Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

Connexion utilisateur

|ENGLISH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (december 2020) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin - Check some of his interviews. Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

Le Festival du Film Européen de Bruxelles

La 6ème édition du Festival du Film Européen de Bruxelles se déroulera du samedi 28 juin au dimanche 6 juillet 2008 à Flagey, en collaboration avec Cinédécouvertes.

Le Festival propose une programmation de premières et deuxièmes œuvres européennes, reflet de la diversité et de la richesse du cinéma européen. Poursuivant sa fructueuse collaboration avec la Cinémathèque Royale de Belgique, le Festival étend ses horizons aux cinq continents grâce à Cinédécouvertes qui présente une vingtaine de longs métrages issus du monde entier. Qu'ils soient européens pour le Festival ou mondiaux pour Cinédécouvertes tous relèvent d'une originalité et d'une qualité exceptionnelle.

Cette nouvelle édition s'inscrit dans un événement de taille : l'ouverture tant attendue de la Place Flagey ! Les festivités d’inauguration, en présence de nombreuses personnalités, auront lieu le dernier week-end du Festival avec des projections exceptionnelles, des concerts et de nombreuses surprises.

Le Festival s'ouvrira avec la projection en première mondiale du film MELODRAMA HABIBI (Une chanson dans la tête) de Hany Tamba, avec Patrick Chesnais et Pierrette Katrib. En clôture, le Festival présentera le film polonais TRICKS d'Andrzej Jakimowski.

Découvreur de talents par excellence, le festival présente, depuis six ans déjà, les nouvelles évolutions et tendances du cinéma européen au cœur de Bruxelles. Dans ce même esprit, le Festival accueillera de jeunes talents au sein de son Jury Officiel, dont l'actrice française Alysson Paradis ('A l'intérieur' avec Béatrice Dalle, 'Le dernier jour' avec Nicole Garcia, 'La fille qui traverse la ville'). Avec près de 50.000 € de prix à la clé, la 'Compétition Officielle' réunit 14 longs métrages.

Le Festival développe une nouvelle section, 'Belgian Talents', qui sera l'occasion de (re)découvrir les œuvres des jeunes talents belges à l'imaginaire débordant.

Et comme chaque année, le Festival offre au public des séances en plein air gratuites. Plus de 700 personnes sont ainsi attendues chaque soir pour redécouvrir les premiers pas de cinéastes européens, aujourd'hui largement reconnus.

Fidèle à sa réputation d'ambiance festive, le Festival sera aussi le lieu par excellence pour l'apéro. La terrasse s'étendra sur toute la place, animée par des mini concerts, tous les jours dès 18h.

Vous trouverez ci-dessous la liste complète des films sélectionnés.

Programmation


Compétition Officielle
BLACK ICE (Musta Jaä) de Petri Kotwica (Finlande /Allemagne 2007 – 100 min.)
BLIND LOVES (Slepe Lasky) de Juraj Lehotsky (Slovaquie 2008 – 77 min.) BFD
ERIK NIETZSCHE : THE EARLY YEARS - PART 1 de Jacob Thuesen (Danemark 2007 – 91 min.)
EVERYBODY DIES BUT ME (Vse umrut a ja ostanus / Ils mourront tous sauf moi) de Valeria Gaï Guermanika (Russie 2008 – 80 min.)
THE FRIEND (Der Freund) de Micha Lewinsky (Suisse 2008 – 87 min.)
THE HEART IS A DARK FOREST (Das Herz ist ein dunkler Wald) de Nicolette Krebitz (Allemagne 2007 – 90 min.)
HEART OF FIRE (Feuerherz) de Luigi Falorni (Allemagne/Autriche 2008 – 92 min.)
I AM FROM TITOV VELES (Jas sum od Titov Veles /Je suis de Titov Veles) de Teona Strugar Mitevska (Macédoine/France/Belgique/Slovénie 2007 – 102 min.)
INVOLUNTARY (De Ofrivilliga / Involontaire) de Ruben Östlund (Suède 2008 – 98 min.) BFD
LO MEJOR DE MI de Roser Aguilar (Espagne 2007 – 85 min.)
NIRVANA d'Igor Voloshin (Russie 2008 – 89 min.)
THE STRANGER IN ME (Das Fremde in mir /L'étranger en moi) d'Emily Atef (Allemagne 2008 – 99 min.)
VERSAILLES de Pierre Schoeller (France 2008 – 113 min.) BFD
WITH YOUR PERMISSION (Til døden os skiller) de Paprika Steen (Danemark/Suède 2007 – 95 min.)

