Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

Connexion utilisateur

|ENGLISH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Presenting the website

 

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (december 2020) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin - Check some of his interviews. Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

3 continents : le festival 2010

Le 32ème FESTIVAL DES 3 CONTINENTS DU 23 AU 30 NOVEMBRE 2010

Avec le retour cette année du séminaire Produire au Sud, le Festival des 3 Continents retrouve une voilure à l'échelle de ses ambitions : accompagner les mouvements de la création contemporaine en distinguant dans le vif certaines particularités, approfondir notre connaissance historique du cinéma pour mieux penser celui d'aujourd'hui et de demain. Et une volonté farouche d'affirmer un esprit cinéphile ouvert à tous ceux que la formidable capacité de figuration et de pensée du cinéma interpelle.

Compétition internationale :
Neuf longs métrages, fictions et documentaires, en première française en provenance de d'Afrique, d'Asie, et d'Amérique Latine.

108 - Cuchillo de palo (documentaire)
de Renate COSTA (Paraguay / Espagne, 2010, 93')

Gesher (fiction)
de Vahid VAKILIFAR (Iran, 2010, 84')

Jean Gentil (fiction)
de Laura Amelia GUZMÁN & Israel CÁRDENAS RAMÍREZ (République Dominicaine / Mexique / Allemagne, 2010, 84')

Los abrazos del río (documentaire)
de Nicolás RINCÓN GILLE (Colombie / Belgique, 2010, 72')

Novena (fiction)
de Enrique COLLAR (Paraguay / Pays-Bas, 2010, 97' )

Post Mortem (fiction)
de Pablo LARRAÍN (Chili / Allemagne / Mexique, 2010, 98')

The Ditch (fiction)
de WANG Bing (Chine, 2010, 109')

The Fourth Portrait (fiction)
de CHUNG Mong-Hong (Taiwan, 2010, 102')

The High Life (fiction)
de ZHAO Dayong (Chine / Hong Kong, 2010, 93')



Sélection Officielle Hors compétition :
Dix films récents et significatifs et n'ayant pas fait l'objet d'une sortie française ou des films du patrimoine mondial présentés dans leur version restaurée

En Ouverture officielle mardi 23 novembre à 19h30 au Grand T : Alamar de Pedro Gonzalez Rubio (Mexique, 2009) (fiction)

En Clôture officielle le lundi 29 novembre à 19h30 à la Cité des Congrès : Svet- Ake (Le voleur de lumière) de Aktan Arym Kubat (Kirghiztan / Allemagne / France / Pays Bas / 2010) (fiction)

Bi, n'aie pas peur de Phan Dang Di (Vietnam / France / Allemagne, 2010) (fiction)

Mundane History de Miss Anocha Suwichakornpong (Thailande, 2009) (fiction)

Octubre de Daniel et Diego Vega (Pérou / Venezuela / Espagne, 2010) (fiction)

The Tiger Factory de Woo Ming Jin (Malaisie / Japon 2010) (fiction)

Port of Memory de Kamal Aljafari (Palestine / Allemagne, 2009) (documentaire)

Yellow Kid de Tetsuya MARIKO (Japon, 2009) (fiction)

Zindeeq de Michel Khleifi (Palestine/Royaume Uni/Emirats Arabes Unis, 2009) (fiction)



Regard sur la Chine de la 6ème Génération :
En une dizaine de films de réalisateurs peu connus, nous approfondirons une cartographie complexe et nuancée des transformations de la société chinoise d'aujourd'hui et celle du cinéma qui s'y fait.

A war about Chinese Words de Sun Yun(Chine, 200x) / CM animation

Estranged Paradise de Yang Fudong (Chine, 1997-2002) / fiction

Family Phobia de Hu Xinyu (Chine, 2009) / documentaire

Fujian Blue de Weng Shouming (Chine, 2007) / fiction

Good Cats de Ying Liang (Chine, 2008) / fiction

Oxhide II de Liu Jia Yin (Chine, 2009) / fiction

Pear de Zhang Ciyu (Chine, 2010) / fiction

Piercing I de Liu Jian (Chine, 2009) / animation

RMB City de Cao Fei (Chine / Japon, 2010) / CM animation

The Last Lumberjacks de Yu Guangyi (Chine, 2006) / documentaire

The Man Whitout Name de Wang Bing (Chine, 2009) / documentaire

We de Wenhai (Chine, 2008) / documentaire



Politique du cinéma :
Une programmation transversale et internationale qui s'attachera à réfléchir et à pointer la capacité d'invention du cinéma (fiction, documentaire, expérimental, cinétract) dans son rapport à la politique à travers des œuvres emblématiques.

Cerro pelado et LBJ de Santiago Alvarez (Cuba, 1966 et 1968) (documentaire)

Chi Tu Hau de Pham Ky Nâm (Vietnam, 1962) (fiction)

El compadre Mendoza de Fernando de Fuentes (Mexique, 1933) (fiction)

Finyé de Souleymane Cissé (Mali, 1982) (fiction)

Histoire du Japon racontée par une hôtesse de bar de Shohei Imamura (Japon, 1970) (documentaire)

Hongse Niangzijun Le détachement rouge féminin, de Xie Jin (Chine, 1960) (fiction)

Invasion de Hugo Santiago (Argentine, 1969) (fiction)

Komal Gandhar Mibémol de Ritwik Gathak (Inde, 1961) (fiction)

La mémoire fertile de Michel Khleifi (Palestine / Belgique, 1980) (documentaire)

Les Oliviers de la Justice de James Blue (Algérie / France, 1962) (fiction)

Mémoire du sous-développement de Tomas Gutierrez Aléa (Cuba, 1968) (fiction)

Terre en transe de Glauber Rocha (Brésil, 1967) (fiction)



Intégrale Djibril Diop-Mambéty (Sénégal) :
Le Festival rendra hommage cette année à l'un des plus essentiels cinéastes africains en présentant pour la première fois l'intégralité des sept films réalisés par DD Mambéty entre 1969 et 1998.

