FANTASPORTO 39 will run from February 22nd till March 2nd 2019
ALLWAYS NEW, DIFFERENT AND MODERN
Every year, a new batch. Every year, new films with new perspectives, bringing with them the sounds, images, feelings and ideas of our times. Every year, a totally new festival with the latest film production of the world.
For the next edition of FANTASPORTO, THE 39TH OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, hundreds of shorts and features from 54 countries were appreciated, confirming all the vitality of the cinema as a reflection of what is happening in the world but also as a challenge to express on film the point of view of its creators.
Under this year’s theme, THE CHALLENGES OF MODERNITY, all genres, all colours, people from all over the world meet at the festival. Special moments celebrate the great Classics like Easy Rider, The Shining, A Clockwork Orange e Alien, on the occasion of their anniversaries, reminding us of the full glory of their original big screen exhibition.
Fantasporto begins its competiions on February 22d in Oporto, Portugal’s (twice) Leading European Destination, the city that embraces the river Douro and the Atlantic Ocean, a not-to-miss meeting point for all FILM LOVERS.
FANTASPORTO 2019 LINE-UP
PROGRAMA/ PROGRAMME
OFFICIAL SELECTION
Pre-Opening 19 Feb- Easy Rider-50 years by Dennis Hopper – 95’ – USA - 1969
Official Opening: Prospect –Zeek Earl, Chris Caldwell- 100’- Can / USA - 2018
Closing Feature: The Russian Bride- Michael S. Ojeda- 103’- USA
CINEMA FANTÁSTICO/FANTASY CINEMA OFFICIAL SECTION
Competição/Competition
Longas-Metragens /Features
Isabelle –Robert Heydon- 81’ –Can / USA
His Master’s Voice – Gyorgy Palfi - 110’- Hungary
DOE- Justin Foia- 98’ – USA
Daddy’s Girl – Julian Richards- 80’- USA
Living Space – Steven Spiel – 80’ – Australia
The Fare- D.C. Hamilton- 80’ – USA
Demon Eye- Ryan Simons- 87´- UK
The Head- Jordan Downey – 72’ –EUA
Human, Space, Time and Human- Kim Ki-Duk-121’ South Korea
In Fabric- Peter Strickland – 118’ – UK
Monstrum – Jong-Ho Huh- 105’- South Korea
The Witch: Part 1- The Subversion– Hoon-Jung Park –125’ - South Korea
The Sonata- Andrew Desmond- 88’ UK /Fra
Prospect –Zeek Earl, Chris Caldwell- 100’- Can /USA
Reborn – Julian Richards- 78’- USA
A Mata Negra- Rodrigo Aragão- 100’- Brazil
The Witch in the Window- Andy Milton- 77’ – USA
Deadtectives- Tony West – 93’ -USA
The Russian Bride- Michael S. Ojeda- 103’- USA
Curtas Metragens / Shorts
Makr – Hana Kazim- 14’ 45’’ –Arab United Emirates-/ Emiratos Árabes Unidos
The Original – Michelle Cervera Garza - 13’ 09’’ – UK
La Noria- Carlos Baena- 12’ – Esp/Spain
Roberta’s Living Room - Judy Suh- 12’34’’- USA
Bluebird - Amanda Sant’Anna, Carlos Fernandes, Gonçalo Veloso, João Lage, João Mendes- 6’ – Port
The Desolation Prize- Shane Day – 15’ 08’’ – Canada
My First Time- Asaf Livni - 9’ 28’’ – Israel
The Shipment – Bobby Bala- 13’ - Canada
Fortune- Alexandre Moisan, Nicolas Castelli, Simon Magnat, Nicolas Ferracci, Pedro Pillot- 5’14’’ – Fra
Mysteries of the Wild – Rui Veiga- 10’35’’- Port
Flotando – Frankie de Leonardis- 9’09’’- Esp/Spain
Retch – Keir Siewert- 4’20’’ – UK
