Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2020 !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Totally restructured for a better user experience.

For any collaboration, editorial contributions, developers PHP, Javascript, CMS or more please send us an email here. Same for publicity. Please include your complete information (email and phone number).

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

A thousand generations live in you now. See Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker in theaters December 20.

James Bond 007 No time to die 2020 Daniel Craig, Rami Malek

Trailers in 2020

7th Annual HollyShorts Film Festival Takes off August 11-18 at Various Locations in Hollywood, CA

7th Annual HollyShorts Film Festival Takes off August 11-18 at Various
Locations in Hollywood, CA

Hollywood, July 16, 2011—The organizers of HollyShorts
(www.hollyshorts.com) have announced the full lineup for the 7th annual
HollyShorts Film Festival, which takes place August 11-18 in various locations
throughout Hollywood. Acclaimed writer Jamie Linden (Dear John, We Are
Marshall
) will premiere his short film “The Envelope in the Glovebox” which
he used to pitch into the star-studded feature film adaptation “Ten Year,” that
stars Channing Tatum, Kate Mara, Rosario Dawson, Justin Long, Anthony Mackie,
and Scott Porter. “The Envelope in the Glovebox” written and directed by Linden
will be featured at the HollyShorts opening night celebration at Arclight
Hollywood, Thursday August 11.

Also joining Linden in the festival’s opening night celebration is Jacob
Chase’s short film “After-School Special” which was written by Neil Labute
(In the Company of Men, Nurse Betty), and produced by Andrew Carlberg.
At HollyShorts opening night, the festival will also present Labute with a
special Maverick Filmmaker Award. His short film “Sexting” will screen during
the festival.

As previously announced the opening night celebration will honor the
award-winning production team of Kevin Chinoy and Francesca Silvestri with the
inaugural HollyShorts Maverick Producer’s Award and feature a screening of their
top shorts including Kristen Kiwi Smith’s “The Spleendectomy,” starring Anna
Faris, Jennifer Aniston and Andrea Buchanan’s “Room 10;” Jennifer Aniston’s
“Free Burma,” starring Woody Harrelson; Kate Hudson’s “Cutlass,” starring Dakota
Fanning, Virgina Madsen, Kurt Russell, and Kirsten Stewart; and Sean Baker,
Spencer Chinoy and Dan Milano’s hit “Greg The Bunny.”

From August 12-18, HollyShorts is showcasing 300 short form projects
including short films, music videos, web series, and commercials. HollyShorts
sponsor Company 3 is supplying a total of $30,000 in post production and
finishing services for the winners in the Best Short Film ($10K), Best Director
($10K), Best Commercial ($5K) and Best Music Video ($5K) categories
respectfully. The winners will be announced during the HollyShorts awards on
August 18.

“In our seventh year, HollyShorts has grown to become one of the top
independent fest’s in the
country and the biggest short film festival in Los
Angeles with over 300 short form projects being

showcased, a one of a kind star-studded opening night premiere at Arclight
Hollywood, a week-long celebration of the top shorts from around the world,
multiple industry panels, networking events, and major meet and greet
opportunities,” said Daniel Sol and Theo Dumont, co-founders and co-directors of
the HollyShorts Film Festival. “Along with our festival coordinator Nicole
Castro, we look forward to once again bringing great shorts to Hollywood.
HollyShorts is the starting block for many of the top next generation filmmakers
and we can’t wait to unite everyone.”

This year HollyShorts received a record 1,000 submissions with filmmakers
from 36 countries submitting. The festival is showcasing a record number of
films with an international array of countries represented in competition
including: Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany,
Norway, Israel, Italy, Japan, Lebanon, New Zealand, Portugal, Singapore, Spain,
UK and the US. The Student competition is represented by films from USC, UCLA,
Chapman, NYU, FSU, Vancouver Film School, University of Texas, LA Film School,
NYFA, and others.

HollyShorts will also showcase two Oscar® winning short films Luke Matheny’s
God of Love (Best Short Film, Live Action winner) and Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun
Tan’s The Lost Thing (Best Animation winner) .

