Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

Sorry for the server problems we are currently testing :)

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

Best Trailers for June 2020

AwardsWatch



All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.

English I en Français I Oscar


feed

Parasite wins Best Feature Film at Asia Pacific Screen Awards

 

Bong Joon-ho’s international hit Parasite (Gisaengchung) has won Best Feature Film at the 13th Aisa Pacific Screen Awards (APSA).

The award was accepted on the night by Parasite producer Jang Young-hwan and marks the first win for the Republic of Korea in this category since Secret Sunshine (Miryang) took out the inaugural prize in 2007.

13 Asia Pacific countries and areas collected awards, with many of the winners also being their country’s Official Submission for the Academy Awards.

BEST FEATURE FILM
Parasite (Gisaengchung)
Directed by Bong Joon-ho
Produced by Kwak Sin-Ae, Moon Yang-Kwon, Jang Young-Hwan

JURY GRAND PRIZE
Elia Suleiman for It Must Be Heaven

BEST YOUTH FEATURE FILM
Buoyancy
Directed by Rodd Rathjen
Produced by Samantha Jennings, Kristina Ceyton, Rita Walsh

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Weathering With You (Tenki no Ko)
Directed by Makoto Shinkai
Produced by Genki Kawamura

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
Advocate
Directed by Rachel Leah Jones, Philippe Bellaïche
Produced by Philippe Bellaïche, Rachel Leah Jones, Paul Cadieux, Joëlle Bertossa

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Adilkhan Yerzhanov for A Dark, Dark Man

BEST SCREENPLAY
Kantemir Balagov, Alexander Terekhov for Beanpole (Dylda)

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ksenia Sereda for Beanpole (Dylda)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Max Eigenmann for Verdict

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle

CULTURAL DIVERSITY AWARD UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF UNESCO
Rona, Azim’s Mother (Rona, Madar-e Azim)
Directed by Jamshid Mahmoudi
Produced by Navid Mahmoudi

FIAPF AWARD
Katriel Schory

YOUNG CINEMA AWARD
Ridham Janve for The Gold-Laden Sheep and The Sacred Mountain (Sona Dhwandi Bhed Te Suchha Pahad)

MPA APSA ACADEMY FILM FUND RECIPIENTS

Delphine Garde-Mroueh & Nadia Eliewat (UAE/France) for The Station
Rachel Leah Jones (Israel/United States of America) for Reality Bites
Catherine Fitzgerald (New Zealand) for Sweet Lips
Dechen Roder (Bhutan) for I, The Song

 

User images

About AwardsWatch


(International Media Resources)

All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.


United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net