Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure exploring, from dreams to reality, the emerging talents in our community.

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

 

Best Trailers for August 2020

 

 

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (may 2019) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin - Check some of his interviews. Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

Program for upcoming International Panorama of Independent Film and Video Makers (Patras)

UNITS:
«Cinema, the art of peace», «At the ends of the world», «Balkan neighborhood»
«All around Europe», «Greek panorama», «Glances to bloody East», «Patras directors»
«South America of passions and struggles», «Awarded films of ArtFools Festival of Larissa's city», «Awarded films of AGON, the International Meeting of Archaeological Film of the Mediterranean area»


 

FRIDAY 2 OCTOBER 2009 Hour of beginning 15.00

15:00 «all around Europe
Wrong road Joan Chemla France 12' s.f 2008
The Toes Laurent Denis Belgium 11' s.f. 2008
Black Out Date Julia Frick + Robert Strebl Austria 20' s.f. 2008
A penny for .... Eric Wobma The Netherlands 9' s.f. 2008
...niland 1 Rocío Rodríguez, Marius Leneweit Spain 13' 11'' v.a. 2009
Four Ivana Sebestova Slovakia 15' anim. 2007
The white filly stolen by Grogore Grogoriu Crigoriu Octavian Republic of Moldova
40' 12'' doc. 2007

17:00 «Cinema, the art of peace»
Jing Hu Li Shuai China 29' s.f.2008
The Pursuit of What Was Huang Ya-Li Taiwan 22' v.a 2008
Kairos Inna Pavlichuk Ukraine 54' doc. 2008
Ice age Andrey Grayazev Russia 13'33'' s.f.. 2009

19:00 Parallel events
«Awarded films of ArtFools Festival of Larissa's city»

20:00 Parallel events
Moments of Patras city
«Mikis Theodorakis - the colour of liberty» by Giannis Katomeris

22:00 «At the ends of the world»
New heroes or Mad heroes Noriel M. Jarito Philippines 20' s.f.. 2006
In India, between the light and the dark Tomas Krupa Slovakia 30' doc. 2008
Hawker Dustin Feneley Australia 13' s.f. 2008
The Bitter Taste of Tea Tom Heinemann & Erling Borgen Denmark 58' doc. 2008


 

SATURDAY 3 OCTOBER 2009 Hour of beginning 15.00

15:00 «Greek panorama»
Magazines Thomas Polizopoulos 14' 59'' s.f. 2007
Half past six Spiros Parissis & Babis Efstathopoulos 25' s.f. 2007
Invitation to dinner Spyros Amoiropoulos 16' s.f. 2008
Houria Katifenia Zafeiriadou - Pahatouridou Eleni 6΄40΄΄ anim. 2008
Twice upon a Time Argirios Pantazaras 8' 32'' s.f. 2007
The basket Panos Spinthiropoulos 19' s.f. 2008
Alone never again Grigoris Vardarinos 10' s.f. 2008
A small battle Charis Pallas 11' 22'' s.f. 2009
Flux Dimitris Argyriou 7' 32'' s.f. 2008
Fallen Evaggelia Psoma 2' 21'' anim. 2008

17.00 «Greek panorama»
My corpse Nikiforos Okkalidis 9' 37'' s.f. 2009
The Ride Maria Paraskevopoulou 12' 08'' s.f. 2009
Blue Red Metamorphosis Penny Dika - Korneti 6' 60'' v.a. 2009
The wallet Giorgos Nouris 9' 30'' s.f. 2009
As red as a dress Giorgos Aggelopoulos 30' s.f. 2008
Amarties Giorgos Galanopoulos 6' 40'' s.f. 2009
A christmas story Stella Papastefanou 3' s.f. 2009
Nea Krene - Venizelou Sofia Tolika 5' 4'' v.a. 2009
2 dreams Dimitris Derzekos 4' 32'' v.a. 2009
Face to face Dimitris Aggelidis 9' 09'' s.f. 2009
Live Paris Grigorakis 9' 40'' s.f. 2009
Group Therapy Synodinos Moschidis 11' 35'' s.f. 2008
Punishment Nancy Spatsioti 3' 30'' s.f. 2009

