Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Best Trailers for August 2020

 

 

AwardsWatch



All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.

English I en Français I Oscar


feed

Let's congratulate the AFMX Virtual Fest Award Winners!

 
You can watch the full AWARDS SHOW in our video
Best Music Video
-Second runner up: Pressure; Directors Tony Drake, Luke James Shaffer
-First runner up: Don’t Die; Director
Greg Doble
-Winner: Lover I Surrender; Director Fiona Cochrane (The Black Sorrows ‘Lover I Surrender’ Tour)
 
Best Student Film
-Second runner Up; Anything For My Mother; Director @Alex Meridy
-First runner up; The Upholder: Director Annika Horne
-Winner:
Pupa Interna; Director Tamarind King

 

Best Animated Project
-Second runner up: The Moon’s Not That Great; Director Mathieu Libman
-First runner up: Anacronte; Directors Raul Koler, Emiliano Sette
-Winner: The Phantom 52; Director Geoff Marslett
 
Best Documentary Short
-Second runner up:
OF LOVE AND ARTISTRY; Director Suruchi Sharma
-First runner up: The Roads Most Traveled: Photojournalist Don Bartletti; Director Bill Wisneski
-Winner: Terror and Hope: The Science of Resilience; Director Ron Bourke
 
Best New Mexican Film
Second runner up Tied: Home Movies – Director Keagan Karnes
and Torchlight – Director Andy Kastelic
-First runner up: The Punishment – Director Seth Fuller
-Winner: Typhoon – Director Andy Kastelic
 
Best Narrative Short
-Second runner up: Typhoon; Director Andy Kastelic
-First runner up: Single; Director Ashley Eakin
-Winner: Wonder; Director Javier Molina
 
Best Documentary Feature
Second runner up Tied: Quo Vadis 2020; Director Gabriele Fabbro
and Microplastic Madness; Directors Atsuko Quirk & Debbie Lee Cohen
-First runner up: Rock N’ Roll Dream; Directors John Hoversholm, Finn-Erik Rognan
-Winner: Can Art Stop A Bullet?; Director Mark Street
 
Best Narrative Feature
-Second runner up: Lemonheads; Directors Dawson, Doupe, Todd Tapper, Ryder Doupe
-First runner up: Sekuritas; Director Carmen Stadler
-Winner: Tom Of Your Life; Director Jer Sklar
 
Best Actor Award
-Second runner up: Benji Seigel; Wonder
-First runner up: George Jonson; Lemonheads
-Winner: Jack Forcinito; Typhoon
 
Best Actress Award
-Second runner up: McKenna Ralston; Blind Spot
-First runner up: Baize Buzan; Tom of Your Life
-Winner: Delaney Feener; Single
 
Best Director Award
-Second runner up: Carmen Stadler; Sekuritas
-First runner up: Andy Kastelic; Torchlight
-Winner: Javier Molina; Wonder
Thank you to everyone who made this #AFMXVIRTUALFEST!
 

 

User images

About AwardsWatch


(International Media Resources)

All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.


United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net