This year’s in competition short films includes top talent and recognizable
stars such as:
Jason Ritter, Bobby Canavale (The Other Guys), Alicia
Witt (Friday Night Lights), Anthony Michael Hall (The Dark
Knight
), Dante Basco (First Glance), Beau Bridges (Max
Payne
) Brian Geraghty (The Hurt Locker), Carla Gugino
(Watchmen), David Morse (The Green Mile), Devon Gummersall
(Independence Day), Ernie Hudson (Ghost Busters), Gil Bellows
(Unthinkable), Hector Elizondo (Monk), Jackie Harris (Yes
Man
), Alan Arkin (Little Miss Sunshine), Joel Edgerton
(Warrior), Rider Strong (Boy Meets World), David Dastmalchian
(Sushi Girl), Jon Huertas (Castle), Robin Wright Penn (The
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
), Tom Arnold (Roseanne), Paul Ben
Victor, Tom Hardy (Dark Knight Rises), Victor Rasuk (How To Make it
America
), Xander Berkeley (Kick Ass).

This year’s festival programs will include such genres as: Animation, Family,
Horror, Drama, Thriller, Romance, Action, Experimental, Student, Comedy, Sci-Fi,
Documentary, Web Series, Commercials and Music Videos.

Advanced tickets and all access passes are now available on www.hollyshorts.com and
opening night and fest all-access passes are available at: http://hollyshorts2011.eventbrite.com and hollyshorts2011passes.eventbrite.com.

2011 HollyShorts sponsors include Company 3, Final Draft, Moviola, Showbiz
Store and Café, Martini Crew Booking, SLS Hotel, Greenhouse Studios, InkTip,
Advantage Video Systems, Stella Artois, Monster Energy, Film Radar, The Law
Office of Paul Battista, h Magazine, Eurochannel, Indie Printing, Celebrity
Suites LA, and the production entertainment showcase BEATBOXLA.

Below please find the lineup of the accepted short form projects in
competition at the 7th Annual HollyShorts Film Festival. The remaining accepted
short films will be posted on the HollyShorts website www.hollyshorts.com and
announced via Twitter @hollyshorts this Thursday at 10pm PT.

