Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, documenting the world of festivals around the globe.

A completely new website will soon be available, everything will be restructured, this to serve you better.

For any collaboration, information please write to us at filmfestival's email. (please send your complete information if you want an answer.)

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Once upon a time hollywood press conf.

The Joker Coming October.

BFI London Film Festival


 

Discover the world’s best new films: 2-13 October 2019


feed

International filmmakers and stars confirmed to attend the 63rd BFI London Film Festival

Dev Patel as David Copperfield in The Personal History of David Copperfield

Acting and Performing talent recently confirmed include:

Nikki Amuka-Bird, Darren Boyd, Morfydd Clark, Daisy May Cooper, Rosalind Eleazar, Bronagh Gallagher, Aimee Kelly, Anna Maxwell Martin, Dev Patel, Jairaj Varsani, Paul Whitehouse, Felicity Jones, Eddie Redmayne, Jamie Blackley, Dinita Gohil, Tim Key, Ollie Locke, Pearl Mackie, Caitriona Balfe, Noah Jupe, Ray Liotta, Bárbara Colen, James Turpin, Mia Wasikowska, Lucas Hedges, Shia LaBeouf, Sanne Arlø, Helene Aurø, Tallulah Greive, Abigail Lawrie, Sally Messham, Rona Morison, Marli Siu, Zak Adams, Ken Collard, Perry Fitzpatrick, Peter McDonald, Tanya Reynolds, Ivory Aquino, Eamon Farren, Domonic Barber, Kai Luke Brummer, Jennifer Ehle, Annette Bening, Mark Rylance, Wendell Pierce, Jack Huston, Naoki Kobayashi and Alicia Vikander.

Updated and confirmed line-ups are (listed alphabetically in order of director, producer, screenwriter, cast):

HEADLINE GALAS

THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD: Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Nikki Amuka-Bird, Darren Boyd, Morfydd Clark, Daisy May Cooper, Rosalind Eleazar, Bronagh Gallagher, Aimee Kelly, Anna Maxwell Martin, Dev Patel, Jairaj Varsani, Paul Whitehouse; THE IRISHMAN: Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Stephen Graham; KNIVES OUT: Rian Johnson; THE AERONAUTS: Tom Harper, Felicity Jones, Eddie Redmayne; A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD: Marielle Heller; GREED: Michael Winterbottom, Damian Jones, Melissa Parmenter, Jamie Blackley, Steve Coogan, Dinita Gohil, Tim Key, Ollie Locke, Pearl Mackie; HOPE GAP: William Nicholson; JOJO RABBIT: Taika Waititi, Alfie Allen, Roman Griffin Davis, Thomasin McKenzie, Archie Yates; THE KING: David Michôd, Timothée Chalamet, Lily-Rose Depp, Joel Edgerton, Tom Glynn-Carney, Sean Harris, Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Ben Mendelsohn; LE MANS ‘66: James Mangold, Caitriona Balfe, Noah Jupe; MARRIAGE STORY: Noah Baumbach, Laura Dern, Adam Driver, Ray Liotta.

STRAND GALAS

EMA: Pablo Larraín; BACURAU: Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho, Bárbara Colen, James Turpin; JUDY & PUNCH: Mirrah Foulkes, Mia Wasikowska; THE LIGHTHOUSE: Robert Eggers; OFFICIAL SECRETS: Gavin Hood, Ged Doherty, Keira Knightley, Martin Bright, Katharine Gun; THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON: Michael Shwartz, Tyler Nilson, Zack Gottsagen, Shia LaBeouf; THE TWO POPES: Fernando Meirelles, Jonathan Pryce; WESTERN STARS: Thom Zimny, Bruce Springsteen.

