Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Cannes


 

2021 Full coverage / Sample of newsletters 
2020 FULL coverage : FESTIVAL / MARKET 
2019 coverage : FESTIVAL / MARKET 
2018 coverage : FESTIVAL  / MARKET

ARCHIVES:  Video gallery I Image gallery I Conference Future of Cinema in Cannes I PROMOTE YOUR FILM I VIDEO SERVICES IN CANNES

Filmfestivals.com has become the number 1 online media on cannes with 1300 articles published for the 3 past editions. 10 newsletters reaching close to 2 M film professionals...


feed

Programme for Thursday the 21st

COMPÉTITION - Grand Théâtre Lumière

8:30am et 6:30pm: A L’ ORIGINE (In the beginning) by Xavier Giannoli– 2h30

12:00 noon and 10:00 pm: DAS WEISSE BAND (The white ribbon) by Michael Haneke – 2h24

UN CERTAIN REGARD - Salle Debussy

11:30am and 4:30pm: LOS VIAJES DEL VIENTO (The Wind Journeys) by Ciro Guerra – 1h57

2:00pm: SKAZKA PRO TEMNOTU (Tale in the Darkness) by Nikolay Khomeriki– 1h12

10:30pm: À DERIVA (Adrift) by Heitor Dhalia - 1h43

CANNES CLASSICS - Salle Buñuel

4h30pm: GIÚ LA TESTA (Once Upon a time...the Revolution) by Sergio Leone – 2h33 (Salle du Soixantième)

7:00pm: DEUX DE LA VAGUE* (The two of the new wave) by Emmanuel Laurent – 1h30

(*) Film crews in attendance.

SPECIAL SCREENING

5:00 pm: MY NEIGHBOR, MY KILLER by Anne Aghion – 1h20 Salle Buñuel

6:45pm : MIN YE... (Tell me who you are...) by Souleymane Cissé – 2h00 (Salle du Soixantième)

OUT OF COMPETITION – Grand Théâtre Lumière

00:45am: PANIQUE AU VILLAGE (A town called Panic) by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar – 1h16

CINEFONDATION - Salle Buñuel

11:00am - PROGRAMME 2 – 79’

SEGAL by Yuval Shani – 23’

EL BOXEADOR by Juan Ignacio Pollio – 9’

#1 by Noamir Castéra – 4’

MALZONKOWIE (Significants Others) by Dara Van Dusen – 12’

GOODBYE by Soog Fang – 31’

2:30pm - PROGRAMME 3 – 83’

GUTTER by Dan Ransom Day – 17’

BÁBA by Zuzana Kirchnerová-Špildlová – 21’

IL NATURALISTA by Giulia Barbera, Gianluca Lo Presti, Federico Parodi and Michele Tozzi – 6’

LE CONTRETEMPS by Dominique Baumard – 39’


LE CINÉMA DE LA PLAGE

8:30pm : Bardi Johannsson (Bang Gang) ! 45’

9:30pm : TENGRI, LE BLEU DU CIEL by Marie Jaoul de Poncheville  – 1h50

User images

gersbach.net