Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

Best Trailers for November 2020

 

AwardsWatch



All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.

English I en Français I Oscar


feed

The Impact DOCS Awards Announces Latest Winners!

The Impact DOCS Awards goal is to discover and honor the achievements of filmmakers who produce high quality documentaries. Impact DOCS (our partner) puts filmmakers first and provides a direct opportunity for recognition and publicity for high quality productions. It is international in scope and has granted awards to producers in Argentina, Australia, Canada, Ecuador, France, Germany, Greece, India, Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Korea, Lithuania, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Nepal, Nigeria, Norway, Palestine, Poland, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United Republic of Tanzania, and the United States.

 

~ Best of Show ~ 

Kiss the Ground – Josh Tickell and Rebecca Tickell

 

Josh Tickell and Rebecca Tickell (USA)Kiss the Ground, Doc Feature – Narrated by Oscar-nominee and Emmy winner Woody Harrelson – Kiss the Ground is positioned to catalyze a movement to accomplish the impossible – to solve humanity’s greatest challenge, to balance the climate and secure our species future. It reveals that, by regenerating the world’s soils, we can completely and rapidly stabilize Earth’s climate, restore lost ecosystems and create abundant food supplies. Using compelling graphics and visuals, along with striking NASA and NOAA footage, the film artfully illustrates how, by drawing down atmospheric carbon, soil is the missing piece of the climate puzzle. Compelling and well laid out by the directors – it includes persuasive scientific research and real solutions. Engaging activists such as Oscar-winner Patricia ArquetteSAG-Winner Ian SomerhalderEmmy-nominee David ArquetteGrammy winner (and agroforestry farmer) Jason Mraz, ALMA Award winner Rosario Dawson and UK Goodwill Ambassador Gisele Bündchen, invigorate a new sense of hope and inspiration. Airing Netflix..

 ~ Outstanding Achievement ~

Brave Blue World

Tim Neeves (United Kingdom)Brave Blue World, Doc Feature – Engagingly narrated by Oscar-nominee Liam Neeson – Brave Blue World explores the technologies and innovations that have the potential to solve the world’s water crisis, ensure water for everyone and protect the environment. Deftly researched and directed it was filmed across five continents, and weaves together previously un-told stories, leading water experts and high-profile activists Oscar-winner Matt Damon, (co-founder of Water.org) and actor/musician BET-winner Jaden Smith, (co-founder of 501CThree) It is an optimistic picture of how humanity is adopting new innovations for managing water. Paul O’Callaghan, Founder and CEO BlueTech Research / Brave Blue World Foundation – Executive Producer and assistant director.  (Netflix)

 ~ Outstanding Achievement ~

Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade

Samuel L. Jackson, LaTanya Richardson Jackson, Simcha Jacobovici, Ric Esther Bienstock, Sarah Sapper, Yaron Niski, Eli Selden, Rob Lee & Felix Golubev, Associated Producers Ltd., Cornelia Street Productions, UppiTV & Anonymous Content (Canada & United Kingdom)Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade, Doc Series Ep 2. A look at 400 years of human trafficking from Africa to the New World, from the perspective of three different storylines. Oscar-nominee Samuel L Jackson, journalist Afua Hirsch and investigative journalist Emmy-winner Simcha Jacobovici follow the route of the slave trade exposing the unspeakable horrors of slavery. Alongside their journey are the efforts of the modern-day activists Diving with a Purpose, as they locate slave ships that went down with their human cargo and the tusks of poached elephants. The parallel stories serve as a springboard to highlight the narrative of the ideology, economics and politics of slavery (EPIX Original series).

 

 ~ Award of Excellence Special Mention ~

Louise Hogarth (USA)Elephant Refugees, Doc Feature – Oscar-winner Hogarths unflinching look at the elephant migration crisis in Botswana. Narrated by BAFTA-nominee Jerome Flynn it documents the tragic realities of unintended consequences and the triumphs and heartaches of the Moller family as they struggle to provide water to as many as 400 elephants a day.