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

BAD EDUCATION: Cory Finley; BLACKBIRD: Roger Michell, BOMBAY ROSE: Gitanjali Rao; FIRST LOVE: Jeremy Thomas; GÖSTA: Lukas Moodysson, Sanne Arlø, Helene Aurø, Lars Jönsson; KRABI, 2562: Ben Rivers; OUR LADIES: Michael Caton-Jones, Brian Coffey, Laura Viederman, Tallulah Greive, Abigail Lawrie, Sally Messham, Rona Morison, Marli Siu; PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE: Céline Sciamma, Adèle Haenel, Noémie Merlant; ROCKS: Sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson.

OFFICIAL COMPETITION

FANNY LYE DELIVER’D: Thomas Clay, Robert Cannan, Zorana Piggott, Zak Adams, Ken Collard, Charles Dance; Perry Fitzpatrick, Freddie Fox, Peter McDonald, Tanya Reynolds; HONEY BOY: Alma Har’el, Lucas Hedges, Noah Jupe, Shia LaBeouf; LINGUA FRANCA: Isabel Sandoval, Jhett Tolentino, Carlo Velayo, Ivory Aquino, Eamon Farren; LA LLORONA: Jayro Bustamante; MOFFIE: Oliver Hermanus, Eric Abraham, Domonic Barber, Jack Sidey, Kai Luke Brummer, Hilton Pelser; MONOS: Alejandro Landes; THE OTHER LAMB: Małgorzata Szumowska, Stephanie Wilcox, David Lancaster, Raffey Cassidy, Denise Gough; ROSE PLAYS JULIE: Christine Molloy, Joe Lawlor, David Collins, Orla Brady, Ann Skelly; SAINT MAUD: Rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell, Oliver Kassman, Morfydd Clark, Jennifer Ehle.

FIRST FEATURE COMPETITION

ATLANTICS: Mati Diop; BABYTEETH: Shannon Murphy, Alex White, Rita Kalnejais; CALM WITH HORSES: Nick Rowland; HOUSE OF HUMMINGBIRD: Bora Kim; INSTINCT: Halina Reijn, Frans van Gestel, Carice van Houten; THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO: Joe Talbot; MAKE UP: Claire Oakley, Emily Morgan; RELATIVITY: Mariko Minoguchi, Julius Feldmeier; SCALES: Shahad Ameen, R. Paul Miller, Stephen Strachan.

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

COLD CASE HAMMARSKJÖLD: Mads Brügger, Andreas Rocksén, Bjarte Mørner Tveit; COUP 53: Taghi Amirani, Walter Murch; CUNNINGHAM: Alla Kovgan, Elizabeth Delude-Dix, Ilann Girard; I AM (NOT) A MONSTER: Nelly Ben Hayoun-Stepanian, Chloe McClellan, Marcus B. Thomas; THE KINGMAKER: Lauren Greenfield, Frank Evers; MYSTIFY: MICHAEL HUTCHENCE: Richard Lowenstein; OVERSEAS: Sung-a Yoon; A PLEASURE, COMRADES!: José Filipe Costa, Filipa Reis, João Miller Guerra; WHITE RIOT: Rubika Shah, Ed Gibbs.

SHORT FILM COMPETITION

IF YOU KNEW: Stroma Cairns, Sorcha Bacon; WHAT DO YOU KNOW ABOUT THE WATER AND THE MOON: Jian Luo, Paul Morris; WHITE GIRL: Nadia Latif, Omar El-Khairy; GUO4: Dóra Nedeczky; IN VITRO: Larissa Sansour, Søren Lind, Ali Roche; ALGO-RHYTHM: Mukul Patel, Makhtar Fall; BETWEEN: Ana Carolina Marinho, Bárbara Santos, Anna Zêpa; CHILD: Talia Zucker, Amanda Freedman; WATERMELON JUICE: Irene Moray; QUEERING DI TEKNOLOJIK: Timothy Smith.

