Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | A world wide coverage

Enjoy here the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 6 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself.

This website will soon be updated, as we currently are upgrading everything, new services and design for end 2018.

User login

AwardsWatch



All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.

English I en Français I Oscar


feed

The FNC Awards the Louve d'Or to GENESIS by Phillipe Lesage

WINNERS OF THE 47TH EDITION
After Thuesday's Short Films Awards (take a look at the winners here), yesterday was the moment to give the features and VR works awards.
 

COMPÉTITION INTERNATIONALE – FEATURES

The International Competition (feature films) jury is composed of Fanny Britt, Alanis Obomsawin and François-Pier Pelinard-Lambert.

Louve d'or - Presented by Quebecor

GENÈSE / GENESIS by Phillipe Lesage

0359e577-44b0-4b5e-a52f-b8bf0acf496f.png
Prix d'interprétation

Best actor or actress in a feature film in the Internationale Competition.


Halldora Geirhardsdottir in WOMAN AT WAR
Théodore Pellerin in
 GENÈSE
 


Prix de l'Innovation Daniel Langlois

Recognizes a work in the International Competition that stands out for its daring aesthetics, creative use of new technologies and/or groundbreaking treatment of a sensitive subject matter.

THUNDER ROAD by Jim Cummings

82196d64-c2c8-4e2f-a443-d40a6f402653.png


FOCUS QUÉBEC/CANADA – FEATURES

The Focus Québec/Canada (feature films) jury is composed of Claire Battistoni, Martin Gondre et Clémentine Léger.

Grand Prix Focus Quebec/Canada -  Presented by Post Moderne
Prix de la diffusion -  Presented byr Quebecor


MAD DOG LABINE by Jonathan Beaulieu-Cyr & Renaud Lessard
0c7c508c-866e-4828-a52d-8d393d6d2878.png

Jury's Special Mention to EDGE OF THE KNIFE by Gwaai Edenshaw & Helen Haig-Brown

 

PANORAMA INTERNATIONAL – FEATURES

Peace Award -  Presented byFondation de la Famille Brian Bronfman

 CAPHARNAUM by Nadine Labaki

75ab0ed6-54cd-4e79-8acc-ad43764319e3.jpg

 

LES NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES – FEATURES

The "Les nouveaux alchimistes" (feature films) jury is composed of Pascal Grenier, Justine Smith and Ezra Winton.

Prix des nouveaux alchimistes -  Presented by MAIN FILM
Prix de l'expérimentation MUBI
 

BLACK MOTHER by Khalik Allah
aa80c658-b7af-4ce4-bc6e-115ae6495e29.png

Jury's VERY Special Mention to RAY & LIZ by Richard Billingham

 

TEMPS Ø
Public's choiceTemps Ø

AU POSTE ! by Quentin Dupieux

eff7052e-1b4d-48a3-b8c0-3d84f1919b3d.png
 

P’TITS LOUPS

The P'tits Loups jury is composed of young movie lovers (8-12 y.o.).

Prix des P'tits Loups

Best short film in the P’tits Loups section.

THE BIRD AND THE WHALE de Carol Freeman

 

FNC EXPLORE - PROJETS INTERACTIFS ET RÉALITÉS VIRTUELLES

The FNC Explore jury is composed of Loren Hammonds, Camille Lopato, Caroline Monnet, Emily Paige and Ana Serrano.

Grand Prix innovation


BATTLESCAR
by Nico Casavecchia & Martin Allais  (Atlas V)


Prix immersion

ROOMS
by Christian Zipfel (Film University Babelsperg KONRAD WOLF)


Prix de la relève étudiante -  Presented by PRIM


HOROS
by Pulsarium (UQAT - création numérique)

gersbach.net