Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Siraj Syed


Siraj Syed is the India Correspondent for FilmFestivals.com and a member of FIPRESCI, the International Federation of Film Critics. He is a Film Festival Correspondent since 1976, Film-critic since 1969 and a Feature-writer since 1970. He is also an acting and dialogue coach. 

 

feed

DIFF 20, 2022, 06, List of films to be screened at the Dhaka International Film Festival, Part V

DIFF 20, 2022, 06, List of films to be screened at the Dhaka International Film Festival, Part V

Children Film Session:

Sl. Title of Film Director Country Dur. Year
01. Palito Bombon Helado (Pops Vs Raisins) Lucia Paz Argentina 15min. 2021
02. A Letter To my Friend In France Akram El  Bezawy Egypt 13min. 2020
03. Lahja Avaruudesta (A Wish Upon A Satellite) Leeni Linna Estonia, Finland 17min 2021
04. Maman pleut des cordes (Mum is Pouring Rain)  Hugo de Faucompret France 27min. 2021
05. Pathshala (The Inception of Pursuit) Sauvik Pandit India 20min. 2021
06. Boomba Ride Biswajeet Bora India 77min. 2021
07. Mara Pappa Superhero (My Father Superhero) Dr. Darshan Ashwin Trivedi India 107min. 2021
08. Pesaran-e Darya (Sea Boys) Afshin Hashemi, Hossein Jami Iran 96min. 2021
09. Pileh o Parvaneh (The Cocoon And Butterfly) Mohammad Salehinezhad Iran 77min. 2021
10. Bazigosh-Ha (Playful) Nadereh Turkamani Iran 85min. 2021
11. Sayarak (Asteroid) Mehdi Hoseinivand Aalipour Iran 77min 2021
12. Yadoo Mehdi Jafari Iran 89min. 2020
13. Africa Daria Binevskaya Russia 54min. 2021
14. Good Night Mr. Ted Nicolas Sole Allignani Spain 11min. 2021
15. Canned Life Yu-Ling Chang Taiwan 4min. 2021
16. Overcast Yu-Xuan Tian Taiwan 4min. 2021
17. The Pigeon Song Jia-Ping Xu Taiwan 4min. 2021
18. The Legend of Lin Ban-Sian Hui-ching Tseng Taiwan 4min. 2021


Short & Independent Film Section:

