Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

Sorry for the interruption, we needed to correct and upgrade some modules. Working on a new website.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here. You need for put your full detail information if you want to be considered seriously. Thanks for understanding.

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Berlin


 
The 74th Berlin International Film Festival will take place from Feb 15 - 25, 2024 / EFM : Feb 15-21
Our team of festival ambassadors and reporters brings you the dailies from the Berlin Film Festival and European Film Market and keep an eye on past editions archives. WATCH OUR VIDEO COVERAGE TRAILERS INTERVIEWS AND AMBIANCE   PHOTOS

#berlinale I Berlinale 2021Berlinale 2020Berlinale 2019 I  Berlinale 2018Berlinale 2017 coverage I Berlinale  2016 I Berlinale 2015 I  Berlinale 2014 I 

 


feed

Berlinale Awards revealed

Image

PRIZES OF OFFICIAL JURIES

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY Members of the Jury: Lupita Nyong‘o (Jury President), Brady Corbet, Ann Hui, Christian Petzold, Albert Serra, Jasmine Trinca, Oksana Zabuzhko

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM (awarded to the film‘s producers) Dahomey by Mati Diop produced by Eve Robin, Judith Lou Lévy, Mati Diop

Image

SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE Yeohaengjaui pilyo (A Traveler‘s Needs) by Hong Sangsoo

Image

SILVER BEAR JURY PRIZE L’ Empire (The Empire) by Bruno Dumont

Image

SILVER BEAR FOR  BEST DIRECTOR Nelson Carlos De Los Santos Arias for Pepe

Image

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST  LEADING PERFORMANCE Sebastian Stan in A Different Man by Aaron Schimberg

Image

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE Emily Watson in Small Things Like These by Tim Mielants

Image

SILVER BEAR FOR  BEST SCREENPLAY Matthias Glasner for Sterben (Dying) by Matthias Glasner

Image

SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION Martin Gschlacht for the cinematography in Des Teufels Bad (The Devil’s Bath) by Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala

PRIZES OF ENCOUNTERS JURY Members of the Jury: Lisandro Alonso, Denis Côté, Tizza Covi

BEST FILM DIRECT ACTION  by Guillaume Cailleau, Ben Russell

BEST DIRECTOR Cidade; Campo by Juliana Rojas SPECIAL JURY AWARD (ex aequo) Khamyazeye bozorg (The Great Yawn of History) by Aliyar Rasti Kong fang jian li de nv ren (Some Rain Must Fall) by Qiu Yang

BERLINALE DOCUMENTARY AWARD Members of the Jury: Abbas Fahdel, Thomas Heise, Véréna Paravel

BERLINALE  DOCUMENTARY AWARD endowed with €40,000, funded by  Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg (rbb) No Other Land by Basel Adra, Hamdan Ballal, Yuval Abraham, Rachel Szor produced by Fabien Greenberg, Bård Kjøge Rønning

SPECIAL MENTION DIRECT ACTION  by Guillaume Cailleau, Ben Russell

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD Members of the Jury: Eliza Hittman, Andréa Picard, Katrin Pors

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD endowed with €50,000, funded by GWFF Cu Li Không Bao Giờ Khóc (Cu Li Never Cries) by Phạm Ngọc Lân produced by Nghiêm Quỳnh Trang, Trần Thị Bích Ngọc

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY Members of the Jury: Ilker Çatak, Xabier Erkizia, Jennifer Reeder

GOLDEN BEAR FOR  BEST SHORT FILM Un movimiento extraño (An Odd Turn) by Francisco Lezama

SILVER BEAR JURY PRIZE  (SHORT FILM) Re tian wu hou (Remains of the Hot Day) by Wenqian Zhang

SPECIAL MENTION That’s All from Me (So viel von mir) by Eva Könnemann

BERLIN SHORT FILM CANDIDATE FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS That’s All from Me (So viel von mir) by Eva Könnemann

 

PRIZES OF THE JURIES

GENERATION PRIZES OF GENERATION KPLUS Children‘s Jury Generation Kplus Members of the Jury: Elisabeth Christenfeldt, Frederik Hammer, Kali Marsh, Roza Papastefanou, Paula Amélie Riedel, Nanami Lina Rohrer, Juni Spanier

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST FILM It‘s Okay! (Es ist okay!) by Kim Hye-young

SPECIAL MENTION Young Hearts (Junge Herzen) by Anthony Schatteman

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE  BEST SHORT FILM Papillon (Butterfly | Schmetterling) by Florence Miailhe

SPECIAL MENTION Sukoun (Amplified | In die Stille) by Dina Naser International Jury in the Generation Kplus Competition Members of the Jury: Amjad Abu Alala, Banafshe Hourmazdi, Ira Sachs

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY FOR THE BEST FILM endowed with €7,500 by Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk Reinas by Klaudia Reynicke8 23.02.24 SPECIAL MENTION Raíz (Through Rocks and Clouds | Durch Felsen und Wolken) by Franco García Becerra

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM endowed with €2,500 by Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk A Summer’s End Poem (Sommer, Ende) by Lam Can-zhao

SPECIAL MENTION Uli by Mariana Gil Ríos PRIZES OF GENERATION 14PLUS Youth Jury Generation 14plus Members of the Jury: Erik Lars Dziergwa, Viola Holland, Cynthia Kuo-Lo, Solace Pieper, Sea Starzacher

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST FILM Last Swim by Sasha Nathwani

SPECIAL MENTION Kai Shi De Qiang (She Sat There Like All Ordinary Ones) by Qu Youjia

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE  BEST SHORT FILM Cura sana by Lucía G. Romero

SPECIAL MENTION Lapso (Lapse) by Caroline Cavalcanti9 23.02.24 International Jury in the Generation 14plus Competition Members of the Jury: Amjad Abu Alala, Banafshe Hourmazdi, Ira Sachs

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY FOR THE BEST FILM endowed with €7,500 by the  Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education) Comme le feu (Who by Fire) by Philippe Lesage

SPECIAL MENTION Maydegol by Sarvnaz Alambeigi

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM endowed with €2,500 by Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education) Un pájaro voló (A Bird Flew) by Leinad Pájaro De la Hoz SPECIAL MENTION Songs of Love and Hate by Saurav Ghimire

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview with EFM (Berlin) Director

 

 

Interview with IFTA Chairman (AFM)

 

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director

 

 

 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Live from India 
> Live from LA
Beyond Borders
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian

> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights 
> Red Sea International Film Festival

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin / EFM 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest 
> Julien Dubuque International Film Festival
Cannes / Marche du Film 

 

 

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

 

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Berlin

Chatelin Bruno

Berlin 2019: The dailies from the Berlin Film Festival brought to you by our team of festival ambassadors. Vanessa McMahon, Alex Deleon, Laurie Gordon, Lindsay Bellinger and Bruno Chatelin...
Ambiance, film reviews, trailers and podcasts, EFM insider information, and much more.
Feel free to leave us your comments and share the blogs with more fans from the festivals scene.

 


Berlin

Germany



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net