 

Andrew Goldberg (USA)Viral: Antisemitism in Four Mutations, Doc Feature – Emmy-winner Goldberg‘s chilling doc about the terrifying rise of global antisemitism in ways not seen since the 1930s. Superbly crafted from research to production. Narration by Golden Globe-winner Julianna Margulies, interviews with President Bill ClintonTony BlairFareed ZakariaGeorge Will and more. (Aired PBS)

 

Bruce Parry (United Kingdom)Tawai, A Voice from the Forest, Doc Feature – BAFTA-winner and Explorer Bruce Parry’s immersive odyssey with indigenous peoples, exploring ways humans relate to nature and how this influences our societies. From the forests of the Borneo to India to England – is an achingly honest deep dive into the heart of our collective conscience.

 

Sara Ganim (USA)No Defense, Doc Feature – Pulitzer-Prize-winner Ganim delivers a story that is at once hard-hitting and deeply troubling – the usage of highly toxic PFAS by the U. S. military that contaminated waterways, causing countless illnesses and deaths in the community. Outstanding research, excellent pacing and heartbreaking stories punctuate this poignant doc.

 

Jon Kroll and Scott Templeton (USA)From Hell to Hollywood, Doc Feature – Emmy-winner Kroll and Templeton deliver the incredible story of Pulitzer Prize-winning photographer Nick Ut, whose famous photo is credited with helping to end the Vietnam War. Spanning the decades between the war and his retirement from the AP 50 years later – this exceptionally crafted doc is as entertaining as it is poignant.

 

Paul Taublieb, TAUBLIEB Films (USA)Blink of an Eye: Triumph to Tragedy the Greatest Sports Story Never Told, Doc Feature – Emmy-winner Taublieb’s doc transcends sports as it tells the triumph-to-tragedy tale of  NASCAR underdog Michael Waltrip and the iconic Dale Earnhardt. Compellingly crafted, a poignant look at heroism, truth and the power of someone believing in you.

 

Brendan FitzGerald and Nick August-Perna (USA)The Oxy Kingpins, Doc Feature – Emmy-nominee Fitzgerald and August-Perna uncover the untold story of how a network of pharmaceutical manufacturers, distributors, and retailers worked together to orchestrate and perpetuate the opioid crisis that has killed over half a million people in America. Deftly directed and insightful.

 

Royal Kennedy Rodgers, Kathy McCampbell Vance, Shirlyn A. Cesar, Michelle Merker and Niki Alilovic (USA)Hollywood’s Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story, Doc Feature – Excellent direction from Emmy-winners Vance and Rodgers – follows African American architect Paul R. Williams and his talent, determination and charm used to defy the odds in segregated America. With Oscar-nominated Quincy Jones.

 

Ricardo Nogueira and Raquel Martins (Portugal)The Heirs, Doc Feature – A heart-wrenching and heart-warming look at an “illegal” neighborhood in Portugal that is being torn down and displacing its community of emigrants from Cape Verde – many have been there for decades. A skillfully crafted narrative and potent interviews with a focus on fundamental truths and values shared by all humans.

 

Rod Aloras (Sweden)The Flame of Memory, Doc Short – A portrait of Holocaust Survivor David Galante as he recounts his experiences WWII that he kept secret for 50 years. It is the story of tragedy, fierce determination and an unabated desire for life and love. Directed with subtle precision – it is both personally inspiring as well as a cautionary tale against the rise of fascism in our current times.

 ~ Award of Excellence ~ 

Adam Rowley (United Kingdom)The Vastness, Documentary Feature
Adrian Harrison (United Kingdom)94 [8000 ONE-OFFS], Documentary Short
Alex McCall (United Kingdom)THE DARK SHADOW OF MURDER, Documentary Feature
Anthony Stengel, Stengel Media (USA)Make Art Wyoming, Editing
Brandon Moore (USA)DENNIS: The Man Who Legalized Cannabis, Documentary Short, History / Biographical, Health / Medicine / Science, LGBT
Bryan Reinhart (USA)Forever Wild, Documentary Feature
Charles Vinick, Dr. Lori Marino, Michael Mountain and Matt Stamm, The Whale Sanctuary Project (USA)Whales Without Walls, Documentary Short
Cheryl Halpern (USA)Remembering: The Maurits Kiek Story, Documentary Feature
Chris Hite and Dennis Ford (USA)FireStorm ’77: The True Story of the Honda Canyon Fire, History / Biographical
Craig Leeson (Hong Kong)The Last Glaciers, Documentary Feature
David Álvarez and Jorge Álvarez Chachero (Spain)Twilight of the river king, Documentary Feature, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Dušan Davidov (Slovakia)The Wetland, Documentary Feature
Gary Null and Valerie Van Cleve (USA)Last Call for Tomorrow, Documentary Feature