Révélations
57000KM ENTRE NOUS de Delphine Kreuter (France 2007 – 82 min.)
CORRECTION (Diorthosi) de Thanos Anastopoulos (Grèce 2007 – 83 min.)
JETSAM de Simon Welsford (Grande-Bretagne 2007 – 84 min.)
NOUVEAU MONDE de Mathieu Lalande, Thibault Mombellet, Morgan S. Dalibert (France 2004 – 108 min.)
ROAD SPAIN de Jordi Vidal (Espagne 2008 – 85 min.)
WHERE THE GRASS IS GREENER (Nur ein Sommer) de Tamara Staudt (Allemagne 2007 – 89 min.)


Avant-Premières
DESMOND ET LA CREATURE DU MARAIS (Desmond & träskpatraskfällan / Desmond en het moerasmonster) de Magnus Carlsson (Suède 2006 – 68 min.) Jekino
FERMAT'S ROOM (La habitación de Fermat) de Luis Piedrahita & Rodrigo Sopeña (Espagne 2007 – 90 min.) BrunBro
IT'S HARD TO BE NICE (Tesko je biti fin) de Srdjan Vuletic (Bosnie-Herzégovine/ Allemagne/Grande-Bretagne/Serbie/Montenegro/Slovénie 2007 – 102 min.) ABC
MELODRAMA HABIBI (Une chanson dans la tête) de Hany Tamba (France 2008 – 98 min.) Imagine - film d'ouverture
LA NOCHE DE GIRASOLES (La nuit des tournesols) de Jorge Sánchez-Cabezudo (Espagne /France /Portugal 2006 – 123 min.) BFD
TRICKS (Sztuczki) d'Andrzej Jakimowski (Pologne 2007 – 96 min.) BFD - film de clôture


Belgian Talents
BEN X de Nic Bathazar (Belgique 2007 – 93 min.) KFD
DAGEN ZONDER LIEF de Felix van Groeningen (Belgique 2007 – 100 min.) KFD
NUE PROPRIETE de Joachim Lafosse (Belgique/France/Luxembourg 2006 – 90 min.) Cinéart
ULTRANOVA de Bouli Lanners (Belgique/France 2005 – 83 min.) Lumière


Special Night Screening (Grand Prix Iris du Festival 2007)
CALIFORNIA DREAMIN' (endless) de Cristian Nemescu (Roumanie 2006 – 155 min.) BFD


Séances en plein air
2 DAYS IN PARIS (2 jours à Paris) de Julie Delpy (France 2007 – 93 min.) Imagine
CONTROL d'Anton Corbijn (UK 2007 – 119 min.) Paradiso
DARKBLUEALMOSTBLACK (Azul Oscuro Casi Negro) de Daniel Sánchez Arévalo (Espagne 2006 – 105 min.) Cinéart
DELICATESSEN de Jean-Pierre Jeunet et Marc Caro (France 1991 – 99 min.) Cinéart
GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING (La jeune fille à la perle) de Peter Webber (UK 2003 – 100 min.) Alternative Films
LE HUITIEME JOUR de Jaco Van Dormael (Belgique /France /UK 1996 – 118 min.) UPI
PAULINE & PAULETTE de Lieven Debrauwer (Belgique 2000 – 78 min.) Cinéart
SNATCH de Guy Ritchie (UK 2000 – 104 min.) Sony Pictures


