. Outward - Director: Matylda Gurne
4. THE DREAM REPORT - Director: JACK O SHEA
5. The Rotation - Director: Hazhir As'adi
6. The weather is lovely – Director: Lien, Chun-Chien
 

3D Fantasy Animated Shorts ( General Audiences ) PG-13

1. Binding Adventures - Director: Mikylah Spangenberg
2. Firmament - Directors: Adrien Fraysse, Anthony Feuillet, Johanne Baron, Laura Lévêque, Philip
Gouillon, Thomas Delariviere
3. DEAR FOREST - Directors: Claire Eyheramendy, Simon Duclos, Pauline Gregoire
4. Gatcha! - Directors: Susan Huang, Stacy Moon, Nadya Sugiarto
5. RÈGLEMENT DE CONTE - Directors: Lucas Damon, Elora Jodra y Alonso, Ny Havozo
Andriamanjato, Laura Martin-Wortham, Sammy Sapotille, Gontran Baudeur
6. Onsen - Directors: Carlotta Bourdonnais, Thibaud Garrigos, Carla Gharbi, Bastien Hamidi, Linda
Neang, Lucas Plancho
7. THE BOY AND THE MOUNTAIN - Directors: SANTIAGO AGUILERA, GABRIEL MONREAL
8. Familiars - Directors: Oscar Langevin, Alexandre Aroul, Jonathan Lamie, Maxence Chotard,
Adrien Corneille, Alexia Stocky
9. BEYOND THE TREES- Directors: Pierre BURGONI, Jordan BAUDÉ, Julie BIJJOU, Catharianne Ni
10. The Organized Life - Directors: Patrick Yu Wang, Nguyet Nghi Duong
11. Reminiscence -Director: Chieh Cheng
 

VFX Animated Shorts Dark Adventures ( Live Action/Animation Hybrid )

1. HAPPY EASTER - Directors: Juliette AUDUREAU, Maho CLAQUIN, Titouan COCAULT, Yann
COUTARD, Franklin GERVAIS, Sophie TERRIERE, Xinlei YE
2. VOICES OF THE WIND - Director: ANA BELTRÁN
3. Eos - Directors: Benoît FILIPPIN, Paul GAUTIER, Laureline MASSIAS, Mathieu MILARET
4. The Last Architect - Directors: Rémi DANDOIS, Paul-Antoine DECAUX, Camille DELHOMMEAU,
Victor JACQUOT, Thomas LOUISOR, Thomas RODESCHINI
 

LGBT Animated Shorts

1. THE CAGE - Director: Jinlan SHI
2. Funeral - Director: Thịnh NGUYỄN
3. Garnet Graves - Director: Flavourcel
4. Move - Director: John Graham
5. Siren's tail - Director: Alba Barbé i Serra
6. Fruity - Director: Selwin Vervoort
7. The imaginary woman - Director: Laura Tatiana Benavides
8. Stars Fall - Director: Rafaella Angelica Rodriguez Nepales
9. On Wenlock Edge - Director: Jeremy Hamway-Bidgood
10. Cast-Outs - Directors: Alexandros Romanos Lizardos, Akis Melachris
11. As long as our hearts can beat – Directors: Jason Mégrelis, Sylvan Charmasson, Charlotte
Dudzicki, Kévin Lagrue, Marion Légier, Hradini Parikh, Léa Zafrilla
12. Green – Directors: Glory Zhai, Herong Cube
 

Abstract Hand Drawn Animated Shorts

1. Nothing - Director: Kim Martín Humphrey
2. The Storm - Director: Astrid Guinet
3. Lhomme’s Dreams - Director: Florent MORIN
4. The Chair - Director: Ronnie Cramer
5. Ego Echo - Director: Ezra Belgrado
 

Hand Drawn Dark Drama Animated Shorts

1. Homeless Home - Director: Alberto Vázquez
2. Polka-dot boy - Director: Sarina NIHEI
3. KITE - Director: HongWei Wang
4. Le Silence de la rue - Director: Marie OPRON
5. Red Wisdom - Director: Hossein Moradizadeh
6. At the Other End of the Table - Director: Lise REMON
7. Sheep, Wolf and a Cup of Tea... - Director: Marion Lacourt
8. THE DREAM OF B. SOARES - Director: Thibault Chollet
9. STRAYS - Director: Dobrawa Hopaluk
10. In between the walls of perception - Director: Pablo M. Ballarín
11. Crowded – Director: Nathania Rubin
 

2D Mysterious Hand Drawn Drama Animated Shorts

1. Un diable dans la poche - Directors: Antoine Bonnet, Mathilde Loubes
2. Patrouille de France - Dernier tour - Director: Emmanuel Lantam
3. Run for the Bird Song - Director: Ingrid Pucci
4. Three - Director: Soyeon Kim
6. Duodrom - Director: Basil Vogt
7. In Rde - Director: 贺天
8. St. Moritz - Directors: Joseph Balaclav, Raz Sonnenfeld
9. De berde - Director: Star Bazancir
10. Monster - Director: Vesela Yotseva
 

