Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Best Trailers for August 2020

 

 

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (may 2019) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin - Check some of his interviews. Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

The official nominations for the Orange British Academy Film Awards in 2010


BEST FILM

AVATAR - James Cameron, Jon Landau


AN EDUCATION - Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey


THE HURT LOCKER - Nominees TBC


PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE - Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness


UP IN THE AIR - Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki



OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

AN EDUCATION - Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby


FISH TANK - Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold


IN THE LOOP - Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche


MOON - Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker


NOWHERE BOY - Robert Bernstein, Douglas Rae, Kevin Loader, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh



OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
LUCY BAILEY, ANDREW THOMPSON, ELIZABETH MORGAN HEMLOCK, DAVID PEARSON - Directors, Producers - Mugabe and the White African

ERAN CREEVY - Writer/Director - Shifty

STUART HAZELDINE - Writer/Director - Exam

DUNCAN JONES - Director - Moon

SAM TAYLOR-WOOD - Director - Nowhere Boy



DIRECTOR
AVATAR - James Cameron

DISTRICT 9 - Neill Blomkamp

AN EDUCATION - Lone Scherfig

THE HURT LOCKER - Kathryn Bigelow

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Quentin Tarantino


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE HANGOVER - Jon Lucas, Scott Moore

THE HURT LOCKER - Mark Boal

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Quentin Tarantino

A SERIOUS MAN - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

UP - Bob Peterson, Pete Docter


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
DISTRICT 9 - Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell

AN EDUCATION - Nick Hornby

IN THE LOOP - Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE - Geoffrey Fletcher

UP IN THE AIR - Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
BROKEN EMBRACES - Agustín Almodóvar, Pedro Almodóvar

COCO BEFORE CHANEL - Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine

LET THE RIGHT ONE IN - Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson

A PROPHET - Pascale Caucheteux, Marco Chergui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard

THE WHITE RIBBON - Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke


ANIMATED FILM

CORALINE - Henry Selick


FANTASTIC MR FOX - Wes Anderson


UP - Pete Docter


LEADING ACTOR
JEFF BRIDGES - Crazy Heart

GEORGE CLOONEY - Up in the Air

COLIN FIRTH - A Single Man

JEREMY RENNER - The Hurt Locker

ANDY SERKIS - Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll


LEADING ACTRESS
CAREY MULLIGAN - An Education

SAOIRSE RONAN - The Lovely Bones

GABOUREY SIDIBE - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

MERYL STREEP - Julie & Julia

AUDREY TAUTOU - Coco Before Chanel


SUPPORTING ACTOR
ALEC BALDWIN - It's Complicated

CHRISTIAN McKAY - Me and Orson Welles

ALFRED MOLINA - An Education

STANLEY TUCCI - The Lovely Bones

CHRISTOPH WALTZ - Inglourious Basterds



SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ANNE-MARIE DUFF - Nowhere Boy

VERA FARMIGA - Up in the Air

ANNA KENDRICK - Up in the Air

MO'NIQUE - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS - Nowhere Boy


MUSIC
AVATAR - James Horner

CRAZY HEART - T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton

FANTASTIC MR FOX - Alexandre Desplat

SEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLL - Chaz Jankel

UP - Michael Giacchino


CINEMATOGRAPHY
AVATAR - Mauro Fiore

DISTRICT 9 - Trent Opaloch

THE HURT LOCKER - Barry Ackroyd

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Robert Richardson

THE ROAD - Javier Aguirresarobe


EDITING
AVATAR - Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron

DISTRICT 9 - Julian Clarke

THE HURT LOCKER - Bob Murawski, Chris Innis

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Sally Menke

UP IN THE AIR - Dana E. Glauberman


PRODUCTION DESIGN
AVATAR - Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair

DISTRICT 9 - Philip Ivey, Guy Poltgieter

HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS - Nominees TBC

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco


COSTUME DESIGN
BRIGHT STAR - Janet Patterson

COCO BEFORE CHANEL - Catherine Leterrier

AN EDUCATION - Odile Dicks-Mireaux

A SINGLE MAN - Arianne Phillips

THE YOUNG VICTORIA - Sandy Powell


SOUND
AVATAR - Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague

DISTRICT 9 - Brent Burge, Chris Ward, Dave Whitehead, Michael Hedges, Ken Saville

THE HURT LOCKER - Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson, Craig Stauffer

STAR TREK - Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt

UP - Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
AVATAR - Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones

DISTRICT 9 - Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken

HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE - John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi

THE HURT LOCKER - Richard Stutsman

STAR TREK - Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton


MAKE UP & HAIR
COCO BEFORE CHANEL - Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon

AN EDUCATION - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS - Sarah Monzani

NINE - Peter ‘Swords' King

THE YOUNG VICTORIA - Jenny Shircore



SHORT ANIMATION
THE HAPPY DUCKLING - Gili Dolev

MOTHER OF MANY - Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby

THE GRUFFALO - Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang


SHORT FILM
14 - Asitha Ameresekere

I DO AIR - James Bolton, Martina Amati

JADE - Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott

MIXTAPE - Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin

OFF SEASON - Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan van Tulleken


comments on th enomination by Mark Kermode
http://link.brightcove.com/services/player/bcpid58154479001?bclid=469219...

User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog


Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.
facebook0.thumbnail.png   twitter_logo.thumbnail.png    

Follow me on Facebook

Follow me on Twitter


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net