Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

Best Trailers for November 2020

 

SanSebastian


 

Blogging from San Sebastian September 17-25, 2021

Coverage Recap of 61st edition. Photo gallery 2013 Recap of 63rd edition, video I Recap of 64th edition, video I Recap of 65th edition, video / Recap of 66th edition https://youtu.be/QaoU9ZXi4Rg /Recap of 68th edition, video https://youtu.be/fktYpcd5wMc


 


feed

'Dasatskisi / Beginning' bags the Golden Shell, Best Director, Best Actress and Best Screenplay at San Sebastian

 
The French-Georgian co-production also wins the Best Director, Best Actress and Best Screenplay awards

The Silver Shell for Best Actor goes to the group of actors in 'Druk / Another Round' and The Special Jury Prize goes to the music documentary 'Crock of Gold: A Few Rounds with Shane MacGowan'

The Jury Prize for Best Cinematography goes to Yuta Tsukinaga for his work in 'Nakuko wa ineega / Any Crybabies Around?'

The French-Georgian co-production Dasatskisi / Beginning has carried off the Golden Shell at San Sebastian Festival’s 68th edition, having also bagged another three awards: the Silver Shell for Best Director going to the debutant Dea Kulumbegashvili, the Silver Shell for Best Actress going to Ia Sukhitashvili and the Jury Prize for Best Screenplay going both to Kulumbegashvili herself and to Rati Oneli, also co-producer and actor in the film. 

On the other hand, the Official Jury chaired by the Italian filmmaker Luca Guadagnino has decided that the Silver Shell for Best Actor should go collectively to Mads Mikkelsen, Thomas Bo Larsen, Magnus Millang and Lars Ranthe, the group of actors from the film Druk Another Round (Denmark-Sweden-Netherlands), directed by Thomas Vinterberg.

In addition, the Special Jury Prize goes to Crock of Gold: A Few Rounds with Shane MacGowan (UK), Julien Temple’s music documentary about the leader of The Pogues. In its decision, the jury stresses that the award is “for Julien Temple and Shane MacGowan for the beautiful, poetic, unflinching and unreconciled punk energy” transmitted by this film produced by Johnny Depp. 

Finally, the Jury Prize for Best Cinematography has gone to Yuta Tsukinaga for his work in the feature film Nakuko wa ineega / Any Crybabies Around? (Japan), directed by Takuma Sato.

OTHER OFFICIAL AWARDS

Isabel Lamberti’s La última primavera / Last Days of Spring (Netherlands-Spain) won the Kutxabank-New Directors Award, and in the same section a special mention went to Gē shēng yuán hé màn bàn pāi / Slow Singing (China), by Dong Xingyi. The Horizontes Award was presented to Sin señas particulares / Identifying Features (Mexico-Spain), by Fernanda Valadez, while the special mention went to Clarisa Navas for Las mil y una / One in a Thousand (Argentina-Germany). The Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award was carried off by Catarina Vasconcelos with A metamorfose dos pássaros The Metamorphosis of Birds (Portugal) and the special mention went to Domangchin yeoja / The Woman Who Ran (South Korea), by Hong Sang-soo.

The Orona-Nest Award went to Catdog (India), by Ashmita Guha, with a special mention for The Speech (USA), by Haohao Yan. David Perez Sañudo’s Ane Ane is Missing won the Irizar Basque Film Award, while Non dago Mikel? / Where is Mikel? by Amaia Merino and Miguel Ángel Llamas landed a special mention. The City of Donostia / San Sebastian Audience Award went to The Father (UK), by Florian Zeller, and the Audience Award for Best European Film was carried off by El agente topo / The Mole Agent (Chile-USA-Germany-Netherlands-Spain), by Maite Alberdi. Moreover, the TCM Youth Award went to Ben Sharrock for Limbo (UK).

Dasatskisi / BeginningDruk / Another Round and Limbo come from the official selection of the Festival de Cannes, which cancelled its 73rd edition this year due to the coronavirus.

''THANK YOU FOR YOUR UNCONDITIONAL SUPPORT''

During the gala, the rest of the awards were announced and the hosts, Edurne Ormazabal and Juan Diego Botto, thanked the audience for their support. "Each edition of the Film Festival is by definition unique and unrepeatable, but this year's has been even more so. There have been no parties and no crowds, not even for whispering anything in the ear of our seat mates, and we have to say that we are moved by the exemplary behavior of the audience. Thank you for your unconditional support", they remarked.

The ceremony included the international premiere of El olvido que seremos / Forgotten We'll Be, the Colombian production directed by Fernando Trueba and starring Javier Cámara. The film is an adaptation of Héctor Abad Faciolince’s homonymous novel.


