Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

Sorry for the server problems we are currently testing :)

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

Best Trailers for June 2020

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (may 2019) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin, Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

Brussels European Film Festival's line up

The 6th Brussels European Film Festival will take place from Saturday 28 June until Sunday 6 July 2008 at the Flagey theatre, in collaboration with Cinédécouvertes.

The Festival continues its role of discovering European talents by focusing on first and second long feature films from all over Europe. Following its fruitful collaboration with the Royal Belgian Film Archive, the Festival widens its horizons by reaching to the five continents. The Compétition Age d'Or – Cinédécouvertes presents a selection of 22 films from worldwide locations Together, the two events offer a selection of nearly sixty films. Whether they be European for the Festival or international for Cinédécouvertes, all films demonstrate originality and an exceptional quality.

This new edition is in line with another big event : the long-waited opening of Place Flagey. This official opening, with attendance of many celebrities, will welcome a wide variety of entertainment. On the program : exceptional screenings, concerts, street performances, and many other activities open to everyone on this superb place of festivity.

The Festival will open with the world première of MELODRAMA HABIBI (Une chanson dans la tête), a film by Hany Tamba, with Patrick Chesnais and Pierrette Katrib. As closing film, the Festival will present TRICKS by Andrzej Jakimowski.

Place of discovery, the festival presents for six years now the new evolution and trendies of the European cinema in the heart of Brussels. Highlighting new directors, the festival will also gather young talents in its Official Jury, such as the French actrice Alysson Paradis ('A l'intérieur' also casting Béatrice Dalle, 'Le dernier jour' with Nicole Garcia, 'La fille qui traverse la ville'). The Official Competition puts fourteen European films in contest to win the Iris Award for Best Film and the Award for Best Actor or Actress.

The Festival opens a new section dedicated to Belgian cinema. Our young filmmakers develop imaginative films without borders and with a complelling narrative force that we want to honor. This section 'Belgian Talents' will be a way to (re)discover the master pieces of these young Belgian talents that should be followed with great attention.

Like each year, the Festival offers open-air film screenings for the public. Each evening, more than 700 people attend to witness the first steps of European filmmakers, widely recognized today. Prepare yourself to experience unforgettable moments until the early hours! And it’s for free ! True to its party tradition, the film festival will host amazing mini-concerts on the open air terrace. Please come and have a drink with us every day from 18:00 !

Please find below the complete film programme.


Official Competition
BLACK ICE (Musta Jaä) by Petri Kotwica (Finland /Germany 2007 – 100 min.)
BLIND LOVES (Slepe Lasky) by Juraj Lehotsky (Slovakia 2008 – 77 min.) BFD
ERIK NIETZSCHE : THE EARLY YEARS - PART 1 by Jacob Thuesen (Denmark 2007 – 91 min.)
EVERYBODY DIES BUT ME (Vse umrut a ja ostanus / Ils mourront tous sauf moi) by Valeria Gaï Guermanika (Russia 2008 – 80 min.)
THE FRIEND (Der Freund) by Micha Lewinsky (Switzerland 2008 – 87 min.)
THE HEART IS A DARK FOREST (Das Herz ist ein dunkler Wald) by Nicolette Krebitz (Germany 2007 – 90 min.)
HEART OF FIRE (Feuerherz) by Luigi Falorni (Germany/Austria 2008 – 92 min.)
I AM FROM TITOV VELES (Jas sum od Titov Veles /Je suis de Titov Veles) by Teona Strugar Mitevska (Macedonia/France/Belgium/Slovenia 2007 – 102 min.)
INVOLUNTARY (De Ofrivilliga / Involontaire) by Ruben Östlund (Sweden 2008 – 98 min.) BFD
LO MEJOR DE MI by Roser Aguilar (Spain 2007 – 85 min.)
NIRVANA by Igor Voloshin (Russia 2008 – 89 min.)
THE STRANGER IN ME (Das Fremde in mir /L'étranger en moi) by Emily Atef (Germany 2008 – 99 min.)
VERSAILLES by Pierre Schoeller (France 2008 – 113 min.) BFD
WITH YOUR PERMISSION (Til døden os skiller) by Paprika Steen (Denmark/Sweden 2007 – 95 min.)

