Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Best Trailers for August 2020

 

 

Mostra Internazionale d Arte Cinematografica Venice


Biennale Cinema: main features of the 77th Venice Film Festival

The 77th Venice International Film Festival will run from September 2 to 12, 2020.

#VeniceProductionBridge#BiennaleCinema2020 Photo Gallery with 450 ambiance pictures English I French


feed

Collateral awards of The 77th Venice Film Festival

 

Independently awarded by associations of film critics, clubs and cultural associations, and cinema professionals.

SHARE THIS PAGE ONCOLLATERAL AWARDS

ARCA CinemaGiovani Award | ARCA CinemaGiovani
Best Film of Venezia 77: PIECES OF A WOMAN by Kornél Mundruczó
Best Italian Film in Venice: NOTTURNO by Gianfranco Rosi

 

Brian Award | UAAR (Unione degli Atei e degli Agnostici Razionalisti)
QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Žbanić

 

Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award | Fundación Casa Wabi - Mantarraya Group
To the winner of the Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Award for a Debut Film

 

Edipo Re Award | Edipo Re Srl Sociale
THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN by Kaouther Ben Hania

 

Premio Fondazione Fai Persona Lavoro Ambiente | Fai Cisl Studio e Ricerche Foundation
DASHTE KHAMOUSH (THE WASTELAND) by Ahmad Bahrami
Special Mention (treatment of issues related to environment): ŚNIEGU JUŻ NIGDY NIE BĘDZIE (NEVER GONNA SNOW AGAIN) by Małgorzata Szumowska, codirected: Michał Englert ex aequo with KITOBOY (THE WHALER BOY) by Philipp Yuryev
Special Mention (treatment of issues related to work): DOROGIE TOVARISCHI! (DEAR COMRADES!) by Andrei Konchalovsky

 

Fanheart3 Award| Associazione Fanheart3
Graffetta d’Oro for Best Film: SAINT-NARCISSE by Bruce LaBruce
Nave d’Argento for Best OTP: THE WORLD TO COME by Mona Fastvold
VR Fan Experience: BABA YAGA by Eric Darnell, Mathias Chelebourg
VR Special Mention: THE METAMOVIE PRESENTS: ALIEN RESCUE by Jason Moore

 

FEDIC Award | Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub
Best Film: MISS MARX by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Special Mention FEDIC: ASSANDIRA by Salvatore Mereu
Special Mention FEDIC for Best Short Film: FINIS TERRAE by Tommaso Frangini

 

FIPRESCI Award | FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics)
THE DISCIPLE by Chaitanya Tamhane
Best Film from Orizzonti and parallel sections: DASHTE KHAMOUSH (THE WASTELAND) by Ahmad Bahrami

 

Francesco Pasinetti Award | Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Film: LE SORELLE MACALUSO by Emma Dante
Best Actor: ALESSANDRO GASSMAN for the film Non odiare by Mauro Mancini
Best Actress: the cast of LE SORELLE MACALUSO

 

GdA Director’s Award | Giornate degli Autori
KITOBOY by Philipp Yuryev

 

Europa Cinemas Label Award | Giornate degli Autori
OAZA (OASIS) by Ivan Ikić

 

BNL Gruppo BNP Paribas People's Choice Award | Giornate degli Autori
200 METERS by Ameen Nayfeh

 

HFPA Award | HFPA (Hollywood Foreign Press Association)
To the filmmakers (directors, producers) from the Orizzonti section awarded for Best Film, Best Director and Special Jury Prize.

 

Lanterna Magica Award | Associazione Nazionale C.G.S.
KHORSHID (SUN CHILDREN) by Majid Majidi

 

Leoncino d'Oro Award | Agiscuola, UNICEF
NUEVO ORDEN by Michel Franco
Cinema for UNICEF: NOTTURNO by Gianfranco Rosi

 

Lizzani Award | ANAC (Associazione Nazionale Autori Cinematografici)
LE SORELLE MACALUSO by Emma Dante

 

NUOVOIMAIE TALENT AWARD | NUOVOIMAIE - i diritti degli artisti; in collaboration with Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani and Sindacato Nazionale Critici Cinematografici Italiani
Best New Young Actor: LUKA ZUNIC
Best New Young Actress: ELEONORA DE LUCA

 

La Pellicola d'Oro Award | Ass.ne Culturale “Articolo 9 Cultura & Spettacolo” e S.A.S. Cinema”
Best Production Manager: CRISTIAN PERITORE for the film Le sorelle Macaluso by Emma Dante
Best Head of camera and electrical department : RAFFAELE ALLETTO for the film Padrenostro by Claudio Noce
Best Dressmaker: PAOLA SEGHETTI for the film Miss Marx by Susanna Nicchiarelli

 

Queer Lion Award | Associazione di Promozione Sociale Queer Lion
THE WORLD TO COME by Mona Fastvold

 

RB Casting Award | RB Casting
LINDA CARIDI for the film Lacci by Daniele Luchetti

 

Grand Prize Venice International Film Critic’s Week | Venice International Film Critics Week
HAYALETLER (GHOSTS) by Azra Deniz Okyay

 

Verona Film Club Award | Venice International Film Critics Week
POHANI DOROGY (BAD ROADS) by Natalya Vorozhbit

 

Mario Serandrei - | Venice International Film Critics Week
TOPSIDE by Celine Held and Logan George

 

Award for Best Short Film SIC@SIC 2020 | Venice International Film Critics Week
J'ADOR by Simone Bozzelli

 

Award for Best Director SIC@SIC 2020 | Venice International Film Critics Week
LE MOSCHE by Edgardo Pistone

 

Award for Best Technical Contribution SIC@SIC 2020  | Venice International Film Critics Week
GAS STATION by Olga Torrico

 

SIGNIS Award | SIGNIS International (World Catholic Association for Communication)
QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Žbanić
Special Mention: NOMADLAND by Chloé Zhao

 

 “Sorriso diverso” Award | Associazione studentesca UCL (L'università cerca lavoro)
Best Italian Film: NON ODIARE by Mauro Mancini ex aequo with NOTTURNO by Gianfranco Rosi
Best Foreign Film: LISTEN by Ana Rocha De Sousa ex aequo with SELVA TRÁGICA by Yulene Olaizola
Il viaggio turismo Enit: PADRENOSTRO by Claudio Noce

 

Premio Soundtrack Stars Award | Free Event and Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Soundtrack: MISS MARX by Susanna Nicchiarelli; music by Gatto Ciliegia contro il Grande Freddo
Lifetime Achievement Award: GIORGIO MORODER
musica&cinema Special Price: DIODATO

 

Premio UNIMED | UNIMED (Unione delle Università del Mediterraneo)
QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Žbanić

 

Premio Fair Play al Cinema - Vivere da Sportivi | Associazione Vivere da Sportivi
NOMADLAND by Chloé Zhao
Special Mention: CITY HALL by Frederick Wiseman

 

User images

About Mostra Internazionale d Arte Cinematografica Venice


Oldest festival in the world, MOSTRA is Non-specialised competitive event for features and shorts. Two competing sections and three Prizes: the Golden Lion, the Lion of the Year and the Lion of the Future to best director`s debut film.

Venice

Italy



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net