We would like to congratulate all of the accepted filmmakers for the 2020 Film Festival.
We are excited to share these amazing films with you! The titles listed below have officially been accepted and invited to screen at the festival this year. Look for the final film schedule and print program to be available to you later in March.
Narrative Features
The Climb by Michael Angelo Covino (USA)
Dream Horse by Euros Lyn (USA)
The Evening Hour by Braden King (USA)
Military Wives by Peter Cattaneo (USA)
My Name is Sara by Steven Oritt (Hungary)
On a Magical Night by Christophe Honoré (France)
The Pencil by Natalya Nazarova (Russia)
The Perfect Candidate by Haifaa Al-Mansour (Saudi Arabia)
Sell By by Mike Doyle (USA)
SHEPHERD: The Story of a Jewish Dog by Lynn Roth (USA, Hungary)
Sibyl by Justine Triet (France)
Standing Up, Falling Down by Matt Ratner (USA)
Test Pattern by Shatara Michelle Ford (USA)
VHYes by Jack Henry Robbins (USA)
Documentary Features
Alan Magee: art is not a solace by David Wright (USA)
Beyond The Bolex by Alyssa Bolsey (USA)
Changing The Game by Michael Barnett (USA)
Latter Day Jew by Aliza Rosen (USA)
Lovemobil by Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss (Germany)
Maurice Hines: Bring Them Back by John Carluccio (USA)
My Darling Vivian by Matt Riddlehoover (USA)
No Fear No Favor by Mirra Bank (Zambia)
The Painter and The Thief by Benjamin Ree (Norway)
Ringside by Andre Hormann (USA)
Scattering CJ by Andrea Kalin (USA)
Spaceship Earth by Matt Wolf (USA)
The Story of Plastic by Deia Schlosberg (USA)
A Woman's Work: The NFL's Cheerleader Problem by Yu Gu (USA)
Short Films
An Anomalous Love by Reggie Williams (USA)
Anna by Dekel Berenson (Ukraine, Israel, UK)
Bad Assistant by Kyle Cogan (USA)
Bavure by Donato Sansone (France)
The Bird and The Whale by Carol Freeman (Ireland)
Broken Bird by Rachel Harrison Gordon (USA)
Brotherhood by Meryam Joobeur (Tunisia)
Casting Couch by Justin Lee, Matt Thiesen (USA)
Charon by Cullen Parr (USA)
The Chase by Mike Doyle (USA)
The Christmas Gift by Bogdan Muresanu (Romania)
Closed Loop by Daniel M. Cashdan III (USA)
Connections by Kevin P. Alexander (USA)
Crisis on the Half Shell: The Chesapeake Bay by Michael Watts (USA)
Enforcement Hours by Paloma Martinez (USA)
Exam by Sonia K. Hadad (Iran)
Former Cult Member Hears Music For the First Time by Kristoffer Borgli (USA)
Frida by Laura Tejero Núñez (USA)
Ghost in Context by Mason Standish (USA)
Hayseeds by Tyler Graham Pavey, Martha Magruder (USA)
Hearth by Sophie B. Jacques (Canada)
I Love Lisha by Dan Robert, Lisha Brooks (USA)
Influenced by Ari Halevy (USA)
Judas Collar by Alison James (Australia)
Just a Drill by Julianne Donelle (USA)
Just Me and You by Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers (Canada)
K.I.N.G by Rashad Frett (USA)
Kindred Spirit by Caroline Lindy (USA)
Knocking Down The Fences by Meg Shutzer (USA)
Lady Parts by Erin Rye, Jessica Sherif (USA)
Lefty/Righty by Max Walker-Silverman (USA)
Let's Talk by Barna Szasz (USA)
Marsha! by Rowen Kahn (USA)
The Million by Ryan Mayers (USA)
Moon Eyes by Sallie Keena (USA)
Motherland by Emily Mkrtichian, Jesse Soursourian (Armenia)
The Neighbors' Window by Marshall Curry (USA)
Pearl by Yuchao Feng (China/ USA)
Personal Best by Kevin Alexander (USA)
Real Talk by Artemis Shaw (USA)
Selfies by Claudius Gentinetta (Switzerland)
Ship: A Visual Poem by Terrance Daye (USA)
Skin by Guy Nattiv (USA)
St. Louis Superman by Smriti Mundhra, Sami Khan (USA)
This Time Away by Magali Barbé (UK)
Trashy by Kevin P. Alexander (USA)
True Believer by Sarah Colt, Josh Gleason (USA)
Turtle by Matt Kenchington (USA)
Two by Emre Okten (USA)
Upload to Story by Emma Pål Brunzell (Sweden)
USA V Scott by Ora Dekornfeld (USA)
Utopia by Kosta Nikas (Australia)
Westfalia by Haley Finnegan (USA)
Why Slugs Have No Legs by Aline Höchli (Switzerland)
Your Last Day on Earth by Marc Martínez Jordán (Spain)
#3 Normandy Lane by Brenda Strong (USA)
|