19.00 «Greek panorama»
Frixos Manolis Tselentakis 63' doc. 2008
36 Giannis Voliotis 11' s.f. 2009
8 days before... Anthi Tsirouki 13' 08'' s.f. 2009
Without face Stougiannidis Aleksandros 13' s.f. 2009
Appearances are deceptive Konstantinos Chaliatsas 10' s.f. 2008
Autosuggestion Vasilis Siafakas 11' 30'' s.f. 2008

21.00 «Greek panorama»
Before the sunset Iosif Mpastas 5' s.f. 2009
The world naked bike ride project in Thessaloniki Elli Zermpini 27' doc. 2009
Pomaks Elena Chorti Greece - France 55' doc. 2007

22.30 «Patras directors»
Giagonan: the Dark Days of Doom Giagkos Raftopoulos 95' F.f. 2007 


SUNDAY 4 OCTOBER 2009 Hour of beginning 15.00

15:00 «All around Europe»
Elegy of wood Vaclav Kadrnka Czech Republic 12' doc. 2009
September Esther May Campbell United Kingdom 20' s.f. 2008
Elegy Shereen Abdul-Baki Netherlands 3' 07'' anim. 2008
Good Lady Paweł Krzywicki Poland 16' s.f. 2008
+1 degree Denes Ruzsa Hungary 2' v.a. 2009
Anastasia Iordanis Merenidis Greece 7' s.f. 2007
War Antonello Novellino Italy 12' s.f. 2009
Odyssey Rita Palma Portugal 15' s.f. 2007
Night after night Alex Paterakis United Kingdom 6' 50'' s.f. 2008
Free zone Jan-Eje Ferling Sweden 27' s.f. 2009
PSYlence Paris Patsouridis United Kingdom 15' s.f. 2008

17:00 «At the ends of the world»
A Long-distance Call Joe Chang China/Canada 12' anim. 2008
Houna & Manny Jared Katsiane U.S.A 10' s.f. 2009
Rob Niko Kuhnel New Zealand 9' 11'' s.f. 2007
Frantz Fanon, the memories from the Asylum Abdenour Zahzah/Bachir Ridouh Algeria 58' doc. 2008
The pipe Dmitriy Averin Russia 12' 49'' s.f. 2009
Pigeon Men Marryanne Christodoulou Australia 7' 53'' doc. 2008
Penalty Andrea Bussmann Canada 5' s.f. 2008
The Magic Rabbit Tatsuhiro Kimijima USA/Japan 4' s.f. 2009

19:00 «Glances to bloody East»
Welcome to Hebron Terje Carlsson Sweden - Israel - Palestine 55' doc. 2007
Solitude Mehrdad Sheikhan Iran 10' animation 2008
Angels die in the soil Babak Amini Iran - Iraqi Kurdistan 30' short film 2008
Marionette Rakan Mayasi Lebanon / Palestine 25' short film 2007

21:00 «South America of passions and struggles»
Justina: a suspension short Juan Camilo Fonnegra - Camilo Jimenez Colombia / Greece 7' anim. 2009
BigBand Daniel Calvo Venezuela 22' anim. 2008
Los Abuelos Rodrigo Moloney Argentina 5' s.f. 2007
Tambogrande: Mangos, Murder, Mining Ernesto Cabellos / Stephanie Boyd Peru 85' doc. 2007

MONDAY 5 OCTOBER 2009 Hour of beginning 15.00

15.00 «All around Europe»
Aliens Marina Fomenko Russia 6' 28'' v.a. 2008
The Chef's Letter Sybil H. Mair United Kingdom 14' 08'' s.f. 2008
The harvester of the broken heart Vasco Santos Portugal 3' 42'' v.a. 2008
501 Jesper Maintz Denmark 14' 40'' s.f. 2008
The Cascade and its Dust Stefan Pautze Germany 4' v.a. 2008
Karel Jesus Elorriaga Spain 10' s.f. 2009
Humoresque Diana Deleanu Romania 16' doc. 2007
Bassirou Gianni Padlina Switzerland 54' doc. 2008

17.00 «Glances to bloody East»
Country Life Hossein Jehani Iraq 17' doc. 2008
My Prison, my Home Mano Khalil Kurdistan-Switzerland 33' doc. 2009
Silhouette Shahriar Pourseyedian Iran 29' doc. 2008
Hear no evil Abdelsalam Akkad Jordan 37' doc. 2008
Noura Mohammad Tawfik Iraq 10' 30'' s.f. 2009