Awards 2020


OFFICIAL AWARDS - FIAPF
Golden Shell for Best Film
DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI (FRANCE - GEORGIA)
 
Special Jury Prize
Silver Shell for Best Director
DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI
DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI (FRANCE - GEORGIA)
 
Silver Shell for Best Actress
IA SUKHITASHVILI
DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI (FRANCE - GEORGIA)
 
Silver Shell for Best Actor
MADS MIKKELSEN,THOMAS BO LARSEN, MAGNUS MILLANG, LARS RANTHE
THOMAS VINTERBERG (DENMARK - SWEDEN - NETHERLANDS)
 
Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI, RATI ONELI
DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI (FRANCE - GEORGIA)
 
Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
TAKUMA SATO (JAPAN)
 

OTHER OFFICIAL AWARDS
Kutxabank-New Directors Award
© Borja de Miguel (IJswater Films & Tourmalet Films)
ISABEL LAMBERTI (NETHERLANDS - SPAIN)
 
 
SPECIAL MENTION
DONG XINGYI (CHINA)
 
Horizontes Award
FERNANDA VALADEZ (MEXICO - SPAIN)
 
 
SPECIAL MENTION
CLARISA NAVAS (ARGENTINA - GERMANY)
 
Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award
CATARINA VASCONCELOS (PORTUGAL)
 
 
SPECIAL MENTION
HONG SANG-SOO (SOUTH KOREA)
 
ORONA - NEST Award
Short film
ASHMITA GUHA (INDIA)
Film & Television Institute of India (FTII) (India)
 
 
SPECIAL MENTION
Short film
HAOHAO YAN (USA)
American Film Institute (USA)
 
City of Donostia / San Sebastian Audience Award
FLORIAN ZELLER (UK)
 
Best European Film
MAITE ALBERDI (CHILE - USA - GERMANY - NETHERLANDS - SPAIN)
 
Irizar Basque Film Award
DAVID PÉREZ SAÑUDO (SPAIN)
 
 
SPECIAL MENTION
AMAIA MERINO, MIGUEL ANGEL LLAMAS (SPAIN)
 
TCM Youth Award
BEN SHARROCK (UK)
 

INDUSTRY AWARDS
WIP LATAM Awards
WIP LATAM INDUSTRY AWARD
IVÁN FUND (ARGENTINA - CHILE)
 
EGEDA PLATINO INDUSTRIA AWARD FOR THE BEST WIP LATAM
MANUEL NIETO (URUGUAY - ARGENTINA - BRAZIL - FRANCE)
 
WIP EUROPA Awards
WIP EUROPA INDUSTRY AWARD
SELMAN NACAR (TURKEY - FRANCE - ROMANIA)
 
WIP EUROPA AWARD
SELMAN NACAR (TURKEY - FRANCE - ROMANIA)
 
Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum
DEVELOPMENT LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM BEST PROJECT AWARD
POBRES PIBES
BENJAMÍN NAISHTAT (ARGENTINA)
 
DALE! AWARD (DEVELOPMENT LATIN AMERICA-EUROPE)
¿QUIÉN MATÓ A NARCISO? / WHO KILLED NARCISO?
MARCELO MARTINESSI ( PARAGUAY - GERMANY - FRANCE)
 
EURIMAGES DEVELOPMENT CO-PRODUCTION AWARD
EL REPARTIDOR ESTÁ EN CAMINO / RIDERS
MARTÍN REJTMAN (ARGENTINA - PORTUGAL)
 
ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
EL DÍA DE MI BESTIA / THE DAY OF MY BEAST
CAMILA BELTRÁN (COLOMBIA - FRANCE)
 
Ikusmira Berriak Award
IRUSOIN POST-PRODUCTION AWARD
LA MISTERIOSA MIRADA DEL FLAMENCO / THE MYSTERIOUS GAZE OF THE FLAMINGO
DIEGO CÉSPEDES (CHILE)
 
Zinemaldia Statup Challenge Award
FILMCHAIN
(UNITED KINGDOM)
 

OTHER AWARDS
TVE-Another Look Award
ELIZA HITTMAN (USA)
 
 
SPECIAL MENTION
KIM MI-JO (SOUTH KOREA)
 
Spanish Cooperation Award
FERNANDA VALADEZ (MEXICO - SPAIN)
 

HONORIFIC AWARDS
Donostia Award
VIGGO MORTENSEN
 
 
 
Zinemira Award
SARA BILBATUA
 
 
 

PARALLEL AWARDS
FIPRESCI Award
ZHOU ZIYANG (CHINA)
 
SGAE Foundation Dunia Ayaso Award
PILAR PALOMERO (SPAIN)
 
FEROZ Zinemaldia 2020 Award
THOMAS VINTERBERG (DENMARK - SWEDEN - NETHERLANDS)
 
Award to the Basque Best Screenplay
MARINA PARÉS PULIDO, DAVID PÉREZ SAÑUDO
DAVID PÉREZ SAÑUDO (SPAIN)
 
Greenpeace - Lurra Award
TELMO ESNAL (SPAIN)
 
SIGNIS Award
THOMAS VINTERBERG (DENMARK - SWEDEN - NETHERLANDS)
 
Sebastiane Award
© Brendan Adam-Zwelling
VIGGO MORTENSEN (CANADA - UK)

 

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director 

 

Interview with the Parasite director

Brad Pitt and Leonard Maltin Interviewed

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from


> Live from India
> Live from LA
> IFFI Goa
> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

> Film Festival Days
> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest
 
Cannes / Marche du film online

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

A question for Jennifer Aniston from Richard Hobert winner at SBIFF 2020 :

Top 3 Tech Innovations in Film History

> Other resources
+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About SanSebastian

Barreda de Biurrun Inés

Blogging from the 67th San Sebastian Film Festival
Reporting by Inés Barreda de Biurrun and Bruno Chatelin.

Visit the photo gallery
Watch the Picass
a 61st Photo Gallery

60th Photo Gallery

59th Photo Gallery

58th Photo Gallery

57th Photo Gallery

56th Photo Gallery

55th Photo Gallery

 

Stay tuned for our video coverage.


san sebastian

Spain



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net