Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2020 !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Portal for Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the festivals community.  

An adventure to explore from imagination to reality,  the arts & talents to be discovered.

Started in 1995 connecting films to festivals, reporting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Totally restructured for a better user experience.

For any collaboration, editorial contributions,  please send us an email here. Same for publicity. Please include your complete information (email and phone number).

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

A thousand generations live in you now. See Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker in theaters December 20.

James Bond 007 No time to die 2020 Daniel Craig, Rami Malek

Trailers in 2020

AwardsWatch



All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.

English I en Français I Oscar


feed

'1917' Dominates the BAFTA Awards with 7 out of 9 wins including Best Film, Best Director


 
 
Sam Mendes' WWI epic received seven awards, when 'Joker' only received three (including best actor)
 

 

 

See the list of winners below


Best Film
'1917'

 
François Duhamel/Universal Pictures
1917 (WINNER)
The Irishman
Joker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite


Leading Actress
Renée Zellweger in 'Judy'

 
Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy (WINNER)


Leading Actor
Joaquin Phoenix in 'Joker'

 
Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.
Leonardo Dicaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker (WINNER)
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes



Director
1917, Sam Mendes (WINNER)

 
 
1917, Sam Mendes (WINNER)
The Irishman, Martin Scorsese
Joker, Todd Phillips
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
Parasite, Bong Joon-ho


Casting
'Joker'

 
Joker, Shayna Markowitz (WINNER)
Marriage Story, Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Victoria Thomas
The Personal History of David Copperfield, Sarah Crowe
The Two Popes, Nina Gold


Rising Star
Micheal Ward

 
Credit: Dave Benett/WireImage
Awkwafina
Jack Lowden
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr.
Micheal Ward (WINNER)



Film Not in the English Language
'Parasite'

 
Courtesy of NEON CJ Entertainment
The Farewell
For Sama
Pain and Glory
Parasite (WINNER)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire


Special Visual Effects
'1917'

 
François Duhamel/Universal Pictures
1917, Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy (WINNER)
Avengers: Endgame, Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
The Irishman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
The Lion King, Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy


Supporting Actor
Brad Pitt

 
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)



Original Screenplay
'Parasite'

 
Booksmart, Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
Knives Out, Rian Johnson
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
Parasite, Han Jin-won, Bong Joon-ho (WINNER)


Documentary
'For Sama'

 
American Factory
Apollo 11
Diego Maradona
For Sama (WINNER)
The Great Hack


Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
'Bait'

 
Bait, Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers) (WINNER)
For Sama, Waad Al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)
Maiden, Alex Holmes (Director)
Only You, Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)
Retablo, Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director)*



Adapted Screenplay
'Jojo Rabbit'

 
 
The Irishman, Steven Zaillian
Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi (WINNER)
Joker, Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
Little Women, Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes, Anthony Mccarten


Supporting Actress
Laura Dern

 
Laura Dern, Marriage Story (WINNER)
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Margot Robbie, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Cinematography
'1917'

 
1917, Roger Deakins (WINNER)
The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto
Joker, Lawrence Sher
Le Mans ’66, Phedon Papamichael
The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke



Editing
'Ford v Ferrari'

 
Le Mans ’66, Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker (WINNER)
The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles
Joker, Jeff Groth
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Fred Raskin


Costume Design
'Little Women'

 
The Irishman, Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C. Rubeo
Judy, Jany Temime
Little Women, Jacqueline Durran (WINNER)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Arianne Phillips


Production Design
'1917'

 
1917, Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales (WINNER)
The Irishman, Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
Joker, Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh



Sound
'1917'

 
1917, Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson (WINNER)
Joker, Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
Le Mans ’66, David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
Rocketman, Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher
Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood


Original Score
'Joker'

 
1917, Thomas Newman
Jojo Rabbit, Michael Giacchino
Joker, Hildur Gudnadóttir (WINNER)
Little Women, Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams


British Short Film
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl), Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva (WINNER)

Azaar, Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring
Goldfish, Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill
Kamali, Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl), Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva (WINNER)
The Trap, Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald



British Short Animation
Grandad Was a Romantic, Maryam Mohajer (WINNER)


In Her Boots, Kathrin Steinbacher
The Magic Boat, Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel


Makeup and Hair
'Bombshell'

 
Hilary Bronwyn Gayle
1917, Naomi Donne
Bombshell, Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan (WINNER)
Joker, Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
Judy, Jeremy Woodhead
Rocketman, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou


Animated Film
'Klaus'

 
 
Frozen 2
Klaus. -WINNER
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Toy Story 4



Outstanding British Film
'1917'

 
1917 (WINNER)
Bait
For Sama
Rocketman
Sorry We Missed You
The Two Popes

User images

About AwardsWatch


(International Media Resources)

All the Buzz on Film Festival Awards, Celebrity Tributes and the Film Awards Season.


United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net