29ª SEMANA DOS REALIZADORES/ DIRECTORS WEEK OFFICIAL SECTION
Competição/Competition
The Panama Papers – Alex Winter - 96’- USA
X- The eXploited- Károly Mészáros- 111’ – Hungary
Kuya Wes – James Robin Mayo- 90’ – Filipinas
Waiting for Sunset – Carlo Catu – 90’ Filipinas
School Service – Louie Lagdameo Ignacio . 95’- Filipinas
Nancy – Christina Choe- 85’ – USA
Painting Life – Biju Kumar Damodaran- 140’- India
Werewolf- Adrian Panek – 88’- Polónia/Alem/Hol
ORIENT EXPRESS OFFICIAL SECTION
Competição/Competition
Kuya Wes – James Robin Mayo- 90’ – Filipinas
Waiting for Sunset – Carlo Catu – 90’ Filipinas
School Service – Louie Lagdameo Ignacio . 95’- Filipinas
The Witch: Part 1- The Subversion– Hoon-Jung Park –125’ - Coreia do Sul
Monstrum – Jong-Ho Huh- 105’- Coreia Sul
Human, Space, Time and Human- Kim Ki-Duk-121’- Coreia do Sul
Painting Life – Biju Kumar Damodaran- 140’- India
PREMIÈRE & PANORAMA
OFFICIAL SECTION OUT OF COMPETITION
Fora de competição/ Non-competitive
Longas Metragens/Features
All the Creatures Were Stirring- Rebekah & David McKendry – 80’ – USA
Lust – Severin Eskeland- 84’ – Noruega/Norway
Framed- Marc Martínez Jordán- 80’ - Esp/Spain
St Agatha- Darren Lynn Bousman – 98’ - USA
Two Times You (Dos Veces Tú) – México – 96’
Decision: Liquidation- Alexander Aravin – 97’- Russia
Curtas e Médias Metragens/Shorts
Fuga de Natal – Gui Campos- 37’ Brazil
The Shipment- Bobby Bala- 25’ - Canada
Set – Up- Vassilis Goudelis – 12’50’’ – Greece
PRÉMIOS CINEMA PORTUGUÊS/ PORTUGUESE CINEMA AWARDS
Competição/Competition
MELHOR FILME/ BEST FILM
(só inéditos/previews only)
Curtas-metragens/Shorts
Bluebird - Amanda Sant’Anna, Carlos Fernandes, Gonçalo Veloso, João Lage, João Mendes- 6’ – Port
Dig Another Grave – Francisco Morais e Miguel Pinto – 12’ 56’’- UK/Port
Eva- Bernardo Lopes- 14’56’’– Port
Summerfest- Maria Hespanhol – 8’ 32’’ -Port
Metade - Hugo Neves, Filipe Teixeira, António Riboira, Vasco Gonçalves – 5’- Port
A Era das Ovelhas- Eva Mendes, Joana de Sousa, Sara Augusto – 5’ 38’’- Port
EntreTons Expandido – Luís Miranda- 4’41- Port
Magister- Gustavo dos Santos- 20’- Port
Dogma- Guillerme Dessa- 13’54’’-Port
After Party – Pedro Santasmarinas – 6’28’’- Port
Fiddler –Pedro Melo- 8’54’’- Port
Mysteries of the Wild – Rui Veiga- 10’35’’- Port
O Caminho de Santiago no Alto Minho – Martin Dale- 30’- Port
Longa metragens/ Features
The Head- Jordan Downey – 72’ –USA/Port
MELHOR ESCOLAS DE CINEMA/ BEST FILM SCHOOL
UNIVERSIDADE DA BEIRA INTERIOR
Um Marco No Futebol – José Caetano -10’ – Port
Eikasia- Francisco Morais e Miguel Pinto- 24’29’ – Port
UNIVERSIDADE DO MINHO (INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS SOCIAIS)
O Som Dos Sineiros- Vanessa Cortez e Isabella Masiero 11'33’’ – Port
[Awaken] - Cristiano Maciel, Diogo Bastos, Joana Soares E Rita Almeida - 3'15” – Port
Mergulho No Cávado- Ana Maria Dinis, Filipa Castro Gomes, Inês Lopes, Mónica Sampaio – 3’ 31’’– Port
Castigo Da Idade- Cátia Moura, Lara Varanda, Mariana Duarte, Sara Cunha, Vanda Elias – 3’ -Port
Shinigami- Diana Alves, Inês Paredes, Márcia Fernandes, Marta Fernandes E Susana Nevada – 8’ 53’’- Port
Ruas - Cristiano Maciel, Diogo Rodrigues E Francisco Sousa – 3’ 01’’- Port