19.00 «South America of passions and struggles»
Bizzare Neighborhood Pamela C. Gionco Argentina 4' s.f. 2007
Beyond Soccer Halder Gomes Brazil 22' doc. 2008
Guinea Pigs Fábrega Paz France - Costa Rica 12' s.f. 2008
Aim of the first act Ramiro Longo Argentina 4' 30'' s.f. 2008
Bolivia Te Extrano Dellani Lima & Joacelio Batista Bolivia / Brasil 7' 20'' s.f. 2009
A glass of soda water Adriana Yurcovich Argentina 11' s.f.. 2008

20.00 Parallel events
«Awarded films of AGON, the International Meeting of Archaeological Film of the Mediterranean area»

21.00 «Balkan neighborhood»
Reserve for Gelinas Damyan Petrov Bulgaria 28' doc. 2008
Duty Vlad Trandafir Romania 13' 09'' s.f. 2007
Microcosmos Sarajevo Saso Niskac & Barbara Turk Niskac Slovenia/Bosnia -Herzegovina/Slovakia 28' doc. 2008
The Giant and the Hunter Artan Maku Albania 4' 52'' anim. 2007
251-249=2 Milan Milosavljevic Serbia 15' doc. 2008
Distances Liliana Resnick Croatia/U.S.A 10' v.a. 2009
Entrebaillement Bogdan Aleksandrov Bulgaria 9' 21'' s.f. 2009

22.30 «Patras directors»
Performers - The art of self exposure Leonidas K. Greece 68' doc. 2008

TUESDAY 6 OCTOBER 2009 Hour of beginning 15.00

15:00 «Glances to bloody East»
Diverse Kadhim Faraj Iraq 16' s.f. 2008
Take Me Home Mais Darwazah Jordan 54' doc. 2008
Double Exposure Ruanne Abou-Rahme Dubai, United Arab Emirates 50' doc.2008

17:00 «At the ends of the world»
The Heist Campbell Cooley New Zealand 6' s.f. 2008
Maid to Measure Sharon Phuah Singapore 26' doc. 2008
Schrodinger's dog Doug Gallob U.S.A 2' 15''anim. 2008
The day you love me Anna Moravi & Dellani Lima Brasil 5' s.f. 2009
The Adventures of Superfatma Franziska Junge Egypt / Germany 7' 20''anim. 2007
Voice Of The Voiceless David Sarkissian Armenia 20' doc. 2009
Mindelo - behind the horizon Aleksis Tsafas Greece - Cape Verde 59' doc. 2008

19:00 «Greek panorama»
Echo and Narcissus Rousselos Aravantinos - Aggeliki Papadopoulou 10' video dance 2009
Embroidery: story of an escape Artemis Alcalay 3' 56'' anim. 2009
Regular night Stergios Pashos 16΄ s.f. 2008
«Patras directors»
No one is superfluous Athnasios Mpakastathis 20' s.f 2009
Katapsixos Minos Matsoukas - Katerina Mpethani - Giannis Pliotas 25' 49'' s.f. 2008

19:45 Parallel events
«Awarded films of AGON, the International Meeting of Archaeological Film of the Mediterranean area»

21:00 «Cinema, the art of peace»
The edge Konstantin Vihrev-Smirnov Russia 16' v.a. 2009
Planet Earth Vladimir Zhivitskiy Ukraine 4' 20'' v.a. 2008
The Steps Vladimir Perovic Montenegro 54' doc. 2006
Epitaph for a dream Filip Colovic Serbia 12' 35'' s.f. 2008
Inside Geetha J. India 12' s.f. 2007
Education on the boat -Hope for tomorrow K.Mtaj - Biul Hasan Bangladesh 18' doc.2008

 

WEDNESDAY 7 OCTOBER 2009 Hour of beginning 15.00

15:00 Parallel events
«Awarded films of AGON, the International Meeting of Archaeological Film of the Mediterranean area»