Sl. Title of Film Director Country Dur. Year
01. Calentitos Los Churros (Just Baked Churros) Geronimo Coldesina Argentina 8min. 2020
02. Cetrero Nocturno (Night Falconer) Elian Guerin Argentina 15min. 2020
03. Khanan (The Excavation) Nirtesh C Dutta Bangladesh 34min. 2021
04. Fate Doesn’t Reach Everywhere Jubyria Binty Bangladesh 7min. 2021
05. Dumb Shahariar Choyone Bangladesh 14min. 2021
06. The Girl Kishor Mahmood Bangladesh 8min. 2021
07. Aaj Dipar Sobkichhu Valo Lagchhe (Dipa Is In Love With Everything Today) Shuvashis Sinha Bangladesh 35min. 2021
08. Darpan; Sriticharone (Mirror; In The Name Of Memory) Rakibul Rowshan Bangladesh 8min. 2021
09. Chokh bati (Eye Light) Rownacur Salyhen Bangladesh 5min. 2020
10. Shohorer joto kalo (Darkness of the city) Ahsan Al Miraj Bangladesh 11min. 2021
11. Under Construction Azizul Hakim Bangladesh 8min. 2021
12. Dam Diye Kinechi Bangla Farashat Rizoan Bangladesh 14min. 2021
13. Lost In Your Transition Aniket Roy Bangladesh 5min. 2021
14. Schizophrenic Jibon (Living with a Shadow) Nahar Kripa Bangladesh 10min. 2021
15. Nischoyota (Certainty) K. A. Rahaman Sujan Bangladesh 2min. 2021
16. Breathing Is A Gift Md. Al Hasib Khan Ananda Bangladesh 11min. 2021
17. Akhanda Oboshor (The Break of Life) Mahfuzz Nazim Mapple Bangladesh 4min. 2021
18. Dighi (The Big Pond) Nahida Sultana Suchy Bangladesh 13min. 2021
19. Hunter Now Hunted Injamm Hassan Bangladesh 3min. 2021
20. I love You Shahrier Khan Bangladesh 7min. 2021
21. Dhor (Headless) Aka Reza Ghalib Bangladesh 25min. 2021
22. Oboshesheo Banchi (Light At The End Of The Tunnel) Mahfuza Binta Rashid Moon Bangladesh 5min. 2020
23. Mishou Milen Vitanov Bulgaria, Germany 7min. 2020
24. Kriza (Crisis) Boris Vukovic Croatia 15min. 2021
25.  Ma la na’refo an Mariam (What We Don’t Know About Mariam) Morad Mostafa Egypt 25min. 2021
26. Common Language Volia Chajkouskaya Estonia, Belarus 14min. 2019
27. Die Krise hält mich am Laufen (The Crisis Keeps Me Going) Dan Dansen Germany 9min. 2021
28. 54/The Blind Turtle and The Endless Sea Isabella Margara Greece 13min. 2020
29. TolisLive Or (Toronto) Alexandros Rellos Greece 24min. 2020
30. Sarna (Mange) Josue Garcia Prado Guatemala 19min. 2021
31. Kahani Aayee Hai (When the Earth Sang a Song) Teenaa Kaur Pasricha India 14min. 2021
32. Husna Ankit Sharma India 13min. 2020
33. Ray, a journey behind the lens Joydeep Banerjee India 28min. 2020
34. Ek Duaa Ram Kamal Mukherjee India 20min. 2020
35. Faranak Mehrnoush Alia Iran 17min. 2021
36. Balora Abdolghader Khaledi Iran 30min. 2021
37. Ankadr (Solo) Morteza Mirmontazemi Iran 17min. 2020
38. Prestige Zahra Ahooei Iran 15min. 2020
39. Shadow in the Fog Lida Sadeghi Iran 13min. 2021
40. Aziz Mahdi Barzoki Iran 16min. 2020
41. Cadde la notte su di me (Night Fell Upon Me) Riccardo Menicatti, Bruno Ugioli Italy 6min. 2021
42. La foto Perfetta (The Perfect Photograph) Eleonora Mozzi Italy 12min. 2021
43. An Arabian Night Pierre Mouzannar Lebanon, UK. 32min. 2020
44. Tėtušis (Daddy) Justas Ramanauskas Lithuania 15min. 2021
45. Hilum (Remedy) Don Josephus Raphael Eblahan Philippines 27min. 2020
46. Out of Body Enrico Po Philippines 15min. 2021
47. Destiny Deluxe Diogo Baldaia Portugal 31min. 2019
48. Holy Family Margarida Lucas Portugal 22min. 2019
49. Noite Perpétua (Perpetual Night) Pedro Peralta Portugal, France 18min. 2020
50. The Sounds of the Circassian (Adyghe) Language and Malevich’s Black Square Transformation Tamerlan Vasiljev Russia 15min. 2021
51. Bojcovskaya rybka (The Fighting Fish) Sergey Bataev Russia 25 min. 2021
52. Обет (Vow) Nikolay Flotskiy Russia 15min. 2020
53. Milk Laura Dzhagaryan Russia 22min. 2021
54. To be Victor Pelevin. Sorry, who? Ivan Tolstoy Russia 36min. 2020
55. Napolju cvetaju narandže (Outside the Oranges are Blooming) Nevena Desivojević Serbia, Portugal 21min. 2019
56. Generación 94 (Generation 94) Gemma Capdevila Spain, Peru, Rwanda 21min. 2021
57. Selena Guillermo Barrionuevo Switzerland, Argentina 15min. 2021
58. Lamaze Classes John Plas UK 7min. 2020
59. Tünel (Tunnel) Akin Gungor UK, Turkey 27min. 2021
60. American Anomie Shahriar Azim USA 26min. 2021
61. À La Carte Jay Do Vietnam 5min. 2020

This concludes the lists.

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview for Roger Corman documentary The Pope of Pop Cinema

With Roger Corman, Myriam Brough and Bertrand Tessier

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director

 

Interview Red Carpet King Richard Will SMITH

 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Live from India 
> Live from LA
Beyond Borders
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian

> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights 
> Red Sea International Film Festival

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin / EFM 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest 
Cannes / Marche du Film 

 

 

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

 

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Siraj Syed

Syed Siraj
(Siraj Associates)

Siraj Syed is a film-critic since 1970 and a Former President of the Freelance Film Journalists' Combine of India.

He is the India Correspondent of FilmFestivals.com and a member of FIPRESCI, the international Federation of Film Critics, Munich, Germany

Siraj Syed has contributed over 1,015 articles on cinema, international film festivals, conventions, exhibitions, etc., most recently, at IFFI (Goa), MIFF (Mumbai), MFF/MAMI (Mumbai) and CommunicAsia (Singapore). He often edits film festival daily bulletins.

He is also an actor and a dubbing artiste. Further, he has been teaching media, acting and dubbing at over 30 institutes in India and Singapore, since 1984.


Bandra West, Mumbai

India



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net