Gregory Lovett and Matthijs Heesemans (USA)12th Street, Documentary Feature
Harvey Moshman and Chuck Coppola (USA)EASTLAND: The Shipwreck That Shook America, Documentary Feature, History / Biographical
Hassan Lakhdar (Switzerland)The Talking Ear, Disability Issues
James Redford (USA)Playing for Keeps, Documentary Feature
Jennifer Fearnley (United Kingdom)The Sky Will Not Fall, Documentary Short
John Wellington Ennis (USA)Fish in a Barrel, Documentary Feature
Jon Kroll and Scott Templeton (USA)From Hell to Hollywood, History / Biographical
Joseph Pelegreen and Matthew Lang (USA)Mamakrom, Documentary Feature
Judith Vecchione (USA)Blood Sugar Rising, Documentary Feature, Health / Medicine / Science, Contemporary Issues / Awareness Raising
Katherin Hervey (USA)The Prison Within, Documentary Feature
Laure Quinlivan (USA)Blue Goes Green: Net Zero Police Station, Documentary Short, Script / Writer
Mark Gordon (USA)Awakening In Taos, Documentary Feature, Script / Writer

Matthew Linker (USA)The Founder’s Story, Documentary Short
Matthew Taylor (USA)Safeguard: An Electoral College Story, Documentary Feature
Melanie de Klerk, Sophie Lui and Ron Coldham (Canada)Get Lost in Colombia, Documentary Short
Michael Mazzanti (USA)D-REP: Fight for Life, Documentary Feature
Nick Taussig and Riccardo Servini, Salon Pictures (United Kingdom)A Space in Time, Documentary Feature
Nico Weber (Germany)INSIDE PRORA, Documentary Feature
Paul Roberts (USA)Diagnosing Healthcare, Documentary Feature
Richard Wicksteed (South Africa)SanDance! A Journey to the Heart of San Culture, Documentary Feature, Native American / Aboriginal Peoples
Rob Villanueva, RVSF Inc. (USA)California Rising, Documentary Short
Robert Griffith (USA)The Judge – Character, Cases, Courage, Documentary Feature, History / Biographical
Robin Hauser (USA)$avvy, Documentary Feature, Use of Film / Video for Social Change, Contemporary Issues / Awareness Raising
Rod Aloras (Sweden)The Flame of Memory, Viewer Impact: Content / Message Delivery

Rodrigo Thome (Brazil)The Ocean Voice, Documentary Short, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Royal Kennedy Rodgers, Kathy McCampbell Vance, Shirlyn A. Cesar, Michelle Merker and Niki Alilovic (USA)Hollywood’s Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story, History / Biographical
Sally Ingleton (Australia)WILD THINGS, Documentary Feature
Sambuddha Mitra Mustafi (India)For All, We Care, Documentary Feature
Samuel L. Jackson, LaTanya Richardson Jackson, Simcha Jacobovici, Ric Esther Bienstock, Sarah Sapper, Yaron Niski, Eli Selden, Rob Lee & Felix Golubev, Associated Producers Ltd., Cornelia Street Productions, UppiTV & Anonymous Content (Canada & United KinEnslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade, Documentary Feature, Cinematography, Direction, History / Biographical
Steven Maes (USA)Caffeine & Gasoline: Evolution of the American Rocker, Documentary Feature
Sue Sudbury (United Kingdom)Indian Space Dreams, Documentary Feature
Susan Scott and Bonné de Bod (South Africa)Kingdoms of Fire, Ice & Fairy Tales, Documentary Feature, On-Camera Talent (Bonné de Bod), Narration / Voice-Over Talent (Bonné de Bod)
Tristan Loraine and Beth Moran (United Kingdom)Everybody Flies, Documentary Feature, Contemporary Issues / Awareness Raising
Willa Kammerer (USA)Starting at Zero: Reimagining Education in America, Documentary Feature, Women Filmmakers