LOVE

AND THEN WE DANCED: Levan Akin, Levan Gelbakhiani; LA BELLE EPOQUE: Nicolas Bedos; DEATH WILL COME AND IT SHALL HAVE YOUR EYES: José Luis Torres Leiva; THE DISAPPEARANCE OF MY MOTHER: Beniamino Barrese, Bertil Nilsson, Benedetta Barzini, Olivia Ross; DUCK DAZE: James Heath, Julia Taudevin; END OF THE CENTURY: Lucio Castro; KEEP BREATHING: Mark Corden, Emmeline Hartley, Damien Molony; LARA: Jan-Ole Gerster; LOST LIVES: Dermot Lavery, Michael Hewitt; MATERNAL: Maura Delpero; NOCTURNAL: Nathalie Biancheri, Coco Schneider, Colin Day, Lauren Coe, Amy Griffiths, Amber Jean Rowan; ONLINE: Marie Zabukovec; ORDINARY LOVE: Lisa Barros D’Sa, Glenn Leyburn, Lesley Manville; PINK WALL: Tom Cullen; PREMATURE: Rashaad Ernesto Green; REAL: Aki Omoshaybi, Matthew Butler-Hart, Tori Butler Hart, Paulette Mbassa, Pippa Bennett-Warner, Karen Bryson; REHEARSAL: Courtney Hope Thérond; THE SKY IS PINK: Shonali Bose; SPRING FEVER: Anna Snowball, Julia Ton; THE STROKER: Iona Roisin; TWO OF US: Filippo Meneghetti; WALKING WITH SHADOWS: Aoife O’Kelly, Victoria Thomas; WET SEASON: Anthony Chen.

DEBATE

APART: Diana Cam Van Nguyen, Barbora Vildová; THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM: Daniel Gordon, Sarah Thomson, Virginia Whitwell; BLACKWOOD: Kalu Oji; BY THE GRACE OF GOD: François Ozon; CHLORINE: Melissa Anastasi, Jessica Carrera; CITIZEN K: Alex Gibney, George Chignell, PJ van Sandwijk, John Battsek; CLEMENCY: Chinonye Chukwu, Bronwyn Cornelius, Julian Cautherley; COUNTY LINES: Henry Blake, David Broder, Victoria Bavister, Harris Dickinson, Conrad Khan, Ashley Madekwe, Marcus Rutherford; DAWN IN THE DARK: Runyararo Mapfumo; DESRANCES: Apolline Traoré, Mike Danon; THE GIRL WITH A BRACELET: Stéphane Demoustier; HOPE FROZEN: Pailin Wedel, Amanda Feldon, Nina Ijas; JUST MERCY: Michael B. Jordan; LYNN + LUCY: Fyzal Boulifa, Camilla Bray; MADE IN BANGLADESH: Rubaiyat Hossain, Shimu Reekita Nondine; MAHALIA MELTS IN THE RAIN: Carmine Pierre-Dufour; MARTIN EDEN: Pietro Marcello; MR. JONES: Agnieszka Holland, Andrea Chalupa, James Norton; NOURA’S DREAM: Hinde Boujemaa; THE REPORT: Scott Z. Burns, Adam Driver, Annette Bening, Daniel J. Jones; REWIND: Sasha Joseph Neulinger, Avela Grenier, Shasta Winston; SEBERG: Benedict Andrews, Kate Garwood, Anna Waterhouse, Joe Shrapnel; A SON: Mehdi M. Barsaoui; THE STREET: Zed Nelson; STAFF ONLY: Neus Ballus, Edmon Roch; TELL ME WHO I AM: Ed Perkins, Simon Chinn, Alex Lewis, Marcus Lewis; THEY: Louisa Rechenbach; THE VALLEY: Nuno Escudeiro, Luc Martin-Gousset, Valerio B. Moser; WAITING FOR THE BARBARIANS: Ciro Guerra, Monika Bacardi, Michael Fitzgerald, Andrea Iervolino, Gana Bayarsaikhan, Mark Rylance; WORKFORCE: David Zonana, Eréndira Núñez Larios, Michel Franco.