15:45 «At the ends of the world»
Birth control Mike Mayer U.S.A 3' 22'' s.f. 2008
Mite Karl Tebbe Germany 6' anim. 2008
Detective in the peaceful town Tubomi Koukou Japan 16' s.f. 2007
Pimpin` planet Mars Rune Eriksson - Erik Eriksson Norway 6' anim. 2009
A4 Nima Yousefi Sweden 3' s.f. 2007
Window Jeremy Newman U.S.A. 1' v.a. 2008
Iris Santtu Koivu Finland 1' 52'' v.a. 2008
The secret of dawn Giorgos Avgeropoulos Greece 55' doc. 2009
A Trail A Track A Train Maria Antonia Dinelli Azevedo / Fabiano Santos Bomfim Brazil 1' 51' anim. 2007

17:20 «All around Europe»
The Surveyor Kai Tuomola Finland 23' s.f. 2008
Electrified satin Athina Zotou Greece 20΄37΄΄ s.f. 2008
1977 Peque Varela Spain 8' 15'' anim. 2007
Homeland Jonay Ortiz De Urbina Spain 4' 50''anim. 2007
South-end On Sea Georgia - Maggy Touliatou United Kingdom 2' 21'' v.a. 2008
Weltraffer Christian Denkhaus, Hendrik Denkhaus, Kilian Helmbrecht, Lukas Helmbrecht Germany 3' 59'' anim. 2008
The world is vast Muriel Montini France 9' v.a. 2007
Hug, Hang, Hunger Bourouliti Dimitra United Kingdom 1' 11'' v.a. 2009
L'agonie Christian Muth Germany 3' s.f. 2009
Roofless Street Tsoutsas Charalampos Chech Rebublic/Greece 8' 50'' s.f. 2007
Women of Sand - Fatmire Feka Nikos Bistinas & Katerina Pantazopoulou Greece 29' 10' doc. 2008

17:15 «Patras directors»
Drealism 7810 Stavroula Stasinou 2' 08'' anim. 2007
Once upon a time, in a forest... Georgia Zacharopoulou 14' s.f. 2009
Corner shop (?) Christos Tsakalos 7' 46'' s.f. 2008

19:45 «Greek panorama»
Colorful earth Vaggelis Lalopoulos 11' s.f. 2009
Metamorphosis Kostas Sfikas 60' anim. 2007
Bracelet on the wrist Eirini Vrettou 10' 04'' s.f. 2009
December seeds Panagiotis Karagiorgas 29' v.a. 2009

21:40 «Greek panorama»
Against the wind Aleksandros Papailiou 26' doc. 2009
Back in Black Giorgos Kagialedakis 60' doc. 2009
The marriage Filippos Chalatsis 84' F.f. 2008

  

THURSDAY 8 OCTOBER 2009 Hour of beginning 15.00

15:00 «Greek panorama»
Zoe Giorgos Pantelakis 25' s.f. 2008
Moments from the History of theatre: Chekhov Marlene Kaminsky 25' doc. 2009
Anger Nikos Giavropoulos 2' 30'' v.a. 2009
11 ½ Natasha Pantazopoulou 44' doc. 2009
The man the olive and the fire Panayiota Tzamourani 3' 47'' v.a. 2008
Plural number Artemis Samothrakis 19' 45'' s.f. 2008

17:00 «Greek panorama»
Give me your hand Kalaitzoglou Klimis 19' s.f. 2008
Music to his ears Olga Mpakopoulou 13' s.f. 2009
Patmos Fotis Garyfalakis 23' 21'' s.f. 2009
There is no another road Stavros Psillakis 54' doc. 2009

18:50 «Greek panorama»
Τhe trap Marina Danezi 23' doc. 2009
Bathers Eva Stefani 46' doc. 2008
A Roma by profession Giannis Fragkoulakis 37' 18'' doc. 2009
Towards a new beginning Maria Schina 28' doc. 2008

21:45 «Greek panorama»
Can't kiss a movie Lefteris Gkoros 9' s.f. 2009
824 Chalil Adrianos 17' s.f. 2008
West of Eden Zafeiris Chaitidis 21' s.f. 2009
Don't call me junior no more Genovefa Ktenidou - Mouratidis Konstantinos 34' s.f. 2009
Charlie's son Carolos Zonaras 98' F.f. 2008

 

