Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2020 !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Totally restructured for a better user experience.

For any collaboration, editorial contributions,  please send us an email here. Same for publicity. Please include your complete information (email and phone number).

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

A thousand generations live in you now. See Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker in theaters December 20.

James Bond 007 No time to die 2020 Daniel Craig, Rami Malek

Trailers in 2020

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (may 2019) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin, Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

Independent Spirit awards nominees

NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR 2004 IFP INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS


Nominations for the 2004 IFP Independent Spirit Awards were announced including
Best Feature nominees: American Splendor, In America, Lost in Translation, Raising Victor Vargas, and Shattered Glass.

The 2004 Spirit Awards Nominating Committee has also awarded a Special Distinction Award to Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu's 21 Grams for its uniqueness of vision, bold conception and direction, the honesty of its screenwriting, bravery of its performances, and achievement on every level of filmmaking. Due to Spirit Awards guidelines, the film was not eligible for individual nominations because its budget exceeded the committee’s interpretation of IFP’s criteria of "economy of means."

"With more submissions and less time then ever before, the Nominating Committee watched and discussed over 190 films in six weeks -- an act of extreme devotion that proved to be tremendously rewarding. These exciting, daring, and very entertaining films expanded our notions of what movies can do, showing us new ways of looking at and understanding the world around us," said committee chair, Jeff Kleeman.

Dawn Hudson, Executive Director of IFP/Los Angeles, added, "To say that the nominations represent a wide spectrum of filmmaking is an understatement this year. These nominations represent a wide spectrum of filmmaking; the voices are original, provocative, and incredibly varied. It's especially gratifying to see more women writer/directors emerging in the independent film world, including today's nominees Shari Springer Berman, Sofia Coppola, Lisa France, Catherine Hardwicke, and Deborah Kampmeier."

Selected from more than 190 submissions, the winners will be unveiled at the IFP Independent Spirit Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 28, 2004, in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica. The ceremony will air live on IFC at 5:00 pm EST and is edited for rebroadcast on Bravo the same evening at 10:00 pm EST/PST.

Diana Zahn-Storey returns to produce the event for the tenth consecutive year. Master of Ceremonies, Honorary Chairs and Presenters will be announced shortly.

Last year’s IFP Independent Spirit Award winners included Far From Heaven, which won Best Feature, Best Director, Best Female Lead (Julianne Moore), Best Supporting Male (Dennis Quaid), and Best Cinematography; Y Tu Mamá También for Best Foreign Film; and Derek Luke who won Best Male Lead for Antwone Fisher.


2004 IFP INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

BY CATEGORY

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)

American Splendor Producer: Ted Hope
In America Producers: Jim Sheridan, Arthur Lappin
Lost in Translation Producers: Sofia Coppola, Ross Katz
Raising Victor Vargas Producers: Alain de la Mata, Robin O’Hara, Scott Macaulay, Peter Sollett
Shattered Glass Producers: Craig Baumgarten, Tove Christensen, Gaye Hirsch, Adam Merims

BEST DIRECTOR

Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini American Splendor
Sofia Coppola Lost in Translation
Jim Sheridan In America
Peter Sollett Raising Victor Vargas
Gus Van Sant Elephant



BEST SCREENPLAY

American Splendor Writers: Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini
Lost in Translation Writer: Sofia Coppola
A Mighty Wind Writers: Christopher Guest & Eugene Levy and the cast of A Mighty Wind
Pieces of April Writer: Peter Hedges
Shattered Glass Writer: Billy Ray



BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the Director and Producer)

Bomb the System Director: Adam Bhala Lough
Producers: Ben Rekhi, Sol Tryon

House of Sand and Fog Director: Vadim Perelman
Producers: Michael London, Vadim Perelman

Monster Director: Patty Jenkins
Producers: Mark Damon, Donald Kushner, Clark Peterson, Charlize Theron, Brad Wyman

Quattro Noza Director: Joey Curtis
Producer: Fredric King

Thirteen Director: Catherine Hardwicke
Producers: Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Michael London



JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the Writer, Director, and Producer)