SHORT FILMS
“¡UNA CARRERITA, DOCTOR!” by Julio O. Ramos-
USA
“5 Minutes Each” by Vojin Vasovic-Canada
“52″ by Josh
Levy-Canada
“6Gun” by Hebron Simckes-Joffe-USA
“8 BITS” by Valere
Amirault-France
“A Made Man” by Eric B. Fleischman-USA
“A Nice
Old-Fashioned Romance” by Ara Soudjian-USA
“A Reuben By Any Other Name” by
Jeremy Lann-USA
“A Taste of Love” by Chase Weston-USA
“After The Denim” by
Gregory D. Goyins and Scott Rosenfelt-USA
“After You Left” by Jef
Taylor-USA
“Agent 6″ by Jason Kent Carpenter-USA
“Ajumma! Are You
Krazy???” by Brent Anbe-USA
“Alambamento” by Mário Bastos-USA
“All
American Tooles” by M. David Melvin-USA
“Angrophobia, Stupid” by Josh
Burk”-USA
“Apocalypse Story” by Jeffrey P. Nesker-Canada
“Apples” by Gary
Perez-USA
“Appleton” by Jimmy Costa-USA
“Appy Ever After” by Rupert Le
Poer Trench-Australia
“Augenblicke” by Martin Bargiel-Germany
“AyA” by
Michael Walker-Japan
“Baby” by Daniel Mulloy-UK
“Babyland” by Marc
Fratello-USA
“Balzan’s Contract” by Armand Attard-UK
“Bathing & the
Single Girl” by Christine Elise McCarthy-USA
“Bear Force One” by Andy
Mogren-USA
“Ben is Back” by Elad Zakai-Israel
“Benny” by Huay-Bing
Law-USA
“Big Country Blues” by Brian Ross-USA
“Blink” by Alka Joshi and
Yoni Klein-USA
“Blink” by Rick Rosenthal-USA
“Blood Ties” by Ken
Ochiai-USA
“Bloodtraffick” by Jennifer Thym-China
“Book Club” by Kate
Yorga-Canada
“Break” by Ray Pang-Singapore
“Brother Rob” by Sofian
Khan-USA
“Bullies On Vacation” by Devon Gummersall-USA
“Burden” by Michael
David Lynch-USA
“Byron” by Yolande Geralds-USA
“Certified” by Luke
Guidici-USA
“Checkpoint” by Ruben Amar-USA
“Choke” by Michelle
Latimer-Canada
“City of Murals” by Ricky Rose-USA
“Clara’s Carma by Robert
Brinkmann-USA
“Clay” by David Kashkooli-USA
“Close.” by Tahir
Jetter-USA
“Clubscene: The Bartenderer” by Adriano
Valentini-Canada
“ColourBleed” by Peter Szewczyk-UK
“Cookie” by Enuka
Okuma-USA
“CRUSH” by Matthew A. Brown-Germany
“Dark Side of the Lens” by
Mickey Smith-UK
“Dead in the Room” by Adam Pertofsky-USA
“Desire” by Eric
Heights-USA
“Devolution: Reckoning” by Gavin Heffernan-USA
“Dollhouse” by
Shabnam Piryaei-USA
“Double Black” by Sara Woomer-USA
“DreamGiver” by
Tyler Carter-USA
“Ellen” by Hausmann-Stokes-USA
“En Heritage” by Reda
Mustafa-France
“Endgame” by Wim Vanacker-France
“Escape Of The Gingerbread
Man!!!” by Tod Polson-USA
“ESHA” by Reza Dahya-Canada
“Ex-Sex” BY Michael
Mohan-USA
“Extraordinary Feats of the Seventh Period” by Will
Bridges-UK
“Fallout” by Paul DeNigris-USA
“First Dates” by Sam
Wasserman-USA
“Fit to be Tied” by Alex Feldman-USA
“Follow Me” by Valen
Hernandez-USA
“For my dad…” by Brandon Smith-USA
“Fully Famous” Tony
Davison-Australia
“Fun House” by Daniel Mitchell-USA
“Ghost Perv” by Tyson
Persall-USA
“God of Love” by Luke Matheny-USA
“GoldenBox” by Matt
MacDonald-USA
“Good Morning, Beautiful” by Todd Cobery-USA
“Great American
Pigeon Race” by Diane Namm-USA
“Gus” by Andrew Martin-Australia
“Hairpin”
by Laura Scrivano-Australia
“Happenchance” by Thomas Michael-Canada
“Hear
Me” by Kenn Michael-USA
“Him Himself” Pierre Dawalibi-Lebanon
“Hollow” by
Rob Sorrenti-UK
“Hollywood Superhero” by Jonathan Pezza-USA
“House
Paintings” by Joel Maguen-USA
“How To Eat Bacon” by Lea W
Dizon-USA
“Imbalance” by R.B. Ripley-USA
“Incarnate” by JorDan
Fuller-USA
“John Doe Short Film” by Shawnette Heard-USA
“Just the 2 of Us”
by Mat Brooks-UK
“Karim” by Carl Seaton-USA
“Karl Dahl and the Golden
Cube” by Chris Olsen- USA
“Kavi” by Gregg Helvey-USA
“Knight to D7″ by
Nathan Scoggins-USA
“Last Lonely Saturday” by Seth Craven-USA
“Lavan” by
Guilhad Emilio Schenker-Israel
“Left in the Desert” by Nick
Novicki-USA
“Lest We Forget” by Chris Godfrey-Australia
“Letter from
Lorca” by Gregory Torrillo-USA
“Lift” by Ann Marie Allison-USA
“Little
Larry” by Jill Carter-Canada
“Lone” by Jon Huertas-USA
“Love Is Retarded”
by Bill Escudier-USA
“Lucky Boy” by Thor Gold-USA
“Match” by Kate
Barker-Froyland-USA
“Maybe…” by Pedro Resende-Portugal
“McCracken Live!”
by Brian Beacock and John Yelvington-USA
“Misdirection” by Doron
Kipper-USA
“Mother of Pearl” by Roger Nelson-Australia
“Mrs Peppercorn’s
Magical Reading Room” by Mike Le Han-UK
“My Undeadly” by Dave
Reda-USA
“Nice Tie, Italiano!” by Evan Hart-USA
“Night Window” by Manuel
Figueroa-USA
“Nobody But Her” by Phillip Jordan-USA
“November &
Sebastian” by Vancouver Film School-Canada
“Nowhere Road” by Benjamin
Dynice-USA
“Panic, Fear: Part One” by John Francis Conway-USA
“Paper
Flower” by Brent Green-USA
“Patient Zero” by Jacob Chase-USA
“Penny” by
Benj Thall-USA
“Pepper” by Kim Noonan-USA
“Phoebe” by Matt
Blundell-USA
“Photographs” by Brendan Clogher-USA
“Pillow Talk” by John
Wynn-USA
“Pizzangrillo” by Marco Gianfreda-Italy
“Protect The Nation” by
C. R. Reisser-Germany
“Puntu” by Eva Gallego Valdes-Spain
“Purple Flowers”
by Julian Ryan-Australia
“Rape Kit” by Bryan Loudon-USA
“Red Moon” by
Jimmy Marble-USA
“Revolution” by Abdi Nazemian-USA
“RITA” by Antonio
Piazza-Italy
“Roid Rage” by Ryan Lightbourn-USA
“Roshambo Apocalypse” by
Samir Salem-USA
“Rumbleseat” by Michael Roberts- Canada
“Satan Since 2003″
by Carlos Puga-USA
“Sati” by Heather de Michele-USA
“Sergeant Slaughter,
My Big Brother” by Greg Williams-UK
“Seven Layer Dip” by Monique
Ganderton–USA
“Sexting” by Neil Labute-USA
“Seymour Sally Rufus by Cindy
Baer-USA
“Shadows” by Nuno Dias-Portugal
“Shuffle” by Garrett
Bennett-USA
“Sin World” by Siu Lung Lee-China
“Sissy” by Bonnie
Root-USA
“Snovi” by Reshad Kulenovic-USA
“Sold” by John
Irwin-USA
“Solitude” by Timothy Lems-UK
“Source” by Will
Simmons-USA
“Spit” by Benjamin Hayes-USA
“St. Christophorus: Roadkill” by
Gregor Erler-Germany
“Stanley Pickle” by Vicky Mather-UK
“Stasis” by
Christian Swegal- USA
“Stork” by Erik Sandoval-USA
“Strange Thing Happens”
by Martin Toro-USA
“Stupid Question” by Jessie Kahnweiler- USA
“Sudden
Death!” by Adam Hall-USA
“Suffer” by Kimani Ray Smith-Canada
“Sugartown”
by JT Mollner-USA
“Sweepers” by Justin Davey- USA
“Tattoo” by Paul Helin-
Finland
“Tchang” by Monica Gallego- Spain
“Tell-Tale” by Greg Williams-
UK
“Temazcal” by Daniel Holechek-USA
“Text” by Josh Russell-USA
“The
Ally” by Slobodan Gajic-USA
“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the
Civil Rights Movement”-by Robin Fryday and Judith Helfand-USA
“The Birds
Upstairs” by Christopher Jarvis- USA
“The Board Meeting” by Maggie Franks-
USA
“The Bullet Catcher” by Jonathan Thompson-USA
“The Dancer” by Seth
Stark”- USA
“The Enemy Within” by John Kennedy- USA
“The Gadfly by Stev
Elam-USA
“The Haymaker” by Daniel D’Alimonte- Canada
“THE HO DOWN” by
Daniel Campos- USA
“The House I Keep” by Jhene Erwin- USA
“The Intern” by
Bryan DeGuire- USA
“The Last King Blood” by Jonathan Vender-USA
“The Life
Smugglers” by David W. Wells- USA
“The Lost Thing” Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun
Tan-Australia
“The Maiden and The Princess” by Ali Scher-USA
“The Man Who
Knew How To Fly” by Robi Michael- USA
“The Man Who Talked To His Bulb by Ari
Dassa- USA
“The NInjews: ‘Goy-L’ Trouble” by Josh Bass- USA
“The Notice”
by Sonny Saito-USA
“The Novel” by Paolo Licata-Italy
“The Pact” by
Nicholas McCarthy- USA
“The Pond” by Dan Hannon-USA
“The Process” by
Nathan Boey-Canada
“The Proposition” by Edward Stein- USA
“The Road Home”
by Rahul Gandotra- UK
“The Room at the Top of the Stairs” by Briony Kidd-
Australia
“The Salesman” by Mike Testin- USA
“The Small Assassin” by Chris
Charles-USA
“The Thing That Happened” by Andrew Walton- USA
“The Vacuum
Kid” by “Katharine Mahalic-USA
“The Virgin Forest” by Brian O’Hare and
co-directed by Piotr Uzarowicz- USA
“The Wait” by Ron Hamad- USA
“The
Winking Boy” by Marcus Dineen-Australia
“Their Eyes Were Watching Gummy
Bears” by Raafi Rivero-USA
“There’s Something About Barry” by Peter Vass-
USA
“Thief” by Julian Higgins-USA
“Three Guys and a Couch” by Adam Ward-
USA
“Tilt-A-World” by Al Thompson- USA
“Time For Change” by James
Cunningham- New Zealand
“Time Freak” by Andrew Bowler- USA
“Touch” by Jen
McGowan-USA
“Trixie” by Dave Kebo-USA
“True Love” by Al Lewis- USA
“Two
Lives for Antonio Espinosa” by Rodrigo Fonseca- Brazil
“Vincent Minor – The
Trap Official Music Video” by Chris Coats- USA
“Wanting Alex” by Chris Akers-
USA
“We Shall Not Be Moved: The Nashville Sit-Ins” by Dave Porfiri-
USA
“While God is watching us” by Stefano Cipani- USA
“White Horse” by
Michael Graham- USA
“Will You Marry Me” by Adam Christian Clark-
USA
“‘Women’” by Kyle Gilbertson- USA
“Worm” by Ryan Vernava- UK
“Worn”
by Marc Carlini- USA
“Yearbook” by Carter Smith- USA
“Yelp: With Apologies
to Allen Ginsberg’s ‘Howl’” by Tiffany Shlain- USA
“An Evening With My
Comatose Mother” by Jonathan Martin-USA
“Dissection Of A Storm” by Julio
Soto-Spain
“Estás Segura Conmigo” by Eric Yang-USA
“Fistful of Sandwich”
by Philippe Leone-UK
“Five Second Short Films”-USA
“I Met A Girl, Ask Me
How!” by Vanessa Newell – USA
“Matisyahu Short Doc Project” by Michael
Thelin-USA
“Me and The Chef” by Emily Cho – USA
“Spice It Up!” by Feodor
Chin-USA
“Stalked” by Matthew Irving-USA
“The Blue Wall” by Dave Rodriguez
– USA
“The Kid” by Madeline Puzzo – USA

