Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

We started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, documenting the world of festivals around the globe.

A completely new website will soon be available, everything will be restructured, this to serve you better.

For any collaboration, information please write to us at filmfestival's email for details.

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Once upon a time hollywood press conf.

The Joker Coming October.

Cannes


MAY 14 - 25, 2019

2018 coverage on the FESTIVAL  / MARKET Sample of newsletters

ARCHIVES Cannes Market 2017 coverage  Cannes festival 2017 coverage I Video gallery I Image gallery I 
Conference Future of Cinema in Cannes I PROMOTE YOUR FILM I VIDEO SERVICES IN CANNES

Filmfestivals.com has become the number 1 online media on cannes with 606 articles published last year for the 71th edition. 10 newsletters reaching close to 2 M film professionals...


feed

51st Directors’ Fortnight Official Selection of features and Shorts

Discover the list of feature films and short films selected at the 51st Directors’ Fortnight.

 

FEATURE FILMS

Alice et le Maire
(Alice and the Mayor)

Nicolas Pariser
(France)
World premiere

And Then We Danced

Levan Akin
(Suède · Sweden, Géorgie · Georgia, France)
World premiere

Ang Hupa
(The Halt)

Lav Diaz
(Philippines, Chine · China)
World premiere

Canción sin nombre
(Song Without a Name)

Melina León
(Pérou · Peru, Suisse · Switzerland)
World premiere
First film

Le Daim
(Deerskin)

Quentin Dupieux
(France)
World premiere
Opening film

Ghost Tropic

Bas Devos (Belgique · Belgium) World premiere

Give Me Liberty

Kirill Mikhanovsky
(États-Unis · USA)
World premiere definitive version

Hatsukoi
(First Love)

Takashi Miike
(Japon · Japan, Royaume-Uni · United Kingdom)
World premiere

Huo zhe chang zhe
(To Live to Sing)

Johnny Ma
(Chine · China, France)
World premiere

Koirat eivät käytä housuja
(Dogs Don’t Wear Pants)

Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää
(Finlande · Finland, Lettonie · Latvia)
World premiere

The Lighthouse

Robert Eggers
(Canada, États-Unis · USA)
World premiere

Lillian

Andreas Horwath
(Autriche · Austria)
World premiere
First film

Oleg

Juris Kursietis
(Lettonie · Latvia, Belgique · Belgium, Lituanie · Lithuania, France)
World premiere

On va tout péter
(Blow It to Bits)

Lech Kowalski
(France)
World premiere
Documentary

Les Particules

Blaise Harrison
(Suisse · Switzerland, France)
World premiere
First film

Parwareshgah
(The Orphanage)

Shahrbanoo Sadat
(Danemark · Denmark, Allemagne. Germany, Luxembourg, France, Afghanistan )
World premiere

Perdrix
(titre provisoire)

Erwan Le Duc
(France)
World premiere
First film

Por el dinero
(For the Money)

Alejo Moguillansky
(Argentine · Argentina)
World premiere

Sem seu sangue
(Sick Sick Sick)

Alice Furtado
(Brésil · Brazil, Pays-Bas · Netherlands, France)
World premiere
First film

Tlamess

Ala Eddine Slim
(Tunisie · Tunisia, France)
World premiere

Une fille facile
(An Easy Girl)

Rebecca Zlotowski
(France)
World premiere

Wounds

Babak Anvari
(États-Unis · USA)
International premiere

Yves

Benoît Forgeard
(France)
World premiere
Closing film

Zombi Child

Bertrand Bonello
(France)
World premiere

 

SPECIALS SESSIONS

Masterclass Robert Rodriguez suivi de Red 11 (États-Unis · USA) / Internationale Premiere

The Staggering Girl de Luca Guadagnino (Italie · Italy) / Internationale Premiere

 

SHORTS & MEDIUMS FILMS

Deux sœurs qui ne sont pas sœurs
(Two Sisters Who Are Not Sisters)

Beatrice Gibson
(Royaume-Uni · United Kingdom, Allemagne · Germany, Canada, France)
World premiere

Les Extraordinaires Mésaventures de la jeune fille de pierre
(The Marvelous Misadventures of the Stone Lady)

Gabriel Abrantes
(France, Portugal)
World premiere

Grand Bouquet

Nao Yoshigai
(Japon · Japan)
World premiere

HãY TỉNH THứC Và SẵN SàNG
(Stay Awake, Be Ready)

An Pham Thien
(Vietnam, Corée du Sud · South Korea, États-Unis · USA)
World premiere

Je te tiens

Sergio Caballero
(Espagne · Spain)
World premiere

Movements

Dahee Jeong
(Corée du Sud · South Korea)
World premiere

Olla

Ariane Labed
(France, Royaume-Uni · United Kingdom)
World premiere

Piece of Meat

Jerrold Chong & Huang Junxiang
(Singapour · Singapore)
World premiere

Plaisir fantôme
(Ghost Pleasure)

Morgan Simon
(France)
World premiere

That Which Is to Come Is Just a Promise

Flatform
(Italie · Italy, Pays-Bas · Netherlands, Nouvelle-Zélande · New Zealand)
World premiere
 

 

User images

gersbach.net