FRIDAY 9 OCTOBER 2098 Hour of beginning 15.00

15:00 «Greek panorama»
Beware of the bare Victoria Vellopoulou 19' short film 208
Steps Panagiotis Katsaxnias - Konstantinos Katrakis 15' 3danimated 2008
A peacefull man Giorgos Mpakalis 18' s.f. 2009
Soundscapes Kostas Stratoudakis 28' doc. 2008
Barber's Blues Dimitris Antzous 25' doc.2008
First love Maritina Passari 15' s.f. 2007

17:00 «Greek panorama»
Arta. Sakis's reeds. Elias's lorry The road to Florina. Giant beans Giorgos Matsikas 28' 44'' doc. 2009
Black hole Stamatis Sotiris 10' 44''doc. 2008
Seven Plus One (7+1) Alkis Sdougkos 26' s.f. 2009
My Doll Plays Alice Akrivi Symeonidi 17' 50'' anim.2007
The encounter Tasos Goydelis 13' s.f. 2008
The little mouse who wanted to touch a star Panagiotis Rappas & & Aggelos Rouvas 26' anim. 2007

19:00 «Greek panorama»
Herostratus Giannis Charitidis 15' s.f. 2009
Beloved Ilektra Mpada 12' 30'' doc. 2009
Portrait Vasiliki Prigkouri 14' doc. 2009
Reflected Sonya Kenterman 17' 40'' s.f. 2008
Elsa Markantonis Christos 21' s.f. 2007
A hero in Rome Panos Aggelopoulos 97' F.f. 2007

22:05 «Greek panorama»
Attimo Fuggente Gavriel Tzafkas 10' s.f. 2008
Narcissus Anestis Panagiotis 13' s.f. 2009
Boobheads Theodoros Maragkos 105' F.f. 2008

 

 

SATURDAY 10 OCTOBER 2008 Hour of beginning 15.00

15:00 «Greek panorama»
Sugar night Nrora Tzovaridi 9' s.f. 2008
Game rule #1: winner is the one that enforces his own pace Ioannis Protonotarios 4' s.f. 2007
Real life Koufopoulos Christoyiannis 00' 8'' v.a. 2008
Cast away Fanis Katexos 9' 07'' s.f. 2008
Liily Kyrinaios Papadimatos 5' s.f. 2008
Bella Eleni Triantafyllopoulou 9' s.f. 2008
The experiment Andreas Vakalios 6' 29'' s.f. 2008
Anamnesis Konstantinos Koulakmanidis 4' 38'' v.a. 2009
Miraya Giorgos Makris 9' s.f. 2008
Pixel Memories Martha Koumarianou 2' 39'' v.a. 2009
A drop in the ocean Veneris Thodoros 3' anim. 2008

16:00 «Greek panorama»
Zapping Voula Ferentinou 3' 50'' v.a. 2009
Registering of obsessions Spyros Mantzavinos 4' 25'' v.a. 2008
Passage Argyro Koutsibela 3' 47'' v.a. 2007
Gobolino Damianos Voganatsis 4' 26'' s.f. 2009
G+D=L.F.E Giannis Michalopoulos 13' 24'' s.f. 2008
Love is blind Giannis Kalantidis 8' 8'' s.f. 2008
Source of life Christos Venetsianos 15' s.f. 2009

17:00 «Greek panorama»
Eve Thanos Psichogios 13' s.f. 2008
Eleventh hour Christos Apostolakis 13' s.f. 2009
Ghosts Aggelos Aletras - Nikos Traxanas 13' s.f. 2008
My mirror my diamond Aggeliki Lavda 5' s.f. 2009
Together Dimitris Nakos 14' s.f. 2008
The night murder Ioannis Tsivgoulis 3' anim. 2009
Pet shop Michail Gavriil Zenelis 7' s.f. 2008
Together Collective (students of dramtical school of Agias Varvaras city) 12' 36'' s.f. 2008
Dead from love Aggelos Mpallas 27'' anim. 2009
Crystal city Aimilia Bouriti 20' v.d. 2009

19:00 «Cinema, the art of peace»
Asia minor... over again Tahsin Isbilen Turkey 55' doc. 2008
Koupepe Despoina Savvidou Cyprus 17' s.f. 2007
Tracing myself back to my grandmother Maria - Anais Konsta Greece 32' doc. 2009


20.30 CLOSING CEREMONY

User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog


Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.

Ask us for lost password.
facebook0.thumbnail.png   twitter_logo.thumbnail.png    

Follow me on Facebook

Follow me on Twitter


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net