2D VFX Hybrid Animated Short

1. GEORGES THE MAGICIAN - Director: KATALIN EGELY
2. Asmahan the Diva - Director: Chloé Mazlo
3. Under the Dark Clouds – Kangmin Lim
4. PATTERNS - Director: Tomoko Inaba
5. Otis March – Director: Mark Minnig
 

VR Animated Shorts

1. Upstander - Director: Van Phan
2. The bird I made - Directors: Seo Kim(Minkyung Kim), Youngho Myung
3. MY IDENTITY IS THIS EXPANSE! - Directors: Karolina MARKIEWICZ, Pascal PIRON
4. tx-reverse 360° - Directors: Martin Reinhart, Virgil Widrich
5. Amends - Director: Mikkel Battefeld
6. The Small Big Micro Version-Taiwan Lesser Salamander - Directors: MINNIE HUANG, WEI-CHIH
FU
 

Abstract Animated Shorts

1. Beyond Noh - Director: Patrick Smith
3. A Mind Sang - Director: Vier Nev
4. We_Sounds - Director: David Carrizales
5. Empty Places - Director: Geoffroy de Crécy
6. I, Alive - Director: Louisa LESAGE
7. Careful - Director: Alice SAEY
8. AF_SO_MONT_NB - Director: Barbara Peikert
9. BLACKBALL - Director: Ted Polomis
10. Any Instant Whatever - Director: Michelle Brand
11. Xylem - Director: Michael Hughes
12. Search or type web address. - Director: Yebin Lee (imuiui)
13. Time o´ the Signs – Director: Reinhold Bidner
 

Experimental Abstract Animated Shorts

1. Stache and the Inner Walk - Director: Joanne Fisher
2. Killing Time - Directors: GUILLOT Camille, HAGDAHL SÖREBO Fanny, KRECHMAN Aleksandra,
NACIRI Sarah, RAVELONARY Morgane, ZHANG Valentine
3. TRANSIT LINE - Director: Juliane Ebner
4. Pink Me Blue - Director: Natalie MacMahon
5. Lickalike - Director: Rebecca Bloecher
6. If there is no space, you got to move - Director: Terje Henk
7. PERIPLANETA - Director: Barbara Peikert
8. Earthfall - Director: Simone Hooymans
9. Season - Director: Giovanna Lopalco
 

Socially Relevant Animated Shorts

1. Borrowed Time - Directors: Scriberia Visual Thinking
2. The Gatekeepers - Director: Elyse Kelly
3. Yarlung - Director: Kunsang Kyirong
4. Gold is Eating People - Director: Xia SU
5. The Ruminator - Director: R. Christian Anderson
6. God has already gone ahead (Gott ist schon weg) - Director: PETER BÖVING
7. Women Undercover - Director: Aurélie Pollet
8. Average Happiness - Director: Maja GEHRIG
9. Song Sparrow - Director: Farzaneh Omidvarnia
10. Judgement - Director: Yifan Sun
11. MOTHER AND MILK - Director: Ami Lindholm
12. Reality – Director: David Fidalgo Omil
13. The Black Sheep – Director: Runnan Zhang
14. Snow Shelter – Director: Robertas Nevecka
 

Global Issues & Environmental Concerns Animated Shorts

1. The Tiger Who Came to Tea - Director: Robin Shaw
2. Migrants - Directors: Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise
3. Rojava - Directors: Emmanuel Temps, Hugo Voisin, Marion Bideplan, Guillaume Montoya, Noumi
Thiriet
4. The Sugarcane Man - Directors: Tina Obo, Leroy Le Roux
5. Pile - Director: Toby AUBERG
6. Pour la France - Director: Vincent CHANSARD
7. Dogs - Directors: Benjamin BERREBI, Jakub BEDNARZ, Diego CRISTÓFANO, Théo LENOBLE,
Mohammad BABAKOOHI, Karlo PAVICIC-RAVLIC, Marthinus VAN ROOYEN
8. Kilab Halab - Aleppo's dogs - Director: Pia VILAYLECK
9. BLACKBALL - Director: Ted Polomis
10. MAVEN Explores Mars to Understand Radio Interference at Earth - Director: James Tralie
11. How Speaking About Suicide Can Save Lives - Director: Marissa Dingman
12. Now Is Not The Time - Director: Ieuan Lewis
13. ECHO - Director: Barzan Rostami
14. Eco Escort - Directors: Marcela Drobna, Tereza Kajabová
15. City of Smiles - Director: Arafat Mazhar
 

Sand or Salt Animated Shorts

1. Chloé Van Herzeele - Directors: Anne-Sophie GIRAULT, Clémence BOUCHEREAU
2. One two home - Director: Gili Shani
3. Christmas Vow under the Mistletoe – Director: Tamar Chachibaia
4. The Architect – Director: Adam J Stoner
 