LAUGH

ARAB BLUES: Manele Labidi; AXONE: Nicholas Kharkongor; BIG TOAST: Sacha Beeley; THE CLIMB: Kyle Marvin; DAWN OF A NEW GAY: Rosie Gaunt-Mathieson, Jake Cunningham, Jack Rooke; DAYS OF THE BAGNOLD SUMMER: Simon Bird, Matthew James Wilkinson, Lisa Owens, Earl Cave, Monica Dolan; A FAMILY AFFAIR: Florence Keith-Roach, Emily Barttelot; THE FATHER: Petar Valchanov; GRANDAD WAS A ROMANTIC: Maryam Mohajer; HOT AND TASTY: Laura Jayne Hodkin, Simona Mehandzhieva; IT MUST BE HEAVEN: Elia Suleiman; THE LOST OKOROSHI: Abba Makama, Rimini Makama, Seun Ajayi, Ifu Ennada, Abdulazeem Ibrahim; LOVE THE SINNER: Jennifer Sheridan, Bertie Peek, Susan Wokoma; LUCKY GRANDMA: Sasie Sealy, Cara Marcous, Tsai Chin; PASSIVE AGGRESSIVE DADS: Jim Picariello, Kyle Lamont, Lynne Williams; RARE BEASTS: Billie Piper, Vaughan Sivell; SERIOUS TINGZ: Abdou Cissé; SWEATER: Nick Borenstein; TIC: Josef Bates, Hayley West, Emma Mackey, Will Merrick; THE UNKNOWN SAINT: Alaa Eddine Aljem.

DARE

BEANPOLE: Kantemir Balagov, Alexander Rodnyansky; BREAST FRIENDS: Caitlin Young, Natasha Smurthwaite; BURNING CANE: Phillip Youmans, Wendell Pierce; DOGS DON’T WEAR PANTS: Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää; DON’T LOOK DOWN: Jacques Martineau, Olivier Ducastel, Cyriac Auriol; End-O: Alexandra Blue, Elaine Gracie; ETERNAL BEAUTY: Craig Roberts, Adrian Bate, Morfydd Clark, Sally Hawkins, Elysia Welch, Penelope Wilton; FIRE WILL COME: Oliver Laxe; FUNFAIR: Soroush Saeidi; HUMBLEBRAG: Sinead O’Shea, Lauren Larkin; I LOST MY BODY: Jérémy Clapin, Marc Du Pontavice; I N T E R S T I C E: Oskar Willers, Susanne Jaczewski; THE LAMB: Nina Violic, Vanja Sremac; LITTLE JOE: Jessica Hausner, Philippe Bober, Geraldine Bajard, Emily Beecham; LOVE ME TENDER: Klaudia Reynicke, THE MAN WHO CUTS TATTOOS: Michael Omonua; MEMOIRS OF A GEEZA: Theo James Krekis, Casey Hennessy, James Doherty, Elliot Warren; THE MIRACLE OF THE SARGASSO SEA: Syllas Tzoumerkas, Youla Boudali; OLLA: Ariane Labed; THE PAINTED BIRD: Václav Marhoul; THE SHARKS: Lucía Garibaldi; SYSTEM CRASHER: Nora Fingscheidt; THIS IS NOT BERLIN: Sama Hari; TREMORS: Jayro Bustamante; VITALINA VARELA: Pedro Costa; A WHITE, WHITE DAY: Hlynur Pálmason; ZOMBI CHILD: Bertrand Bonello.