Contras'city (1969) (documentaire)

Babou Boy (1970) (fiction)

Touki Bouki (1973) (fiction)

Parlons Grand-mère (1989) (documentaire)

Hyènes (1992) (fiction)

Le Franc (1994) (fiction)

La petite vendeuse de soleil (1998) (fiction)



Ali Khamraev restauré (Ouzbékistan) :
Le Festival profite de la restauration récente et encore confidentielle de plusieurs films d'Ali Kamraev pour révéler un peu plus l'histoire du cinéma d'Asie Centrale.

The Seventh Bullet (1972) (fiction)

Man Follows Birds (1975) (fiction)

Without Fear (1971) (fiction)

Triptych (1978) (fiction)

White, White Storks (1966) (fiction)



Sapir Academic College of Sderot (Israël) :
Sélection de dix films de fin d'études où l'enseignement du cinéma est indissociable de la réalité par rapport à la géographie sous tension qui l'entoure et aux contradictions de la société israliennes. Ces films seront présentés répartis en huit programmes, composés de longs-métrages, moyens-métrages, et courts-métrages.

1) Men on the Edge / Fishermen's Diary de Avner Faingulernt et Macabit Abramson (Israël, 2005)

2) Dor de Ofir Raul Graizer (Israël 2009) / Summer Seeds de Hen Lasker (Israël, 2007)

3) Mirrors de Orly Malessa (Israël 2004) / Sisai de David Gavro (Israël / Ethiopie, 2005)

4) For an Imperfect Cinema de Erez Pery et Oren Sananes (Israël, 2004) / My Family's Pizza de Ronen Amar (Israël, 2003)

5) Unrecognized, collectif (Israël,2010) / Fragments de Yonatan Haimovich (Israël, 2009)

6) Stairs de Emlly Noy, Inbar Rotshtein et Tom Madar (Israël, 2010) / Saba de Amram Jacoby (Israël, 2005)

7) Your Younger Daughter Rachel de Efrat Corem (Israël, 2006) / In The Freiman's Kitchen de Hadar Bashan (Israël, 2007)

8) Automation de Nati Meir (Israël, 2010) / 18 KM de Avi Levi (Israël, 2008)



Continent J (programmation Jeune Public) :
Depuis 2007, une programmation spéciale est proposée pour le jeune public. Les jeunes spectateurs, de l'école primaire aux lycées, peuvent découvrir au travers des films sélectionnés par la Commission Continent J, des cultures différentes de pays des 3 continents. Les projections sont accompagnées de documents pédagogiques conçus par l'équipe de Continent J et complétées par des ateliers pédagogiques quotidiens.

En collaboration avec Bul'Ciné, le CRDP des Pays de la Loire, l'Inspection académique de Loire-Atlantique, le Muséum d'Histoire naturelle de Nantes et la Maison des Citoyens du Monde.

Alamar de Pedro Gonzalez Rubio (Mexique, 2009)

Ajami de Scandar Copti et Yaron Shani (Israël, 2009)

Les Chats persans de Bahman Ghobadi (Iran, 2009)

Le Franc de Djibril Diop Mambety (Sénégal, 1995)

The Fourth Portrait de Mong-Hong Chung (Taiwan, 2009)

La rizière de Xiaoling Zhu (Chine, 2010)

Je ne peux pas vivre sans toi de Leon Dai (Taiwan, 2009)

Informations Continent J : cliquer ici.


Produire au Sud (atelier de formation aux outils de la coproduction internationale)
Le très attendu atelier de formation à la coproduction internationale revient, avec la rencontre de réalisateurs et de producteurs du Sud et de professionnels du cinéma, le temps d'une semaine à Nantes.

La sélection des projets de films 2010

ARGENTINE
Germania
réalisé par Maximiliano Schonfeld
produit par Fernando Brom

BRÉSIL
Woman of Father
réalisé par Cristiane Oliveira
produit par Aleteia Selonk

GHANA
Black Sunshine
réalisé par Akosua Adoma Owusu
produit par Mirabel Mavis Awuah

OUGANDA / AFRIQUE DU SUD
The Boda Boda Thief (Omubbi Boda Boda)
réalisé par Donald Mugisha
produit par James Tayler

OUZBÉKISTAN
Barzagh
réalisé par Saodat Ismailova
produit par Alma Dela Pena

PHILIPPINES
Anita's last Cha-Cha (Ang Huling Cha-Cha ni Anita)
réalisé par Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo
produit par Kamilla Biktimirova

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director 

 

Interview with the Parasite director

Brad Pitt and Leonard Maltin Interviewed

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from


> Live from India
> Live from LA
> IFFI Goa
> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest
 
Cannes / Marche du film online

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

A question for Jennifer Aniston from Richard Hobert winner at SBIFF 2020 :

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

Images de l'utilisateur

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog

Bruno Chatelin Interviewed

Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.     

Follow me on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Follow me on Instagram
Follow me on Youtube

  


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message

User links

gersbach.net