 

 ~ Award of Merit Special Mention ~

Alejandra Alcala and Francisco Alcala (USA)HOME Storytellers, NO SINGLE ORIGIN, Documentary Short
Alessandra Pedrotti Catoni (Italy)Upper Story – On the road to well being, Documentary Feature, Women Filmmakers
Annie Dautane and Eve Ramboz (France)Connections : Rothko-Monet, Documentary Short
Anthony Sarracco (Canada)Malocchio Moderno, Documentary Feature
Anthony Stengel, Stengel Media (USA)Make Art Wyoming, Documentary Short
Caroleen Moise (USA)Defying All Odds, Documentary Feature
Cynthia White (USA)Inhale, Exhale, Draw, Documentary Short
Fekad Kiros and Cheryl Halpern (USA)Kanda Bode (Don’t Get Whipped), Documentary Short
Fixing Films (Netherlands)Fixed, a Football Comedy, Documentary Feature
Hassan Lakhdar (Switzerland)The Talking Ear, Documentary Short
Hongjia Yang (USA)Across the Ice, Documentary Short (Student)
Isabel Hundt (USA)The Power of Connection – Change The World By Changing Your Perception, Documentary Feature, Contemporary Issues / Awareness Raising
Jakob Gottschau (Denmark)Factory of Lies, Documentary Feature
Jennifer Fearnley (United Kingdom)The Sky Will Not Fall, Use of Film / Video for Social Change
Joshua Albeza Branstetter (USA)Pinguat, Documentary Short, Native American / Aboriginal Peoples
Larry Kirkman and Shannon Shikles (USA)SCICOMM: Raising Our Voice for Science in Public Policy, Documentary Short
Ricardo Nogueira and Raquel Martins (Portugal)The Heirs, Contemporary Issues / Awareness Raising
Samuel George  (USA)GoGo City: Displacement & Protest in Washington, DC, Documentary Feature
Shelby Tsioweri:iohsta Adams and Joanne Storkan (USA)Roots of Lacrosse, Documentary Short
Stephani Gordon (USA)Vala North, Documentary Short, Native American / Aboriginal Peoples
Stephen Presley (USA)Pandemic: The People|The Conspiracy|The Journey, Documentary Feature, Viewer Impact: Motivational / Inspirational
Susan Scott and Bonné de Bod (South Africa)Kingdoms of Fire, Ice & Fairy Tales, Cinematography (Susan Scott & Kingdoms team of location photographers), Script / Writer (Susan Scott)
Vishal Krishnaiah (USA)Crisis In The City By The Bay, Documentary Short (Young Filmmaker 17 and Younger)
Wendy E. Reynolds (USA)Community Through Crisis: a Vermont story, Documentary Short, Viewer Impact: Content / Message Delivery

 ~ Award of Merit ~

Adeiyewunmi (Ade) Osinubi (USA)Mama Bear | Black Motherhood through the Lens, Documentary Short (Student)
Adrian Harrison (United Kingdom)When Better Letters Met Stan Wilkinson, Documentary Short
Alessandro Rovere (Germany)From North to South, Documentary Short
Allen Moore (USA)Out of Our Heads, Documentary Short
Amina Chaudary and Beth Murphy (USA)#LiveLikeHaris Feature, Documentary Feature
Andi Reiss and Joan Shenton (United Kingdom)Sacrificial Virgins, Documentary Short
Andres A. Parra (USA)Terminally Optimistic, Documentary Feature
Angelo Loy (Italy)Tropic of Chaos, Documentary Feature
Ann Cabano (USA)The Box: Out of the Imposssible, Documentary Feature, Use of Film / Video for Social Change
Annie Koshy, Manny Bains, Serge Velbovets (Canada)F•E•A•R: Face Everything And Rise, Documentary Feature, On-Camera Talent (Annie Koshy)
Anthony Saldana (USA)Straight off The Canvas, Disability Issues
Arturo Dueñas Herrero (Spain)Built lands, Documentary Feature
Ashim Shrestha (Nepal)Nisha’s Story, Documentary Short
Aurélie Pollet (France)Women Undercover – Yola, Documentary Short, Women Filmmakers
Bill Bentley (USA)Gentleman Champion, Documentary Feature
Brian Kaszuba (USA)Healthcare America: Uniting Our Voices, Documentary Feature (Student)
Cahal McLaughlin and Siobhán Wills (United Kingdom)Right Now I Want to Scream: Police and Army Killings in Rio – the Brazil Haiti Connection, Documentary Feature
Carlo Christian Spano (China)AI La | Artificial Intelligence La (Pass), Documentary Feature