Revelations
57000KM ENTRE NOUS by Delphine Kreuter (France 2007 – 82 min.)
CORRECTION (Diorthosi) by Thanos Anastopoulos (Greece 2007 – 83 min.)
JETSAM by Simon Welsford (Great-Britain 2007 – 84 min.)
NOUVEAU MONDE by Mathieu Lalande, Thibault Mombellet, Morgan S. Dalibert (France 2004 – 108 min.)
ROAD SPAIN by Jordi Vidal (Spain 2008 – 85 min.)
WHERE THE GRASS IS GREENER (Nur ein Sommer) by Tamara Staudt (Germany 2007 – 89 min.)

Avant-Premières
DESMOND ET LA CREATURE DU MARAIS (Desmond & träskpatraskfällan / Desmond en het moerasmonster) by Magnus Carlsson (Sweden 2006 – 68 min.) Jekino
FERMAT'S ROOM (La habitación de Fermat) by Luis Piedrahita & Rodrigo Sopeña (Spain 2007 – 90 min.) BrunBro
IT'S HARD TO BE NICE (Tesko je biti fin) by Srdjan Vuletic (Bosnia-Herzegovina/ Germany/Great Britain/Serbia/Montenegro/Slovenia 2007 – 102 min.) ABC
MELODRAMA HABIBI (Une chanson dans la tête) by Hany Tamba (France 2008 – 98 min.) Imagine – opening film
LA NOCHE DE GIRASOLES (La nuit des tournesols) by Jorge Sánchez-Cabezudo (Spain /France /Portugal 2006 – 123 min.) BFD
TRICKS (Sztuczki) by Andrzej Jakimowski (Poland 2007 – 96 min.) BFD – closing film

Belgian Talents
BEN X by Nic Bathazar (Belgium 2007 – 93 min.) KFD
DAGEN ZONDER LIEF by Felix van Groeningen (Belgium 2007 – 100 min.) KFD
NUE PROPRIETE by Joachim Lafosse (Belgium/France/Luxembourg 2006 – 90 min.) Cinéart
ULTRANOVA by Bouli Lanners (Belgium/France 2005 – 83 min.) Lumière

Special Night Screening (Iris Award of the Festival 2007)
CALIFORNIA DREAMIN' (endless) de Cristian Nemescu (Romania 2006 – 155 min.) BFD

Open air screenings
2 DAYS IN PARIS (2 jours à Paris) by Julie Delpy (France 2007 – 93 min.) Imagine
CONTROL by Anton Corbijn (UK 2007 – 119 min.) Paradiso
DARKBLUEALMOSTBLACK (Azul Oscuro Casi Negro) by Daniel Sánchez Arévalo (Spain 2006 – 105 min.) Cinéart
DELICATESSEN by Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro (France 1991 – 99 min.) Cinéart
GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING (La jeune fille à la perle) by Peter Webber (UK 2003 – 100 min.) Alternative Films
LE HUITIEME JOUR by Jaco Van Dormael (Belgium /France /UK 1996 – 118 min.) UPI
PAULINE & PAULETTE by Lieven Debrauwer (Belgium 2000 – 78 min.) Cinéart
SNATCH by Guy Ritchie (UK 2000 – 104 min.) Sony Pictures

