Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

We started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, documenting the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 7 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself.

The website is currently being redesigned, we will surprise you very soon.

User login

Cannes


MAY 14 - 25, 2019

2018 coverage on the FESTIVAL  / MARKET Sample of newsletters

ARCHIVES Cannes Market 2017 coverage  Cannes festival 2017 coverage I Video gallery I Image gallery I 
Conference Future of Cinema in Cannes I PROMOTE YOUR FILM I VIDEO SERVICES IN CANNES

Filmfestivals.com has become the number 1 online media on cannes with 606 articles published last year for the 71th edition. 10 newsletters reaching close to 2 M film professionals...


feed

Check out the 72nd Festival Official Selection screening times

May 14th

19.30 CÉRÉMONIE D’OUVERTURE 30' OPENING CEREMONY

20.00 | 23.15 THE DEAD DON’T DIE DE/BY JIM JARMUSCH

May 15

09.00 | 13.30 THE DEAD DON’T DIE DE/BY JIM JARMUSCH 1H43
18.30 LES MISÉRABLES DE/BY LADJ LY 1H43
22.00 BACURAU DE/BY KLEBER MENDONÇA FILHO 2H12 & JULIANO DORNELLES

May 16th

08.30 BACURAU DE/BY KLEBER MENDONÇA FILHO 2H12 & JULIANO DORNELLES
12.00 LES MISÉRABLES DE/BY LADJ LY 1H43
16.00 ATLANTIQUE (ATLANTICS) DE/BY MATI DIOP 1H44
22.15 SORRY WE MISSED YOU DE/BY KEN LOACH

May 17t

08.30 SORRY WE MISSED YOU DE/BY KEN LOACH 1H40
13.45 ATLANTIQUE (ATLANTICS) DE/BY MATI DIOP 1H44
16.30 LITTLE JOE DE/BY JESSICA HAUSNER 1H45
19.30 DOLOR Y GLORIA (DOULEUR ET GLOIRE/ 1H52 PAIN AND GLORY) DE/BY PEDRO ALMODÓVAR

May 18th

09.00 LITTLE JOE DE/BY JESSICA HAUSNER 1H45
12.00 DOLOR Y GLORIA (DOULEUR ET GLOIRE/ 1H52 PAIN AND GLORY) DE/BY PEDRO ALMODÓVAR
16.30 NAN FANG CHE ZHAN DE JU HUI (LE LAC AUX OIES SAUVAGES/THE WILD GOOSE LAKE) DE/BY DIAO YINAN 1H53
22.00 LA GOMERA (LES SIFFLEURS/THE WHISTLERS) 1H37 DE/BY CORNELIU PORUMBOIU

May 19th

08.30 LA GOMERA (LES SIFFLEURS/THE WHISTLERS) DE/BY CORNELIU PORUMBOIU1H37 
13.15 NAN FANG CHE ZHAN DE JU HUI (LE LAC AUX OIES 1H53 SAUVAGES/THE WILD GOOSE LAKE) DE/BY DIAO YINAN
16.00 PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU 2H (PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE) DE/BY CÉLINE SCIAMMA
19.00 A HIDDEN LIFE (UNE VIE CACHÉE) DE/BY TERRENCE MALICK 2H53 

May 20th

08.30 PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU (PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE) DE/BY CÉLINE SCIAMMA 2H 
11.30 A HIDDEN LIFE (UNE VIE CACHÉE) DE/BY TERRENCE MALICK  2H53
16.00 LE JEUNE AHMED (YOUNG AHMED) DE/BY JEAN-PIERRE & LUC DARDENNE 1H24 
22.15 FRANKIE DE/BY IRA SACHS

May 21st

08.30 FRANKIE DE/BY IRA SACHS 1H38
14.00 LE JEUNE AHMED (YOUNG AHMED) DE/BY JEAN-PIERRE & LUC DARDENNE  1H24
18.00 ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD DE/BY QUENTIN TARANTINO 2H41 
22.00 GISAENGCHUNG (PARASITE) DE/BY BONG JOON HO 2H12

May 22nd

08.30 GISAENGCHUNG (PARASITE) DE/BY BONG JOON HO 2H12
12.00 ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD DE/BY QUENTIN TARANTINO 2H41
16.00 MATTHIAS ET MAXIME DE/BY XAVIER DOLAN 1H59
19.30 ROUBAIX, UNE LUMIÈRE (OH MERCY!) DE/BY ARNAUD DESPLECHIN 1H59 


May23rd

08.30 | 14.30 MATTHIAS ET MAXIME DE/BY XAVIER DOLAN 1H59
11.30 ROUBAIX, UNE LUMIÈRE (OH MERCY!) DE/BY ARNAUD DESPLECHIN  1H59
18.30 IL TRADITORE (LE TRAÎTRE/THE TRAITOR) DE/BY MARCO BELLOCCHIO  2H25
22.00 MEKTOUB, MY LOVE : INTERMEZZO DE/BY ABDELLATIF KECHICHE 4H 

May 24th

08.30 MEKTOUB, MY LOVE : INTERMEZZO DE/BY ABDELLATIF KECHICHE 4H
13.00 IL TRADITORE (LE TRAÎTRE/THE TRAITOR) DE/BY MARCO BELLOCCHIO 2H25
16.30 IT MUST BE HEAVEN DE/BY ELIA SULEIMAN 1H37
19.30 SIBYL DE/BY JUSTINE TRIET

May 25th

19.15 CÉRÉMONIE DU PALMARÈS 45' AWARD CEREMONY
20.00 HORS COMPÉTITION HORS NORMES (THE SPECIALS) 1H54 DE/BY ÉRIC TOLEDANO & OLIVIER NAKACHE

► Download the 2019 Screenings Guide as a PDF

User images

gersbach.net