Cinédécouvertes
3 ZAN (3 WOMEN) de Manijeh Hekmat (Iran 2008 – 94 min.)
AFTERSCHOOL d'Antonio Campos (USA 2008 - 122 min.)
ANDALUCIA d'Alain Gomis (France 2007 – 94 min.)
BEHAVE (JUÍZO) de Maria Ramos (Brésil 2007 – 90 min.)
BETTER THINGS de Duane Hopkins (Grande-Bretagne 2008 – 93 min.)
CARGO 200 (GRUZ 200) d'Alexei Balabanov (Russie 2007 – 89 min.)
LE CHANT DES OISEAUX (EL CANT DELS OCELLS) d'Albert Serra (Espagne 2008 – 99 min.)
CHARLY d'Isild Le Besco (France 2007 – 95 min.)
THE EXISTENCE (ISTNIENIE) de Marcin Koszalka (Pologne 2007 – 69 min.)
FOUR WOMEN (NAALU PENNUNGAL) d'Adoor Gopalakrishnan (Inde 2008 – 105 min.)
FUNUKE, SHOW SOME LOVE, YOU LOSERS! (FUNUKE DOMO, KANASHIMINO AI WO MISERO) de Yoshida Daihachi (Japon 2007 – 112 min.)
LIVERPOOL de Lisandro Alonso (Argentine/France/Pays-Bas/Allemagne 2008 – 84 min.)
LA MAISON JAUNE d'Amor Hakkar (France/Algérie 2007 – 87 min.)
MÉDÉE MIRACLE de Tonino De Bernardi (France/Italie 2007 – 83 min.)
NIGHT AND DAY (BAM GUA NAT) de Hong Sang-soo (Corée du Sud 2008 – 145 min.)
PROFILS PAYSANS : LA VIE MODERNE de Raymond Depardon (France 2008 – 90 min.)
THE REBIRTH (AI NO YOKAN – PRESSENTIMENTS D’AMOUR) de Masahiro Kobayashi (Japon 2007 – 102 min.)
REVANCHE de Götz Spielmann (Autriche 2008 – 121 min.)
SAD VACATION (SADDO BAKESHON) de Shinji Aoyama (Japon 2007 – 136 min.)
LA SANGRE BROTA de Pablo Fendrik (Argentine/France/Allemagne 2007 – 100 min.)
SHULTES de Bakur Bakuradze (Russie 2008 – 100 min.)
UNFINISHED STORIES (RAVAYAT HAYE NA TAMAM ) Pourya Azarbayjani (Iran 2007 – 76 min.)



________________________________________
Horaire des projections(mise à jour du 12/06/2008)

Samedi 28 juin
10:30 vision de presse : MELODRAMA HABIBI (Studio 5) Imagine – 98 min.
12:30 vision de presse : FERMAT'S ROOM (Studio 5) BrunBro – 90 min.
14:30 vision de presse : LA NOCHE DE LOS GIRASOLES (Studio 5) BFD – 123 min.
20:00 cérémonie d'ouverture : MELODRAMA HABIBI (Studio 4) Imagine – 98 min. (sur réservation)
22:45 DELICATESSEN (Plein air) Cinéart - 99 min.


Dimanche 29 juin
10:30 vision de presse : BLACK ICE (Studio 5) 100 min.
12:30 vision de presse : BLIND LOVES (Studio 5) BFD – 77 min.
14:30 vision de presse : 57000 KM ENTRE NOUS (Studio 5) 82 min.
14:30 THE FRIEND (Studio 1) 87 min.
17:00 CORRECTION (Studio 1) 83 min.
17:00 FERMAT'S ROOM (Studio 4) BrunBro - 90 min.
18:00 REVANCHE - Age d’or (Studio 5) 121 min.
19:30 BLACK ICE (Studio 1) 100 min.
19:30 BLIND LOVES (Studio 4) BFD – 77 min.
20:15 CARGO 200 - Age d’or (Studio 5) 89 min.
21:30 57000KM ENTRE NOUS (Studio 1) 82 min.
21:30 LA NOCHE DE LOS GIRASOLES (Studio 4) BFD - 123 min.
22:00 BEHAVE - Age d’or (Studio 5) 90 min.
22:45 2 DAYS IN PARIS (Plein air) Imagine - 93 min.