Cinédécouvertes
3 ZAN (3 WOMEN) by Manijeh Hekmat (Iran 2008 – 94 min.)
AFTERSCHOOL by Antonio Campos (USA 2008 - 122 min.)
ANDALUCIA by Alain Gomis (France 2007 – 94 min.)
BEHAVE (JUÍZO) by Maria Ramos (Brazil 2007 – 90 min.)
BETTER THINGS by Duane Hopkins (Great-Britain 2008 – 93 min.)
CARGO 200 (GRUZ 200) d'Alexei Balabanov (Russie 2007 – 89 min.)
LE CHANT DES OISEAUX (EL CANT DELS OCELLS) by Albert Serra (Spain 2008 – 99 min.)
CHARLY by Isild Le Besco (France 2007 – 95 min.)
THE EXISTENCE (ISTNIENIE) by Marcin Koszalka (Poland 2007 – 69 min.)
FOUR WOMEN (NAALU PENNUNGAL) by Adoor Gopalakrishnan (India 2008 – 105 min.)
FUNUKE, SHOW SOME LOVE, YOU LOSERS! (FUNUKE DOMO, KANASHIMINO AI WO MISERO) by Yoshida Daihachi (Japan 2007 – 112 min.)
LIVERPOOL by Lisandro Alonso (Argentina/France/The Netherlands/Germany 2008 – 84 min.)
LA MAISON JAUNE by Amor Hakkar (France/Algeria 2007 – 87 min.)
MÉDÉE MIRACLE by Tonino De Bernardi (France/Italy 2007 – 83 min.)
NIGHT AND DAY (BAM GUA NAT) by Hong Sang-soo (South Korea 2008 – 145 min.)
PROFILS PAYSANS : LA VIE MODERNE by Raymond Depardon (France 2008 – 90 min.)
THE REBIRTH (AI NO YOKAN – PRESSENTIMENTS D’AMOUR) by Masahiro Kobayashi (Japan 2007 – 102 min.)
REVANCHE by Götz Spielmann (Austria 2008 – 121 min.)
SAD VACATION (SADDO BAKESHON) by Shinji Aoyama (Japan 2007 – 136 min.)
LA SANGRE BROTA by Pablo Fendrik (Argentina/France/Germany 2007 – 100 min.)
SHULTES by Bakur Bakuradze (Russia 2008 – 100 min.)
UNFINISHED STORIES (RAVAYAT HAYE NA TAMAM ) by Pourya Azarbayjani (Iran 2007 – 76 min.)

________________________________________
SCREENING SCHEDULE (update June 12, 2008)


Saturday June 28th
10:30 Press screening : MELODRAMA HABIBI (Studio 5) Imagine – 98 min.
12:30 Press screening : FERMAT'S ROOM (Studio 5) BrunBro – 90 min.
14:30 Press screening : LA NOCHE DE LOS GIRASOLES (Studio 5) BFD – 123 min.
20:00 Opening ceremony : MELODRAMA HABIBI (Studio 4) Imagine – 98 min. (please confim your attendance!!!)
22:45 DELICATESSEN (Open air) Cinéart - 99 min.

Sunday June 29th
10:30 Press screening : BLACK ICE (Studio 5) 100 min.
12:30 Press screening : BLIND LOVES (Studio 5) BFD – 77 min.
14:30 Press screening : 57000 KM ENTRE NOUS (Studio 5) 82 min.
14:30 THE FRIEND (Studio 1) 87 min.
17:00 CORRECTION (Studio 1) 83 min.
17:00 FERMAT'S ROOM (Studio 4) BrunBro - 90 min.
18:00 REVANCHE - Age d’or (Studio 5) 121 min.
19:30 BLACK ICE (Studio 1) 100 min.
19:30 BLIND LOVES (Studio 4) BFD – 77 min.
20:15 CARGO 200 - Age d’or (Studio 5) 89 min.
21:30 57000KM ENTRE NOUS (Studio 1) 82 min.
21:30 LA NOCHE DE LOS GIRASOLES (Studio 4) BFD - 123 min.
22:00 BEHAVE - Age d’or (Studio 5) 90 min.
22:45 2 DAYS IN PARIS (Open air) Imagine - 93 min.