Celine Parrenas Shimizu (USA)THE CELINE ARCHIVE, Documentary Feature
Chiara Sambuchi (Italy)Spirits I’ve called, Documentary Feature
Chris Hite and Dennis Ford (USA)FireStorm ’77: The True Story of the Honda Canyon Fire, Documentary Feature
Chris Kerin (USA)Foxxy & Coco, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Christoph Schaaf (Germany)Lines of the Silkroad, Documentary Feature
Claudia Giannetto (USA)Lifting the Green Screen, Documentary Feature
Corina Voicu (Romania)Gift of Wings, Documentary Feature
Dennis Tobler (USA)Now Place Your Bets “The History of Sports Betting in America”, Documentary Feature, Script / Writer
Diana Ferrero and Carola Mamberto, Doha Debates (USA)The Invisibles, Documentary Short
Dušan Davidov (Slovakia)The Wetland, Script / Writer
Eaglestone Management, Family Matters (United Kingdom)Family Matters, Contemporary Issues / Awareness Raising
Greg Lynch Jr. and Doug Nichols (USA)Stro: The Michael D’Asaro Story, Documentary Feature, Editing
Harold Klein and Dan Saulnier (USA)Trauma To Triumph – The Rise of the Entrepreneur, Documentary Feature
Isaac Padrós Suárez (Spain)Kayak No Limits – Menorca in the dark, Documentary Feature
Jennifer Fearnley (United Kingdom)A Wake Up Call, Documentary Short, LGBT
Jessica Hahner (Germany)I AM A CREATIVE SOUL, a film about dying, living & the creative process, Documentary Feature, Women Filmmakers
Jose R. Valdez, PegaWhale Storytellers (USA)Sudden Change, Documentary Feature

Josh Sabey, Moise A. Khayrallah Center for Lebanese Diaspora Studies (USA)The Romey Lynchings: A Story of Lebanese Immigrants, Documentary Short
Joy Shannon, Jonathan Burnett and Charles Burnett (USA)After The LockDown: Black In LA, Documentary Feature
Julio Mendez and Kristy Espinoza (USA)You Have To Go For It, Documentary Short, Women Filmmakers
Kaye Cleave and James Daggett (USA)Catherine’s Kindergarten, Documentary Feature, Women Filmmakers
Kelly Mason (Canada)Pave the Road, Documentary Feature, Cinematography
Kyle Floyd (USA)Kicking The Hornet’s Nest, Documentary Feature
Lori Mizzons and Lawrence Riggins (USA)JACKS MOM Autism Warrior Princess, Disability Issues (Student)
Maksim Smirnov (Russia)Tkachenko’s School, Documentary Short, Religion / Ethics
Marcelo Lagreze (Chile)Utopia Of the outraged, Documentary Short, Viewer Impact: Motivational / Inspirational
Marian Võsumets (Estonia)The Body Fights Back, Documentary Feature
Mariella Bussolati (Italy)Boxing estate, Documentary Feature, Viewer Impact: Motivational / Inspirational
Mark Rose (USA)Alaska Long Hunters, Documentary Short
Matthew White and Brian Gerlach (USA)Second Chance, Documentary Feature
Michael Fitzer (USA)Violins of Hope Louisville, Documentary Short
Michael L. Hopwood (USA)Living Legends 66-0, Documentary Feature
Milan Radisics (Hungary)Art of Pollution, Documentary Short, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Mitchell Tepper and Mark Schoen (USA)Love After War, Documentary Feature, Contemporary Issues / Awareness Raising, Disability Issues

