Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Oscar The Academy Awards



The Annual Academy Awards presentation has been held every year since 1929.

Academy Website http://www.oscars.org I Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheAcademy I Twitter: http://twitter.com/theacademy I I nstagram: http://instagram.com/theacademy I  YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/oscars I Google +: https://plus.google.com/+Oscars   I   Hashtags: #Oscars 


feed

OSCAR night full of surprises and emotion

osc-banner_statuette.jpg?itok=xJc08XjL

Here is the full list of winners:

Best Picture: “CODA”

Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”

Best Actor: Will Smith, “King Richard”

Best Director: Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”

Best Original Song: “No Time to Die”

Best Documentary Feature: “Summer of Soul”

Best Adapted Screenplay: “CODA”

Best Original Screenplay: “Belfast”

Best Costume Design: “Cruella”

Best International Feature: “Drive My Car”

Best Supporting Actor: Troy Kotsur, “CODA”

Best Animated Feature: “Encanto”

Best Visual Effects: “Dune”

Best Cinematography: “Dune”

Best Supporting Actress: Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story”

Best Film Editing: “Dune”

Best Score: “Dune”

Best Sound: “Dune”

Best Production Design: “Dune”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”

Best: Documentary (Short Subject): “The Queen of Basketball”

Best Short (Animated): “The Windshield Wiper”

Best Short Film (Live Action): “The Long Goodbye”

and the nominees were...

--------------------------------------------------------------

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

WILL SMITH

King Richard
 

NOMINEES

JAVIER BARDEM

Being the Ricardos
 

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH

The Power of the Dog
 

ANDREW GARFIELD

tick, tick...BOOM!
 

DENZEL WASHINGTON

The Tragedy of Macbeth
 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

TROY KOTSUR

CODA
 

NOMINEES

CIARÁN HINDS

Belfast
 

JESSE PLEMONS

The Power of the Dog
 

J.K. SIMMONS

Being the Ricardos
 

KODI SMIT-MCPHEE

The Power of the Dog
 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

JESSICA CHASTAIN

The Eyes of Tammy Faye
 

NOMINEES

OLIVIA COLMAN

The Lost Daughter
 

PENÉLOPE CRUZ

Parallel Mothers
 

NICOLE KIDMAN

Being the Ricardos
 

KRISTEN STEWART

Spencer
 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

ARIANA DEBOSE

West Side Story
 

NOMINEES

JESSIE BUCKLEY

The Lost Daughter
 

JUDI DENCH

Belfast
 

KIRSTEN DUNST

The Power of the Dog
 

AUNJANUE ELLIS

King Richard
 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER

ENCANTO

Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
 

NOMINEES

FLEE

Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
 

LUCA

Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
 

THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES

Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
 

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON

Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho
 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

DUNE

Greig Fraser
 

NOMINEES

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Dan Laustsen
 

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Ari Wegner
 

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Bruno Delbonnel
 

WEST SIDE STORY

Janusz Kaminski
 

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER

CRUELLA

Jenny Beavan
 

NOMINEES

CYRANO

Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
 

DUNE

Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
 

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Luis Sequeira
 

WEST SIDE STORY

Paul Tazewell
 

DIRECTING

WINNER

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Jane Campion
 

NOMINEES

BELFAST

Kenneth Branagh
 

DRIVE MY CAR

Ryusuke Hamaguchi
 

LICORICE PIZZA

Paul Thomas Anderson
 

WEST SIDE STORY

Steven Spielberg
 

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
 

NOMINEES

ASCENSION

Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
 

ATTICA

Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
 

FLEE

Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
 

WRITING WITH FIRE

Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh
 

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER

THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL

Ben Proudfoot
 

NOMINEES

AUDIBLE

Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
 

LEAD ME HOME

Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
 

THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR

Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
 

WHEN WE WERE BULLIES

Jay Rosenblatt
 

FILM EDITING

WINNER

DUNE

Joe Walker
 

NOMINEES

DON'T LOOK UP

Hank Corwin
 

KING RICHARD

Pamela Martin
 

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Peter Sciberras
 

TICK, TICK...BOOM!

Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum
 

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER

DRIVE MY CAR

Japan
 

NOMINEES

FLEE

Denmark
 

THE HAND OF GOD

Italy
 

LUNANA: A YAK IN THE CLASSROOM

Bhutan
 

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

Norway
 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE

Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
 

NOMINEES

COMING 2 AMERICA

Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
 

CRUELLA

Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
 

DUNE

Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
 

HOUSE OF GUCCI

Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras
 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER

DUNE

Hans Zimmer
 

NOMINEES

DON'T LOOK UP

Nicholas Britell
 

ENCANTO

Germaine Franco
 

PARALLEL MOTHERS

Alberto Iglesias
 

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Jonny Greenwood
 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER

NO TIME TO DIE

from No Time to Die; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell
 

NOMINEES

BE ALIVE

from King Richard; Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
 

DOS ORUGUITAS

from Encanto; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
 

DOWN TO JOY

from Belfast; Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
 

SOMEHOW YOU DO

from Four Good Days; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
 

BEST PICTURE

WINNER

CODA

Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
 

NOMINEES

BELFAST

Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
 

DON'T LOOK UP

Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
 

DRIVE MY CAR

Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
 

DUNE

Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
 

KING RICHARD

Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers
 

LICORICE PIZZA

Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
 

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
 

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
 

WEST SIDE STORY

Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER

DUNE

Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
 

NOMINEES

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
 

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
 

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
 

WEST SIDE STORY

Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo
 

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER

THE WINDSHIELD WIPER

Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez
 

NOMINEES

AFFAIRS OF THE ART

Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
 

BESTIA

Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
 

BOXBALLET

Anton Dyakov
 

ROBIN ROBIN

Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
 

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER

THE LONG GOODBYE

Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
 

NOMINEES

ALA KACHUU - TAKE AND RUN

Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
 

THE DRESS

Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
 

ON MY MIND

Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
 

PLEASE HOLD

K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse
 

SOUND

WINNER

DUNE

Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
 

NOMINEES

BELFAST

Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
 

NO TIME TO DIE

Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
 

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
 

WEST SIDE STORY

Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy
 

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER

DUNE

Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
 

NOMINEES

FREE GUY

Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
 

NO TIME TO DIE

Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
 

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
 

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME

Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick
 

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

CODA

Screenplay by Siân Heder
 

NOMINEES

DRIVE MY CAR

Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
 

DUNE

Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
 

THE LOST DAUGHTER

Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
 

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Written by Jane Campion
 

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

BELFAST

Written by Kenneth Branagh
 

NOMINEES

DON'T LOOK UP

Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
 

KING RICHARD

Written by Zach Baylin
 

LICORICE PIZZA

Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
 

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

 

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview for Roger Corman documentary The Pope of Pop Cinema

With Roger Corman, Myriam Brough and Bertrand Tessier

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director

 

Interview Red Carpet King Richard Will SMITH

 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Live from India 
> Live from LA
Beyond Borders
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian

> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights 
> Red Sea International Film Festival

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin / EFM 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest 
Cannes / Marche du Film 

 

 

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

 

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Oscar The Academy Awards


The Annual Academy Awards presentation has been held every year since 1929.

Beverly Hills

United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net