MUSIC VIDEOS
“20 Minutes of Oxygen” by Mike
Jackson-Canada
“Cold Star” by Kai Stänicke-Germany
“Das Racist-‘Who’s
That? Broown!” by Thomas De Napoli-USA
“David Berkeley—‘Some Kind of Cure’”
by Greg Murnion-USA
“Demolition Disco-Big Mama” by Maximilian
Gerlach-Germany
“Kaizers Orchestra: Hjerteknuser” by Thomas
Berg-Norway
“La Semaine Prochaine” by Bailey Kobe and Mona
Khun-USA
“Lowlight – ‘Wake’” by John Charter-USA
“Murder ‘No room For
Mistakes’” by William Stahl-Denmark
“Rocky Rivera ‘Trick Habit’” by Patricio
Ginelsa-USA
“Save The Last Chord” by Marc Ruiz-USA
“Shot Me in the Heart
Music Video” by David Wong-USA
“Simoom – ‘Cutting Seams’” by Sean
McCarthy-USA
“Sleeping with Frank” by Lily Baldwin-USA
“‘So Petty’ by
Everything Under EU” by Rishi Ganju and Benjamin Zuiker-USA
“Text Message: A
Love Story” by Lindsay Rosenberg-USA
“The Sting by 8STOPS7” by Edgar
Santos-USA
“WhoMadeWho ‘Every Minute Alone’” by William Stahl-Denmark

