Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

✨✨

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we enjoy connecting films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 7 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself.

The website is currently being redesigned, we will surprise you very soon.

User login

Cannes


MAY 14 - 25, 2019

2018 coverage on the FESTIVAL  / MARKET Sample of newsletters

ARCHIVES Cannes Market 2017 coverage  Cannes festival 2017 coverage I Video gallery I Image gallery I 
Conference Future of Cinema in Cannes I PROMOTE YOUR FILM I VIDEO SERVICES IN CANNES

Filmfestivals.com has become the number 1 online media on cannes with 606 articles published last year for the 71th edition. 10 newsletters reaching close to 2 M film professionals...


feed

The Short Films Selections at the 72nd Festival de Cannes

Affiche 2019

Following the announcement of the Official Selection of the 72nd Festival de Cannes, held on Thursday, April, 18th at 11am, discover the Short Films in Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection 2019.

Presided by Claire Denis, the Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury will award the 3 Prizes of the Cinéfondation on Thursday 23rd May. The Short Film Palme d'or will be awarded during the Closing Ceremony on Saturday 25th May.

The 2019 Short Films Competition comprises 11 films (9 works of fictions, 1 documentary and 1 animation), from Albania, Argentina, France, Finland, Greece, Israel, Ukraine, Sweden and USA. This year, the selection committee has viewed 4240 short films.

For its 22nd edition, the Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 17 films (14 live-action and 3 animated films), from among the 2,000 submitted by schools all over the world. The important presence of Central and Eastern Europe highlights the vitality of filmmaking education in these countries. Six of the selected shorts come from schools taking part for the first time.

 

 

Erenik BEQIRI

THE VAN

Albania,
France
15'
Dekel BERENSON ANNA Ukraine, Israel,
United Kingdom
15’
Vanessa DUMONT
Nicolas DAVENEL

THE JUMP
Documentary

France 12’
Vasilis KEKATOS THE DISTANCE BETWEEN US AND THE SKY Greece / France 9’
Teemu NIKKI ALL INCLUSIVE Finland 15’
Elin ÖVERGAARD

INGEN LYSSNAR
(WHO TALKS)

Sweden 14’
Agnès PATRON

AND THEN THE BEAR
Animation Movie

France 14'
Yona ROZENKIER PARPARIM
(BUTTERFLIES)
Israel 7’
Agustina SAN MARTIN MONSTRUO DIOS
(MONSTER GOD)
Argentina 10'
Chloë SEVIGNY WHITE ECHO USA 15'
Federico Luis TACHELLA LA SIESTA
(THE NAP)
Argentina 14'

THE 2019 SELECTION CINEFONDATION

 

For its 22nd edition, the Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 17 films (14 live-action and 3 animated films), from among the 2,000 submitted by schools all over the world. The important presence of Central and Eastern Europe highlights the vitality of filmmaking education in these countries. Six of the selected shorts come from schools taking part for the first time.

 

The Jury will hand over the three Cinéfondation prizes at a ceremony preceding the screening of the awarded films on Thursday 23rd May, in the Palais des Festivals Buñuel Theatre.

 

Wisam AL JAFARI AMBIENCE    Dar al-Kalima University College of Arts and Culture
Palestine
15’

Louise COURVOISIER

MANO A MANO

CinéFabrique
France

23’
Ondřej ERBAN

STO DVACET OSM TISÍC
(ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-EIGHT THOUSAND)

FAMU
Czech Republic
16’

Kenya GILLESPIE
 
JEREMIAH The University of Texas at Austin 
USA
10’
Martin GONDA PURA VIDA  FTF VŠMU – Film and Television Faculty, Academy of Performing Arts
Slovakia
30’
Shoki LIN ADAM Nanyang Technological University (NTU)
Singapore
19’
Yarden LIPSHITZ LOUZ  NETEK
(RIFT)
Sapir College
Israel
21’

David MCSHANE
 
SOLAR PLEXUS NFTS
United Kingdom
9’
Antonio MESSANA

ROSSO: LA VERA STORIA FALSA DEL PESCATORE CLEMENTE
(ROSSO: A TRUE LIE ABOUT A FISHERMAN)

La Fémis
France

28’
Katalin MOLDOVAI AHOGY EDDIG
(AS UP TO NOW)
Budapest Metropolitan University (METU)
Hungary
24’
Martin MONK FAVORITEN
(FAVOURITES)
Filmakademie Wien
Austria
18’
Leszek MOZGA ROADKILL University of the Arts London (UAL)
United Kingdom
8’
Barbara RUPIK DUSZYCZKA
(THE LITTLE SOUL)
PWSFTviT
Poland
9’
Richard VAN

HIẾU 

CalArts
USA
24’
Flo VAN DEUREN BAMBOE
 
RITCS
Belgium
19’
Olesya YAKOVLEVA SLOZHNOPODCHINENNOE
(COMPLEX SUBJECT)
St. Petersburg State University of Film and Television
Russia

26’

YEON Jegwang REONGHEE
(ALIEN)
Korea National University of Arts
South Korea
15’

 

► More info about Cannes Cour

 

User images

gersbach.net