Monday June 30th
10:00 Press screening : THE FRIEND (Studio 5) 87 min.
12:00 Press screening : ROAD SPAIN (Studio 5) 85 min.
14:30 WHERE THE GRASS IS GREENER (Studio 1) 89 min.
14:30 Press screening Age d’or : EL CANT DELS OCELLS (Studio 5) 99 min.
17:00 NOUVEAU MONDE (Studio 1) 108 min.
17:00 BLACK ICE (Studio 4) 100 min.
18:00 THE REBIRTH - Age d’or (Studio 5) 102 min.
19:30 THE FRIEND (Studio 1) 87 min.
19:30 FERMAT'S ROOM (Studio 4) BrunBro - 90 min.
20:00 LIVERPOOL - Age d’or (Studio 5) 84 min.
21:30 MELODRAMA HABIBI (Studio 1) Imagine - 98 min.
21:30 ROAD SPAIN (Studio 4) BFD – 77 min.
22:00 BETTER THINGS - Age d’or (Studio 5) 85 min.
22:45 PAULINE & PAULETTE (Openair) Cinéart - 78 min.

Tuesday July 1st
10:00 Press screening : HEART OF FIRE (Studio 1) 92 min.
12:00 Press screening : JETSAM (Studio 1) 84 min.
14:30 NOUVEAU MONDE (Studio 1) 108 min.
14:30 Press screening Age d’or : LA SANGRE BROTA (Studio 5) 100 min.
17:00 WHERE THE GRASS IS GREENER (Studio 1) 89 min.
17:00 BEN X (Studio 4) KFD - 93 min.
18:00 FOUR WOMEN - Age d’or (Studio 5) 105 min.
19:30 HEART OF FIRE (Studio 1) 92 min.
19:30 BLIND LOVES (Studio 4) BFD - 77 min.
20:00 LE CHANT DES OISEAUX - Age d’or (Studio 5) 99 min.
21:30 JETSAM (Studio 1) 84 min.
21:30 LA NOCHE DE LOS GIRASOLES (Studio 4) BFD - 123 min.
22:00 LA MAISON JAUNE - Age d’or (Studio 5) 87 min.
22:45 CONTROL (Open air) Paradiso - 119 min.

Wednesday July 2nd
10:00 Press screening : THE HEART IS A DARK FOREST (Studio 5) 90 min.
12:00 Press screening : IT'S HARD TO BE NICE (Studio 5) ABC - 102 min.
14:30 JETSAM (Studio 1) 84 min.
14:30 Press screening Age d’or : FOUR WOMEN (Studio 5) 105 min.
17:00 HEART OF FIRE (Studio 1) 92 min.
17:00 ULTRANOVA (Studio 4) Lumière - 83 min.
18:00 THE EXISTENCE - Age d’or (Studio 5) 69 min.
19:30 THE HEART IS A DARK FOREST (Studio 1) 90 min.
19:30 INVOLUNTARY (Studio 4) BFD - 98 min.
20:00 NIGHT AND DAY - Age d’or (Studio 5) 145 min.
21:30 ROAD SPAIN (Studio 1) 96 min.
21:30 IT'S HARD TO BE NICE (Studio 4) ABC - 102 min.
22:00 MEDEE MIRACLE - Age d’or (Studio 5) 83 min.
22:45 GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING (Open air) Alternative Films - 100 min.


Thursday July 3 th
10:00 Press screening : THE STRANGER IN ME (Studio 5) 92 min.
12:00 Press screening : INVOLUNTARY (Studio 5) BFD - 98 min.
14:30 Press screening : VERSAILLES (Studio 1) BFD – 113 min.
14:30 Press screening Age d’or : ANDALUCIA (Studio 5) 94 min.
17:00 NUE PROPRIETE (Studio 1) Cinéart - 90 min.
17:00 NIRVANA (Studio 4) 89 min.
18:00 LA SANGRE BROTA - Age d’or (Studio 5) 100 min.
19:30 THE STRANGER IN ME (Studio 1) 99 min.
19:30 WITH YOUR PERMISSION (Studio 4) 95 min.
20:00 3 WOMEN - Age d’or (Studio 5) 94 min.
21:30 INVOLUNTARY (Studio 1) BFD - 98 min.
21:30 THE HEART IS A DARK FOREST (Studio 4) 90 min.
22:00 CHARLY - Age d’or (Studio 5) 95 min.
22:45 DARKBLUEALMOSTBLACK (Open air) Cinéart - 105 min.