Anne B. Real Director: Lisa France
Writers: Lisa France, Antonio Macia
Producers: Josselyne Herman, Luis Moro, Jeanine Rohn

Better Luck Tomorrow Director: Justin Lin
Writers: Ernesto M. Foronda, Justin Lin, Fabian Marquez
Producers: Julie Asato, Ernesto M. Foronda, Justin Lin


Pieces of April Writer/Director: Peter Hedges
Producers: Alexis Alexanian, John S. Lyons, Gary Winick

The Station Agent Writer/Director: Thomas McCarthy
Producers: Mary Jane Skalski, Robert May, Kathryn Tucker

Virgin Writer/Director: Deborah Kampmeier
Producer: Sarah Schenck



BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Blue Car Writer: Karen Moncrieff
Monster Writer: Patty Jenkins
Raising Victor Vargas Writers: Peter Sollett and Eva Vives
The Station Agent Writer: Thomas McCarthy
Thirteen Writers: Catherine Hardwicke & Nikki Reed





BEST FEMALE LEAD

Agnes Bruckner Blue Car
Zooey Deschanel All the Real Girls
Samantha Morton In America
Elisabeth Moss Virgin
Charlize Theron Monster





BEST MALE LEAD

Peter Dinklage The Station Agent
Paul Giamatti American Splendor
Sir Ben Kingsley House of Sand and Fog
Bill Murray Lost in Translation
Lee Pace Soldier’s Girl



BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Shohreh Aghdashloo House of Sand and Fog
Sarah Bolger In America
Patricia Clarkson Pieces of April
Hope Davis The Secret Lives of Dentists
Frances McDormand Laurel Canyon



BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Judah Friedlander American Splendor
Troy Garity Soldier’s Girl
Djimon Hounsou In America
Alessandro Nivola Laurel Canyon
Peter Sarsgaard Shattered Glass



BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE (Actors in their first significant role in a feature film)

Anna Kendrick Camp
Judy Marte Raising Victor Vargas
Victor Rasuk Raising Victor Vargas
Nikki Reed Thirteen
Janice Richardson Anne B. Real



BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Elephant Harris Savides
In America Declan Quinn
Northfork M. David Mullen
Quattro Noza Derek Cianfrance
Shattered Glass Mandy Walker



BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the Director)

City of God - (Brazil) Director: Fernando Meirelles
Lilya 4-Ever – (Denmark) Director: Lukas Moodysson
The Magdalene Sisters - (England/Ireland) Director: Peter Mullan
The Triplets of Belleville - (France) Director: Sylvian Chomet
Whale Rider – (New Zealand) Director: Niki Caro


BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the Director)

The Fog of War Director: Errol Morris
Mayor of the Sunset Strip Director: George Hickenlooper
My Architect Director: Nathaniel Kahn
OT: our town Director: Scott Hamilton Kennedy
Power Trip Director: Paul Devlin

2004 IFP INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

(BY DISTRIBUTOR)



DREAMWORKS PICTURES (3)

House of Sand and Fog

** Best First Feature – Vadim Perelman, Michael London

** Best Male Lead – Sir Ben Kingsley

** Best Supporting Female - Shohreh Aghdashloo

Director: Vadim Perelman

Writers: Vadim Perelman, Shawn Lawrence Otto

Producers: Michael London, Vadim Perelman



FILM MOVEMENT (1)

OT: our town

** Best Documentary – Scott Hamilton Kennedy

Director/Producer: Scott Hamilton Kennedy



FINE LINE FEATURES (7)

American Splendor

** Best Feature - Ted Hope

** Best Director - Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini

** Best Screenplay – Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini

** Best Male Lead - Paul Giamatti

** Best Supporting Male - Judah Friedlander

Writers/Directors: Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini

Producer: Ted Hope

Elephant

** Best Director - Gus Van Sant

** Best Cinematography - Harris Savides

Writer/Director: Gus Van Sant

Producer: Dany Wolf



FIRST LOOK PICTURES (1)

Mayor of the Sunset Strip

** Best Documentary – George Hickenlooper

Writer/Director: George Hickenlooper

Producers: Chris Carter, Greg Little, Tommy Perna

FOCUS FEATURES (4)

