Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

Sorry for the server problems we are currently testing :)

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

Best Trailers for June 2020

AwardsWatch



All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.

English I en Français I Oscar


feed

Doclisboa’19 Award Winners

DOCLISBOA will announce Joana Gusmão, Miguel Ribeiro and Joana de Sousa are the three new Directors of DocLisboa, after Cíntia Gil and Davide Oberto left 
 

International Competition
JURY: Billy Woodberry, Carlos Almeida, Jérôme Bel, Juliano Gomes, Leonor Silveira, Mania Akbari
City of Lisbon Award for best International Competition film (8.000€)
SANTIKHIRI SONATA, Thunska Pansittivorakul (Thailand, Germany)
 
Portuguese Authors Society International Competition Jury Award (2.000€)
NE CROYEZ SURTOUT PAS QUE JE HURLE (JUST DON’T THINK I’LL SCREAM), Frank Beauvais (France)
 
Special Mention
UM FILME DE VERÃO (SUN INSIDE), Jo Serfaty (Brazil)
 
Portuguese Competition
JURY: Daniel Hui, Ghassan Salhab, Golgona Anghel
DocLisboa Award for best Portuguese Competition film (5.000€)
VIVEIRO (BREEDING GROUND), Pedro Filipe Marques (Portugal)
 
MCFLY SPF Portuguese Competition Jury Award (4.000€ in technical services)
CERRO DOS PIOS (BIRD’S NEST), Miguel de Jesus (Portugal)
 
Cross-Sectional Competition
NEW TALENT AND BEST SHORT FILM JURY: Aya Koretzky, Sofia Bohdanowicz, Veton Nurkollari
New Talent Award
TVCine Channels Award for best first feature-length film (over 60’) from a selection comprising all sections with the exception of the Retrospectives and Cinema of Urgency (3.500€ Includes the acquisition of the rights for Portugal)
SERPENTARIO, Carlos Conceição (Angola, Portugal)
 
Ageas Insurance Award for best short film (up to 40’) from a selection comprising all sections with the exception of the Retrospectives and Cinema of Urgency (1.000€)
The winner will be pre-nominated for the Academy Award for Best Documentary (Short Film). DocLisboa – International Film Festival was selected by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences to prenominate candidates to the Oscars®, thus becoming the only Portuguese festival to take part in the network of Academy qualified festivals
TRIBUTE TO JUDAS (HOMENATGE A JUDES), Manel Raga Raga (Spain, Bosnia Herzegovina)
 
INATEL JURY: Cláudia Marques Santos, Filipe Reis, Rossana Torres
Practice, Tradition and Heritage Award – Inatel Foundation Award for best film dealing with cultural and tradition practices as well as intangible cultural heritage from a selection comprising all sections with the exception of the Retrospectives and Cinema of Urgency (1.500€)
O ÚLTIMO SONHO (THE LAST DREAM), Alberto Alvares (Brazil)
 
JURY: Alice Milheiro, Margarida Cardoso, Sofia Lopes Machaqueiro
Fernando Lopes Award
Midas Filmes and DocLisboa Award for Best Portuguese First Film (2000€)
RIO TORTO, Mário Veloso (Portugal)
 
SCHOOLS JURY: André Amaral, Daniel Vilela, Frederica Costa, Íris Dórdio, Joana Carvalho
Schools Award – ETIC Award for best Portuguese Competition film (1.500€ in technical services)
TRÊS PERDIDOS FAZEM UM ENCONTRADO (LOST THREE MAKE ONE FOUND), Atsushi Kuwayama (Portugal, Japan, Belgium, Hungary)
 
Green Years Competition
JURY: Alexandra Dias Fortes, Katharina Tebroke, Sélina Boye, Silas Tiny
DFFB Award for Best Green Years Film
Participation grant for a workshop at DFFB, supported by school tutors, aiming at developing a project
DEN GENIALE EPOKE (A FAMILY TALE)Natalia Ciepiel (Switzerland)
 
Special MCFLY SPF Green Years Jury Award
(3000€ in technical services)
DOPLOVIT ĆE REX (THE REX WILL SAIL IN), Josip Lukić (Croatia)
 
Pedro Fortes Award for Best Green Years Portuguese Film
Participation grant for Doc’s Kingdom – International Seminar on Documentary Film
RIO TORTO, Mário Veloso (Portugal)
 
Special Mention
SIMULACRO (SIMULACRUM), Duarte Maltez (Portugal)
 
ARCHÉ
JURY: Chi-Hui Yang, Luana Melgaço, Matthijs Wouter Knol
RTP Award for best project in the post-production stage
Co-production (25.000€ for feature films, 15.000€ for short films)
O LUGAR MAIS SEGURO DO MUNDO (THE SAFEST PLACE IN THE WORLD), Aline Lata, Helena Wolfenson (Production: Krassivaya Filmes - Brazil)
 
NOVA / FCSH Award for best Arché workshops project (1.000€)
BABADO, Camila Freitas, João Vieira Torres (Production: Duas Mariola Filmes, Primeira Idade – Brazil, Portugal)
 
Special Mention
LA MEMORIA DE LAS MARIPOSAS (THE MEMORY OF BUTTERFLIES), Tatiana Fuentes Sadowski (Production: Isabel Madueño Medina, Miti Films,  Société Acéphale – Peru, France)
 
Arquipélago – Contemporary Art Center Award for best project in the writing stage
Two-week artistic residency at the Contemporary Art Center Arquipélago, Island of São Miguel, Azores
LA MEMORIA DE LAS MARIPOSAS (THE MEMORY OF BUTTERFLIES), Tatiana Fuentes Sadowski (Production: Isabel Madueño Medina, Miti Films,  Société Acéphale – Peru, France)
 
Audience Award - Público Newspaper Award for best Portuguese film. Comprising Competitions, New Visions, Heart Beat and From the Earth to the Moon (1.000€)
Zé Pedro Rock’n’Roll, Diogo Varela Silva (Portugal)
 

 
 
 



 

 
 

open.php?u=66bc65d72c389dd0ef39ebadf&id=66284ceb57&e=898af9daf5

User images

About AwardsWatch


(International Media Resources)

All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.


United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net