MAR DEL PLATA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (March 9-19th)
The 21st edition of the Mar del Plata International Film Festival will have as special guest Juliette Binoche and Abel Ferrara. Other important guest that will be present in the festival are Jesús Aranda, Ventura Pons, Patricia Reyes Espíndola, Susan Sarandon, Tim Robbins, Michael Winterbottom, Radaman Suleman, Charles McDougall and Paul Morrisey. Some of they will dictate Master Classes that will take place at the Salon Versalles.
The festival will tribute Patricio Guzmán, actor Ricardo Darín and film director José Martínez Suárez. Fernando Birri will be present again in the festival (last apperance was at 19th edition) in order to make a tribute to the 20th. anniversary of the EICTV (Escuela San Antonio de los Baños). On the other hand, Patricio Contreras and Luis Puenzo will be the guests for the tribute to the argentinian 1986 Best Foreign Film for the Academy Awards and Golden Globes "The official history" ("La historia oficial").
Official Section in Competition
Alice (Portugal - 2005), Directed by: Marco Martins
Be with Me (Singapore - 2005), Directed by: Eric Khoo
Border cafe (France /Iran - 2005), Directed by: Kambozia Partovi
Chicha tu madre (Argentina /Peru - 2006), Directed by: Gianfranco Quattrini
Cinema, Aspirins and Vultures (Brazil - 2005), Directed by: Marcelo Gomes
Edmond (United States - 2005), Directed by: Stuart Gordon
Family Law (Argentina - 2005), Directed by: Daniel Burman
Kamataki (Canada - 2005), Directed by: Claude Gagnon
Long Live Cuba (Cuba /France - 2005), Directed by: Juan Carlos Cremata Malberti - Iraida Malberti Cabrera
Look Both Ways (Australia - 2005), Directed by: Sarah Watt
Lost and Found (Bulgaria /Estonia /Germany /Hungary /Romania /Bosnia-Herzegovina /Serbia & Montenegro - 2005), Directed by: Stefan Arsenijevic - Nadejda Koseva - Mait Laas - Kornél Mundruczó - Cristian Mungiu - Jasmila Zbanic
Molly's Way (Germany - 2005), Directed by: Emily Atef
News from afar (Mexico - 2005), Directed by: Ricardo Benet
Remake (Spain /Argentina - 2006), Directed by: Roger Gual -
The Bow (South Korea /Japan - 2005), Directed by: Kim Ki-Duk
The Method (Argentina /Spain - 2005), Directed by: Marcelo Piñeyro
The New World (United States - 2005), Directed by: Terrence Malick
The Wild Blue Yonder (Germany /United Kingdom /France - 2005), Directed by: Werner Herzog
Official Section Out of Competition
A cock & bull Story (United Kingdom - 2005), Directed by: Michael Winterbottom
March of the Penguins (France - 2005), Directed by: Luc Jacquet
Mary (United States - 2005), Directed by: Abel Ferrara
Sophie Scholl (Germany - 2005), Directed by: Marc Rothemund
The Three Burials of Melquíades Estrada (France /United States - 2005), Directed by: Tommy Lee Jones
The White Massai (Germany - 2005), Directed by: Hermine Huntgeburth
Wounded animals (Spain - 2005), Directed by: Ventura Pons
Official Jury
Hans Hurch
Christoph Zanussi
Assumpta Serna
Paz Alicia Garcíadiego
Juliane Lorenz
Meenaki Sheede
Eduardo De Gregorio
Fabián Bielinsky
Official Awards
Astor de Oro for Best Film
Astor de Plata for Best Director
Astor de Plata for Best Actress
Astor de Plata for Best Actor
Astor de Plata for Best Script
Astor de Plata for Best Ibero American Film
(Eventually, the Official Jury will deliver a Special Prize, and up to two Special Mentions)
Women and Film
For Best Director in Woman and Film section
One Mention for Directing in Woman and Film section
Argentine Film Journalist Association
For Best Film in the Official Section in Competition
For Best Film in Scenes to Come section
International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI)
For Best Film in the Official Section in Competition
Fernando Madedo
09.03.2006 | Editor's blog
Cat. : Abel Ferrara Abel Ferrara Sophie Alicia GarcíadiegoJuliane Argentina Australia Bosnia and Herzegovina Charles McDougall Cinema of Argentina Claude Gagnon Long Cristian Mungiu Daniel Burman Emily Atef Entertainment Entertainment Estonia Fernando Birri Fernando Madedo FIPRESCI France Germany Golden Globes Hermine Huntgeburth Wounded Hungary Iraida Malberti Cabrera Iran Japan Jesús Aranda José Martínez Suárez Juan Carlos Cremata Malberti Juan Carlos Cremata Malberti Juliette Binoche Kim Ki-duk Latin American cinema Luc Jacquet Mary Luis Puenzo Madre Mar del Plata Mar del Plata Film Festival Marc Rothemund Marcelo Gomes Edmond Marcelo Piñeyro Marcelo Pineyro Marco MartinsBe Michael Winterbottom Michael Winterbottom March Patricia Reyes Espíndola Patricio Contreras Patricio Guzman Paul Morrisey Peru Radaman Suleman Ricardo Benet Remake Ricardo Darin Roger Gual Romania San Antonio Sarah Watt Lost Serbia Sophie Scholl South Korea Spain Stefan Arsenijevic Stuart Gordon Family Law Susan Sarandon Terrence Malick the Academy Awards the Mar del Plata International Film Festival Tim Robbins Tommy Lee Jones United Kingdom United States Ventura Pons Ventura PonsOfficial