Powerful Hand Painted Animated Shorts

1. The Winter – Director: Xin Li
2. Animation logo of KIT Film Studio – Director: Alexander Petrov
3. The Physics of Sorrow – Director: Theodore Ushev
4. Cante – Director: Teresa Baroet
5. The water of the earth – Director: Romain Claris
6. Chicken – Director: Emma Li
7. La Rana – Directors: Mario Kreill, Cristina Dezi, Isabel Wiegand
8. Pray – Director: Joe Chang
 

2D Children Animated Shorts - Ages 6-12

1. The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Director: Robin Shaw
2. The Witch & the Baby – Director: Evgenia Golubeva
3. STAR BRIGHT – Directors: LENO MIAO & MERCEDES MARRO
4. PUPLYMPICS – Directors: Maïa Zerouali, Quentin Legrand, Camille Delandtsheer, AnaÏs
Morgand, Enze Sun
5. You Shell Be Happy – Directors: Flora Yu, Xueqing Hu
6. Hipposterous – Director: John T. Hill
7. Pegasus Tales – Director: Monica Violet Joy
8. Trilo-Bite – Director: Joshua Ralph
9. Barking Up The Right Tree – Directors: John Harbour, Ann-Sophie Fournier, Roxane Tremblay
10. Cazando Gamusinos – Director: Silvia Mañes Velasco
11. PATCHWORK PENGUIN – Director: Angela Steffen
12. Blanket – Director: Marina Moshkova
13. A Quack Too Far – Director: Melissa Culhane
15. Hats for Cats – Director: Stylo Moniker
 

2D Kids Action Adventure Animated Shorts - Ages 12+

1. Cliffhanger – Directors: Jasper Loos, Diederick Geers, Jelle Janssen
2. Monkey King -Director: Aoze Luo ( 罗奥泽)
 

3D Kids Animated Shorts- Ages 6-12

1. Me, a Monster? – Director: Belinda Bonan
2. Tobi and the Turbobus – Director: Verena Fels
3. Microtopia – Directors: Audrey Defonte, Denis Koessler, Philip Gonçalves, Alexandre Terrier,
Pierre Duhem, Achille Bauduin
4. A Tiny Tale – Directors: Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie
Halberstam, Maŷlis Mosny, Zijing Ye
5. THE SOURCE OF THE MOUNTAINS – Directors: drien COMMUNIER, Camille DI DIO, Benjamin
FRANCOIS, Pierre GORICHON, Briag MALLAT, Marianne MOISY
6. Athleticus: The Encounter – Director: Nicolas Deveaux
7. SINGIN' IN THE POND – Directors: Manon Beauvais, Dylan Bequet, Antoine Clerc, Megan Denon,
Aymeric Ebro Sylvie Tang
8. Jeremy and the roaring squirrel – Director: Pauline Pinson
9. Toki & Dewei – Directors: Hathaiphat CHUCHIT, Ophélie GILGER, Élodie GIRONDE, Ivana
WIJAYA-DJAJAWI
10. 1,2,3 Pas Soleil – Directors: Mélissa Hachid, Julie Hervé, Pauline Jan, Marianne Leflond, Anaïs
Lejay, Laura Loze
11. LES CHAUSSURES DE LOUIS – Directors: Théo JAMIN, Kayu LEUNG, Marion PHILIPPE, JeanGéraud BLANC
12. Of Bane & Bounty – Directors: Bri Ecklund , Isaiah Roa
13. OPERA NIGHT FEATHER – Directors: DONG Lanyibo, SONG Wenpei, THIBAULT Oriane, VON
HATTEN Audrey, ZHENG Christine
14. Play With Me – Directors: Pornsawan Rittiruth, Ramita Daomenee, Kanyawee Sulaimarn,
Janthima Saengsri
15. BING – Nicky – Director: Declan Doyle
16. THE ALIEN NIGHTMARE – Directors: Lauriane Balestrat, Marc antoine Alonzo, Alexis Sabalza, Elie
Berhoumieux, Lucas Soupou
 

Animated Music Videos

1. KITTONE! BY KAHO NAKAMURA – Director: SIVAN KIDRON
2. Paladines – Director: Cyril Pedrosa
3. Rio Tigre – Olympiades – Director: Raphael Pazoumian
4. Mehtab – Directors: Shivang Chopra, Amna Rahman
5. On Wenlock Edge – Director: Jeremy Hamway-Bidgood
6. Babamimoun-Speakman Sound – Director: Eidy Knowles
7. Moon – Directors: Maria Saveleva, Katya Mikheeva
8. Catgot – Director: Ho Tsz Wing
9. Ultraluminary – Celine Desrumaux, Glen Keane

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview with AFM Director

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director 

Interview with the Parasite director

Brad Pitt and Leonard Maltin Interviewed

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest
 
Cannes / Marche du film online

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

A question for Jennifer Aniston from Richard Hobert winner at SBIFF 2020 :

Top 3 Tech Innovations in Film History

> Other resources
+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Animation Calling

gersbach.net