Myroc Productions (USA)Love is in the Legend, Documentary Feature, Viewer Impact: Entertainment Value, Women Filmmakers, Creativity / Originality
Nathan Wilson (Australia)A Cruel Turn, Documentary Short
Neta Ariel (Israel)A MIRROR FOR THE SUN, Documentary Feature
Nuno Tavares (Portugal)The Soul of a Cyclist, Documentary Feature, Viewer Impact: Motivational / Inspirational
Pascal Giacomini (USA)Out of Chaos, an Artist’s Journey in Haiti, Documentary Feature
Patricia Nazario (USA)Backstreet to the American Dream, Documentary Feature, Use of Film / Video for Social Change, Latin / Hispanic, Contemporary Issues / Awareness Raising
Pierre Smith Khanna (Spain)Fairytales of Growth, Documentary Feature
Ralph T. Vituccio (USA)Haenyeo, Documentary Short
Reni Walker and Nadine Anglin (Canada)I Rock, Documentary Feature
Risk It Productions, LLC (USA)The Promise: A Docuseries on Childhood Cancer, Documentary Feature, Contemporary Issues / Awareness Raising
RJ Hall (USA)Unbroken, Documentary Short, Viewer Impact: Motivational / Inspirational
Rob Apse (USA)The Last Lightkeepers, Documentary Feature
Roshan Nejal (Netherlands)Deepfake Therapy, Documentary Short (Student)
Sanjin Miric, MA (Czech Republic)Seven Thousand Souls, Documentary Feature, History / Biographical
Sharee Silerio (USA)Black Girl, Bleu, Documentary Short
Steven Maes (USA)Caffeine & Gasoline: Evolution of the American Rocker, Original Score (Black Leather and Broken Dreams, compsed by Ciano Maes)
Susan Scott and Bonné de Bod (South Africa)Kingdoms of Fire, Ice & Fairy Tales, Title / Credit Design (Carol Hilliard)
Tara Jasminaz (United Kingdom)Archangel Ali, Original Score (Composed by Michael Crean)
Uli Stelzner (Germany)Archeology of the Workers´Dignity, Documentary Short
Véronique Laveau (Canada)Le jour, elles chantent, Documentary Short
Zhang Zhiqiang (China)The South Wind, Documentary Feature, Asian

~ Award of Recognition ~

Anna Dalmay (Hungary)Chained Pen, Documentary Feature
Anthony Saldana (USA)Straight off The Canvas, Documentary Feature
Atalanti Dionysus (Australia)A Miscarriage Of Justice, Concept, Women Filmmakers
Charles & Mary Love (USA)Surviving Dystopia!, Documentary Short
Chow Wah Chan (Singapore)The Metta Story, Documentary Short
Chris Blackford (USA)All The Same, Documentary Short (Student)
Chris Kerin (USA)Foxxy & Coco, Documentary Feature
Craig Huckerby (Canada)WAS I NEXT?  THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY, Documentary Feature, LGBT
Dan Pal (USA)Harriet & Her Husbands, Documentary Feature
David Wild (USA)Today Was A Good Day, Documentary Short
Derek Goulet (USA)Slick Willy, Documentary Short
Detlev F. Neufert (Germany)B.B. AND THE SCHOOL BY THE  RIVER, Documentary Feature, Asian
Devin Dugan (USA)ImprovCity: Population Incomedyated, Documentary Feature
Eaglestone Management, Family Matters (United Kingdom)Family Matters, Documentary Short
Emily Felder and Christa Whitney (USA)Who Will Remain?, Documentary Feature
Eric Gordon (USA)When All That’s Left is Love, Documentary Feature