Friday July 4th
10:00 Press screening : I AM FROM TITOV VELES (Studio 5) 102 min.
12:00 Press screening : EVERYBODY DIES BUT ME (Studio 5) 80 min.
14:30 Press screening Age d’or : THE REBIRTH (Studio 5) 102 min.
17:00 WITH YOUR PERMISSION (Studio 1) 95 min.
17:00 THE STRANGER IN ME (Studio 4) 99 min.
18:00 SHULTES - Age d’or (Studio 5) 100 min.
19:30 I AM FROM TITOV VELES (Studio 1) 102 min.
19:30 VERSAILLES (Studio 4) BFD - 113 min.
20:00 ANDALUCIA - Age d’or (Studio 5) 94 min.
21:30 EVERBODY DIES BUT ME (Studio 1) 80 min.
21:30 LO MEJOR DE MI (Studio 4) 85 min.
22:00 FUNUKE - Age d’or (Studio 5) 112 min.
22:45 LE HUITIEME JOUR (Open air) UPI - 118 min.


Saturday July 5th
10:30 Press screening : THE EARLY YEARS ERIK NIETZSCHE PART 1 (Studio 5) 91 min.
12:30 Press screening : NIRVANA (Studio 5) 89 min.
14:30 DAGEN ZONDER LIEF (Studio 1) KFD - 100 min.
14:30 Press screening Age d’or (Studio 5)
17:00 EVERYBODY DIES BUT ME (Studio 1) 80 min.
17:00 I AM FROM TITOV VELES (Studio 4) 102 min.
18:00 SAD VACATION - Age d’or (Studio 5) 136 min.
19:30 IT'S HARD TO BE NICE (Studio 1) ABC - 102 min.
19:30 THE EARLY YERAS ERIK NIETZSCHE PART 1 (Studio 4) 91 min.
20:30 LA VIE MODERNE - Age d’or (Studio 5) 90 min.
21:30 NIRVANA (Studio 1) 89 min.
21:30 VERSAILLES (Studio 4) BFD - 113 min.
22:00 UNFINISHED STORIES - Age d’or (Studio 5) 76 min.
23:00 CALIFORNIA DREAMIN' (endless) (Studio 4) BFD - 155 min.
22:45 SNATCH (Open air) Sony - 104 min.



Sunday July 6th
10:00 Kids happening fr : DESMOND ET LE MONSTRE DU MARAIS (Studio 4) Jekino – 68 min.
10:00 Kids happening nl : DESMOND EN HET MOERASMONSTER (Studio 1) Jekino – 68 min.
10:30 Press screening : TRICKS (Studio 5) BFD – 96 min.
12:30 Press screening : winning film of the Iris Award for best Film (Studio 5) screening under embargo, only accessible with press badge !!!
14:30 CORRECTION (Studio 1) 83 min.
14:30 LO MEJOR DE MI (Studio 4) 85 min.
17:00 57000KM ENTRE NOUS (Studio 1) 82 min.
17:00 THE EARLY YEARS ERIK NIETZSCHE PART 1 (Studio 4) 91 min.
20:00 Award ceremony of the Official Competion and screening of the closing film : TRICKS (Studio 4) BFD - 96 min. (please confirm your attendance)

User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog


Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.
facebook0.thumbnail.png   twitter_logo.thumbnail.png    

Follow me on Facebook

Follow me on Twitter


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net