THRILL

THE CAVE: Tom Waller, Jim Warny; DUERRENWAID 8: Ines Christine Geißer, Kirsten Carina Geißer; EARTHQUAKE BIRD: Wash Westmoreland, Jack Huston, Naoki Kobayashi, Alicia Vikander; EYES ON THE ROAD: Stefanie Kolk; GUEST OF HONOUR: Atom Egoyan; I AM MACKENZIE: Artemis Anastasiadou; INCITEMENT: Yaron Zilberman, Ruth Cats; JUNIOR BANGERS: Daniel Lee; LET’S ROLL: Chris Thomas, Stephen Riera; MUSCLE: Gerard Johnson, Ed Barratt, Matthew Wilkinson, Richard Wylie, Cavan Clerkin, Craig Fairbrass; ONLY THE ANIMALS: Dominik Moll, Carole Scotta; PIRANHAS: Claudio Giovannesi; SAVAGE: Sam Kelly, Vicky Pope; THE TRAITOR: Marco Bellocchio; THE WHISTLERS: Corneliu Porumboiu.

CULT

ADORATION: Fabrice du Welz; BE STILL MY BEATING HEART: Ruth Paxton; COLOUR OUT OF SPACE: Richard Stanley; THE EL DUCE TAPES: Rodney Ascher, David Lawrence; KOKO-DI KOKO-DA: Johannes Nyholm; LEAP OF FAITH: Alexandre O. Philippe; LITTLE MONSTERS: Abe Forsythe; THE LODGE: Severin Fiala, Veronika Franz, Aliza James, Simon Oakes, Sergio Casci; ROADKILL: Leszek Mozga; SUICIDE BY SUNLIGHT: Nikyatu; SYNCHRONIC: Aaron Moorhead, Justin Benson; VIVARIUM: Lorcan Finnegan, Brendan McCarth, Jonathan Aris, Imogen Poots; WOUNDS: Babak Anvari, Lucan Toh; YOU DON’T NOMI: Jeffrey McHale.

JOURNEY

37 SECONDS: HIKARI; ADOLESCENTS: Sébastien Lifshitz; APPRECIATION: Tomisin Adepeju; BURNING NIGHT: Eryk Rocha, Fabricio Boliveira, Barbara Colen; CIRCUS OF BOOKS: Rachel Mason, Cynthia Childs, Camilla Hall, Kathryn Robson; THE CORDILLERA OF DREAMS: Patricio Guzmán, Renate Sachse; DAD JOKE: David Abramsky, Poppy Ashton, Joshua Robertson; AN EASY GIRL: Rebecca Zlotowski; GIVE ME LIBERTY: Kirill Mikhanovsky, Alice Austen; THE GOLD-LADEN SHEEP & THE SACRED MOUNTAIN: Ridham Janve; THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO: Karim Aïnouz; LOSING PACE: Naomi Soneye-Thomas, Jennifer Matthews; MONSOON: Hong Khaou, Tracy O’Riordan; ÖNDÖG: Wang Quan’an; OUR SISTER: Rosie Westhoff, Fiona Hardingham, Bradley Innes Wilson, Josephine Brown; PERFECT 10: Eva Riley, Bertrand Faivre, Frankie Box, Alfie Deegan; RIALTO: Peter Mackie Burns, Alan Maher, Tristan Goligher, Tom Glynn-Carney, Tom Vaughan-Lawlor; RIDGE: John Skoog; ROOTS: Hussina Raja, Zia Ahmed; RUN: Scott Graham, Margaret Matheson, Rosie Crerar, Anders Hayward, Amy Manson, Marli Siu, Mark Stanley; SISTER: Svetla Tsotsorkova, Svetoslav Ovcharov; SOMETHING IN THE CLOSET: Nosa Eke, Andrew Oldbury, Alexandra Kessie; STAND STILL: Isabella Wing-Davey, Sarah Beardsall, Michelle Bonnard, Zoe Tapper; A THIEF’S DAUGHTER: Belén Funes, Greta Fernández; TRANSNISTRA: Anna Eborn; THE TRAP: Lena Headey; US AMONG THE STONES: D R Hood, Georgina Paget, Thembisa Cochrane.

