Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Best Trailers for August 2020

 

 

AwardsWatch



All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.

English I en Français I Oscar


feed

VENICE TV AWARD 2020 Winners Announced!

 

 

We are delighted to announce the Winners of the VENICE TV AWARD 2020, which is supported by the International Music + Media Centre [IMZ], the European Group of Television Advertising [egta] and the Association of Commercial TV [ACT], awarding the year’s television masterpieces.

The jury evaluated TV shows from around the world in the categories TV Series, TV Movie, Performing Arts, Documentary, News, Light Entertainment, Program Promotion, Branded Entertainment, Sport, Children/Youth, Comedy, Reality TV, Technical High Quality, Cross-Platform, Best Telenovela, New Talent. The award is seen as a statement that the TV Industry remains active, successful and creative.

Outstanding work was rewarded from United Kingdom, France, United States, Brazil, Germany, Italy, India, Singapore, Sweden, Czech Republic, Australia, Spain, Israel, Hong Kong, Qatar, Belgium, Finland, Russia, Austria, Canada, Chile, Hungary, Japan, Poland, Portugal, South Africa, South Korea, Switzerland, Turkey, proving that great television knows no borders.

Congratulations to all winners and thanks to all jurors for honoring the companies and individuals responsible for excellent creations.

Check the full list of this year’s Gold Winners and Nominees.

 

WINNERS VENICE TV AWARD 2020

Outstanding work was rewarded from United Kingdom, France, United States, Brazil, Germany, Italy, India, Singapore, Sweden, Czech Republic, Australia, Spain, Israel, Hong Kong, Qatar, Belgium, Finland, Russia, Austria, Canada, Chile, Hungary, Japan, Poland, Portugal, South Africa, South Korea, Switzerland, Turkey.

Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to all our jurors for honoring the companies and individuals responsible for excellent creations.

Explore the nominees and winners of the VENICE TV AWARD 2020. Scroll past the gallery for the list in full.

BEST TV SERIES

Title: The New Pope
Broadcaster: Sky Italia/Sky Atlantic
Country: Italy
Production: Sky, HBO, Canal+, The Apartment – Wildside with Haut et Court TV and The Mediapro Studio
Executive Producer: Jaume Roures, Javier Mendez, Caroline Benjo, Carole Scotta, Simon Arnal, Jude Law, Paolo Sorrentino, Elena Recchia, Riccardo Neri, Nils Hartmann, Sonia Rovai
Producer: Mario Gianani, Lorenzo Mieli
Director: Paolo Sorrentino

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Title: Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag
Broadcaster: ITV
Country: United Kingdom
Production: Hardcash Productions
Executive Producer: David Henshaw
Producer: Robin Barnwell and Gesbeen Mohammad
Director: Robin Barnwell
Filmed by: Robin Barnwell

COMEDY

Title: Breeders
Broadcaster: Sky One
Country: United Kingdom
Production: Avalon Television
Executive Producer: Rob Aslett / Richard Allen-Turner / Simon Blackwell / David Martin / Jon Thoday / Martin Freeman / Chris Addison / Michael Wiggs
Producer: Toby Welch / Sophie MacClancy
Director: Chris Addison / Ben Palmer

BEST TV FILM

Title: Broken Man
Broadcaster: FRANCE TELEVISIONS
Country: France
Production: STORIA TV
Entrant: Mediawan

CHILDREN / YOUTH

Title: The Snail and the Whale
Broadcaster: BBC One
Country: United Kingdom
Production: Magic Light Pictures
Producer: Martin Pope & Michael Rose
Director: Max Lang & Daniel Snaddon
Co-Producer: Mike Buckland

REALITY TV

Title: Survival Days
Broadcaster: Canal OFF
Country: Brazil
Production: Canal OFF / Deep Blue Films
Entrant: Globosat
Executive Producer: Leonardo Campos
Producer: Catarina Monnier
Director: Diogo Guerreiro

NEWS COVERAGE

Title: Hong Kong Connection: Covid 19 mini series (Cities in Lockdown and The story of face masks)
Broadcaster: Radio Television Hong Kong
Country: Hong Kong
Production: Radio Television Hong Kong
Executive Producer: Paul Lee
Producer: Dora Choi, Wu Wing Yan,Carman Ho,Fanny Kwan
Director: Dora Choi, Wu Wing Yan,Carman Ho,Fanny Kwan
Cameraman: Jason Li

PROGRAM PROMOTION

Title: Nickelodeon Valentine’s Ident
Broadcaster: Nick India
Country: India
Production: Viacom18 Media Pvt. Ltd.
Executive Producer: Sanhita Das
Producer: Sanhita Das
Director: Vaibhav Kumaresh

BEST OF TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION

Title: Giuseppe Verdi: Rigoletto
Broadcaster: ORF
Country: Austria
Production: Unitel, Germany
Executive Producer: SRF
Producer: Unitel
Director: Felix Breisach

PERFORMING ARTS

Title: Concerto Budapest & Kremerata Baltica Concert film for Mezzo TV
Broadcaster: MEZZO TV
Country: France
Production: Concerto Budapest, clockWISE Productions
Executive Producer: Annie Keller
Producer: Imre Szabó-Stein
Director: Imre Szabó-Stein
Conductor: András Keller

CROSS PLATTFORM PROGRAMMING

Title: 101 East – The $5 Forests
Broadcaster: Al Jazeera English
Country: Qatar
Production: Al Jazeera English
Executive Producer: Sharon Roobol
Producer: Nick Olle
Director: Drew Ambrose
Digital Producer: Rhiona-Jade Armont

LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT

Title: MasterChef Australia
Broadcaster: Network Ten Australia
Country: Australia
Production: Endemol Shine Australia
Entrant: Banijay Rights Limited
Executive Producer: Marty Benson, Adam Fergusson
Producer: Carly Schmidt, David Forster
Director: Richard Franc

SPORT

Title: One Night: Joshua Vs. Ruiz
Broadcaster: DAZN
Country: United States
Production: DAZN, Balboa Productions
Entrant: Group SJR
Executive Producer: Sylvester Stallone
Producer: Jamie Horowitz
Director: Deirdre Fenton

BEST SOAP / TELENOVELA

Title: The Ottoman
Broadcaster: ATV
Country: Turkey
Production: Bozdağ Film
Executive Producer: Mehmet Bozdağ
Producer: Mehmet Bozdağ
Director: Ahmet Yılmaz, Fethi Bayram
Script: Mehmet Bozdağ, Atilla Engin, Aslı Zeynep Peker Bozdağ, Ozan Bodur

BRANDED ENTERTAINMENT

Title: Summer Chillin‘
Broadcaster: Canal OFF
Country: Brazil
Production: Canal OFF / Faissol Filmes
Entrant: Globosat
Executive Producer: Gi Kaviski
Producer: Joanna Campista
Director: Rico Faissol

BEST NEW TALENT

Title: Fort Irwin
Broadcaster: Fantastic Fest
Country: United States
Production: American Film Institute
Executive Producer: American Film Institute
Producer: Marc Tarczali
Director: Quinn Else
Cinematographer: Ben Long


TOGETHER. WE ARE PROUD TO BE TV.

The International VENICE TV AWARD is supported by egta, ACT and IMZ. 

User images

About AwardsWatch


(International Media Resources)

All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.


United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net