COMMERCIALS
“‘FACE OFF’/ Reebok commercial” by Neil
Payne-USA
“Freaky Old Man” by Imani Shakur-USA
“Halo Seals” by Jorge
Marcial-USA
“Miller Lite Scarf” by Brandon Robinson-USA
“Post-Mortem” by
Ezra Stanley-USA
“Quicken Loans – Thanks A Million” by Marc Ruiz-USA
“The
Aerialist” by Mollye Asher-USA
“Traveler” by Ezra Stanley-USA
“Your Shape”
by Lesley Lopez-USA

WEB SERIES
“Casual: The Series” by Jay Diaz-USA
“Fish
Out Of Water: Joyride” by Ben Barnes-USA
“GUN PAW” by Eric
Coppa-Cross-USA
“Lenox Avenue” by Al Thompson-USA
“Mobsters Episode 4:
‘Carmine or Brian?’” Jeremy Foley”-USA
“Santa Preys for X-mas” by D.J.
Markuson-USA
“Twenty Something Ninja Turtles” by Pedro
Castro-USA
“Tilt-A-World” by Al Thompson-USA

OUT OF COMPETITION
“Deader Living” by Destin
Pfaff
“Puppet Suicide” by Peter Gilroy
“Revenge of the Nerds” by Malcolm
Barrett

About HollyShorts
HollyShorts is an organization devoted
to showcasing the best and brightest short films from
around the globe,
advancing the careers of filmmakers through screenings, networking
events,
and various panel and forums. The HollyShorts Film festival showcases
the top short films
produced 30- minutes or less. For more information,
please visit www.hollyshorts.com.

User images

About Hollyshorts

Sol Daniel
(Hollyshorts)

Judged by Moviemaker Magazine as one of the 25 festivals worth the fee:

25 Film Festivals Worth the Entry Fee: 2012


Hollywood

United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net