CREATE

#21xoxo: Sine Ozbilge, Steven Boen; TO LIVE TO SING: Johnny Ma; MAKING WAVES: THE ART OF CINEMATIC SOUND: Midge Costin, Bobette Buster; MILES DAVIS: BIRTH OF THE COOL: Stanley Nelson, Erin Davis, Vince Melburn Jr.; PILE: Toby Auberg; POMPEII: Harry Lighton, Marco Alessi, Matthew Morgan; RECORDER: THE MARION STOKES PROJECT: Matt Wolf; THE SASHA: Maria Molina Peiró; SHOOTING THE MAFIA: Kim Longinotto; SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME: Louis Figgis, Peter Worsley, Ronnie Wood; THE SONG OF NAMES: François Girard, Robert Lantos; TERTIARY SOUND: Luca Struijk, Solomia Dzhurovska; YVES SAINT LAURENT: THE LAST COLLECTIONS: Olivier Meyrou; ZOMBIES: Baloji, Emily Rudge, Lorine Plagnol, Oskar Pimlott.

FAMILY

HOME SWEET HOME: Harry Pearson, Maria Robertson, Maddison Gould; JERICHO: Sarah Andrews, Matthew Wight; LUNANA: A YAK IN THE CLASSROOM: Pawo Choyning Dorji, Stephanie Lai, Sherab Dorji, Kelden Lhamo Gurung, Ugyen Norbu Lhendup; MY EXTRAORDINARY SUMMER WITH TESS: Steven Wouterlood; THE BEARS’ FAMOUS INVASION: Lorenzo Mattotti; THE PENGUIN WHO COULDN’T SWIM: Tom Rourke.

EXPERIMENTA

ANTARCTIC TRACES: Michaela Grill; BROKEN NEWS: Trim Lamba; CLOUDBERRIES: Ruth Maclennan; THE DEATHLESS WOMAN: Roz Mortimer, Rachael Swindale; EASTERN STATE: Talena Sanders; FI DEM II: Zinzi Minott; GEORGE — THE STORY OF GEORGE MACIUNAS AND FLUXUS: Jeffrey Perkins; GHOST DANCE: Emilia Izquierdo; GONG: David Leister, Lucy Harris; I DIE OF SADNESS CRYING FOR YOU: Nina Danino; KITCHEN BEETS: Bea Haut; A LINE WAS DRAWN: Mairead McClean; A LOVE: Anne-Marie Copestake; OUVERTURES: Louis Henderson, Olivier Marboeuf, Sophonie Maignan; RUPTURES: Brad Butler; A STATE OF GRACE: John Smith, Miranda Pennell; THAT WHICH IS TO COME IS JUST A PROMISE: Flatform; TROUBLE: Mariah Garnett, Manal Laginaf, Robyn Reihill; UNHEIMLICH II: ASTARTI: Katerina Thomadaki.

TREASURES

QUEEN OF DIAMONDS: Nina Menkes.

 

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Breaking News

Coming soon:

           FestForums+Blue+Logo+Sept+2016.jpg

  |Santa Barbara November 20th to 22nd|
Welcome to the place where festivals converge

      Click for tickets still available 20 percent off code: twenty20
                        Register now!

 

Australia:
J'aimee Skippon-Volke on Byron Bay Film Festival 2019

            October 18 - 27 2019  Festival link

 

BFI London Film Festival trailer

Meet our fest partners 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
> Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin 
> Fantasporto
> Amdocs
> Houston WorldFest
> Cannes / Marche du film

> Lost World Film Festival
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian
> BFI London

 

Venice Biennale 76. Mostra del Cinema - Pedro Almodóvar

labiennale

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

 

 

 

> Other resources
+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing and Promo help 
Special offers and discounts from filmfestivals.com 
Festival Waiver service

 

User images

About BFI London Film Festival


(BFI London Film Festival)

Online Dailies of the London Film Festival
Presented by the
British Film Institute


London

United Kingdom



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net