Lost in Translation

** Best Feature - Sofia Coppola & Ross Katz

** Best Director - Sofia Coppola

** Best Screenplay - Sofia Coppola

** Best Male Lead - Bill Murray

Writer/Director: Sofia Coppola

Producers: Sofia Coppola, Ross Katz



FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES/ 20TH CENTURY FOX (9)

In America

** Best Feature - Jim Sheridan, Arthur Lappin

** Best Director - Jim Sheridan

** Best Female Lead - Samantha Morton

** Best Supporting Female - Sarah Bolger

** Best Supporting Male - Djimon Hounsou

** Best Cinematography - Declan Quinn

Director: Jim Sheridan

Writers: Jim Sheridan & Naomi Sheridan & Kirsten Sheridan

Producers: Jim Sheridan, Arthur Lappin


Thirteen

** Best First Feature – Catherine Hardwicke, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Michael London

** Best First Screenplay – Catherine Hardwick & Nikki Reed

** Best Debut Performance - Nikki Reed

Director: Catherine Hardwicke

Writers: Catherine Harwicke & Nikki Reed

Producers: Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Michael London



IFC FILMS (1)

Camp

** Best Debut Performance - Anna Kendrick

Writer/Director: Todd Graff

Producers: Katie Roumel, Christine Vachon, Pamela Koffler, Danny DeVito,

Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher, Jonathan Weisgal, Todd Graff





LIONS GATE FILMS (4)

Shattered Glass

** Best Feature - Craig Baumgarten, Tove Christensen, Gaye Hirsch, Adam Merims

** Best Screenplay – Billy Ray

** Best Supporting Male - Peter Sarsgaard

** Best Cinematography - Mandy Walker

Writer/Director: Billy Ray

Producers: Craig Baumgarten, Tove Christensen, Gaye Hirsch, Adam Merims



MANHATTAN PICTURES INTL (1)

The Secret Lives of Dentists

** Best Supporting Female - Hope Davis

Director: Alan Rudolph

Writer: Craig Lucas

Producers: Campbell Scott, George VanBuskirk



MIRAMAX FILMS (7)

Blue Car

** Best Female Lead - Agnes Bruckner

** Best First Screenplay – Karen Moncrieff

Writer/Director: Karen Moncrieff

Producers: Peer J. Oppenheimer, Amy Sommer, David Waters

City of God

** Best Foreign Film - Fernando Meirelles

Director: Fernando Meirelles

Writer: Braulio Mantovani

Producers: Andrea Barata Riveiro, Maurício Andrade Ramos

The Magdalene Sisters

** Best Foreign Film – Peter Mullan

Writer/Director: Peter Mullan

Producer: Frances Higson

The Station Agent

** John Cassavetes Award - Thomas McCarthy, Mary Jane Skalski, Robert May,

Kathryn Tucker

** Best First Screenplay – Thomas McCarthy

** Best Male Lead - Peter Dinklage

Writer/Director: Thomas McCarthy

Producers: Mary Jane Skalski, Robert May, Kathryn Tucker



NEWMARKET FILMS (5)

Lilya 4-Ever

** Best Foreign Film – Lukas Moodysson

Writer/Director: Lukas Moodyson

Producer: Lars Jonsson

Monster

** Best First Feature - Patty Jenkins, Mark Damon, Donald Kushner,

Clark Peterson, Charlize Theron, Brad Wyman

** Best First Screenplay - Patty Jenkins

** Best Female Lead - Charlize Theron

Writer/Director: Patty Jenkins

Producers: Patty Jenkins, Mark Damon, Donald Kushner, Clark Peterson,

Charlize Theron, Brad Wyman

Whale Rider

** Best Foreign Film – Niki Caro

Writer/Director: Niki Caro

Producers: Tim Sanders, John Barnett, Frank Hubner



NEW YORKER FILMS/HBO/ CINEMAX DOCUMENTARY FILMS (1)

My Architect

** Best Documentary – Nathaniel Kahn

Director: Nathaniel Kahn

Producers: Nathaniel Kahn, Susan Rose Behr



PARAMOUNT CLASSICS (2)

