The Albuquerque Film & Music Experience (AFMX) has hosted an average of 10,000 attendees each year and presents a fusion of film, music, Center Stage Conversations, and special events that create a unique and intimate experience for everyone in attendance.
Our Mission:
AFMX brings together award-winning and up-and-coming filmmakers and musicians to showcase and celebrate film and music, and provide a platform for education, collaboration, discovery and the sharing of stories.
Our Vision:
To enhance cultural richness by integrating film and music programs that provide entertainment and education for the community, contribute to the creative economy and support Albuquerque as an epicenter for film, music and the arts.
AFMX is very selective with films that have the highest production quality and value when it comes to cinematography, sound, music, editing, lighting, acting, and all of the other details that go into making a great film. We look forward to reviewing your project, and thank you for submitting.
The Albuquerque Film & Music Experience is presented by the AFME Foundation, a non-profit 501 (c) (3) organization.
AND THE FULL LIST OF WINNERS
AFMX 2021 Robert & Sibylle Redford Award for Creative Achievement
AFMX Impact Award:
Warrior Spirit Documentary, Landon Dyksterhouse
AFMX Audience Choice Award:
Warrior Spirit, Landon Dyksterhouse
Shellfish, Hunter Hopewell
Best Animation:
2nd Runner Up – Shellfish, Hunter Hopewell
1st Runner Up – Carnival Knowledge, Alec Brown
Winner – Le Desert et La Mar, Ryan Rivard
Best Music Videos:
2nd Runner Up – The Shins - The Great Divide, Paul Trillo
1st Runner Up – How Was I Supposed to Know, Tim Janssens
Winner – You Can't See Through Me, Tim Roth
Best Student Films:
2nd Runner Up – Calla Lillies, Aidan Hamell
1st Runner Up – Caravan, William Michael Anderson
Winner – Shellfish, Hunter Hopewell
Best Native/Indigenous Films:
2nd Runner Up – Witness, Penny Phillips
1st Runner Up – Can't Have It Both Ways, Morningstar Angeline
Winner – Becoming: Orlando Dugi, Kaela Waldstein
Best New Mexico Films:
2nd Runner Up – Charro Beans, Eric Barragan
1st Runner Up – Becoming: Orlando Dugi Kaela Waldstein
Winner – Conductor, Royce Leii
Best Documentary Shorts:
2nd Runner Up – Witness, Penny Phillips
1st Runner Up – Unearthing Ogawa, Steve Meixell
Winner – Everything in Hardware, Jamie Wright
Best Narrative Shorts:
2nd Runner Up – My Dinner with Werner, Maverick Moore
1st Runner Up – The Book of Ruth, Becca Roth
Winner – Pigeon Therapy, Nadia Masri
Best Documentary Feature
2nd Runner Up – Vinyl Nation, Christopher Boone and Kevin Smokler
1st Runner Up – The Album, Kevin Hosmann
Co-Winners:
The Sound of Us, Chris Gero
Fanny: The Right to Rock, Bobbi Jo Hart
Best Narrative Features:
2nd Runner Up – Shellfish, Hunter Hopewell
1st Runner Up – @I'm an Electric Lampshade, John Clayton Doyle
Winner – Bone Cage, Taylor Olson
Best Actor:
2nd Runner Up – Doug McCorkle, I'm an Electric Lampshade
1st Runner Up – Luis Bordonada, Conductor
Winner – Matthew Sanders, My Dinner With Werner
Best Actress:
Honorable Mention - Presley Alexander, Planet Cozmo
2nd Runner Up – Lisa Coronado, The Space Between Never and Always
1st Runner Up – Tovah Feldshuh, The Book of Ruth
Winner – Chynna Walker, My Dinner with Werner
Best Director - Narrative Feature:
John Clayton Doyle, I'm An Electric Lampshade
Best Director - Documentary Feature:
Chris Gero, The Sound of Us
Best Director - Narrative Short:
Maverick Moore, My Dinner with Werner
Best Director - Documentary Short:
Souki Mehdaoui, Firelei Báez: An Open Horizon
18.10.2021 | The Sound of Us's blog
Cat. : AWARDS