Vítima Das Circunstâncias- Sofia Summavielle- 3’ 41’’ – Port
UNIVERSIDADE CATÓLICA DO PORTO (ESCOLA DAS ARTES)
Bruma- Sofia Cachim, Gabriel Peixoto, Mónica Correia, Daniela Santos – 6’04’’- Port
Dentro- João Faria- 13’46’’- Port
Mundo na Mão – Francisca Magalhães, Joana Tato Broges, Maria Canela – 8’ 48’’ – Port
Na Sombra - Miguel Alves- 14’21’’- Port – WORLD PREMIÈRE
UTAD – UNIVERSIDADE DE TRÁS-OS-MONTES E ALTO DOURO
20.06.2018 – Daniel Silva, Filipe Mendonça, Nelson Sousa, Tiago Faria- 7’ – Port
Metade - Hugo Neves, Filipe Teixeira, António Riboira, Vasco Gonçalves – 5’- Port -
107 - Micael Liberato, David Fonseca- 6’ Port
Bluebird - Amanda Sant’Anna, Carlos Fernandes, Gonçalo Veloso, João Lage, João Mendes- 6’ – Port
Faísca 0 Justes- Amanda Sant’Anna, Carlos Fernandes, Gonçalo Veloso, João Lage, João Mendes – 11’ – Port
EPI/ETIC (Lisboa)
Sem Saída- André Rodrigues- 10’ – Port
Terra Ardida- Francisco Romão – 12’ – Port
Colapso – Carolina Lourenço – 19’ – Port
ESAP- ESCOLA SUPERIOR ARTÍSTICA DO PORTO
No Fim do Mar- João Monteiro – 15’ Port
Rorschach- André Moreira- 7’ 59’’ - Port
Cinzas- Célia Fraga – 15’ 1’’- Port
Dream Girl – Carlos Real – 3’ 20’’-Port
ESMAD- ESCOLA SUPERIOR DE MEDIA ARTES E DESIGN
Estranho Amor – João Silva Santos – 13’ 38’ –Port
Sleep Tight- João Ribeiro, Miguel Silva, Rafael Garcia -4’ 2’’- Port
Às Vezes Sou Pessoa às Vezes Sou Dinossauro – Rosana Soares- 14’20’’ – Port
Memoriam- Andreia Pereira, Rita Manso – 6’56’’ – Port
INSTITUTO PORTUGUÊS DE FOTOGRAFIA- CURSO FOTOGRAFIA E CINEMA- PORTO
SamSara- Ana Silva- 4’14’’- Port
Saudade – Andreia Matos – 2’9’’- Port
Nica - António Almeida - 4’ 5’’- Port
Nostalgia – Catarina Dessa – 2’ 54’’ Port
Sem Cor- Clara Araújo- 3’52’’- Port
Prelúdio – Diana Sá, Hernâni Sousa- 1’- Port
Self-Destruction - Micael Afonso- 4’- Port
Sonho. Não sei Quem Sou –Sara Ferreira- 4’ 07’’- Port
Mind’s Limits- Susana Meneses – 2’44’’- Port
Cam #1 – Tomás Pedro, Pedro Sardinha- 1’ 4’’- Port
6º FANTAS CLASSICS
(Special Anniversary Screenings)
50 ANOS Estreia /50th Anniversary Opening
Easy Rider- Dennis Hopper – 95’ - USA- 1969
90 ANOS de Stanley Kubrick / 90th Anniversary of Stanley Kubrick
A Clockwork Orange – Stanley Kubrick – 137’- UK/USA- 1971
The Shining- Stanley Kubrick- 119’-UK/USA- 1980
40 ANOS Estreia / 40th Anniversary Opening
Alien – Ridley Scott-116’ - UK/USA- 1979
RETROSPECTIVA /RETROSPECTIVES
THE CHANGING FACE OF FEMININITY IN 60’S TAIWAN
(in cooperation with Taiwan Cinema Toolkit)
The Fantasy of the Deer Warrior- Ying Chang- 87’ -1961 - Taiwan
Vengeance of the Phoenix Sisters – Chen Hung-Min – 87’ – 1968 - Taiwan
The Husband’s Secret – Lin Tuan-Chiu – 102’ - 1960- Taiwan
May 13th, Night of Sorrow– Lin Tuan-Chiu- 97’ – 1965 - Taiwan
Six Suspects – Lin Tuan-Chiu- 108’ – 1965 - Taiwan
HUNGARIAN FOCUS- THE NEW GENERATION
(In cooperation with the Hungarian National Film Fund)
Bad Poems- Gábor Reisz- 97’- Hung - 2018
Open – Orsi Nagypál – 90? -Hung - 2018
Kills on Wheels- Attila Till- 93’ – Hung- 2016
His Master’s Voice – Gyorgy Palfi - 110’- Hung- 2018
X- The eXploited- Károly Mészáros- 111’ – Hung- 2018
13.12.2018 | Fantasporto's blog
Cat. : FESTIVALS