Better Luck Tomorrow

** John Cassavetes Award - Justin Lin, Ernest M. Foronda, Fabian Marquez,

Julie Asato

Director: Justin Lin

Writers: Ernesto M. Foronda, Justin Lin, Fabian Marquez

Producers: Julie Asato, Ernest M. Foronda, Justin Lin

Northfork

** Best Cinematography - M. David Mullen

Director: Michael Polish

Writers/ Producers: Mark Polish & Michael Polish





UNITED ARTISTS (3)

Pieces of April

** John Cassavetes Award - Peter Hedges, Alexis Alexanian, John S. Lyons,

Gary Winick

** Best Screenplay – Peter Hedges

** Best Supporting Female - Patricia Clarkson

Writer/Director: Peter Hedges

Producers: Alexis Alexanian, John S. Lyons, Gary Winick



SAMUEL GOLDWYN FILMS/ FIREWORKS (5)

Raising Victor Vargas

** Best Feature - Alain de la Mata, Scott Macaulay, Robin O’Hara, Peter Sollett

** Best Director - Peter Sollett

** Best First Screenplay – Peter Sollett and Eva Vives

** Best Debut Performance - Judy Marte

** Best Debut Performance - Victor Rasuk

Director: Peter Sollett

Writers: Peter Sollett and Eva Vives

Producers: Alain de la Mata, Scott Macaulay, Robin O’Hara, Peter Sollett



SHOWTIME/HALLMARK ENTERTAINMENT DISTRIBUTION (2)

Soldier’s Girl

** Best Male Lead - Lee Pace

** Best Supporting Male - Troy Garity

Director: Frank Pierson

Writer: Ron Nyswaner

Producers: Doro Bachrach, Linda Gottlieb



SONY PICTURES CLASSICS (5)

All the Real Girls

** Best Female Lead - Zooey Deschanel

Writer/Director: David Gordon Green

Producers: Jean Doumanian, Lisa Muskat

The Fog of War

** Best Documentary – Errol Morris

Director: Errol Morris

Producers: Errol Morris, Michael Williams, Julie Ahlberg



SONY PICTURES CLASSICS (Cont’d)

Laurel Canyon

** Best Supporting Female - Frances McDormand

** Best Supporting Male - Alessandro Nivola

Writer/Director: Lisa Cholodenko

Producers: Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Susan A. Stover

The Triplets of Belleville

** Best Foreign Film – Sylvain Chomet

Writer/Director: Sylvain Chomet

Producers: Didier Brunner, Paul Cadieux



WARNER BROS (1)

A Mighty Wind

** Best Screenplay – Christopher Guest & Eugene Levy and the

cast of A Mighty Wind

Director: Christopher Guest

Writers: Christopher Guest & Eugene Levy, and the cast of A Mighty Wind

Producer: Karen Murphy



NO DISTRIBUTOR (8)

Anne B. Real

** John Cassavetes Award – Lisa France, Antonio Macia, Jr., Joselyne Herman,

Luis Moro, Jeanine Rohn

** Best Debut Performance – Janice Richardson

Director: Lisa France

Writers: Lisa France, Antonio Macia, Jr.

Producers: Joselyn Herman, Luis Moro, Jeanine Rohn

Bomb the System

** Best First Feature - Adam Bhala Lough, Ben Rekhi, and Sol Tryon

Writer/Director: Adam Bhala Lough

Producers: Ben Rekhi, Sol Tryon

Power Trip

** Best Documentary – Paul Devlin

Director/Producer: Paul Devlin



NO DISTRIBUTOR (Cont’d)

Quattro Noza

** Best First Feature - Joey Curtis, Fredric King

** Best Cinematography - Derek Cianfrance

Writer/Director: Joey Curtis

Producer: Fredric King

Virgin

** John Cassavetes Award - Deborah Kampmeier, Sarah Schenck

** Best Female Lead - Elisabeth Moss


Writer/Director: Deborah Kampmeier

Producer: Sarah Schenck


User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog


Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.
facebook0.thumbnail.png   twitter_logo.thumbnail.png    

Follow me on Facebook

Follow me on Twitter


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net