Erik Knopp (Czech Republic)Blood, Sweat and Tears, Documentary Feature
François Lunel (Bosnia and Herzegovina)ABOVE THE SKY, Documentary Feature
Jake Mason and Felix Wilding (United Kingdom)Dark Cloud, Documentary Short (Student), Native American / Aboriginal Peoples (Student)
Jaron Lanier (USA)Don’t Make Eye Contact, Documentary Short (Student)
Johnny Vonneumann (USA)An American In Europe, Creativity / Originality
Jonni Masella (USA)Pride Of DC: The Hyde Rugby Odyssey, Documentary Feature
Kari L Barber (USA)Rainshadow, Documentary Short
Leona Krahn (Canada)Vivi’s Vision, Documentary Feature
Lingyan Huang (New Zealand)Listen to See, Documentary Feature
Lori Mizzons and Lawrence Riggins (USA)JACKS MOM Autism Warrior Princess, Documentary Short (Student)
Louise-Marie Le Doussal (Canada)Everything is going to be alright, Documentary Feature
Mario Pascariello and Tommaso MiceliMalaguti (Italy)Miracle! Mother Nature has appeared to me, Documentary Short
Mark Rose (USA)Alaska Long Hunters, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Massimiliano Battistella (Italy)PIERROT ON THE TRACKS, Documentary Short, Direction
Matthew White and Brian Gerlach (USA)Second Chance, Original Song (Second Chance co-written by Samantha Horowitz, Tara Notrica, Michael Guerriero and Robbie Rosen)

Miriam Revesz (USA)Voices From the Invisible, Documentary Short (Student)
Nick Forsythe (USA)Part of Me, Documentary Short (Student)
Olivia Sokol (USA)The Pilgrims, Documentary Short (Student)
Pankaja Brooke (United Kingdom)Planting Trees in Tamil Nadu, Documentary Short
Patricia Nazario (USA)Backstreet to the American Dream, Title / Credit Design
Peter Scheiner and Susanne Scheiner (Switzerland)Forgiveness?, Documentary Feature, Religion / Ethics
Peter Wick (USA)Silk Finds What he’s Looking For, Documentary Feature
Philip Lewis and Linda Stout (USA)Women are the Change, Documentary Short, Use of Film / Video for Social Change
Rajele Jain (Portugal)Annapakta – One who can digest food. Yoga and Ayurveda – Science of Life, Documentary Feature
Robert Messinger (USA)LOCKDOWN: The Emotional Impact of COVID-19 and Quarantine, Documentary Feature, Health / Medicine / Science
Robert Millman (USA)Line in the Street –  A Case for Gerrymander Reform, Documentary Feature
Rodney Roldan (USA)Typography Through Time: Renaissance Era, Documentary Short
Sapir Rockach (Israel)ALMOST LIAM, Documentary Short (Student)
Shannon Anderson (USA)Stripper To Striver, Documentary Feature
Shein Mezour (Australia)A DILO, Documentary Feature

Shirley Steinberg (Canada)Elders’ Room, Documentary Short
Shoun A. Hill and Waymon Hinson (USA)“I’m Just a Layman in Pursuit of Justice” Black Farmers Fight Against USDA, Documentary Feature
Sophia Haber Brock (USA)The Worst of Times…Best of Times Documentary, Documentary Short (Student)
Stanley Lin (USA)No Part Too Small, Documentary Short
Sunnie McFadden-Curtis, benchboy productions inc. (Canada)BROKEN VOWS: Stories of Separation, Documentary Feature, Viewer Impact: Content / Message Delivery, Women Filmmakers, African American
Tara Jasminaz (United Kingdom)Archangel Ali, Documentary Feature
Tea’a Taylor (USA)Blackout Tuesday, Documentary Short
Thomas Grand and Moussa Diop (Senegal)Golden fish, African fish, Documentary Feature
Tom Andre (Canada)Wild Fire, Documentary Short
Tracey Cochrane (Canada)dead.boy., Documentary Short, Use of Film / Video for Social Change
Tsuyoshi Kigawa (Japan)Yokosuka 1953 – Journey to her mother in memory, Documentary Feature
Ulrike Korbach (Germany)Shade Guzzling, Documentary Short, Cinematography
Ulrike Korbach (Germany)The pictures come at night, History / Biographical
Victor Dean (USA)MRS. TAYLOR’S SHOW AND TELL – A PRINCE STORY, Documentary Short, Animation

 

 

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director 

 

Interview with the Parasite director

Brad Pitt and Leonard Maltin Interviewed

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from


> Live from India
> Live from LA
> IFFI Goa
> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest
 
Cannes / Marche du film online

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

A question for Jennifer Aniston from Richard Hobert winner at SBIFF 2020 :

Top 3 Tech Innovations in Film History

> Other resources
+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About AwardsWatch


(International Media Resources)

All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.


United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net