Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Best Trailers for August 2020

 

 

AwardsWatch



All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.

English I en Français I Oscar


feed

Brooklyn Film Festival Announces its Awards, after an online session

logo

2020 WINNERS

Through the resources of industry-related sponsors, the Brooklyn Film Festival awards the winners with products, services, and cash.

PRIZES SPONSORED BY: ABELCINE, XENO LIGHTS, BE ELECTRIC, SOBRE VISTA RESORT, WNET, REEL 13, MPE, FINAL DRAFT, LENTINI COMMUNICATIONS, MEDIA SERVICES, NOBLE JEWELRY, THE POD, PAPAPIETRO PERRY WINERY, BROOKLYN FILM SOCIETY

Grand Chameleon Award
Best Narrative Feature
OUR OWN by JEANNE LEBLANC
Best Documentary
Best Short Documentary
EAT WHEN YOU'RE HUNGRY by MALCOLM RIZZUTO and SPENCER GARRISON
Best Narrative Short
STICKER by GEORGI M. UNKOVSKI
Best Animation
KING OF THE HOUSE by ZIGE ZHANG
Best Experimental
THE CIRCADIAN CYCLE by GARRY STEWART
Best New Director
HIGHER LOVE by HASAN OSWALD
Best Brooklyn Project
SUMMER IN THE CITY by MOJO LORWIN

Spirit Awards
Feature Narrative
SUFFOCATION by KENYA MáRQUEZ
Feature Documentary
HIGHER LOVE by HASAN OSWALD
Short Documentary
SUNDAYS AT THE TRIPLE NICKEL by JESSICA COLQUHOUN
Short Narrative
IDOL by ALEX WU
Experimental
SUITE AFTER THE FURIES by KEVIN MCGLOUGHLIN
Animation
PITCH BLACK PANACEA by TOM HARDIMAN

Audience Awards
Feature Narrative
MACABRE by MARCOS PRADO
Feature Documentary
Short Documentary
THEY by LOUISA RECHENBACH
Short Narrative
THE PRESENT by FARAH NABULSI
Experimental
INHUMAN LOVE by ADAM HAYES and NICK HAYES
Animation
WADE by UPAMANYU BHATTACHARYYA and KALP SANGHVI

Certificates of Outstanding Achievement
Producer
RODRIGO RÍOS LEGASPI for BEFORE OBLIVION
Screenplay
MORGAN INGARI for MILKWATER
Cinematography
VINCENT BIRON for I'LL END UP IN JAIL
Editing
MACIEJ DRUNO SOSNOWSKI for ROTTEN EARS
Style
ASHLEY EAKIN for SINGLE
Original Score
XIAO ZHUANG MA for THE JOURNEY OF MURDER
Actor Female
SUSANA ALCANTARA for WOMAN WITHOUT A CHILD
Actor Male
KYLE CHEN for IDOL

 

User images

About AwardsWatch


(International Media Resources)

All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.


United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net