Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

✨HAPPY NEW YEAR 2019 !✨

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal with Film & Fest News and Social network for the festival community.  

Since 1995 we connect films to festivals and document the world of festivals worldwide.
We offer the most comprehensive festival directory of 7 000 festivals, browse festival blogs, film blogs...and promote yourself.

The website is currently being redesigned, we will surprise you very soon.

User login

AwardsWatch



All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.

English I en Français I Oscar


feed

Green Book honored with three Golden Globes Awards ahead of Bohemian Rhapsody and Roma (2 each)

 
The 76th Golden Globe Awards honored the best in film and American television of 2018, as chosen by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. Produced by Dick Clark Productions and the HFPA, the 76th Golden Globe Awards was broadcast live yesterday evening on January 6, 2019, from The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California beginning at 5:00 p.m. PST / 8:00 p.m. EST.
The ceremony aired live on NBC in the United States. Actors Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg hosted the ceremony. 
 
The nominees were announced on December 6, 2018 by Terry Crews, Danai Gurira, Leslie Mann, and Christian Slater.
The ceremony marked the debut of a new non-competitive award rewarding excellence in television, the Carol Burnett Award, with Carol Burnett herself being the inaugural recipient.
 

Green Book won the most awards for the ceremony with three, including Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy. Bohemian Rhapsody and Roma won two awards each. In television, The Kominsky Method and The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story were the most awarded, with two awards each.

Jeff Bridges was honored with the Cecil B. DeMille Award for career achievement.

 

Film categories

Best motion picture - drama

  • Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Black Panther
  • Black Klansman
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • A Star is Born

Best motion picture - comedy or musical

  • Winner: Green Book
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Vice

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - drama

  • Winner: Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Bradley Cooper - A Star is Born
  • Willem Dafoe - At Eternity's Gate
  • Lucas Hedges - Boy Erased
  • John David Washington - Black Klansman

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - drama

  • Winner: Glenn Close - The Wife
  • Lady Gaga - A Star is Born
  • Nicole Kidman - Destroyer
  • Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Rosamund Pike - A Private War

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - comedy or musical

  • Winner: Christian Bale - Vice
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda - Mary Poppins Returns
  • Viggo Mortensen - Green Book
  • Robert Redford - The Old Man and the Gun
  • John C Reilly - Stan and Ollie

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - comedy or musical

 

  • Winner: Olivia Colman - The Favourite
  • Emily Blunt - Mary Poppins Returns
  • Elsie Fisher - Eighth Grade
  • Charlize Theron - Tully
  • Constance Wu - Crazy Rich Asians

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture

  • Winner: Mahershala Ali - Green Book
  • Timothee Chalamet - Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver - Black Klansman
  • Richard E Grant - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell - Vice

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture

  • Winner: Regina King - If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Amy Adams - Vice
  • Claire Foy - First Man
  • Emma Stone - The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz - The Favourite

Best director - motion picture

  • Winner: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma
  • Bradley Cooper - A Star is Born
  • Peter Farrelly - Green Book
  • Spike Lee - Black Klansman
  • Adam McKay - Vice

Best screenplay - motion picture

  • Winner: Green Book
  • The Favourite
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Roma
  • Vice

Best animated film

  • Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best foreign language film

  • Winner: Roma
  • Capernaum
  • Girl
  • Never Look Away
  • Shoplifters

Best original score

  • Winner: First Man - Justin Hurwitz
  • Black Panther - Ludwig Göransson
  • Isle of Dogs - Alexandre Desplat
  • Mary Poppins Returns - Marc Shaiman
  • A Quiet Place - Marco Beltrami

Best original song - motion picture

  • Winner: Shallow - A Star is Born (Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson)
  • All the Stars - Black Panther (Kendrick Lamar)
  • Girl in the Movies - Dumplin' (Dolly Parton, Linda Perry)
  • Requiem for a Private War - A Private War (Annie Lennox)
  • Revelation - Boy Erased (Troye Sivan)

Television categories

Best television series - drama

  • Winner: The Americans
  • Bodyguard
  • Homecoming
  • Killing Eve
  • Pose

Best television series - comedy

  • Winner: The Kominsky Method
  • Barry
  • The Good Place
  • Kidding
  • The Marvellous Mrs Maisel

 

Best actor in a television series - drama

  • Winner: Richard Madden - Bodyguard
  • Jason Bateman - Ozark
  • Stephan James - Homecoming
  • Billy Porter - Pose
  • Matthew Rhys - The Americans

Best actress in a television series - drama

  • Winner: Sandra Oh - Killing Eve
  • Caitriona Balfe - Outlander
  • Elisabeth Moss - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Julia Roberts - Homecoming
  • Keri Russell - The Americans

Best actor in a television series - musical or comedy

  • Winner: Michael Douglas -The Kominsky Method
  • Sacha Baron Cohen - Who is America?
  • Jim Carrey - Kidding
  • Donald Glover - Atlanta
  • Bill Hader - Barry

Best actress in a television series - musical or comedy:

  • Winner: Rachel Brosnahan - The Marvellous Mrs Maisel
  • Kristen Bell - The Good Place
  • Candice Bergen - Murphy Brown
  • Alison Brie - Glow
  • Debra Messing - Will and Grace

Best limited series or motion picture made for television:

  • Winner: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • The Alienist
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Sharp Objects
  • A Very English Scandal

Best actor in a limited series or motion picture made for television:

  • Winner: Darren Criss - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Antonio Banderas - Genius: Picasso
  • Daniel Brühl - The Alienist
  • Benedict Cumberbatch - Patrick Melrose
  • Hugh Grant - A Very English Scandal

Best actress in a limited series or motion picture made for television:

  • Winner: Patricia Arquette - Escape at Dannemora
  • Amy Adams - Sharp Objects
  • Connie Britton - Dirty John
  • Laura Dern - The Tale
  • Regina King - Seven Seconds

 

Best supporting actor in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television:

  • Winner: Ben Whishaw - A Very English Scandal
  • Alan Arkin - The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin - Succession
  • Edgar Ramirez - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Henry Winkler - Barry

Best supporting actress in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television:

  • Winner: Patricia Clarkson - Sharp Objects
  • Alex Bornstein - The Marvellous Mrs Maisel
  • Penelope Cruz - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Thandie Newton - Westworld
  • Yvonne Strahovski - The Handmaid's Tale


User images

About AwardsWatch


(International Media Resources)

All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.


United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net