Lundi 30 juin
10:00 vision de presse : THE FRIEND (Studio 5) 87 min.
12:00 vision de presse : ROAD SPAIN (Studio 5) 85 min.
14:30 WHERE THE GRASS IS GREENER (Studio 1) 89 min.
14:30 vision de presse Age d’or : EL CANT DELS OCELLS (Le chant des oiseaux) (Studio 5) 99 min.
17:00 NOUVEAU MONDE (Studio 1) 108 min.
17:00 BLACK ICE (Studio 4) 100 min.
18:00 THE REBIRTH - Age d’or (Studio 5) 102 min.
19:30 THE FRIEND (Studio 1) 87 min.
19:30 FERMAT'S ROOM (Studio 4) BrunBro - 90 min.
20:00 LIVERPOOL - Age d’or (Studio 5) 84 min.
21:30 MELODRAMA HABIBI (Studio 1) Imagine - 98 min.
21:30 ROAD SPAIN (Studio 4) 85 min.
22:00 BETTER THINGS - Age d’or (Studio 5) 93 min.
22:45 PAULINE & PAULETTE (Plein air) Cinéart - 78 min.


Mardi 1 juillet
10:00 vision de presse : HEART OF FIRE (Studio 1) 92 min.
12:00 vision de presse : JETSAM (Studio 1) 84 min.
14:30 NOUVEAU MONDE (Studio 1) 108 min.
14:30 vision de presse Age d’or : LA SANGRE BROTA (Studio 5) 100 min.
17:00 WHERE THE GRASS IS GREENER (Studio 1) 89 min.
17:00 BEN X (Studio 4) KFD - 93 min.
18:00 FOUR WOMEN - Age d’or (Studio 5) 105 min.
19:30 HEART OF FIRE (Studio 1) 92 min.
19:30 BLIND LOVES (Studio 4) BFD – 77 min.
20:00 EL CANT DELS OCELLS - Age d’or (Studio 5) 99 min.
21:30 JETSAM (Studio 1) 84 min.
21:30 LA NOCHE DE LOS GIRASOLES (Studio 4) BFD - 123 min.
22:00 LA MAISON JAUNE - Age d’or (Studio 5) 87 min.
22:45 CONTROL (Plein air) Paradiso - 119 min.


Mercredi 2 juillet
10:00 vision de presse : THE HEART IS A DARK FOREST (Studio 5) 90 min.
12:00 vision de presse : IT'S HARD TO BE NICE (Studio 5) ABC - 102 min.
14:30 JETSAM (Studio 1) 84 min.
14:30 vision de presse Age d’or : FOUR WOMEN (Studio 5) 105 min.
17:00 HEART OF FIRE (Studio 1) 92 min.
17:00 ULTRANOVA (Studio 4) Lumière - 83 min.
18:00 THE EXISTENCE - Age d’or (Studio 5) 69 min.
19:30 THE HEART IS A DARK FOREST (Studio 1) 90 min.
19:30 INVOLUNTARY (Studio 4) BFD - 98 min.
20:00 NIGHT AND DAY - Age d’or (Studio 5) 145 min.
21:30 ROAD SPAIN (Studio 1) 85 min.
21:30 IT'S HARD TO BE NICE (Studio 4) ABC - 102 min.
22:00 MEDEE MIRACLE - Age d’or (Studio 5) 83 min.
22:45 GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING (Plein air) Alternative Films - 100 min.

Jeudi 3 juillet
10:00 vision de presse : THE STRANGER IN ME (Studio 5) 92 min.
12:00 vision de presse : INVOLUNTARY (Studio 5) BFD - 98 min.
14:30 vision de presse : VERSAILLES (Studio 1) BFD – 113 min.
14:30 vision de presse Age d’or : ANDALUCIA (Studio 5) 94 min.
17:00 NUE PROPRIETE (Studio 1) Cinéart - 90 min.
17:00 NIRVANA (Studio 4) 89 min.
18:00 LA SANGRE BROTA - Age d’or (Studio 5) 100 min.
19:30 THE STRANGER IN ME (Studio 1) 99 min.
19:30 WITH YOUR PERMISSION (Studio 4) 95 min.
20:00 3 ZAN / 3 WOMEN - Age d’or (Studio 5) 94 min.
21:30 INVOLUNTARY (Studio 1) BFD - 98 min.
21:30 THE HEART IS A DARK FOREST (Studio 4) 90 min.
22:00 CHARLY - Age d’or (Studio 5) 95 min.
22:45 DARKBLUEALMOSTBLACK (Plein air) Cinéart - 105 min.

Vendredi 4 juillet
10:00 vision de presse : I AM FROM TITOV VELES (Studio 5) 102 min.
12:00 vision de presse : EVERYBODY DIES BUT ME (Studio 5) 80 min.
14:30 vision de presse Age d’or : THE REBIRTH (Studio 5) 102 min.
17:00 WITH YOUR PERMISSION (Studio 1) 95 min.
17:00 THE STRANGER IN ME (Studio 4) 99 min.
18:00 SHULTES - Age d’or (Studio 5) 100 min.
19:30 I AM FROM TITOV VELES (Studio 1) 102 min.
19:30 VERSAILLES (Studio 4) BFD - 113 min.
20:00 ANDALUCIA - Age d’or (Studio 5) 94 min.
21:30 EVERBODY DIES BUT ME (Studio 1) 80 min.
21:30 LO MEJOR DE MI (Studio 4) 85 min.
22:00 FUNUKE - Age d’or (Studio 5) 112 min.
22:45 LE HUITIEME JOUR (Plein air) UPI - 118 min.

Samedi 5 juillet
10:30 vision de presse : ERIK NIETZSCHE THE EARLY YEARS PART 1 (Studio 5) 91 min.
12:30 vision de presse : NIRVANA (Studio 5) 89 min.
14:30 DAGEN ZONDER LIEF (Studio 1) KFD - 100 min.
17:00 EVERYBODY DIES BUT ME (Studio 1) 80 min.
17:00 I AM FROM TITOV VELES (Studio 4) 102 min.
18:00 SAD VACATION - Age d’or (Studio 5) 136 min.
19:30 IT'S HARD TO BE NICE (Studio 1) ABC - 102 min.
19:30 ERIK NIETZSCHE THE EARLY YEARS PART 1 (Studio 4) 91 min.
20:30 LA VIE MODERNE - Age d’or (Studio 5) 90 min.
21:30 NIRVANA (Studio 1) 89 min.
21:30 VERSAILLES (Studio 4) BFD - 113 min.
22:00 UNFINISHED STORIES - Age d’or (Studio 5) 76 min.
23:00 CALIFORNIA DREAMIN' (endless) (Studio 4) BFD - 155 min.
22:45 SNATCH (Plein air) Sony - 104 min.

Dimanche 6 juillet
10:00 séance enfant FR : DESMOND ET LE MONSTRE DU MARAIS (Studio 4) Jekino – 68 min.
10:00 séance enfant NL : DESMOND EN HET MOERASMONSTER (Studio 1) Jekino – 68 min.
10:30 vision de presse : TRICKS (Studio 5) BFD – 96 min.
12:30 vision de presse : film gagnant le Prix Iris du Meilleur Film (Studio 5) - projection sous embargo, uniquement accessible sur présentation du badge presse
14:30 CORRECTION (Studio 1) 83 min.
14:30 LO MEJOR DE MI (Studio 4) 85 min.
17:00 57000KM ENTRE NOUS (Studio 1) 82 min.
17:00 ERIK NIETZSCHE THE EARLY YEARS PART 1 (Studio 4) 91 min.
20:00 cérémonie de remise des prix de la Compétition Officielle et projection du film de clôture : TRICKS (Studio 4) BFD - 96 min. (sur réservation)

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview for Roger Corman documentary The Pope of Pop Cinema

With Roger Corman, Myriam Brough and Bertrand Tessier

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director

 

Interview Red Carpet King Richard Will SMITH

 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Live from India 
> Live from LA
Beyond Borders
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian

> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights 
> Red Sea International Film Festival

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin / EFM 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest 
Cannes / Marche du Film 

 

 

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

 

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

Images de l'utilisateur

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog

Bruno Chatelin Interviewed

Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.     

Follow me on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Follow me on Instagram
Follow me on Youtube

  


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message

User links

gersbach.net